|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 19, 2021 8:10:38 GMT
The Germs - G.I. (1979) - 8.5 / 10
This is what Iggy spawned - and one of those albums that's awesome until it isn't - here it's the lame 9 minute closer that should have been cut (which makes it almost like Iggy's Fun House)
Prior to that it's as close to a physical assault or genuine nihilism on a record with any artistic importance I can name - it's horrible and staggering for a lot of its length ........at times unlistenable and often when unlistenable it's unforgettable..........Joan Jett produced this - which literally means she just kinda got out of the way..........this is a sound of an animal in excruciating pain - you don't "produce" this as much as capture it.
A genuinely terrifying record and if you think that's me being over-dramatic .........just read the lyric sheet while it's playing.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 20, 2021 10:48:30 GMT
The Heartbreakers - L.A.M.F. - The Found '77 Masters (1977 / 2021) - 11 / 10 (reviewed on Vinyl)One of the greatest albums ever made - in this edition - it "may" now have its best version ........to some anyway - it's not "perfect" but......it's not a rip-off either which has to be addressed because there's at least 5 major versions of this album .....the main difference is in vocal takes and some slight detours in arrangements and recording levels. It is not as loud but you have a volume knob (um) and in a few cases you can only hear the difference if you play it LESS loud - who does that with these songs anyway? "The Lost '77 Mixes" the other crucial version - made a somewhat muffled sounding original release seem new, explosive and modern - "Found" is a record that at times keeps the that muffled veneer and dials the roar down (by comparison) on some of it and makes it sound in era - a few songs have noticeable distortion all through them but it seems to be a conscious choice to keep it scuzzier when they recorded it and where the mics were placed .......which will make things even MORE confusing...... but parts of this are also poppier in other spots too. Some people won't notice much difference ......some will like spotting every little nuance..... Get Off The Phone now has the guitar mimic the vocal line on the break which is subtle but noticeable and doesn't sound quite as jittery as it did which was what some people mostly liked about that song though. "Breaks" are the big thing for The Heartbreakers - some versions have breaks punchy that sound play like choruses - sometimes the guitars pop out of the mix and play over the vocal so it'a punchy effect in reverse..... I Wanna Be Loved has its short lead - same one / different effect - and rings the last note out in a less pronounced way - it's also played less frantically so the ending background vocals seem muted, natural and less jarring to me. People who loved the record before "The Lost '77 Mixes" came out and thought that it was "inorganic" or some BS like that will love this version of the album more. I don't think you "have" to replace "Lost '77 Mixes" if you have a physical record collection but "Found" may - is even likely - to eventually get a rep as the best version as time goes on because it seems closer to their intent without seeming to be meddling too much....it sounds like they are playing the songs live in a studio and there are things left on here that could have been tweaked and are like endearing imperfections and the record has its own feel which is warm and even-keeled .......it's hard to know what the band wanted exactly sometimes when you've heard these songs this much tbh
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 22, 2021 5:42:10 GMT
Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden (1980) - 7 + / 10
I don't listen to a lot of metal (Sabbath through Mob Rules anyway, Motorhead through Iron Fist anyway, early BOC & Thin Lizzy - if they even count) - but I always liked the punky feel at times of this record - and I like Paul Di'Anno's voice too. The longer, more show-offy songs don't do it for me too much but I can leave them on without skipping .......
This is one of a handful of classic Metal albums I have burned on CD along with Judas Priest "Stained Class" and a few others .........and occasionally I break them out........... and when I do ........ my hair grows a whole inch by the time the record is over.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 23, 2021 9:40:24 GMT
Mr. T Experience - Revenge Is Sweet........And So Are You (1997) - 8+ /10
Too long compared to Love Is Dead - their Pop-Punk classic - but from tracks 4 through 14 it equals that level of inspiration - hysterical, endlessly replayable and lovable - it is among their very best and maybe their most vocabulary stretching! ...... when it's at its very best. This is a song about a girl......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 24, 2021 5:25:06 GMT
The Lathums - How Beautiful Life Can Be (2021) ~ 6 / 10Next big thing from the UK - or so every (once) hip magazine says - NME etc. - they sort of recreate the Arctic Monkeys following without their wit or danger and replicate the sound of The Smiths without the their wit or danger either. They are seemingly nice kids but dorks which doesn't translate well for Rock stardom or didn't used to........ but their fans like them A LOT because they're "real" I guess ........which in 2021 for bands playing guitars will have to do, won't it? But this band plays festivals - like girls throw their underwear at THIS band (?) - (or would have pre-Covid) and their debut JUST dropped today - what is going in the UK - who gave us The Jam, Oasis, The Libertines - all of whom would laugh at these kids and stolen their lunch money for beers (or worse)? Off the top of my head there are 20 UK bands better than this right now - who look cooler and have the aforementioned wit and danger too.......this is merely ........... pleasant
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 24, 2021 13:12:23 GMT
Neil Young - Tonight's The Night (1975) - 10 / 10
Not merely his best album, or 1975's (it's both) - though it was recorded in '73 - but one of the best albums ever made - AND one of the "downward spiral" albums - up there with Big Star 3rd (that was recorded in '75 must have been something about that year, huh?), Richard Thompson's Shoot Out The Lights and maybe a few others.
Every other Neil Young album offers some window of light to come in - here it sounds much more like a door slamming shut on any light at all.
A masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 25, 2021 16:40:38 GMT
The Cheap Cassettes - All Anxious All The Time (2014) & See Her In Action 5 Song EP (2019 & expanded in 2021) - 7 / 10 & slightly above a 7 / 10
Reasonable later day 'Mats substitute crossed with Cheap Trick / Plimsouls - all kinds of good influences .........not great but better than usual with a new album due in December. Could be one to watch .....
From their EP:
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 7, 2021 18:44:33 GMT
Wet Leg - Chaise Lounge & Wet Dream (2021) - ........Only these 2 released singles ........so far........~ close to an 8 / 10Let's talk about sex MAR - because if anyone needs some action.......... it's us A very big deal in the UK atm - these tracks improve on Dry Cleaning's debut by matching even catchier, seemingly off-hand lyrics over simpler, angular guitars - Wet Leg is the most playfully sexual UK Rock music on the basis of just these 2 singles - since Elastica (for females at least) .......or Franz Ferdinand. From the same area as the sporadically terrific Coach Party (the Isle of Wight, UK) - they have their very own version of Coach Party's lead star - Jess Eastwood - in Rhian Teasdale (the brunette!) - who could be a Vogue cover model if this whole music thing doesn't work out. Their sound is just (barely) on the right side of camp - with slyly incorporated, amusing Pop-Art movie references from Mean Girls to my personal fave pickup line: "Do you want to come home with me? / I've got Buffalo '66 on DVD"......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 15, 2021 10:11:09 GMT
Ike Reilly - Because The Angels (2021) - 7 / 10The best song writer of this century - (did I stutter, bitch?) the great Ike Reilly - adds a couple winners to his deep catalog, but gets himself tangled up by trying to be too ambitious and worse........ too nice - and makes an album a lot like 2009's over-reaching, good not great, Hard Luck Stories. That time he let his Springsteen-isms sometimes get in the way of his own voice - same here at times I'm sorry to say: Ike kinda knows he's bluffing too - wtf is with that vanilla album title for one thing (?) - and he tries to keep the whole work tight and focused - problem is - he ends with a colossal dud ( Racquel Blue) - and endings matter in music too- that one is 7 minutes plus and he has another noticeable dud "Healing Side of The Night" (another vanilla nothing of a title btw) which is itself another sub-Springsteen socially conscious cut that approaches 5 minutes too. Those 2 songs are the opposite of "tight and focused" - they're meandering and (for him) self-serious. This is also his most "woke" album - He really, really wants you to know he identifies with all people (who said you didn't Ike?) - - and sometimes that can make for great Art - when Reilly comes at it in a genuinely creative way: "The Muhammad Ali Museum" slyly side-steps race for something more universal than your mere fncking skin color - and especially on "Laura" which is a great song about a somewhat racist, sex-bomb the narrator used to date (possibly)......... that I guess he had to break up with (possibly) since she's well, you know somewhat racist - and that "he's afraid .........he might still find ......... somewhat gorgeous" THAT song is uniquely specific to Ike Reilly: full of sex, bitter resignation, self-deprecating humor .....in fact, he never actually says her politics IS the reason they broke up (possibly)- maybe he just discovered it AFTER the fact - which simultaneously makes it possibly more rueful, ironically funny and complicated. Too often Ike has nothing as insightful or interesting to say while also spelling things out too clearly and sounding ........oddly neutered - the songs mostly work anyway but a couple more "Laura's" and this record's execution would match its lofty intent.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 17, 2021 10:24:22 GMT
3 for 1:
Various Artists - I'll Be Your Mirror - A Tribute To The Velvet Underground (2021) - 5 + / 10 -
Lots of big names falling flat on their faces by missing one or more key elements about the band they're covering - including Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, and an annoying af semi-retired / semi-comatose Michael Stipe who loses the creepiness of the great "Sunday Morning" for something closer to sappiness....... a more interesting take on the Velvets here is by the mighty Fontaines D.C. who make the Velvets sound awesomely, weirdly Irish....
screensaver - Expressions of Interest (2021) - ~ 6.5 / 10
Very New Order / The Cure / Siouxsie sounding debut from Australian band approximating Eurotrash who probably hasn't had sex (or a laugh) in a looooooooooooooooong time because they sound vaguely paranoid about any human contact whatsoever. It's all 1982, all the time........not bad for this schtick though those black turtlenecks are maybe in danger of snapping their dour necks.
Colleen Green - Cool (2021) - 7.5 + / 10 or higher - it's a sneaky grower
Effortless lo-fi indie girl-pop produced by Strokes main man Gordon Raphael - that isn't afraid to sound really girly and slip in some ace jokes with a whole bunch of melodies - this is the "Oh By The Way........ It's Natalie Sweet" of 2021 - with less immediate high points but less overt camp. Rewards close listening and repeated listens too - deceptive, wry and occasionally, surprisingly dark when it appears at its sunniest.
A lot of thought went into this record even though it seems simple..........and she's a smart guitarist too - like Faye Webster this is one of the years most surprisingly good and sneaky records .......and very easy to miss or wrongly dismiss.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 18, 2021 8:55:18 GMT
The Courettes - Back in Mono (2021) - close to a 7 / 10 .......you have to be in the EXACT right mood
Precise recreation of 60s touchstones: girl groups, Spector, garage - everything prior to weed or psychedelia because that's hippie sh it, get it?
Like Teri Garr's character in After Hours - this South American duo - a reverse White Stripes - are neat retro-60s kitsch fetishists - not just in sound but in everything - dress, overall look, instruments, subject matter, cover Art, video presentation ............they go all the way with this routine (and were covered earlier in Best Songs of 2021 for the groovy Phil Spector-ish "Only Happy When You're Gone" - which is not on this - wtf?!?).
This is too long at 14 songs - this is their magnum opus - much of it is a blast anyway in small doses - and the charming "R.I.N.G.O." is the equal of The Exbats "I Got The Hots For Charlie Watts" as far as crushes on drummers - but who crushes on drummers anyway? ............... Singer, guitarist, bassist THEN drummers - geesh....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 19, 2021 8:50:42 GMT
Courtney Barnett - Things Take Time, Take Time (2021) - 6 ? / 10 ............maybe less tbh (Will Be Released November 12th)
A bad album should have a bad title ........and that's ^ a terrible title for a fairly annoying one ........ by an artist I have often liked
Barnett made a terrific debut (marvelous title for that one btw, coincidence?) but that .........isn't this - that was 6 years ago - this is now:
A surprisingly tepid, soft and safe Mom-Rock record you are guaranteed to hear at Starbucks - you just want coffee to wake you up, Courtney wants to tell you she's "content" and maybe take a nap. This is trite stuff - about a very old sounding and uninteresting middle age.
I just recommended Colleen Green's "Cool" (2021) in this thread - which is a superior kindred record - to this in every way - it's cooler (again, the title), sexier, more mischievous, catchier, livelier, more creative, playful, (way more) complicated and insightful about the same general grown up stuff, aimed at the same general grown up audience and performed in a similar low-key mid-tempo style with more personality.
Green outworks her too - she plays all the instruments - and even tops her on guitar here (!?!) .........oh AND she's 3 years older than Barnett (ha!) who suddenly sounds so old lady-ish here at only 34 that you can clearly picture her writing songs about knitting and sipping warm tea while wearing a shawl next time......
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 19, 2021 18:08:49 GMT
I had to do a lot of dull paperwork today for my job, so I listened to a couple of albums, so the time could pass more pleasently. In Extremo - Sterneneisen (2011) -- 7.5/10In Extremo is a German band that plays something called "Medieval Rock", which is a blend of Hard Rock and Folk and it sounds awesome. I was familiar with them, but never listened to a full album of their's before, until now. This album is full of tracks that are fun, bombastic and catchy as hell, even the mellower numbers seem to just bring an uplifting energy in the end. The band uses a whole array of folk instruments in this (bagpipes are the most prominent, but there are also some instruments that one would never expect to hear on a Rock album, like harps and hurdy-gurdys) and they managed to blend those with the crunchy guitars pretty seamlessly. The only downside that keeps this from being great is that some of the tracks sound too samey and blend together. Indica - Valoissa (2008) -- 8/10This was unexpectedly great. An atmospheric rock album that is actually atmospheric . It's dark, melancholic and bittersweet with each song bringing something different to the table. Also, Finnish is a very beautiful language. I loved this and will probably love it even more whenever I relisten to it. pacinoyes if you're ever in the mood for some European rock, these two albums are highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 20, 2021 9:38:08 GMT
Parquet Courts - Sympathy For Life (2021) - 7.5 + / 10 (Will Be Released 10 / 22)
"And how many ways of feeling lousy have I found?............ Lately, I've counted" ..........
That line of the year worthy piece of stream of consciousness is from the awesomely raging, ecstatic opener - "Walking At A Downtown Pace" - one of 2021's best songs - and also my personal air drumming AND air guitar song of the year - often while eating cereal - it's not pretty .......and what makes that a great line is the "Lately I've counted" part - the implication of order and construction on feelings...........that line in its totality...........is this records whole intent.
A pleasantly schizophrenic and overtly intellectualized album deep into their career that has some of what they usually do (American Indie Rock - often exemplary at it for a decade) and some stuff they've never done before (ambient, techno droning / soundscapes) that sounds sort of trippy and indulgent, hypnotic, stoned and not ingrained into the fabric of the band so much but that purposely diverge from it.
There's something for everyone to like here - but you may disagree on what that is exactly - this album doesn't build so much it rather zigs and zags and changes channels altogether .......... It's no coincidence that the songs they've done videos for so far are the obvious ones that old fans will immediately like - they do get their fans and why their fans love 'em (........Downtown Pace, Homo Sapien, Black Widow Spider) - there's more like those but there's weirder ones too - Plant Life and Application/Apparatus - that are more slightly eye-brow raising.
Homo Sapien is the song that gets closest conceptually to what they're trying to do yet sounds the least like it - it starts with "What a time to be alive!" and then contrasts it with dehumanizing effects (very much lyrically akin to Roxy Music's masterpiece In Every Dream Home A Heartache) so "dance" is a primal, collective human response to being made to feel less human.
That's in other titles too Plant Life, Application / Apparatus, Zoom Out .......and Homo Sapien which is a barely contained Punk song not a dance one at all - is conceptually linking ideas with other songs more than within that song itself..........it's a thought-out contrast by what it isn't itself.
In some ways this reminds me of The Strokes "Angles" where you're not sure if you admire the outliers, genuinely like them, or will eventually grow to love them because they're such outliers in the first place. But it's all fairly surface anyway - this is a Pop album, not an underground hipster authentic club one (or I wouldn't be reviewing it - would I?).
A bunch of disparate influences some of which you only get very briefly .........Can, Kraftwerk, Bowie (musically), Talking Heads, Underworld (maybe?), Madchester (almost all of it), Eno/Roxy, LCD Soundsystem, ........some Pavement (still), natch.......but basically they still sound more like Parquet Courts that any of those.
How many influences have they found? Lately, I've counted ......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 22, 2021 5:16:26 GMT
The Exbats - Now Where Were We (2021) - 7.5 + /10 ........(Released today 10 / 22)
What do you call it when you put up Halloween decorations one week early? Premature E-jac-o-lantern ...........and that's the only joke in this post. Because this is a more serious (but not THAT serious) follow-up to Kicks, Hits and Fits - that one was pacinoyes' #3 of 2020 - and trust me - that pretentious prick hates everything. This is way more 60s pop and countryfied - there's echoes of The Mamas and The Papas here for 2 standout tracks and a few that sound sorta like the Stones stabs at ironic country .......and some songs are merely to preserve the feel rather than stand out on their own (Practice on Me, I Don't Wanna Feel Dead). Still fun, still charming and unique compared to any other Rock music act I can think of atm ......no joke.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 23, 2021 18:47:27 GMT
The Agonist - Lullabies For The Dormant Mind (2009) -- 8/10Very interesting melodic death/metalcore album that goes into some bizzare and unexpected directions. It's sound is heavy and chaotic and it feature some very audacious experimentation for it's genre (I mean it's a metalcore album that has OPERATIC elements, there's even a track which is an a cappella reworking of a passage from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake). Very interesting album overall and one that showed that this band had huge potential, which they have failed to live up to (their next album, "Prisoners", is also pretty great, but after that they turned into a dime a dozen dull, uninspired Metalcore band). Also, the vocals on this are absolutely insane.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 4, 2021 7:32:37 GMT
The dB's - I Thought You Wanted To Know - 1978-1981 (2021) - ~ close to an 8 / 10
Actually better to me than their first 2 "classics" that always sounded just a little too enamored of studio cuteness at times - those are closer to 7's - here you get them in singles, different takes, live and with different studio mixes and it doesn't have to function like a proper studio record.
It is (mostly) great song after great song and also makes them sound a little meaner than their nice guy studio selves which is a plus.
This record helps see the band in a new way too in this compilation format: it suggests not only that they loved Big Star and The Nerves and foreshadowed early Plimsouls and REM but that they also dovetailed with other cool and more obscure bands of this era - bands you wouldn't necessarily think of at first - like the arty post-punk of The Necessaries and The Embarrassment.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Nov 15, 2021 20:52:19 GMT
Been listening to Silk Sonic's new record a lot these past days. I'm generally not a fan of Bruno Mars (I've only liked a few of his songs) but together with Anderson .paak he really shines. It's a very short project this, but that also leaves little room for fillers. Out of the 8 real songs on here, a good 6 of them are teriffic soul songs. Extremely well produced, well performed (even though I generally don't like Mars there's no denying he can sing) as they really sing of each other in a great way and generally really catchy. One of the top releases of the yeaer, easily.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 1, 2021 11:12:18 GMT
Wet Leg - Chaise Lounge & Wet Dream (2021) - ........Only these 2 released singles ........so far........~ close to an 8 / 10Let's talk about sex MAR - because if anyone needs some action.......... it's us A very big deal in the UK atm - these tracks improve on Dry Cleaning's debut by matching even catchier, seemingly off-hand lyrics over simpler, angular guitars - Wet Leg is the most playfully sexual UK Rock music on the basis of just these 2 singles - since Elastica (for females at least) .......or Franz Ferdinand. From the same area as the sporadically terrific Coach Party (the Isle of Wight, UK) - they have their very own version of Coach Party's lead star - Jess Eastwood - in Rhian Teasdale (the brunette!) - who could be a Vogue cover model if this whole music thing doesn't work out. Their sound is just (barely) on the right side of camp - with slyly incorporated, amusing Pop-Art movie references from Mean Girls to my personal fave pickup line: "Do you want to come home with me? / I've got Buffalo '66 on DVD"...... Wet Leg - Too Late Now & Oh No (Nov. 2021) ~ 8 /10
They made my top songs of 2021, and the other one might be even better than that and now they dropped 2 new ones (that's 4 songs only - that's all they got), and the videos are all beyond post-modern and retro af ...............with more sexual double entendres in 4 songs than Madonna in a bondage shop ........no act has a more anticipated debut album for 2022..........and yet............nobody knows if any of these 4 songs - all dazzling - will be the best things on it at all ................and Pitchfork and the rest of the US is utterly oblivious and STILL hasn't reviewed about them at all........but whoa boy they'll all tell you about the "great" 2021 that Julien Baker or Olivia Rodrigo had ammiright?..........GTFO If you want what's happening RIGHT NOW - this is it..........heck "it" hasn't even happened yet.........but well........fnck it ..........calling it anyway........ "If I thought that you were cool / We would have hung out more in school/But now that we have all grown up / Well, all my friends have given up"
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 2, 2021 19:05:32 GMT
Neil Young - Greatest Hits (2004) ................ 9 + or maybe a 10 / 10 for what it is
Like most (really, really) great artists he can't be summed up with any compilation (not even Decade) - but as far as single disc compilations go - there's not one screw up in the songs picked and you get hippie Neil, Classic Rock Neil, pissed off Neil, contemporary and reflective Shakey himself but best of all...........Proto-Punk / Alternative Neil..............in a regular band, or in a "supergroup", solo, acoustic, electric, whatever.........though he was always too good for any label you (or I) tried to slap on him - and he was writing superb songs in any musical format anyway.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 3, 2021 20:07:48 GMT
Los Pepes - The Happiness Program (2021) - 7 + / 10.....out today 12/3/21 Kris Kowalski - aka Kris Hood - their drummer - is also the drummer in the worlds best Rock band - The Speedways .........which is sorta like Ringo saying "Yeah, well my other band is The Beatles" in 1964...... Los Pepes have a big rep - especially a live rep and have been around way longer - this is their 5th album .........and in small doses they rule - part Exploding Hearts / part Ramones / part Power Pop mixed in a blender and they add in some left-turn Jangle Pop too (Sick and Bored) ........they don't quite have their songs (or production), just their general sound.......but in the live setting it probably is a total party and if they ever come to America we could find out for ourselves.
|
|
dazed
Based
Posts: 2,630
Likes: 1,794
|
Post by dazed on Dec 4, 2021 14:08:34 GMT
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
8.5/10
Such a great album. It being their debut album is all the more impressive.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 4, 2021 17:45:11 GMT
The Primitives - Lovely (1988) - 8 + / 10 ....
Underrated band......underrated and somewhat unjustly forgotten debut begging to be rediscovered.
Marvelous record.......that mixes Blondie-ish new wave, shoegaze, Indie Pop, a bit of The Wedding Present and The Jesus & Mary Chain - it never gets repetitive or tiresome.
It actually is "lovely".....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 5, 2021 13:03:12 GMT
The Pandoras - Stop Pretending (1986) - 8.5 + / 10 .........Their 2nd album - 12 songs, no duds....... Paula Pierce - in a thrilling Rock Star performance here - writes, plays all guitars and lead vocals - all terrific and all with a level of sex, mischief and swagger nowhere to be found in The Go-Go's or The Bangles - Pierce is on a different level of cool girl here. Future legend Kim Shattuck - joined the band on bass / backing vocals on this record at just 22 - and the whole group compliments Pierce to great effect. After this everything went wrong: Pierce changed the direction of the band - disastrously to something resembling slutty Heavy Metal (wtf) and released an absolutely awful EP - the band revolted and split acrimoniously ............in 5 years Paula Pierce would be dead of a brain aneurysm in 1991 ............ she was just 31. The only album I've ever "re-reviewed" in this thread I think (without a change to tracklist or new edition) ............and I gotta say "8.5 +" sounds awfully low......... this is sex on vinyl in its original (and perfect) 12 song edition. One of the greatest all female band albums ........and even that doesn't fully capture just how awesome it is.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 6, 2021 6:48:56 GMT
Various Artists - No Alternative (1993) - 7 / 10
A lot of this is terrible - The Goo Goo Dolls covering the Stones "Bitch" is offensive to Rock and Roll, my ears, the Rolling Stones, bitches in general.......everything.
But this compilation also has peak era Pavement (singing about peak era REM), Nirvana (the hidden track - at their "please the masses" best), Uncle Tupelo (covering CCR), a "Girlfriend" level Matthew Sweet original and an ace Bob Mould song too .....
Some very high highs.........some very low lows .......
|
|