|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 3, 2018 17:54:48 GMT
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 3, 2018 18:07:37 GMT
Alien Covenant is far too high (err low?). If Covenant were on fire and if left to burn, it would destroy the entire Alien franchise with it, I wouldn't even put it out. I'd light another match to get it done quicker.
...and I fucking LOVE 1 and 2.
Also, as far as Book of Henry is concerned, I didn't see it but I read the wikipedia synopsis and when we were doing the MA Fantasy Football draft I was recounting said story to a bunch of people who probably thought I was lying. I was not lying about the plot points.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Feb 3, 2018 18:23:04 GMT
It's just not a good time to be a Naomi Watts fan, is it?
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 3, 2018 18:24:29 GMT
Didn't even bother seeing most of those. I thought The Snowman was formulaic but I thought it was more average than anything else, not really a bad movie. Can't argue with The Mummy being on there. Those were the ones I saw.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 3, 2018 18:24:57 GMT
It's just not a good time to be a Naomi Watts fan, is it? Yeah, she's had a terrible run of luck recently.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 3, 2018 19:04:25 GMT
It's just not a good time to be a Naomi Watts fan, is it?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 3, 2018 22:29:20 GMT
I only watch movies I think I'll enjoy or that are relevant from a critical/awards standpoint, so I usually steer clear of the movies that typically end up in these conversations. Mother! is the only 2017 film I hated. Beauty and the Beast and Alien: Covenant were pretty lame too, but I didn't see anything else last year that deserves a mention. I'm never going to watch The Emoji Movie, The Mummy Returns, King Arthur, etc, or movies like them. Even before the bad reviews, those weren't movies that appealed to me. If a movie looks interesting enough, bad reviews don't always deter me from them. They didn't stop me in 2016 with Triple 9 or last year with Ghost in the Shell, and I enjoyed both of those films.
But yeah, if a movie doesn't look particularly interesting to me, bad reviews are the nails in the coffin. The only way I'd watch a movie like Justice League is if it got a glowing reception.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 4, 2018 18:38:30 GMT
I only watch movies I think I'll enjoy or that are relevant from a critical/awards standpoint, so I usually steer clear of the movies that typically end up in these conversations. Mother! is the only 2017 film I hated. Beauty and the Beast and Alien: Covenant were pretty lame too, but I didn't see anything else last year that deserves a mention. I'm never going to watch The Emoji Movie, The Mummy Returns, King Arthur, etc, or movies like them. Even before the bad reviews, those weren't movies that appealed to me. If a movie looks interesting enough, bad reviews don't always deter me from them. They didn't stop me in 2016 with Triple 9 or last year with Ghost in the Shell, and I enjoyed both of those films. But yeah, if a movie doesn't look particularly interesting to me, bad reviews are the nails in the coffin. The only way I'd watch a movie like Justice League is if it got a glowing reception. Triple 9 wasn't a bad movie, but merely a lot of missed opportunities that leave it in a fairly mediocre zone. For instance, the scene were Affleck and co. are raiding the housing unit is spectacularly well shot and directed... but the script does it very few favors when it tries to throw twists and turns in the last act. It probably would have fared better had it been a bit more straight-forward rather than trying to do a "but wait, there's more!" series of back-stabbings and whatnot.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 4, 2018 20:56:15 GMT
Actually been quite happy that I have not yet managed to see ten films from 2017 that I hate. We have quite a few matching, and I think Mother is the only one of your list that I've seen that misses mine.
45. Letters from Baghdad 46. Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 47. Kong: Skull Island 48. Molly's Game 49. The Disaster Artist 50. Alien: Covenant 51. Beauty and the Beast 52. The Mummy 53. Life 54. Transformers: The Last Knight
Bottom three are the only ones I disliked, though was massively disappointed by the 4 above them. The others I liked.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 4, 2018 21:00:05 GMT
I see a massive lack of The Glass Castle on these lists. That tells me one of two things. Either you guys haven't seen it, which is understandable, or you did and you liked it, in which case, shame on you.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 4, 2018 23:04:02 GMT
65. Suburbicon 66. Better Watch Out 67. mother!
Those three are in a class of their own when it comes to the biggest piles of shit of 2017. Only The Circle comes close... but at least that was fun to make fun of while I was watching it.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 4, 2018 23:10:12 GMT
I see a massive lack of The Glass Castle on these lists. That tells me one of two things. Either you guys haven't seen it, which is understandable, or you did and you liked it, in which case, shame on you. I didn’t even know it existed until you just mentioned it. Im not kidding.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Feb 4, 2018 23:15:21 GMT
1. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2. Rough Night 3. The Assignment 4. The Dinner 5. Hangman 6. The Emoji Movie 7. Little Evil 8. Better Watch Out 9. The Layover 10. The Bye Bye Man
I'd love to be that mad at Amityville: The Awakening, but I just found it so painfully insignificant, I can barely recall it. Though I saw it the same day as Leatherface, which I promise is infinitely worse.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Feb 5, 2018 1:10:28 GMT
1. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2. Rough Night 3. The Assignment 4. The Dinner 5. Hangman 6. The Emoji Movie 7. Little Evil 8. Better Watch Out 9. The Layover 10. The Bye Bye Man I'd love to be that mad at Amityville: The Awakening, but I just found it so painfully insignificant, I can barely recall it. Though I saw it the same day as Leatherface, which I promise is infinitely worse. The Dinner that bad? looked interesting damn. Yeah, I was really looking forward to it when I heard about it, like it might have been another version of Carnage with a fantastic set of actors that don't get enough love. It's so annoyingly unfocused throughout, going back and forth between rich, petty pieces of shit trying to out-douche each other and their horrible children trying to get away with a heinous crime. What it boils down to is their kids record themselves setting a homeless person on fire and killing them, but they get away with it because the parents think they're kids would never do such a thing despite the fact that it's ON CAMERA, then just abruptly ends with no consequences. Oh, and at one point, for no reason at all, there's a flashback with Gere and Coogan walking through the park, which is abruptly interrupted by the frames changing colors as Stephen Lang begins to narrate about the battle at Gettysburg. ...I don't know why.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 5, 2018 11:53:15 GMT
Ahh, I didn't think "Alien: Covenant" was that bad. And "mother!" was excellent. And "The Book of Henry" really isn't that terrible. And "Fifty Shades" is genuinely fun. The rest totally do suck though!
For me (and I am including Russian films that none of you know about):
10. Dance to Death 9. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 8. Power Rangers 7. Transformers: The Last Knight 6. The Snowman 5. Jeepers Creepers 3 4. To the Bone 3. The Emoji Movie 2. Bright 1. Guardians
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 5, 2018 20:51:52 GMT
Chips The Snowman The Bye Bye Man Let There Be Light The Emoji Movie The Mummy Rings The Bye-Bye Man King Arthur: Legend of The Sword Book of Henry The Dinner
I usually try to avoid "worse reviewed" films of the years as much as I can though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2018 21:13:13 GMT
10. American Made 9. Transformers: The Last Knight 8. All Eyez on Me 7. Rings 6. The Dark Tower 5. Sleepless 4. The Emoji Movie 3. The Bye Bye Man 2. The House 1. Suburbicon
|
|
|
Post by helebrety on Feb 6, 2018 22:43:02 GMT
1. Transformers: The Last Knight 2. The Emoji Movie 3. Rings 4. Bright 5. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 6. The Dark Tower 7. The Bye Bye Man 8. Annabelle: Creation 9. Suburbicon 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 15, 2018 7:07:35 GMT
From your list I've only seen Mother and I like it a lot, it's probably going to end in my top 10, lol. I really didn't saw movies that you can smell from a distance they're not gonna be very good ( Emoji, Glass Castle ) and yet, I manage to see a few titles that are hideous ( the top 3 ), the other ones just mediocre.
The Discovery Rodin In the Fade 1945 The Zookeeper's Wife The Darkness Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc Valerian Ingrid Goes West Molly's Game
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 18, 2018 18:26:52 GMT
93. Justice League 94. CHiPS 95. Before I Fall 96. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 97. Newness 98. The Snowman 99. Table 19 100. mother! 101. The Mummy 102. Raw
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 18, 2018 22:03:16 GMT
68. The Void 69. The Mummy 70. Fist Fight 71. Mayhem 72. Baywatch 73. Leatherface 74. The Babysitter 75. The Bye Bye Man 76. Valley of Bones 77. Rings
Per usual, lots of horrors and comedies. Some of y'all hating on Raw are pissing me off, seeing as it's definitely one of the better examples of both genres we got this year.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 21, 2018 22:50:47 GMT
73. The Disaster Artist 74. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 75. Beatriz at Dinner 76. The Hitman's Bodyguard 77. Happy Death Day 78. Beauty and the Beast 79. The Snowman 80. The Babysitter 81. Justice League (holy hell, just finished it now, even worse than I could have imagined. Probably the worst superhero film AND blockbuster I've seen). 82. Death Note You can see my full, ever changing, list here: letterboxd.com/speeders/list/2017-films-ranked/
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 1, 2018 0:42:34 GMT
so Novitiate was pretty lame. Oh well.
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Mar 1, 2018 7:28:44 GMT
10. Spider Man: Homecoming 9. It 8. Rodin 7. Justice League 6. Suburbicon 5. Life 4. Beauty and the Beast 3. The Emoji Movie 2. Death Note 1. mother!
Still have tons to see (especially foreign language), and I don't usually watch movies that are clearly terrible
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Mar 1, 2018 14:30:45 GMT
1- In The Fade 2- Rodin 3- Raw 4- It 5- Suburbicon 6- Dunkirk 7- The Shape of Water 8- All The Money in the World.
|
|