|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 1, 2018 9:57:10 GMT
Focused mainly on 2017 titles last month. Found quite a few gems
Top 10 1. Columbus (2017) 2. On Body and Soul (2017) 3. Educating Rita (1983) 4. God's Own Country (2017) 5. Molly's Game (2017) 6. The Post (2017) 7. The Florida Project (2017) 8. I Am Not Your Negro (2016) 9. The Party (2017) 10. Dirty Dancing (1987)
it's really late and I just lost all my damn progress on this post, so I'll finish the rest tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 1, 2018 13:09:22 GMT
Almost all 2017 this month, as I am playing my annual round of catch up on the previous years films. The only other pre 2017 I've watched in January are Big Fish (8/10) and Personal Shopper (6/10). Also, glad to see that Educating Rita love.
Best Picture 01 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 02 Brawl in Cell Block 99 03 War for the Planet of the Apes 04 Wind River 05 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 06 What Happened to Monday 07 Darkest Hour 08 Detroit 09 Shimmer Lake 10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Director 1 Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2 Matt Reeves, War for the Planet of the Apes 3 André Øvredal, The Autopsy of Jane Doe 4 S. Craig Zahler, Brawl in Cell Block 99 5 Taylor Sheridan, Wind River
Lead Actor 1 Robert Pattinson, Good Time 2 Jeremy Renner, Wind River 3 Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour 4 Vince Vaughn, Brawl in Cell Block 99 5 Tom Hanks, The Post
Lead Actress 1 Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2 Meryl Streep, The Post 3 Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper 4 Noomi Rapace, What Happened to Monday 5 Melanie Lynskey, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore.
Supporting Actor 1 Garrett Hedlund, Mudbound 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3 Will Poulter, Detroit 4 Benny Safdie, Good Time 5 Billy Crudup, Big Fish
Supporting Actress 1 Michelle Pfeiffer, Mother! 2 Holly Hunter, The Big Sick 3 Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick 4 Chiara Aurelia, Gerald's Game 5 Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 1, 2018 15:22:36 GMT
Top-10 1. La Dolce Vita 2. Phantom Thread 3. Woman in the Dunes 4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 5. All About Eve 6. The Piano 7. A Woman Is a Woman 8. The Conformist 9. Harakiri 10. Pierrot Le Fou
Best Director 1. Federico Fellini, La Dolce Vita 2. Hiroshi Teshigahara, Woman in the Dunes 3. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 4. Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 5. Bernardo Bertolucci, The Conformist
Best Leading Actor 1. Jack Lemmon, The Apartment 2. Marcello Mastrioanni, La Dolce Vita 3. Michael Rooker, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 4. Takashi Shimura, Ikiru 5. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Lots of incredible HM's, too many to name
Best Leading Actress 1. Holly Hunter, The Piano 2. Kyoko Kishida, Woman in the Dunes 3. Liv Ullmann, The Passion of Anna 4. Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread 5. Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Best Supporting Actor 1. Alain Cuny, La Dolce Vita 2. George Sanders, All About Eve 3. Akira Ishihama, Harakiri 4. Bill Nighy, Notes of a Scandal 5. Wes Studi, Hostiles
Best Supporting Actress 1. Rosamund Pike, Hostiles 2. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread 3. Anna Paquin, The Piano 4. Celeste Holm, All About Eve 5. Anouk Aimee, La Dolce Vita
Best Original Screenplay 1. La Dolce Vita 2. Phantom Thread 3. The Apartment 4. All About Eve 5. The Piano
Best Adapted Screenplay 1. Woman in the Dunes 2. The Conformist 3. Harakiri 4. Notes on a Scandal 5. Vivre Sa Vie
Best Cinematography 1. Phantom Thread 2. The Conformist 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 4. Marie Antoinette 5. Pierrot Le Fou
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 1, 2018 19:51:16 GMT
ok here't the meat and potatoes Best Lead Actor1. Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour2. Michael Caine, Educating Rita3. Will Smith, Ali4. Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country5. Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.Best Lead Actress1. Julie Walters, Educating Rita2. Meryl Streep ™, The Post3. Alexandra Borbély, On Body and Soul4. Jennifer Grey, Dirty Dancing5. Gabourey Sidibe, PreciousBest Supporting Actor1. Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project2. Ian Hart, God's Own Country3. Jon Voight, Ali4. Kevin Costner, Hidden Figures5. Idris Elba, Molly's GameBest Supporting Actress1. Monique Hicks, Precious2. Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project3. Patricia Clarkson, The Party4. Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip5. Gemma Jones, God's Own CountryBest Original Screenplay1. Columbus2. The Post3. Match Point4. The Party5. On Body and SoulBest Adapted Screenplay1. Educating Rita2. Molly's Game3. Precious4. Wonderstruck5. Hidden FiguresBest Cinematography1. Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel 2. Wonderstruck - Edward Lachman 3. Columbus - Elisha Christian 4. It Comes at Night - Drew Daniels 5. The Post - Janusz Kamiński
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 1, 2018 20:37:54 GMT
The Heiress (1949) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Thank You All Very Much (1969) Phantom Thread (2017) The Collector (1965)
The Narrow Margin (1952) This Happy Breed (1944) Roman Holiday (1953) The Imposter (2012) My Fair Lady (1964)
Best Actor: DDL, Phantom Thread
Best Actress: Sandy Dennis, Thank You All Very Much
Supporting Actor: Daniel Pollock, Romper Stomper
Supporting Actress: Nadia Alexander, Blame
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2018 21:56:28 GMT
Best Picture01. Dekalog02. Ichi the Killer03. Seven Samurai04. Bad Lieutenant05. The Square06. Army of Shadows07. Wings of Desire08. Lucky09. Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces10. Call Me by Your NameBest Director01. Krzysztof Kieslowski, Dekalog02. Akira Kurosawa, Seven Samurai03. Takashi Miike, Ichi the Killer04. Jean-Pierre Melville, Army of Shadows05. Abel Ferrara, Bad Lieutenant06. Ruben Östlund, The SquareBest Actor01. Harvey Keitel, Bad Lieutenant02. Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky03. Lino Ventura, Army of Shadows04. Miroslaw Baka, Dekalog05. Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name06. Claes Bang, The SquareBest Actress01. Maryana Spivak, Loveless02. Adrianna Biedrzynska, Dekalog03. Sheryl Lee, Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces04. Margot Robbie, I, Tonya05. Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel06. Anna Polony, DekalogBest Supporting Actor01. Toshirô Mifune, Seven Samurai02. Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute)03. Paul Meurisse, Army of Shadows04. Takashi Shimura, Seven Samurai05. Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name06. Krzysztof Globisz, DekalogBest Supporting Actress01. Grazyna Szapolowska, Dekalog02. Simone Signoret, Army of Shadows03. Elisabeth Moss, The Square04. Solveig Dommartin, Wings of Desire05. Adèle Haenel, BPM (Beats Per Minute)06. Scarlett Johansson, Match PointBest Original Screenplay01. Dekalog02. Seven Samurai03. The Square04. Bad Lieutenant05. Ken Park06. LuckyBest Adapted Screenplay01. Army of Shadows02. Ichi the Killer03. Call Me by Your Name04. Akira05. The Searchers06. Kiki's Delivery ServiceBest Ensemble01. Dekalog02. Seven Samurai03. The Square04. Army of Shadows05. Ichi the Killer06. The SearchersBest Score01. Seven Samurai02. Army of Shadows03. Dekalog04. The Searchers05. Faces Places06. Almost FamousBest Short Film01. The 3 Rs02. Swimmer03. Dumbland04. La cravate05. The Meaning of Life06. Darkened RoomBest Cinematography01. Seven Samurai02. Wonder Wheel03. Army of Shadows04. Wings of Desire05. Dekalog06. The Searchers
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 1, 2018 15:57:13 GMT
Top 8, alphabetically:
Elephant I, Tonya Lost in Translation Road to Perdition The Royal Tenenbaums The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Usual Suspects
|
|