|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 25, 2018 5:27:31 GMT
I'm working on finalizing my line-ups for the year and wanted to focus on these categories next, plus I'm curious to see what others include here.
Best Director 1. Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 2. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 3. Sean Baker, The Florida Project 4. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird 5. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water 6. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Best Original Screenplay 1. Phantom Thread 2. Lady Bird 3. Get Out 4. The Florida Project 5. Columbus
Best Adapted Screenplay 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Logan 3. T2 Trainspotting 4. The Disaster Artist 5. Call Me By Your Name
Best Cinematography 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Phantom Thread 3. The Florida Project 4. T2 Trainspotting 5. Dunkirk
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 25, 2018 6:25:53 GMT
Best Director Christopher Nolan- Dunkirk James Mangold- Logan Jordan Peele- Get Out Martin McDonagh- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Paul Thomas Anderson- Phantom Thread
Best Original Screenplay Get Out I, Tonya Lady Bird Phantom Thread Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay The Beguiled The Disaster Artist It Logan Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Post The Shape of Water
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 25, 2018 6:48:27 GMT
Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Edgar Wright, Baby Driver Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled David Lowery, A Ghost Story
Original Screenplay
The Big Sick Baby Driver Get Out Wind River A Ghost Story
Adapted Screenplay
The Beguiled Logan Mudbound Blade Runner 2049 It
Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Beguiled Mudbound War for the Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jan 25, 2018 8:09:44 GMT
Best Director 1. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk 2. Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 3. David Lowery, A Ghost Story 4. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water 5. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Best Original Screenplay 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. Get Out 3. A Ghost Story 4. Phantom Thread 5. Wind River
Best Adapted Screenplay 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 3. Molly's Game 4. Una 5. Call Me by Your Name
Best Cinematography 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. The Shape of Water 3. Dunkirk 4. A Ghost Story 5. Mudbound
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 25, 2018 10:45:38 GMT
Have yet to see a bunch of stuff but for now:
Best Director 1. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino 2. DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan 3. THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro 4. BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Denis Villeneuve 5. LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
Best Original Screenplay 1. LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig 2. A GHOST STORY – David Lowery 3. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh 4. THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES – Noah Baumbach 5. THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Best Adapted Screenplay 1. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory 2. MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin 3. LAST FLAG FLYING – Richard Linklater, Darryl Ponicsan 4. LOGAN – James Mangold, Scott Frank, Michael Green 5. BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hampton Fancher, Michael Green
Best Cinematography 1. BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins 2. DUNKIRK – Hoyte Van Hoytema 3. THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen 4. MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS – Haris Zambarloukos 5. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 25, 2018 17:18:26 GMT
Director Joaquim Trier, Thelma Taylor Sheridan, Wind River Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water James Gray, The Lost City of Z Jordan Peele, Get Out Edgar Wright, Baby Driver Joe Wright, Darkest Hour Dee Rees, Mudbound Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Original Screenplay Thelma Brigsby Bear The Big Sick (Dean) Wind River The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water Get Out Personal Shopper The Meyerowitz Stories
Adapted Screenplay The Lost City of Z Darkest Hour Mudbound The Disaster Artist Blade Runner 2049 Logan It The LEGO Batman Movie Molly's Game Stronger
Cinematography Thelma Wind River The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water The Lost City of Z Darkest Hour Mudbound Dunkirk Blade Runner 2049 Good Time
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 25, 2018 17:41:40 GMT
Director 1. Villeneuve 2. PTA 3. Nolan 4. GdT 5. Guadagnino 6. Gerwig
Original Screenplay 1. Phantom Thread 2. Lady Bird 3. The Shape of Water 4. Coco 5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Adapted Screenplay 1. BR2049 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. Logan 4. Molly's Game 5. The Disaster Artist
Cinematography 1. BR2049 2. Phantom Thread 3. Dunkirk 4. A Cure for Wellness 5. The Shape of Water 6. A Ghost Story
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Jan 25, 2018 20:01:35 GMT
WEll it is not finished yet as I still need to see quite a bit, but here we (currently) go:
BEST DIRECTOR
01. Denis Villeneuve: Blade Runner 2049 02. Christopher Nolan: Dunkirk 03. Luca Guadagnino: Call Me By Your Name 04. Guillermo Del Toro: The Shape of Water 05. Greta Gerwig: Lady Bird
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
01. Lady Bird 02. The Big Sick 03. The Shape of Water 04. The Meyerowitz Stories 05. Wind River
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
01. Call Me By Your Name 02. Last Flag Flying 03. Mudbound 04. The Disaster Artist 05. Stronger
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
01. Blade Runner 2049 02. Call Me By Your Name 03. Dunkirk 04. Beauty and the Beast 05. The Shape of Water
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 25, 2018 23:41:14 GMT
only major film I have yet to see is Phantom Thread, so my lineups are more or less finalized.
Best Director 1. Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Our Name 2. Kogonada, Columbus 3. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 4. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 5. Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Best Original Screenplay 1. Columbus 2. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 4. The Post 5. Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay 1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Molly's Game 3. The Lost City of Z 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Wonderstruck
not sure why Logan is so overrated in this category. There's nothing remarkable or fresh about the screenplay. It's a weak category but come on.
Best Cinematography 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. The Lost City of Z 3. Darkest Hour 4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 5. Wonderstruck
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 26, 2018 17:31:57 GMT
Paul Thomas Anderson; Phantom Thread Bong Joon-Ho; Okja David Lowery; A Ghost Story William Oldroyd; Lady Macbeth Jordan Peele; Get Out
Rebecca Blunt; Logan Lucky David Lowery; A Ghost Story Jordan Peele; Get Out Jon Ronson & Bong Joon-Ho; Okja Trey Edward Shults; It Comes At Night
Alice Birch; Lady Macbeth Gabby Chiappe; Their Finest Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green; Logan Armando Iannucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin; The Death of Stalin Paul King & Simon Farnaby; Paddington 2
Roger Deakins; Blade Runner 2049 Mikhail Krichman; Nelyubov Rachel Morrison; Mudbound Philippe Le Sourd; The Beguiled Hoyte Van Hoytema; Dunkirk
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 27, 2018 8:13:19 GMT
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread Robin Campillo, 120 Beats per Minute Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name Bong Joon-hoo, Okja Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread Efthylis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer Bong Joon-ho, Jon Ronson, Okja Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless Hong Sang-soo, The Day After
Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth Gaby Chiappe, Their Finest James Gray, The Lost City of Z Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, The Death of Stalin James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 Ruben Impens, Raw Matthew Libatique, Mother! Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name Philippe Le Sourd, The Beguiled
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 2, 2018 4:05:41 GMT
Outstanding Director: Sean Baker (The Florida Project) Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) Luca Guadagnino (Call Me by Your Name) Ruben Ostlund (The Square)
Oustanding Original Screenplay:
Coco (Matthew Aldrich & Adrian Molina)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
Square, The (Ruben Ostlund)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Outstanding Adapted Screenplay:
Beguiled, The (Sofia Coppola)
Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
Disaster Artist, The (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
It (Cary Fukunaga & Chase Palmer)
Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan)
Outstanding Cinematography: Call Me by Your Name (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Ghost Story, A (Andrew Droz Palermo)
God’s Own Country (Joshua James Richards)
Killing of a Sacred Deer, The (Thimios Bakatakis)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 10, 2018 9:34:12 GMT
Best Director 1 Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 2 Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 3 Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 4 Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 5 Matt Reeves, War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Original Screenplay 1 Phantom Thread 2 The Killing of a Sacred Deer 3 Lady Bird 4 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 5 Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay 1 It 2 Thor: Ragnarok 3 The Death of Stalin 4 Call Me by Your Name 5 Small Crimes
Best Cinematography 1 Blade Runner 2049 2 Dunkirk 3 Phantom Thread 4 A Ghost Story 5 Wind River
|
|