Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2018 16:25:08 GMT
Sofia Coppola: The Beguiled Todd Haynes: I'm Not There. François Ozon: In the House
I don't really dislike any of these films... Just, when compared to their other works, they pale in comparison.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2018 16:27:19 GMT
David Lynch: Dune Michael Haneke: Benny's Video (still love it tho) Jean-Luc Godard: Détective
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 18, 2018 16:34:46 GMT
Dune (still really dig it, though) Queen of the Desert (still can't believe he made such a boring-ass movie about an intriguing subject) Junun (still think it's excellent, though)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 18, 2018 17:34:26 GMT
Steven Spielberg- War of the Worlds Christopher Nolan- Insomnia Alfred Hitchcock- To Catch a Thief
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jan 18, 2018 17:40:28 GMT
PTA- Hard Eight Haneke- Funny Games remake Lanthimos- Alps
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jan 18, 2018 18:06:59 GMT
only doing features (40+ min) so I am not counting Lynch since he hasn't made a film since Inland Empire (don't bother bringing up Twin Peaks idc) Godard -- AlphavilleNoé -- Love (which is like a 9/10) Trier -- Nymphomaniac
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 18, 2018 18:08:49 GMT
Fincher - Panic Room Coens - Intolerable Cruelty Tarantino - Death Proof
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 18, 2018 18:35:22 GMT
The Good German (lol. I remember when he and Clooney were gaga over Tobey Maguire's performance). Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (I'm still haunted by that fucking happy ending... the bubbles lol). The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Don't know who my #3 is, so I just picked ol' reliable... except for this piece of shit movie).
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 18, 2018 18:39:27 GMT
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Don't know who my #3 is, so I just picked ol' reliable... except for this piece of shit movie). Somewhere, in some parallel universe, some lucky bastard is watching a movie that's nothing but two hours of Pete Postlethwaite stalking a tyrannosaur through the brush.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 18, 2018 18:40:52 GMT
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Don't know who my #3 is, so I just picked ol' reliable... except for this piece of shit movie). Somewhere, in some parallel universe, some lucky bastard is watching a movie that's nothing but two hours of Pete Postlethwaite stalking a tyrannosaur through the brush. It'll be like the pinwheel in our mind's safe.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jan 18, 2018 18:55:36 GMT
Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nolan - Interstellar Refn - The Neon Demon
|
|
Feesy
New Member
Posts: 178
Likes: 96
|
Post by Feesy on Jan 18, 2018 20:36:40 GMT
Paul Thomas Anderson: Magnolia Martin Scorsese: Casino Quentin Tarantino: Death Proof
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jan 18, 2018 20:59:34 GMT
Scorsese - Cape Fear Farhadi - Fireworks Wednesday Tarantino - Django Unchained
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 18, 2018 21:01:50 GMT
For Ever Mozart
Nymphomaniac volume 2
Dune
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2018 21:04:30 GMT
Lynch - Dune PTA - Hard Eight Sono - hm, I'll go with Guilty of Romance although I'm still a fan. I've really enjoyed everything I've seen from him so far.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 18, 2018 21:10:14 GMT
PTA: Inherent Vice (incoherent babble. I guess that's why some people like it, but I prefer Fear and Loathing which essentially does all the same things) Miller: N/A (all his post-Capote films are masterpieces)
for that last spot...maybe Fincher. And I'd definitely go with Gone Girl, a soulless, superficial venture into trashy pop literature.
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jan 18, 2018 21:17:58 GMT
Scorsese: Cape Fear Paul Thomas Anderson: Junun Guillermo Del Toro: Mimic
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 18, 2018 22:35:59 GMT
Spielberg- Temple of Doom, War of the Worlds, ad JP II are pretty much tied. They're like his "Shit Trilogy" Coen Bros.- True Grit (haven't seen some of the things reputed to be their worst) Eastwood- Hereafter
Would have included Wes Anderson but I couldn't think of anything for a "worst" movie.
|
|
|
Post by normanjeane on Jan 18, 2018 23:14:07 GMT
Sofia Coppola: The BeguiledTodd Haynes: I'm Not There.François Ozon: In the HouseI don't really dislike any of these films... Just, when compared to their other works, they pale in comparison. Is In the House really worse than Angel?
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jan 18, 2018 23:25:05 GMT
Malick: Song to Song Coens: Intolerable Cruelty Miyazaki: Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 19, 2018 0:45:21 GMT
gonna need 2 write a big defense of War of the Worlds someday
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 19, 2018 3:11:08 GMT
Nolan: Following Spielberg: E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (desperate need of a re-watch though) Tarantino: Kill Bill: Vol. 2
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 19, 2018 9:13:49 GMT
Public Enemies was the first Mann film I ever saw back in 2009. It ain't bad, but bored me both of the times I watched it.
Twentieth Century was still entertaining. Howard Hawks has not disappoint me yet.
and I don't have a third one right now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 9:24:30 GMT
the director must have directed at least 3 films which i consider worthy, or the crop of directors would be vastly different
pta: inherent vice idk pynchon isn't my thing scorsese: the age of innocence this had some piss poor editing. fincher (i do like a couple of non pta-and-scorsese directors better than him but they have reached such low points so many times that it was tough af to name a singular worst film for them so): (ns and don't intend to watch aliens3) benjamin button duh
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 19, 2018 16:36:33 GMT
David Lynch: Wild at Heart (it needs a rewatch, but so far it's his only film that I dislike)
Woody Allen: Irrational Man (the whole concept of the film is a bit silly, if you think of it; Emma Stone was ok, but she couldn't save it, nor could Phoenix)
Spielberg: Bridge of Spies (I wouldn't say it's bad, I just find it a bit boring)
|
|