Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,138
Likes: 1,548
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 11, 2019 18:18:52 GMT
On the Waterfront and The Seventh Seal.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,851
Likes: 2,368
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 19, 2020 10:36:08 GMT
Manhattan and MetropolitanAllen and Stillman beautifully revives the lost generation. Bringing 1925 onto 1979 and 1990. The tender, longingness that I felt watching those 2 films (respective directors' best) is partially dreamy, love-letterish but paints something equally picturesque, without sugarcoating it with romance. Such unique visions of generational explorations. Metropolitan is also kind of James Joyce like, or maybe double feature with The Dead (1987), but I think it bears lots of similarities to Manhattan as well.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 19, 2020 11:30:33 GMT
Oh honey...
Saturday Night Fever (1977)
Sunday, Bloody Sunday (1971)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,138
Likes: 1,548
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 19, 2020 12:37:43 GMT
The Hustler & Cool-Hand Luke. Winter's Bone & Leave no Trace. The Master & I'm Thinking about Ending Things.
...To reflect on one's loneliness and self-destruction...
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 16, 2020 3:51:05 GMT
Modern Romance & Buffalo ‘66
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 29, 2020 16:18:12 GMT
Good Time into Buffalo ‘66
I’m not sure why I keep thinking of other things to go with ‘66. This could be incredible as sort of a spiritual sequel type of situation especially since the characters feel very similar and the last shot of Good Time would flow perfectly with ‘66s opening scene
|
|
|
Post by michael128 on Dec 29, 2020 23:00:52 GMT
Death Become Her and The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Dec 30, 2020 1:17:52 GMT
High & Low/Parasite
|
|
|
Post by michael128 on Dec 31, 2020 4:22:02 GMT
Julie and Julia, Florence Foster Jenkins, and The Iron Lady. A Streep autobiographical trifecta of perfection that proves Streep has still got it and that she never ever lost it since her stunning debut in the late 70’s. (I have to revisit her late 90’s )
|
|
|
Post by michael128 on Dec 31, 2020 5:05:35 GMT
Oh and tomorrow night on NYE I plan on watching My Cousin Vinny and Death Becomes Her
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 19, 2021 18:35:47 GMT
How about the two most iconic bathtubs in cinematic history? Diabolique (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1955) Fatal Attraction (Adrian Lyne, 1987)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 19, 2021 20:09:16 GMT
Captain Obvious here but...
Goodfellas and Casino.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,059
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Mar 22, 2021 21:46:53 GMT
Christmas Vacation and Home Alone Erin Brockovich and Traffic Trainwreck and The King of Staten Island Minority Report and Catch Me If You Can Zoolander and Tropic Thunder
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Mar 22, 2021 22:23:13 GMT
Stand By Me and River's Edge. Coincidentally both released in '86.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 20, 2021 18:53:09 GMT
The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986) Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater, 1995)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 20, 2021 18:57:30 GMT
Mandy and Pig. Both show just how immense Cage's capacity for portraying grief and loss truly are, and in wildly different but no less pensive and unique ways.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Aug 20, 2021 19:09:42 GMT
Dr Strangelove Election
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2022 16:32:24 GMT
Les mistons (François Truffaut, 1957) The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola, 1999)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 26, 2022 16:43:21 GMT
Black '47 and Arracht.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,138
Likes: 1,548
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 26, 2022 17:25:01 GMT
All the President Men & Dick.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Mar 27, 2022 17:50:12 GMT
Can I recommend a triple feature?
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970) Love and Anarchy (Lina Wertmuller, 1973) Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 20, 2022 12:22:12 GMT
The Bridesmaid (2004) - Chabrol & Passion (2012) De PalmaI recently called Passion - De Palma's most underrated movie (33% RT - GTFO) but it's also sexy af - particularly Rachel McAdams who is one of the most appealingly unpleasant characters I can think of and also one of the sexiest characters too like irl you'd hate her and want her pretty bad equally........and in one scene in particular - a glorious MORE-bian (not les(s)), arguably homophobic scene where she curses in an aggressively matter of fact way, offensively hot in that way that only the best sexual things can ever be tbh it's the "I think I've been sexually assaulted" scene ...... Meanwhile in Chabrol's movie - he manages in so many ways to mock our conceptions of love, fidelity, morality and bonds that the moral line is always fun to assess - where things go from "that was close" to "oh shit" Two late career movies by masters - that may not be their directors "best" (they're definitely not) but are very much in the style of each director's best. Also: De Palma must set some kind of record here with oral fixations - sex scenes where people while kissing (or more) react to a camera or other person watching them, taking pills, smoking cigarettes, gulping booze, coffee cups lightly against mouths in the most sensual ways, lipstick applied to yourself or applying it to others, a shower scene where water drips off McAdams mouth (in closeup), several scenes of tongues slightly protruding from lips while being sexy or better yet.......hinting evil......whew
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 24, 2022 1:12:34 GMT
Swept Away (Lina Wertmüller, 1974) Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund, 2022)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 24, 2022 6:52:39 GMT
Did a triple feature this weeek mentioned in the October horror thread and it was just great:
Tesis / Thesis (1996), Scream (1996), Censor (2021)
also........
Tár (2022) and There Will Be Blood (2007)
R.M.N. (2022) and The White Ribbon (2009)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 18, 2022 20:26:22 GMT
Withnail and I (1987) and The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)One of the best movies of the 80s and my #5 off 2022 atm: Two fables......one about Ireland......one about the UK........told through a male friendship that dissolves or ends between two friends.......with overtones to High Art....and mundane realities........and cultural legacies and pitch black humor (although I still say Banshees isn't that funny after its set-up) .....alcohol is crucial in both.......so is.......leaving....
|
|