|
Post by notacrook on Feb 18, 2017 23:55:26 GMT
1) "Everyone's Waiting" - Six Feet Under 2) "-30-" - The Wire 3) "Family Meeting" - The Shield 4) "Person to Person" - Mad Men 5) "Made in America" - The Sopranos 6) "Not Fade Away" - Angel 7) "Felina" - Breaking Bad 8) "Chosen" - Buffy the Vampire Slayer 9) "The Finale" - Seinfeld 10) "The End" - Lost
I know those last two are divisive, but I like them quite a lot.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 19, 2017 8:34:50 GMT
I don't have ten but the series finale of The IT Crowd is really good and a fitting close to a great show.
|
|
Tom
New Member
Posts: 38
Likes: 9
|
Post by Tom on Feb 20, 2017 1:30:03 GMT
Dont really have ten. 1. Buffy 2. Six Feet Under 3. Parks and Rec (I know its commonly seen as not that good, but I like it) 4. Friends 5. Sopranos 6. 30 Rock
The worst: Will & Grace How I Met Your Mother
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 20, 2017 2:19:20 GMT
Twin Peaks
|
|
|
Post by scoobysnacks on Feb 20, 2017 2:52:56 GMT
"Discos and Dragons" - Freaks and Geeks
Perfect finish to a great show.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 219
|
Post by Steve17 on Feb 20, 2017 4:16:52 GMT
I know I don't have 10, but:
1.Friday Night Lights 2.Friends 3.Justified 4.Parenthood 5.Parks and Recreation 6.30 Rock 7.Seinfeld
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Feb 20, 2017 4:37:17 GMT
The Shield's is the all time great. Other great ones, not necessarily in order:
Justified Mad Men The Sopranos The Wire Breaking Bad The Knick (if it doesn't return) Seinfeld
The worst are Lost and Dexter.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 20, 2017 4:47:29 GMT
Hannibal
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 20, 2017 10:42:11 GMT
"Discos and Dragons" - Freaks and Geeks Perfect finish to a great show. Yeah, I really liked it, especially the very ending which was just the most perfect thing ever.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 20, 2017 10:43:58 GMT
Dont really have ten. 1. Buffy 2. Six Feet Under 3. Parks and Rec (I know its commonly seen as not that good, but I like it) 4. Friends 5. Sopranos 6. 30 Rock The worst: Will & Grace How I Met Your Mother I thought people liked the ending of Parks and Rec? That's a show I need to catch up on, in any case. I also need to finish 30 Rock, which I saw 3 seasons of a few years ago and loved, but never returned to for some reason. And ugh, I don't even want to think about HIMYM's ending. That's gotta be the worst of the worst.
|
|
Tom
New Member
Posts: 38
Likes: 9
|
Post by Tom on Feb 20, 2017 13:05:55 GMT
I thought people liked the ending of Parks and Rec? That's a show I need to catch up on, in any case. I also need to finish 30 Rock, which I saw 3 seasons of a few years ago and loved, but never returned to for some reason. And ugh, I don't even want to think about HIMYM's ending. That's gotta be the worst of the worst. I wont spoil anything then! I just had the impression, from the old boards of Parks and Rec, that it was at least quite diviste. But maybe I got a wrong impression of that. I like it anyway
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 21, 2017 1:18:34 GMT
No real order... The Shield. The Office. Friday Night Lights. Lost. Scrubs ( IF you are like me and believe it ended where you think it ended and never once checked out S9). and of course...
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Mar 2, 2017 4:39:25 GMT
1. Twin Peaks 2. Cheers 3. Life on Mars UK 4. The Prisoner 5. The Larry Sanders Show 6. The Sopranos 7. Six Feet Under 8. The Shield 9. Carnivale 10. Flesh and Bone
|
|
|
Post by Mustard_Supreme on Mar 4, 2017 14:50:51 GMT
Six Feet Under Breaking Bad Buffy
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Mar 5, 2017 8:41:02 GMT
Not gonna add default stuff, so I'll just do 5.
Seinfeld "The Finale" The Sopranos "Made in America" Twin Peaks "Beyond Life and Death" The Office (UK) "Christmas Special" Blackadder "Goodbyeee"
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2017 16:11:30 GMT
The Finale (Seinfeld) - a masterpiece in its own right
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 5, 2017 21:07:00 GMT
Okay, 'The Book of Nora' might have topped my list. Needs a bit more reflection, but yeah...amazing stuff.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jun 5, 2017 21:31:01 GMT
You people haven't seen Twin Peaks series finale yet, what kind of crazy you talkin'?
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 5, 2017 21:32:19 GMT
Top six that come to mind, more or less in order:
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 5, 2017 21:47:49 GMT
You people haven't seen Twin Peaks series finale yet, what kind of crazy you talkin'? Kinda gave up on Twin Peaks, though I think I'll go back to it over the summer.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jun 5, 2017 22:15:58 GMT
Don't know about an all-time list, but the last episode of The Leftovers is one of the best episodes that show has ever produced, which, in my estimation, would make it one of the best episodes of anything ever.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 5, 2017 22:32:29 GMT
Don't know about an all-time list, but the last episode of The Leftovers is one of the best episodes that show has ever produced, which, in my estimation, would make it one of the best episodes of anything ever. I'm deciding if it was my favourite episode of the show or not. Some of the episodes of S2 might have been a little higher in my regard, but man that finale was just everything I wanted really.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jun 6, 2017 10:20:18 GMT
1. The Sopranos - "Made In America" (probably my favorite ending of any story ever) 2. The Office (UK) - "The Office Christmas Special" 3. Community - "Emotional Consequences Of Broadcast Television" 4. The Wire - "-30-" 5. Peep Show - "Are We Going To Be Alright?"
Even though it's no longer a series finale, I want to state for the record that the Twin Peaks S2 finale "Beyond Life And Death" is my favorite TV episode of all time.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 6, 2017 10:38:27 GMT
I'm deciding if it was my favourite episode of the show or not. Some of the episodes of S2 might have been a little higher in my regard, but man that finale was just everything I wanted really. how do you rank 2017 shows?. I'll think more about a proper ranking at the end of the month, after some other shows have wrapped up/been released on Netflix, but right now The Leftovers is head and shoulders above the rest. Runner-up would either by The Americans or The Handmaid's Tale, though I also love Better Call Saul this year. I can't believe Fargo isn't more of a contender, but this season is just missing something for me.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 31, 2018 19:00:38 GMT
updated top 10:
1. The Sopranos - Made in America 2. The Shield - Family Meeting 3. The Americans - Start 4. The Leftovers - The Book of Nora 5. Hannibal - The Wrath of the Lamb 6. Justified - The Promise 7. The Larry Sanders Show - Flip 8. The Knick - This Is All That We Are 9. The Office (UK) - Christmas Special 10. Twin Peaks - Beyond Life and Death
|
|