|
Post by EythorAH on Nov 16, 2017 0:25:02 GMT
I just made these TV lists for myself and I thought I'd be fun to share and see what other's favorite's are.
Any format/number is allowed.
Here are mine!
(It was way too hard for me to rank the more serious stuff with the comedy for some reason. I'm also relatively new to the TV game so there's a lot I've yet to see and I only included shows I've finished 100%)
Top 7 Drama 1. Lost 2. The Leftovers 3. Twin Peaks 4. Shameless 5. Breaking Bad 6. Hannibal 7. Prison Break (mainly for Season 1, but the whole series is a thrill)
Top 7 Comedy 1. The Office US + UK 2. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia 3. Arrested Development 4. Freaks and Geeks 5. Parks & Recreations 6. Malcolm In The Middle 7. Silicon Valley
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 16, 2017 0:34:52 GMT
Alphabetically:
Top 10 Drama Black Mirror Breaking Bad Broadchurch Fargo Game of Thrones Hannibal Sherlock Stranger Things Survivor Westworld
Top 10 Comedy The Big Bang Theory Bob's Burgers Brooklyn Nine-Nine The IT Crowd Nathan For You Parks and Recreation Rick and Morty South Park Summer Heights High Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
|
|
|
Post by EythorAH on Nov 16, 2017 0:37:27 GMT
Top 3 episodes? I've yet to see the third season.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 16, 2017 0:42:57 GMT
Top 3 episodes? I've yet to see the third season. 1. White Christmas 2. Shut Up and Dance 3. White Bear
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Nov 16, 2017 0:54:45 GMT
Drama:
1. The Sopranos 2. The Shield 3. The Americans 4. Justified 5. Twin Peaks 6. The Knick 7. Deadwood 8. Veronica Mars 9. The Leftovers 10. Hannibal
Comedy:
1. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 2. Seinfeld 3. The Larry Sanders Show 4. The Simpsons 5. Curb Your Enthusiasm 6. The Office (UK) 7. Arrested Development 8. Malcolm in the Middle 9. Extras 10. Eastbound & Down
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 16, 2017 1:04:05 GMT
Drama 1. Breaking Bad 2. Carnivale 3. Deadwood 4. The Sopranos 5. Boardwalk Empire
(HM: The X Files )
Comedy 1. South Park 2. Its Always Sunny 3. Curb Your Enthusiasm 4. Aqua Teen Hunger Force
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 16, 2017 1:14:34 GMT
Don't know about drama, but for Comedy :
The Larry Sanders Show Curb Your Enthusiasm Parks and Rec The Office (US) Community
Veep Cheers Seinfeld Arrested Development Fawlty Towers
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 16, 2017 3:47:10 GMT
Twin Peaks The Wire It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia BoJack Horseman Breaking Bad Arrested Development Mad Men The Shield The Americans Parks and Rec. The Leftovers
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 16, 2017 3:57:26 GMT
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air is my jaaam.
Here's the rest in alphabetical order:
Animaniacs BoJack Horseman The Larry Sanders Show Lost Seinfeld The Simpsons The Sopranos The Twilight Zone Twin Peaks Rick and Morty
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 13:36:19 GMT
Drama 01 The Wire 02 Buffy the Vampire Slayer 03 Twin Peaks 04 The Sopranos 05 Cracker 06 Spartacus 07 Breaking Bad 08 True Blood 09 Sons of Anarchy 10 Oz
The phenomenal return of Twin Peaks this year pushed it right into my Top 10, and knocked Game of thrones out. If they manage to give me a truly great last Season, I could see it maybe climb back to #7 at best. Of course in the mean time I might find something else comes along and pushes it further down.
Comedy 01 Father Ted 02 Extras 03 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 04 Only Fools and Horses 05 Frasier 06 3rd Rock from the Sun 07 The IT Crowd 08 The Golden Girls 09 Phoenix Nights 10 The Royle Family
This hasn't changed in a while, I just go back and forth on having Fawlty Towers at #10 instead.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 16, 2017 15:46:03 GMT
Scrubs Friends The Shield Breaking Bad Futurama
|
|