Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2017 0:19:33 GMT
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater) The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola) Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche) Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener) Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach) Her (Spike Jonze) Nebraska (Alexander Payne) Short Term 12 (Destin Daniel Cretton) 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 14, 2017 0:31:03 GMT
About Time American Hustle Gravity Her Nebraska Philomena the Spectacular Now 12 Years a Slave The Way Way Back The Wind Rises
Super-fine next 5: The Wolf of Wall Street, Enough Said, Short Term 12, Captain Phillips, Saving Mr. Banks
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 14, 2017 0:31:48 GMT
Before Midnight*** Blue is the Warmest Color Captain Phillips Gravity Her Inside Llewyn Davis Nebraska The Tale of the Princess Kaguya The Wind Rises The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2017 0:36:56 GMT
12 Years a Slave 42 August: Osage County Belle Blue Is the Warmest Colour Her The Immigrant Philomena Saving Mr. Banks The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 14, 2017 5:28:42 GMT
1. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 2. Madoka Magica: Rebellion 3. The Wind Rises 4. Ain't Them Bodies Saints 5. Short Term 12 6. Pacific Rim 7. The Spectacular Now 8. Gravity 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. A Master Builder
Pretty terrible year, with only the top 3 really standing out at all.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 14, 2017 5:40:57 GMT
1. Gravity 2. 12 Years a Slave 3. Her 4. Short Term 12 5. Much Ado About Nothing 6. The Wind Rises 7. Prisoners 8. Inside Llewyn Davis 9. The World’s End 10. Upstream Color
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Nov 14, 2017 6:17:29 GMT
1. The Past (Why does it always feel like I’m the only one who ever watched it?) 2. Gravity 3. Stories We Tell 4. Her 5. Frozen 6. Captain Phillips 7. Prisoners 8. Before Midnight 9. The Wolf of Wall Street 10. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 14, 2017 6:32:53 GMT
1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Gravity 3. The World's End 4. Captain Phillips 5. 12 Years a Slave 6. Prisoners 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 9. Nebraska 10. Frances Ha
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 14, 2017 7:08:55 GMT
Ryan_MYeah , you aren't alone 1. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya2. Only God Forgives3. Norte, the End of History4. The Dance of Reality5. Enemy6. Under the Skin7. Blue is the Warmest Color8. The Past9. The Wolf of Wall Street10. Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants
Honorable mentions to Prisoners, Before Midnight, and About Time.
Her is a meme but isn't too bad. 12 Years a Slave could have been far better.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 14, 2017 7:11:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 14, 2017 7:31:42 GMT
1. A Touch Of Sin 2. The Past 3. Why Don't You Play In Hell? 4. 12 Years A Slave 5. Blue Is The Warmest Color 6. New World 7. A Field In England 8. Before Midnight 9. Rush 10. Nymphomaniac
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 14, 2017 8:48:31 GMT
1. Gravity 2. Rush 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. Her 5. The Wolf of Wall Street 6. Nebraska 7. Before Midnight 8. Prisoners 9. American Hustle 10. Captain Philips
HM: 12 Years a Slave, Blue Ruin
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2017 13:02:58 GMT
01. Under the Skin 02. Inside Llewyn Davis 03. Before Midnight 04. The Dance of Reality 05. The Wolf of Wall Street 06. The Smash Brothers 07. Only God Forgives 08. Blue Jasmine 09. This Is the End 10. Locke
Great year. 1-3 are straight up masterpieces. 4-7 are great, and the last three are very good.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 14, 2017 15:20:10 GMT
The Place Beyond the Pines Before Midnight The Wolf of Wall Street Her Lone Survivor The World's End Gravity Prisoners The Hunt The Iceman
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 14, 2017 15:56:00 GMT
1. About Time 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. The Place Beyond the Pines 5. Her 6. Prisoners 7. Gravity 8. Only God Forgives 9. 12 Years a Slave 10. Captain Phillips
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 14, 2017 20:06:40 GMT
1) Her 2) Before Midnight 3) The Wolf of Wall Street 4) Captain Philips 5) 12 Years a Slave 6) Prisoners 7) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 8) Short Term 12 9) Gravity 10) Blue Jasmine
HM: The Spectacular Now
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 14, 2017 21:51:28 GMT
love this year 01. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen) 02. Short Term 12 (Daniel Dustin Cretton) 03. Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) 04. Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach) 05. The Great Beauty (Paulo Sorrentino) 06. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch) 07. Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass) 08. Nebraska (Alexander Payne) 09. The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt) 10. The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance) H/Ms for Blackfish, Let the Fire Burn, and Before Midnight
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Nov 15, 2017 23:09:24 GMT
1. The Missing Picture 2. 12 Years a Slave 3. Inside Llewellyn Davis 4. The Great Gatsby 5. The Act of Killing 6. Nebraska 7. Mud 8. The Square 9. Captain Phillips 10.Rush
Lots of good movies this year, but aside from 1 and maybe 2 no great ones.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Nov 16, 2017 3:29:47 GMT
1. Her 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. The Place Beyond the Pines 4. Blue Is the Warmest Color 5. 12 Years a Slave 6. Gravity 7. Inside the House 8. This Is the End 9. Frozen 10. The Great Beauty
Honorable Mentions: Spring Breakers, Before Midnight, August: Osage County, Fruitvale Station, Blue Jasmine, The Act of Killing, The Hunt, Prisoners, Short Term 12, The Way Way Back
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Nov 16, 2017 3:31:35 GMT
Or rather...
12 Years a Slave Blue Is the Warmest Color Frozen Gravity The Great Beauty Her Inside the House The Place Beyond the Pines This Is the End The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 16, 2017 5:48:11 GMT
1. Filth 2. Her 3. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire eh gotta rewatch this one 4. Fast & Furious 6 5. Prisoners 6. Inside Llewyn Davis 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 8. The Place Beyond the Pines 9. The World’s End 10. Rush
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 16, 2017 5:49:14 GMT
Excuse me? Better dead than red, bro.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:41:33 GMT
1 Mud 2 The Wolf of Wall Street 3 The Kings of Summer 4 12 Years a Slave 5 Gravity 6 The Way Way Back 7 August: Osage County 8 The Conjuring 9 Frances Ha 10 Prisoners
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 17, 2017 11:28:03 GMT
1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Inside Llewyn Davis 3. Her 4. Blue Ruin 5. Only God Forgives 6. Gravity 7. Mud 8. Lone Survivor 9. The Spectacular Now 10. Prisoners
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Nov 21, 2017 2:00:03 GMT
1. Her 2. Frances Ha 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. Stoker 5. Palo Alto 6. Blue Jasmine 7. Side Effects 8. Blue Ruin 9. Upstream Color 10. Prisoners
|
|