eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Nov 13, 2017 2:57:45 GMT
1- Blackhat (Michael Mann) 2- Homeland:Iraq Year Zero (Abbas Fahdel) 3- Hard To Be A God (Aleksei German)
4-Intimations (Nathaniel Dorsky)
5-Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo) 6- No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman) 7- L'Aquarium et la Nation (Jean-Marie Straub) 8- Cemetery Of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) 9- Phoenix (Christian Petzold) 10-The Revenant (Alejandro Iñarritu)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 13, 2017 3:34:13 GMT
1. The Revenant 2. Ex Machina 3. The Hateful Eight 4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 5. The Martian 6. Steve Jobs 7. Spotlight 8. Room 9. The Big Short 10. Sicario
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Nov 13, 2017 3:34:58 GMT
1. Steve Jobs 2. Inside Out 3. Brooklyn 4. Love & Mercy 5. Bridge of Spies 6. Room 7. Crimson Peak 8. The Revenant 9. Sicario 10. The Hateful Eight
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 13, 2017 3:39:31 GMT
1. The Lobster 2. The Revenent 3. The End of the Tour 4. The Martian 5. The Hateful Eight 6. Spotlight 7. 99 Homes 8. The Gift 9. Love & Mercy 10. Ex Machina
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 13, 2017 5:52:56 GMT
Son of Saul Mad Max: Fury Road 45 Years Inside Out Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Room The Big Short Brooklyn Ex Machina Bone Tomahawk
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Nov 13, 2017 6:35:37 GMT
1. Piku 2. Inside Out 3. Spotlight 4. Room 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Talvar 7. Masaan 8. Ex Machina 9. Creed 10. The Revenant
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 13, 2017 7:55:14 GMT
1. Carol 2. Son Of Saul 3. Assassination 4. Tag 5. Tanna 6. Spotlight 7. Shinjuku Swan 8. Bridge Of Spies 9. Macbeth 10. Our Little Sister
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 13, 2017 10:37:45 GMT
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. The Revenant 3. Ex Machina 4. Sicario 5. Mississippi Grind 6. The Gift 7. Creed 8. Bone Tomahawk 9. The Martian 10. The Hateful Eight
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2017 15:12:51 GMT
Using IMDb's release date
01. The Lobster 02. The Witch 03. World of Tomorrow 04. The Hateful Eight 05. The Wolfpack 06. The Revenant 07. Irrational Man 08. The Visit 09. Room 10. Steve Jobs
HM Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2017 15:44:28 GMT
Thief! Brooklyn (John Crowley) Carol (Todd Haynes)Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas) Ex Machina (Alex Garland) 45 Years (Andrew Haigh) Inside Out (Pete Docter) Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) Room (Lenny Abrahamson) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 13, 2017 16:22:50 GMT
1. Brooklyn 2. Mad Max: Fury Road 3. The Revenant 4. Sicario 5. Room 6. Ex Machina 7. Spotlight 8. Lost River 9. The Big Short 10. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 13, 2017 17:09:35 GMT
1. Inside Out 2. Mad Max: Fury Road 3. Bridge of Spies 4. The Revenant 5. Carol 6. The Big Short 7. Room 8. Anomalisa 9. Knight of Cups 10. The Martian
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 13, 2017 18:41:25 GMT
I thought @tylerferrerosorel was the only one allowed to make these.
1. World of Tomorrow 2. Hardcore Henry 3. Anomalisa 4. Love 5. The Witch 6. Hunter 7. The Lobster 8. The Hateful Eight 9. Heart of a Dog 10. The Sadness of the Trees
I also like Blue Permanence/Swan Blood, Mad Max: Fury Road, Taxi, Sicario, and Entertainment.
Ex Machina, The Revenant, The Force Awakens, and Mustang are all right too for the most part despite their shortcomings.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 13, 2017 20:20:52 GMT
Not counting docs, or else The Jinx and Going Clear would be 1 and 2...
Ex Machina Black Coal Thin Ice What We Do in the Shadows Inside Out Mistress America Beasts of No Nation The Hateful Eight It Follows The Mend Carol
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 14, 2017 5:33:11 GMT
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Brooklyn 3. The Martian 4. Green Room 5. Our Little Sister 6. The Big Short 7. Bridge of Spies 8. Tale of Tales 9. Shaun the Sheep Movie 10. Mr. Holmes
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 14, 2017 5:42:36 GMT
1. Macbeth 2. Sicario 3. Inside Out 4. The Revenant 5. Ex Machina 6. Carol 7. Spotlight 8. The End of the Tour 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. The Stanford Prison Experiment
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Nov 14, 2017 6:14:43 GMT
1. Inside Out 2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 3. The Revenant 4. Room 5. Brooklyn 6. Bridge of Spies 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Ex Machina 9. The Hateful Eight 10. Victoria
*And if it weren’t ‘09, About Elly would top this list.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 14, 2017 20:11:44 GMT
1) Carol 2) Room 3) Mad Max: Fury Road 4) Ex Machina 5) Brooklyn 6) Spotlight 7) Sicario 8) Inside Out 9) 45 Years 10) Steve Jobs
HM: Anomalisa
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:42:48 GMT
01 Mad Max: Fury Road 02 The Lobster 03 Bone Tomahawk 04 The Martian 05 The Hateful Eight 06 Beasts of No Nation 07 The Big Short 08 Kingsman: The Secret Service 09 The Voices 10 Brooklyn
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 23, 2017 23:05:18 GMT
The Revenant Sicario 45 Years Carol Room Son of Saul Youth Ex Machina Rams
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,062
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Dec 10, 2017 2:37:27 GMT
1.Spotlight (Tom McCarthy) 2.Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg) 3.In the Heart of the Sea (Ron Howard) 4.Inside Out (Pete Docter) 5.The DUFF (Ari Sandel) 6.Ant-Man (Peyton Reed) 7.Spy (Paul Feig) 8.Brooklyn (John Crowley) 9.Creed (Ryan Coogler) 10.Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2017 21:40:34 GMT
Mad Max: Fury Road Inside Out The Hateful Eight The Revenant Star Wars: The Force Awakens Dope Straight Outta Compton Anomalisa Unfriended
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 13, 2019 2:48:49 GMT
45 Years Brooklyn Carol Ex Machina Inside Out Mads Max: Fury Road Phoenix Sicario Spy The Second mother
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2019 22:39:41 GMT
1. The Forbidden Room 2. Tag 3. The Assassin 4. Mad Max: Fury Road 5. The Witch 6. Carol 7. The End of the Tour 8. The Hateful Eight 9. The Revenant 10. Spotlight
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Dec 3, 2019 22:43:00 GMT
My favorite year in a long, long time!
Mad Max: Fury Road. Steve Jobs. The Martian. Bone Tomahawk. The Revenant.
Sicario. Mississippi Grind. Ex Machina. The Big Short. Spotlight.
|
|