Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2017 12:06:10 GMT
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius) Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami) Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) Jane Eyre (Cary Fukunaga) Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin) Melancholia (Lars von Trier) Moneyball (Bennett Miller) The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) Weekend (Andrew Haigh) Young Adult (Jason Reitman)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 11, 2017 14:45:22 GMT
No order and this isn't even 10 - I must be drawing a blank....
Not sure about my number 1 that year but I like the top 2 for different reasons:
A Separation Midnight in Paris
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Drive The Descendants The Guard Martha, Marcy, May, Marlene Take Shelter
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 11, 2017 15:45:31 GMT
1. The Raid 2. The Help 3. X-Men: First Class 4. Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol 5. Hugo 6. Super 8 7. 50/50 8. Shame 9. Drive 10. Carnage
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2017 15:59:29 GMT
01. It's Such a Beautiful Day (short) 02. Snowtown 03. We Need to Talk About Kevin 04. The Tree of Life 05. Shame 06. Woody Allen: A Documentary 07. Drive 08. The Artist 09. Paranoia 10. Midnight in Paris
I despise The Intouchables and Moneyball. Hugo is mediocre. Rise of the Planet of the Apes and Bernie are pretty decent.
I need to see Kill List, Melancholia, A Separation, The Skin I Live In, Samsara, Alps, The Turin Horse, Keyhole, Margaret, and Dark Horse
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 11, 2017 16:15:59 GMT
1. Shame 2. Sleeping Beauty 3. Where Do We Go Now? 4. Coriolanus 5. This Is Not A Film 6. A Separation 7. Drive 8. Sucker Punch 9. Killer Joe 10. Oslo, August, 31st
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 11, 2017 16:18:57 GMT
The Artist Drive It's Such a Beautiful Day Martha Marcy May Marlene Melancholia Moneyball*** A Separation The Skin I Live In This is Not a Film Weekend
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 11, 2017 19:12:17 GMT
Drive Rango Bellflower Source Code The Descendants Moneyball 50/50 Warrior The Ides of March Fast Five
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 251
|
Post by oneflyr on Nov 11, 2017 19:21:30 GMT
The Tree of Life Melancholia Take Shelter Shame Margaret A Separation Damsels in Distress Oslo, 31 August Sucker Punch Killer Joe
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 11, 2017 19:29:21 GMT
The Tree of Life A Separation 50/50 Shame Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Moneyball Take Shelter The Descendants The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Drive
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 11, 2017 19:43:50 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3. Midnight in Paris 4. Moneyball 5. The Artist 6. Hugo 7. A Separation 8. Drive 9. War Horse 10. Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 11, 2017 20:44:19 GMT
1. Drive 2. Killer Joe 3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 4. Take Shelter 5. Martha Marcy May Marlene 6. The Tree of Life 7. Warrior 8. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 9. Source Code 10. Horrible Bosses
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 12, 2017 0:04:43 GMT
1. Samsara 2. The Tree of Life 3. It's Such a Beautiful Day (the short) 4. Melancholia 5. Shame 6. A Separation 7. Alps 8. Bobby Yeah 9. The Future 10. The Kid with a Bike
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 12, 2017 4:35:56 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Take Shelter 3. A Separation 4. Martha Marcy May Marlene 5. Hugo 6. Attack the Block 7. Higher Ground 8. The Skin I Live In 9. Headhunters 10. The Turin Horse
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 12, 2017 12:55:05 GMT
1) A Separation 2) Melancholia 3) Drive 4) We Need to Talk About Kevin 5) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 6) Hugo 7) Super 8 8) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 9) Rise of the Planet of the Apes 10) Weekend
HM: Martha Marcy May Marlene, Bridesmaids, Source Code, Horrible Bosses
Really need to see some more stuff, with Shame, Tyrannosaur and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy at the top of the list.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 13, 2017 15:05:53 GMT
1. Drive 2. The Tree of Life 3. A Separation 4. Beginners 5. Shame 6. Midnight in Paris 7. Melancholia 8. Martha Marcy May Marlene 9. Warrior 10. Take Shelter
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 14, 2017 0:42:59 GMT
Albert Nobbs Arthur Christmas The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The Help Hugo Midnight in Paris My Week with Marilyn Take Shelter The Tree of Life We Need to Talk About Kevin
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 14, 2017 21:01:59 GMT
01. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 02. Moneyball (Bennett Miller) 03. Tomboy (Céline Sciamma) 04. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols) 05. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Tomas Alfredson) 06. Margin Call (J.C. Chandor) 07. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher) 08. Shame (Steve McQueen) 09. Weekend (Andrew Haigh) 10. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:44:20 GMT
1 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 2 Melancholia 3 The Artist 4 Take Shelter 5 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 6 Drive 7 50/50 8 The Guard 9 Submarine 10 Insidious
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Nov 21, 2017 2:13:29 GMT
1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) 2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) 3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher) 4. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 5. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) 6. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) 7. Young Adult (Jason Reitman) 8. Hugo (Martin Scorsese) 9. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin) 10. Beginners (Mike Mills)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Nov 23, 2017 21:52:58 GMT
Drive The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Marcy Martha May Marlene The Skin I Live In Shame Take Shelter Young Adult The Descendants Miss Bala We Need to Talk About Kevin
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 13, 2019 2:51:40 GMT
A Separation Bridesmaids Captain America: The first Avenger Melancholia Pariah Shame Take Shelter The skin i live in Tomboy We need to talk about Kevin
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 3, 2021 6:44:01 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. The Skin I Live In 3. Drive 4. Warrior 5. A Separation 6. Midnight in Paris 7. The Descendants 8. We Need to Talk About Kevin 9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 10. The Muppets
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 3, 2021 18:12:46 GMT
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Drive *** Meek's Cutoff A Separation Wuthering Heights Le Havre The Skin I Live In Alps Bullhead Moneyball
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2021 14:54:28 GMT
Beginners The Deep Blue Sea Drive The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Hanna House of Tolerance Melancholia Moneyball A Separation The Tree of Life
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 13, 2021 17:02:47 GMT
Not a good year imo.
In no order.
Drive The Tree of Life Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Hugo The Help The Artist Moneyball J. Edgar The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Intouchables *****
|
|