eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Nov 6, 2017 15:33:10 GMT
1-Goodbye to Language 2-Horse Money 3-Jauja 4-Inherent Vice 5-Lil Quinquin/Birdman
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 6, 2017 15:39:23 GMT
1. Gone Girl
2. The Imitation Game
3. Birdman
4. Whiplash
5. Boyhood
|
|
|
Post by IceTruckDexter on Nov 6, 2017 22:34:01 GMT
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Birdman Gone Girl Guardians of the Galaxy X-Men: Days of Future Past
|
|
|
Post by IndieLocker on Nov 6, 2017 23:00:53 GMT
Boyhood Interstellar Maps to the Stars Under the Skin Whiplash
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Nov 7, 2017 13:57:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 7, 2017 14:53:47 GMT
That top 3
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Nov 7, 2017 14:59:36 GMT
That top 3 Seriously the best 3 of the year
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Nov 8, 2017 3:58:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 13, 2019 4:16:32 GMT
Bumping this because I feel like I've happened to watch a lot of stuff from this year recently and I'm realizing how great it is.
Totally ignoring the restriction of the OP and here's a top ten only roughly in order...
Under the Skin Inherent Vice Phoenix The Immigrant Only Lovers Left Alive Birdman Clouds of Sils Maria Mommy Two Days, One Night The Grand Budapest Hotel
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2019 5:17:09 GMT
1. Breathe (Melanie Laurent) 2. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson) 3. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle) 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson) 5. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
HM: The Drop (Roskam)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 13, 2019 5:23:54 GMT
01. Under the Skin (Glazer) 02. Foxcatcher (Miller) 03. Mr. Turner (Leigh) 04. Force Majeure (Östlund) 05. The Look of Silence (Oppenheimer) 06. Girlhood (Sciamma) 07. The Immigrant (Gray) 08. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Andersson) 09. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson) 10. Birdman (Iñárritu) full 20
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 13, 2019 5:29:07 GMT
shame no one's mentioned Kelly Reichardt's Night Moves. Brilliant psychological thriller.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 13, 2019 5:35:48 GMT
This is probably the best year of this decade film wise. My top 10:
1. Winter Sleep 2. The Blue Elephant 3. Birdman 4. The Dark Valley 5. Mommy 6. The Admiral: Roaring Currents 7. Tokyo Tribe 8. Whiplash 9. Boyhood 10. Leviathan
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Mar 23, 2019 13:47:16 GMT
1. Boyhood 2. Birdman 3. Interstellar 4. Gone Girl 5. Nightcrawler
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 24, 2019 21:09:15 GMT
Foxcatcher The Grand Budapest Hotel Nightcrawler Phoenix Under the Skin
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,641
Likes: 4,343
|
Post by Archie on Mar 24, 2019 21:28:07 GMT
1. Inherent Vice 2. Foxcatcher 3. Birdman 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. Nightcrawler
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2019 1:51:19 GMT
[usual “I’m sure I’m forgetting something important”/“if you asked me again in a few minutes, it’d be a different ranking” disclaimer]
1. Under the Skin 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Phoenix 4. Whiplash 5. Two Days, One Night
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Apr 10, 2019 19:36:01 GMT
1) Birdman 2) Whiplash 3) The Grand Budapest Hotel 4) Gone Girl 5) Interstellar
+1) Locke
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Apr 19, 2019 11:01:05 GMT
Inherent Vice Foxcatcher Birdman Noah American Sniper
|
|
wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Apr 20, 2019 22:13:48 GMT
1. Birdman 2. While We're Young 3. St. Vincent
That's all I've seen from that year!
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Aug 30, 2020 4:27:11 GMT
Gone girl Interstellar Life Itself Under the skin Whiplash
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 30, 2020 8:36:39 GMT
1. Interstellar 2. Birdman 3. Whiplash 4. Gone Girl 5. Boyhood
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 30, 2020 13:04:40 GMT
Updated:
1) Under the Skin 2) Gone Girl 3) Two Days, One Night 4) Whiplash 5) The Grand Budapest Hotel
One of the strongest years of last decade. I could throw out a ton of worthy HMs.
|
|