Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 0:18:56 GMT
Pretty great year IMO.
01. The Holy Mountain 02. Amarcord 03. Don't Look Now 04. Badlands 05. American Graffiti 06. The Spirit of the Beehive 07. Fantastic Planet 08. The Exorcist 09. The Sting 10. Sleeper
On my watchlist: The Wicker Man, Serpico, Paper Moon, F for Fake, The Day of the Jackal, The Long Goodbye, Scarecrow, The Mother and the Whore, The Hourglass Sanatorium, O Lucky Man!, Touki Bouki, and Flesh for Frankenstein.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 2, 2017 0:26:55 GMT
Scarecrow Mean Streets The Spirit of the Beehive The Wicker Man The Offence
The Optimists The Long Goodbye The Last Detail F for Fake Badlands
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 2, 2017 0:37:12 GMT
Amarcord Badlands Cinderella Liberty Day for Night The Friends of Eddie Coyle Paper Moon Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid Sleeper Summer Wishes Winter Dreams The Way We Were
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Nov 2, 2017 0:45:39 GMT
1) Badlands (my number 2 of all time) 2) The Holy Mountain 3) Amarcord 4) Fantastic planet 5) Lady Snowblood 6) Don't look now 7) The Exorcist 8) The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The first three are 10/10's for me. I still have a lot to see from 1973 before I make a definitive list, but this will have to do for now.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Nov 2, 2017 0:52:28 GMT
Excellent year.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle Paper Moon Mean Streets The Long Goodbye Slither Dillinger The Sting Emperor of the North American Graffiti Two Men in Town
hm: Charley Varrick, Sisters, The Offence
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 2, 2017 1:02:11 GMT
I'll do 5 because I've only seen 8
1. Cries & Whispers 2. Fantastic Planet 3. The Sting 4. Paper Moon 5. Serpico
I like all of these. The Exorcist, The Wicker Man, and The Spirit of the Beehive let me down to varying degrees. Lots more I have to see. Badlands would be here at #2 but I have it as 1974.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 2, 2017 1:04:50 GMT
No order:
Mother and the Whore Scarecrow Mean Streets The Spirit of the Beehive The Wicker Man
Theatre of Blood La Grande Bouffe The Long Goodbye The Last Detail Badlands
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 2, 2017 1:41:52 GMT
Badlands The Friends of Eddie Coyle Serpico The Long Goodbye Mean Streets Paper Moon The Sting The Exorcist The Last Detail The Paper Chase
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 1:49:32 GMT
01. The Sting 02. The Way We Were 03. Scarecrow 04. Cinderella Liberty 05. A Touch of Class 06. Serpico 07. Mean Streets 08. The Exorcist 09. Save the Tiger 10. Bang the Drum Slowly
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 2, 2017 10:48:47 GMT
1. The Hourglass Sanatorium 2. The Wicker Man 3. La Grande Bouffe 4. Amarcord 5. Papillon 6. Turkish Delight 7. I Will Walk Like A Crazy Horse 8. The Spirit Of The Beehive 9. Mean Streets 10. Lady Snowblood
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 2, 2017 15:21:27 GMT
1. The Holy Mountain 2. Scenes from a Marriage 3. The Spirit of the Beehive 4. Touki Bouki 5. The Exorcist 6. Mean Streets 7. Badlands 8. Fantastic Planet 9. American Graffiti 10. Lady Snowblood
The Sting, Amarcord, and F for Fake are good too.
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Nov 2, 2017 18:17:40 GMT
01. The Stinbg 02. Papillon 03. The Last Detail 04. Paper Moon 05. The Exorcist 06. Badlands 07. Serpico 08. American Graffiti 09. Mean Streets 10. Save the Tiger
|
|
cranly
Junior Member
Posts: 368
Likes: 167
|
Post by cranly on Nov 2, 2017 19:49:19 GMT
The Spirit of the Beehive The Mother and the Whore Pat Garret and Billy the Kid Don't Look Now Mean Streets F for Fake The Long Goodbye Badlands Touki Bouki The Friends of Eddie Coyle
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Nov 3, 2017 3:22:02 GMT
I'm struggling to give an order to the list, but my number one is locked.
Don't Look Now *** Badlands The Last Detail Mean Streets Paper Moon Amarcord Fantastic Planet American Graffiti Scenes from a Marriage Day for Night
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 4, 2017 23:58:49 GMT
Scenes From A Marriage F for Fake The Friends of Eddie Coyle Badlands The Long Goodbye The Sting American Graffiti Serpico Last Tango in Paris The Spirit of the Beehive
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 5, 2017 0:15:24 GMT
Amarcord Day for Night Don't Look Now Enter the Dragon The Exorcist*** F for Fake The Holy Mountain The Last Detail Mean Streets The Spirit of the Beehive
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 251
|
Post by oneflyr on Nov 5, 2017 1:00:58 GMT
Don't look now The Spirit of the Beehive Mean Streets Day for Night The Last Detail The Long Goodbye Badlands Amarcord Lady Snowblood Serpico
Great year
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 5, 2017 10:24:43 GMT
01. Badlands 02. Mean Streets 03. American Graffiti 04. Save the Tiger 05. Battle for the Planet of the Apes 06. Scener ur ett äktenskap 07. Charley Varrick 08. Paper Moon 09. Papillon 10. The Friends of Eddie Coyle
|
|