Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 10, 2017 15:02:43 GMT
Alphabetically... Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee) Caché (Michael Haneke) Corpse Bride (Tim Burton and Mike Johnson) Good Night, and Good Luck. (George Clooney) A History of Violence (David Cronenberg) Junebug (Phil Morrison) Match Point (Woody Allen) The New World (Terrence Malick)Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright) The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach) How about you?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 10, 2017 15:21:33 GMT
Caché Broken Flowers King Kong
That's all I got
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 10, 2017 15:29:01 GMT
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Oct 10, 2017 16:19:59 GMT
Wedding Crashers Kiss Kiss Bang Bang A History of Violence Thank You for Smoking Batman Begins Sin City Munich Kingdom of Heaven The 40-Year-Old Virgin Match Point
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 10, 2017 16:26:08 GMT
1. The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrada 2. Good Night And Good Luck 3. Cache 4. Noriko's Dinner Table 5. Le Couperet 6. Sympathy For Lady Vengeance 7. A History Of Violence 8. The Constant Gardener 9. Munich 10. Manderlay
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Oct 10, 2017 16:47:39 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Munich 3. Grizzly Man 4. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 5. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 6. Caché 7. War of the Worlds 8. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 9. A History of Violence 10. Good Night, and Good Luck.
HM: Junebug, Sin City
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 10, 2017 18:10:18 GMT
Caché Munich Capote Grizzly Man L'enfant Brokeback Mountain Batman Begins Match Point Kiss Kiss Bang Bang A History of Violence
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Oct 12, 2017 15:04:19 GMT
1. A History of Violence 2. Sin City 3. Batman Begins 4. Brokeback Mountain 5. Kingdom of Heaven 6. Brick 7. The New World 8. Jarhead 9. Lords of Dogtown 10. Four Brothers
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Oct 17, 2017 1:44:32 GMT
Batman Begins Brokeback Mountain Cache Crash Downfall A History of Violence Munich Oldboy The Squid and the Whale War of the Worlds
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Oct 17, 2017 1:50:18 GMT
Now that I'm looking at 2005, wow what a stark contrast between my Lead Actress and Actor lineups. In recents years, Actor has been lame and Actress has been bursting with gold. Not the case in 2005...
Best Lead Actress: Dakota Fanning (War of the Worlds) Tea Leoni (Fun with Dick and Jane) Thandie Newton (Crash) Naomi Watts (King Kong) Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
Best Lead Actor: Min-Sik Choi (Oldboy) Bruno Ganz (Downfall) Phillip Seymour Hoffman (Capote) Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Oct 17, 2017 2:03:52 GMT
1. The New World 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. The Exorcism of Emily Rose 4. Grizzly Man 5. Caché 6. Serenity 7. The Constant Gardener 8. The Descent 9. The Proposition 10. King Kong
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Oct 17, 2017 2:37:49 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee) 2. Match Point (Woody Allen) 3. Capote (Bennet Miller) 4. Good Night, and Good Luck. (George Clooney) 5. Pride and Prejudice (Joe Wright) 6. Walk The Line (James Mangold) 7. Munich (Steven Spielberg) 8. The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach) 9. V for Vendetta (James McTeigue) 10. Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 17, 2017 14:43:35 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Batman Begins 3. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 4. King Kong 5. Munich 6. Match Point 7. Sin City 8. V for Vendetta 9. Cinderella Man 10. Good Night, and Good Luck.
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Oct 17, 2017 15:49:50 GMT
Ranked:
King Kong Brokeback Mountain Munich Capote Breakfast on Pluto Batman Begins Jarhead Match Point Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Pride & Prejudice
|
|
|
Post by IndieLocker on Oct 22, 2017 16:09:10 GMT
Alphabetical:
Brokeback Mountain Cache' Grizzly Man Keane Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Last Days Mysterious Skin Oldboy Sin City
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Oct 22, 2017 16:52:28 GMT
match point brokeback mountain the constant gardener sin city mysterious skin king kong the upside of anger walk the line transamerica in her shoes
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Oct 24, 2017 16:33:03 GMT
If I'm correct this was the year I became a proper cinephile so it has a special touch for me Caché Brokeback Mountain The New World A History of Violence Capote Three Times Broken Flowers The Beat that My Heart Skipped Lady Vengeance The Proposition
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 6, 2017 2:17:08 GMT
Worst year of the century for me but to be fair I haven't watched that much from it, so here is 5:
1. Batman Begins 2. Brick 3. V for Vendetta 4. Cache 5. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 6, 2017 3:33:34 GMT
1. The Wayward Cloud 2. Caché 3. A Family Finds Entertainment 4. Me and You and Everyone We Know 5. Video Dating Tape 6. Ashes and Snow 7. The Puffy Chair 8. Doll Face 9. Rabbit 10. The Meaning of Life
Avatar: The Last Airbender also began this year and ended in 2008. It is better than all these and I love it.
I also like Sin City and Revenge of the Sith.
I really need to see Noriko's Dinner Table which I predict would make the list above.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 6, 2017 5:20:24 GMT
Capote Coach Carter The Constant Gardener The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Junebug North Country Prime Red Eye V for Vendetta Walk the Line
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 6, 2017 8:26:49 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Batman Begins 3. Munich 4. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 5. King Kong 6. V for Vendetta 7. Match Point 8. Sin City 9. Cinderella Man 10. Good Night, and Good Luck.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 6, 2017 9:34:21 GMT
Brokeback Mountain Broken Flowers Sin City The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Dark Water Caché The Squid and the Whale Capote Pride and Prejudice Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
V For Vendetta, Hard Candy and Brick are all 2006 films in my book, otherwise they'd easily make the list, unfortunately they do not make the 2006 list.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 6, 2017 15:26:23 GMT
1. Pride & Prejudice 2. Brokeback Mountain 3. Batman Begins 4. The New World 5. The Squid and the Whale
huge gap (and honestly not worth mentioning)
6. Sin City 7. V for Vendetta 8. Munich 9. Cache
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 6, 2017 15:34:08 GMT
Broken Flowers The Descent Match Point Hard Candy Capote Transamerica Sin City
--- an abyss ---
Flight plan Red Eye Saw II
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 6, 2017 23:22:41 GMT
01. Brokeback Mountain 02. The New World 03. Last Days 04. A History of Violence 05. Broken Flowers 06. Capote 07. Grizzly Man 08. Good Night, and Good Luck 09. The Proposition 10. Millions
|
|