|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 14, 2017 1:49:22 GMT
Favorite show that was cancelled after a season or two without a satisfying conclusion
For me it's Surviving Jack without a doubt. It was incredibly funny and the first season was on par with the likes of The Office as far as comedies go.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous ĂȘtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Sept 14, 2017 1:55:48 GMT
Better Off Ted was a gem, and it didn't even have all its episodes aired.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 14, 2017 1:59:43 GMT
Deadwood, Carnivale, Rubicon, Terriers.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Sept 14, 2017 4:27:58 GMT
Kitchen Confidential & Go On
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Sept 14, 2017 4:47:05 GMT
Now and Again Traveler
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 15, 2017 21:58:05 GMT
You really liked Surviving Jack that much? I thought Meloni was great but it wasn't really anything that special overall. Though I would have watched a second season.
Terriers is #1 here for me, easily. Still pissed that we only got one season of it.
also...
Veronica Mars Freaks and Geeks The Grinder Maximum Bob Buddy Faro
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 15, 2017 22:12:26 GMT
HBO's Luck - one season and it was just getting good too
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 15, 2017 22:39:09 GMT
HBO's Luck - one season and it was just getting good too Co-signed. Really, any David Milch joint deserves a mention (yes, even John from Cincinnati). But Luck featured the best work of Hoffman's career, and it was just getting going.
|
|
|
Post by Kirk-Picard on Sept 17, 2017 9:32:21 GMT
Party Down
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 491
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Sept 17, 2017 14:47:31 GMT
I had a whole list of these but nowadays it's just The Knick. 2 seasons was not enough. As great as that finale was, I still see soo much more than could have come out of the show. ugh
Shows that only had a season but shoulda had more: A to Z Pan Am Related Freaks and Geeks
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 10, 2017 0:55:50 GMT
Freaks and Geeks. That was SO unnecessary. I also miss American Dreams.
|
|
CookiesNCream
Badass
So what else is new?
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 478
|
Post by CookiesNCream on Oct 10, 2017 3:19:35 GMT
Freaks and Geeks, like everyone else's answers.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Oct 10, 2017 11:56:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Kirk-Picard on Oct 10, 2017 13:27:45 GMT
How I met your mother because I still can't get enough of Barney
|
|
|
Post by IceTruckDexter on Oct 17, 2017 0:59:02 GMT
Wonderfalls Arrested Development Happy Endings
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 17, 2017 1:07:34 GMT
I'm not sure if it holds up today, but at the time I really liked Sons & Daughters. Came out on the heels of The Office and did the mockumentary/zany family thing so much better than Modern Family.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 17, 2017 1:12:30 GMT
I had a whole list of these but nowadays it's just The Knick. 2 seasons was not enough. As great as that finale was, I still see soo much more than could have come out of the show. ugh Yes! Hell of a finale but the ensemble was exceptionally strong and I really miss those characters.
|
|
AKenjiB
Badass
Posts: 1,047
Likes: 653
|
Post by AKenjiB on Oct 19, 2017 5:59:34 GMT
Southland- Kinda a weird example since it did last five seasons but it's easily the most underrated (if not necessarily the best) cop show I've ever seen and the series ended with a lot of loose ends.
The Grinder- Fox's funniest show since Arrested Development. Rob Lowe killed it. It was the perfect amount of meta humor without getting self-indulgent and I loved the way they deconstructed legal dramas.
Pitch- Short-lived Fox show that was cancelled last year after a ten-episode first season. Pretty cool in general just to see a show about a pro-baseball team, something that let it stand out from other shows and Kylie Bunbury was wonderful in the lead role.
Awake- Beautiful short-lived series. It wasn't always perfect, but the last few episodes really showed that NBC had a gem on their hands, which naturally meant it wouldn't stick around.
The Bridge- While never a perfect show, The Bridge was pretty consistently engaging with social commentary that starts off a bit preachy but becomes increasingly nuanced and a really interesting ensemble of characters. Franka Potente also plays one of the best female villains in tv history.
The Brink- Honestly thought this show was hysterical. The satire might not be Dr. Strangelove levels, but it still felt like the closest thing to a Dr. Strangelove tv series.
Enlightened- Some of Laura Dern's best work to date, which owes a lot of credit to Mike White's amazing writing.
Masters of Sex- Seasons 1 and 2 remain the strongest and season 3 was the weakest. Season 4 was somewhere in between but still brought enough to the table that I enjoyed it. It definitely felt like it could've benefited from one more season to wrap things up.
Tyrant- The first season is okay. 7/10 show with a bland lead and too much melodrama. But season 2 develops it into something far more engaging which continues in the third season before its cancellation. It ultimately ended up being a very fascinating look at Middle eastern life, especially when emphasizing the POV of the citizens there, rather than American visitors.
Aquarius- David Duchovony show about a cop dealing with the Manson Family before the infamous murders. But the show really worked when dealing with various social issues of the 1960s like racism, sexism, and the Vietnam War, which helped it stand out from other cop shows, plus its generally serialized format.
Golden Boy- I'm not a fan of most CBS shows, with this being a rare exception. A cop show with a gimmick of using flashforwards to show that the protagonist will become the police commissioner of the NYPD in 7 years. It may be a gimmick, but it was done effectively, building tension and ambiguity as the pieces are SLOWLY put together with an implication that a lot of moral ambiguity is to come. Of course, then the show was cancelled so it never reached its full potential.
Deadwood, Firefly, Arrested Development, Freaks and Geeks- These are all obvious.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Oct 27, 2017 13:08:16 GMT
"Freaks and Geeks", "Party Down"
|
|