|
Post by notacrook on Sept 6, 2017 0:35:54 GMT
1) Moonlight 2) Carol 3) Gone Girl 4) Her 5) A Separation
With very honourable mentions to Melancholia, Dunkirk and The Grand Budapest Hotel.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 6, 2017 0:39:01 GMT
01. Beginners (2011, dir. Mike Mills). 02. Drive (2011, dir. Nicolas Winding Refn). 03. Short Term 12 (2013, dir. Destin Daniel Cretton). 04. Blue Valentine (2010, dir. Derek Cianfrance). 05. The Social Network (2010, dir. David Fincher).
HM: It Follows; Whiplash; Bullhead; Manchester by the Sea.
Pretty much all but the top two are constantly changing. Beginners is also my #2 of all-time.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 6, 2017 0:40:52 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Django Unchained 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. Shutter Island
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 6, 2017 0:44:57 GMT
01. Beginners (2011, dir. Mike Mills). 02. Drive (2011, dir. Nicolas Winding Refn). 03. Short Term 12 (2013, dir. Destin Daniel Cretton). 04. Blue Valentine (2010, dir. Derek Cianfrance). 05. The Social Network (2010, dir. David Fincher).HM: It Follows; Whiplash; Bullhead; Manchester by the Sea.Pretty much all but the top two are constantly changing. Beginners is also my #2 of all-time. Damn, I started Beginners and couldn't get into it. I really need to give it another try.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 6, 2017 1:01:45 GMT
01. Beginners (2011, dir. Mike Mills). 02. Drive (2011, dir. Nicolas Winding Refn). 03. Short Term 12 (2013, dir. Destin Daniel Cretton). 04. Blue Valentine (2010, dir. Derek Cianfrance). 05. The Social Network (2010, dir. David Fincher).HM: It Follows; Whiplash; Bullhead; Manchester by the Sea.Pretty much all but the top two are constantly changing. Beginners is also my #2 of all-time. Damn, I started Beginners and couldn't get into it. I really need to give it another try. Yes, indeed! I mean, Plummer is good and all, but there is so much more to that film than his performance. Personally, I think McGregor and Laurent are better, and the latter is among my top ten favorite supporting actress performances ever. I mean, it's not a film that is technically brilliant (though I love the editing, cinematography, and contemporary costume design quite a lot), but it's probably the closest I think a film has come to capturing real life while still lending itself to style. I've read the script probably three or four times along with seeing the film even many more times and each time there's a new part of the story that really hits my heart. There's something about Mike Mills' hushed tone that could be seen as boring, but I think helps us to see the beauty within each frame. It's something warm, or otherwise sad. Like how McGregor's wandering through the house in the beginning frames followed by "this is the room where my father died" is just such a perfect set-up to the type of world. McGregor's voice-over simply offers direct narration "this is this, that is that" because that's the type of character he is, but it's the meaning behind each "this" or "that" he describes that makes you feel so much for him. And the same goes for all the characters in his life. His father before his death, his mother when he was a kid, and his girlfriend after his father's death all help to dissect this character at its core and offers such a humanistic story that I feel has yet to be topped by any other film (including Mills' own follow-up, 20th Century Women, though that one has started to grow on me a bit). It's certainly a difficult film to explain my love for, but there's something about every little tiny ingredient that makes me such an emotional mess by the time the film is over. Definitely recommend giving it another go.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 1:22:06 GMT
1. Carol 2. I Am Love 3. Amour 4. The Social Network 5. 20th Century Women
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
Member is Online
|
Post by chris3 on Sept 6, 2017 1:35:03 GMT
In alphabetical order:
Carol Dunkirk Gravity The Tree Of Life The Wolf Of Wall Street
Honorable mentions: Moonlight, Django Unchained, Inside Llewyn Davis, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Birdman, Mother (Madeo), The Babadook, Mad Max: Fury Road, Embrace Of The Serpent, and Under The Skin
And if we're counting a season consistently described as an "18 hour long movie", then Twin Peaks: The Return is easily my #1.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Sept 6, 2017 1:58:44 GMT
Margaret Mysteries of Lisbon Detention Magic Mike XXL Boyhood
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 6, 2017 2:01:11 GMT
1. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011) 2. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 3. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 4. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014) 5. Cloud Atlas (Lilly and Lana Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, 2012)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 6, 2017 2:06:10 GMT
The Social Network Drive Mad Max: Fury Road A Separation The Master
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 6, 2017 3:18:56 GMT
1. Under the Skin 2. Drive 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. Mr. Turner 5. Foxcatcher
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Sept 6, 2017 3:24:26 GMT
1. Drive (2011) 2. The Social Network (2010) 3. Hell or High Water (2016) 4. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5. Killing Them Softly (2012)
HM: The Master (probably features the best acting of the decade so far in any film imo)
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Sept 6, 2017 3:35:50 GMT
How the fuck do you guys just cut it to five smh. This list pains me.
Boyhood Blue is the Warmest Color Lords of Salem Son of Saul Tree of Life
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 3:43:46 GMT
How the fuck do you guys just cut it to five smh. This list pains me. Boyhood Blue is the Warmest Color Lords of Salem Son of Saul Tree of Life boi have you watched 20th Century Women yet?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 3:46:20 GMT
i'm doing 10 cuz I'm cool
Birdman 20th Century Women Foxcatcher The Social Network We Need To Talk About Kevin Her The Wolf Of Wall Street The Master The End Of The Tour Blue Is The Warmest Colour
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Sept 6, 2017 3:52:00 GMT
How the fuck do you guys just cut it to five smh. This list pains me. Boyhood Blue is the Warmest Color Lords of Salem Son of Saul Tree of Life boi have you watched 20th Century Women yet? hell no
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Sept 6, 2017 4:11:44 GMT
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Mad Max: Fury Road Amour Inherent Vice Under the Skin
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Sept 6, 2017 4:30:58 GMT
Drive Gravity Mad Max: Fury Road Birdman The Hunt
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,819
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 6, 2017 4:32:50 GMT
The Wolf of Wall Street American Honey Sleep Has Her House
Separates themselves......but other than that, it's a list of 25.
L'ete, True Grit, Inception, Two Years At Sea, The Turin Horse, Margaret, Killer Joe, To the Wonder, the Master, Three Landscapes, Pain & Gain, Goodbye to Language, Interstellar, Two Days One Night, American Sniper, Wild, Sharkado 2, Symphony no. 42, Right Now Wrong Then, The Hateful Eight, Homo Sapiens, Julieta
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 6, 2017 4:59:54 GMT
The Tree of Life A Separation Amour Foxcatcher Manchester by the Sea
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Sept 6, 2017 6:05:03 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Her 4. Drive 5. Prisoners
6. The Tree of Life 7. Lincoln 8. Silence 9. Animal Kingdom 10. Midnight in Paris
Honestly have to give Inception another re-watch. I kept it as my #1 because, in my opinion, it's the defining film of the decade thus far, and has probably inspired my love of film more than anything else from the past 8 years. I fully recognize that it's flawed, though.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 6, 2017 6:07:19 GMT
The Tree of Life Girl Walk All Day Melancholia 88:88 The Turin Horse
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Sept 6, 2017 6:56:35 GMT
Film Socialisme Kaili Blues The Forbidden Room Hill of Freedom Biutiful
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 6, 2017 11:18:20 GMT
Whiplash The Wolf of Wall Street The Social Network Drive Black Swan
HM: Gone Girl, Silence
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Sept 6, 2017 15:01:18 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Tree of Life 3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 4. Birdman 5. The Social Network
|
|