|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 19, 2017 4:24:11 GMT
Mine:
1. Beauty and the Beast 2. The Fisher King 3. Thelma and Louise 4. Barton Fink 5. The Man in the Moon 6. Dogfight 7. The Silence of the Lambs 8. JFK 9. Grand Canyon 10. The Prince of Tides
Ten closest Runners-Up: Once Around, Fried Green Tomatoes, Raise the Red Lantern, Soapdish, My Girl, Enchanted April, Frankie and Johnny, Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken, Shadows and Fog, Regarding Henry
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 19, 2017 6:38:12 GMT
01. The Silence of the Lambs 02. Naked Lunch 03. Thelma & Louise 04. Beauty and the Beast 05. The Fisher King 06. The Double Life of Veronique 07. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse 08. JFK 09. The Man in the Moon 10. Paris Is Burning
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Aug 19, 2017 6:54:49 GMT
1. The Double Life of Veronique 2. Beauty and the Beast 3. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 4. Barton Fink 5. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead 6. Delicatessen 7. Only Yesterday 8. Dead Again 9. Naked Lunch 10. The Fisher King
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 19, 2017 9:21:38 GMT
Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees A Brighter Summer Day Terminator 2: Judgment Day La belle noiseuse Naked Lunch Alien Beasts Silence of the Lambs JFK
lit year
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Aug 19, 2017 9:36:14 GMT
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Barton Fink 3. Fried Green Tomatoes 4. Night on Earth 5. Point Break 6. Dogfight 7. JFK 8. The Double Life of Veronique 9. Terminator 2 10. Hot Shots!
Honorable mentions: Cape Fear, Impromptu, Father of the Bride, L.A. Story, My Girl, Naked Lunch, Jungle Fever, My Own Private Idaho, Closet Land.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 19, 2017 10:11:46 GMT
No order but number 1 is number 1:
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmakers Apocalypse Homicide (Mamet) Barton Fink Silence of the Lambs Raise the Red Lantern
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 19, 2017 12:42:30 GMT
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 2. Beauty and the Beast
Well... at least it isn't as bad as 1988.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 19, 2017 13:46:17 GMT
1. Terminator 2 2. Silence of the Lambs 3. JFK 4. Barton Fink 5. Bugsy
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Aug 19, 2017 16:31:11 GMT
Barton Fink Point Break Beauty and the Beast JFK Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Silence of the Lambs Cape Fear
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 20, 2017 5:57:56 GMT
Slacker Wax, or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees The Double Life of Veronique The Silence of the Lambs Carne The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia Terminator 2: Judgment Day Barton Fink
I still need to see A Bright Summer's Day and JFK.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Aug 20, 2017 8:01:07 GMT
La belle noiseuse A brighter summer day Night on Earth Barton Fink The Silence of the Lambs
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Aug 20, 2017 8:23:33 GMT
THELMA + LOUISE THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS FRIED GREEN TOMATOES RAISE THE RED LANTERN BEAUTY AND THE BEAST THE INDIAN RUNNER JFK THE FISHER KING CLOSET LAND FRANKIE + JOHNNY THE MAN IN THE MOON
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Aug 20, 2017 8:33:13 GMT
A Brighter Summer Day La Belle Noiseuse Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse My Own Private Idaho Boys A Child's Garden and the Serious Sea Lyrical Nitrate
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 20, 2017 16:09:07 GMT
I can only come up with a top 4:
01. The Double Life of Veronique 02. The Silence of the Lambs 03. Barton Fink 04. Night on Earth
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Aug 20, 2017 16:14:06 GMT
Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua JFK Omohide Poro Poro Hearts of Darkness My Own Private Idaho The Fisher King Beauty and the Beast Naked Lunch Delicatessen Europa
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 20, 2017 16:44:33 GMT
Barton Fink JFK Naked Lunch Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Silence of the Lambs Beauty and the Beast Hearts of Darkness Raise the Red Lantern Edward II Homicide
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Aug 25, 2017 1:30:36 GMT
1. Boyz N the Hood 2. My Own Private Idaho 3. The Silence of the Lambs 4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 5. Europa 6. The Fisher King 7. Cape Fear 8. Beauty & the Beast 9. Poison 10. Barton Fink
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Aug 25, 2017 3:07:54 GMT
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3. Boyz n the Hood 4. Barton Fink 5. A Brighter Summer Day 6. The Double Life of Veronique 7. Raise the Red Lantern 8. Beauty and the Beast 9. La Belle Noiseuse 10. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Aug 25, 2017 5:52:02 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs JFK Barton Fink Thelma & Louise Beauty and the Beast The Indian Runner Terminator 2: Judgment Day Point Break What About Bob? The Commitments
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 25, 2017 9:00:50 GMT
1. Raise The Red Lantern 2. Naked Lunch 3. Barton Fink 4. Once Upon A Time In China 5. The Lovers On The Bridge
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 25, 2017 15:50:57 GMT
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3. Thelma & Louise 4. Switch 5. Father of the Bride 6. Frankie & Johnny 7. Hot Shots 8. Sleeping with the Enemy 9. Return to the Blue Lagoon 10. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Still need to see Barton Fink, JFK and The Fisher King, among others.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 6, 2019 16:22:16 GMT
Many comedies I love in my top 10:
Silence of the Lambs Terminator 2 Cape Fear Fisher King Hook Addams Family Hot Shots Bugsy Naked Gun Father of the Bride
+1: Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey!!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 6, 2019 17:01:43 GMT
1. The Double Life of Veronique 2. JFK 3. The Silence of the Lambs 4. Thelma & Louise 5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 6, 2019 17:29:02 GMT
The Double Life of Veronique *** Raise the Red Lantern Barton Fink Naked Lunch The Adjuster My Own Private Idaho Beauty and the Beast All the Mornings of the World Edward II The Silence of the Lambs
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 6, 2019 17:35:35 GMT
Saw a lot of good '91s since posting two years ago, so I'm posting again...
Raise the Red Lantern The Silence of the Lambs Barton Fink City of Hope Bugsy
Boyz in the Hood The Fisher King Let Him Have It The Double Life of Veronique Homicide
H/M: Flirting, On My Own, All the Mornings of the World
Special shout-out to my top three lead actress perfs of the year: Malina, The Object of Beauty, Frankie and Johnny
|
|