|
Post by mrimpossible on Feb 15, 2017 0:29:18 GMT
Birdman for me.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 15, 2017 1:45:00 GMT
The Artist, I guess. Outside of La La Land, I'd say they're all good movies in the 7-7.5/10 range, but nothing that I love.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 2:57:58 GMT
Birdman easily. It's a masterpiece.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 3:19:52 GMT
That little flick in my Top 10 of All Time named Birdman.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 15, 2017 3:47:32 GMT
Birdman as well.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 15, 2017 8:26:11 GMT
Ranked & Rated
The Artist 9.5/10 12 Years a Slave 9/10 Birdman 9/10 The King's Speech 8/10 Argo 8/10 Spotlight 8/10
I have been to see La La Land yet.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 9:00:17 GMT
Tho, with what you've done, Kings Speech wouldn't get the one or two votes it could've gotten now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 12:41:29 GMT
The Artist, although Birdman was a close second.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,061
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Feb 15, 2017 12:51:22 GMT
Birdman
|
|
spiralstatic
New Member
Maybe you're like Dangermouse: small, but mighty... ? ??!?!?!
Posts: 171
Likes: 69
|
Post by spiralstatic on Feb 16, 2017 0:03:28 GMT
Torn betwixt The Artist and Birdman. Went for The Artist since I still feel that way about it and it was so much longer ago.
|
|
|
Post by harlequinade on Feb 17, 2017 11:31:56 GMT
Birdman and The Artist is the close second
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2017 15:18:44 GMT
Birdman, but The Artist is no slouch.
|
|
|
Post by terrence545 on Feb 17, 2017 17:03:37 GMT
Horrid winners
|
|
|
Post by akittystang on Feb 17, 2017 20:00:34 GMT
Birdman, easily.
|
|
|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 17, 2017 23:14:55 GMT
Birdman, but La La Land would be a close second.
|
|
DingoMatty
New Member
You know what they say; if you don't have anything nice to say, come sit by me.
Posts: 188
Likes: 48
|
Post by DingoMatty on Feb 18, 2017 0:40:25 GMT
Spotlight
|
|
|
Post by Kirk-Picard on Feb 18, 2017 20:21:38 GMT
I'm the first person to choose Argo.WTF
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Feb 19, 2017 1:14:04 GMT
12 Years a Slave is by far the best. Most of them are horrible winners though, particularly The King's Speech and Birdman.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 19, 2017 3:44:02 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jordandan53 on Feb 19, 2017 18:58:43 GMT
The Artist, I guess. Outside of La La Land, I'd say they're all good movies in the 7-7.5/10 range, but nothing that I love. That's exactly what I thought, very average winners this decade.
|
|
|
Post by actingandfilmbuff on Feb 21, 2017 23:21:15 GMT
Spotlight.
La La Land just misses the cut. Though I think if it had a couple more songs in it it'd be my favorite.
But Spotlight is just so flawlessly executed on every level, direction, writing, acting, editing, scoring, etc. It's brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 22, 2017 1:33:19 GMT
12 Years a Slave
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 23, 2017 4:21:16 GMT
Picked LLL.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 24, 2017 13:51:37 GMT
12 Years a Slave Birdman La La Land Argo The Artist The King's Speech Spotlight
|
|
|
Post by unfunnyhamster on Feb 25, 2017 13:57:54 GMT
Surprised to see so much passion for Birdman, which is also my choice. But I guess it makes sense since it is the most modern one in there, and we're on IMDB.(Techincally). It still shouldn't have won over Boyhood.
LOL at King's Speech not even being considered worthy enough to be on the poll.
|
|