|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 17, 2017 19:43:45 GMT
Well, I didn't think a year could get more boring or difficult to power through than 1935 this decade, but 1937 definitely takes the cake. And still, in spite of that, there are still quite a lot of decent movies here - just very uninteresting ones I doubt I'll come back to again. The top three are really strong. Sacha Guitry continues where Rene Clair left off for me as being the best of the decade with some truly unique, innovative, witty pictures - not just well-written and acted, but beautifully directed as well. Amazing this man isn't talked about in the same breath as his fellow French auteur, Jean Renoir. On the topic of him, he's finally made a picture I've truly enjoyed. It's still not perfect, and his weird tonally off style is one I don't think I'll ever get behind or understand, but it's certainly far more fitting in this war/prison environment than in his films that came before it. He needed something grander than the small stories he was trying to tell before. Hoping he continues down this path with La Bete Humaine and The Rules of the Game.
Make Way and Emile Zola are two incredibly sentimental films, but the former works so much better because of how well it sets up the sentimentality as something genuinely sweet and earned. The latter is lifted by some best-of-the-decade acting all around, but particularly Muni and Schildkraut - the former possibly becoming my favorite male actor of this decade.
Other than that, it was really awesome to see Janet Gaynor again, and she continues to be fantastic and prove to be just as powerful beyond her silent era glory. Snow White was so odd to see for the first time since I was a small child, but just as innocently beautiful (even if the story is incredibly plain). Also Angel might be my favorite Dietrich performance, a perfect blend of her talents.
No bad films, but certainly some very bland ones, even from directors who have proven to be so much better this decade (like Hitchcock and Lubitsch). 1938 and 1939 are already lining up to be two of the best years this decade.
Best Picture: 01. The Pearls of the Crown. 02. La Grande Illusion. 03. Make Way for Tomorrow. 04. The Life of Emile Zola. 05. The Awful Truth. 06. A Star Is Born. 07. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. 08. Angel. 09. Shall We Dance. 10. Young and Innocent. ----------------- 11. Pépé le Moko. 12. Topper.
Best Director: 01. Sacha Guitry - The Pearls of the Crown. 02. Jean Renoir - La Grande Illusion. 03. Leo McCarey - Make Way for Tomorrow. 04. Leo McCarey - The Awful Truth. 05. William Dieterle - The Life of Emile Zola.
Best Actor: 01. Paul Muni - The Life of Emile Zola. 02. Cary Grant - The Awful Truth. 03. Fredric March - A Star Is Born. 04. Roland Young - Topper. 05. Jean Gabin - Pépé le Moko.
Best Actress: 01. Beulah Bondi - Make Way for Tomorrow. 02. Janet Gaynor - A Star Is Born. 03. Marlene Dietrich - Angel. 04. Irene Dunne - The Awful Truth. 05. Ginger Rogers - Shall We Dance.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola. 02. Herbert Marshall - Angel. 03. Edward Everett Horton - Shall We Dance. 04. Erich von Stroheim - Le Grande Illusion. 05. Donald Crisp - The Life of Emile Zola.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Dita Parlo - Le Grande Illusion. 02. Gale Sondergaard - The Life of Emile Zola. 03. May Robson - A Star Is Born. 04. Fay Bainter - Make Way for Tomorrow. 05. Line Noro - Pépé le Moko.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. The Pearls of the Crown. 02. A Star Is Born. 03. La Grande Illusion. 04. Shall We Dance.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. The Life of Emile Zola. 02. Make Way for Tomorrow. 03. The Awful Truth. 04. Angel. 05. Topper.
Best Ensemble: 01. The Life of Emile Zola. 02. Angel. 03. A Star Is Born. 04. La Grande Illusion. 05. The Pearls of the Crown.
Best Editing: The Pearls of the Crown.
Best Cinematography: Le Grande Illusion.
Best Art Direction: The Pearls of the Crown.
Best Costume Design: The Pearls of the Crown.
Best Makeup: The Life of Emile Zola.
Best Visual Effects: Topper.
Best Sound Design: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
Best Original Score: Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline, & Paul J. Smith - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
Best Original Song: "Some Day My Prince Will Come" - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
I've already seen Angels with Dirty Faces and even re-watched it last night, but any other recommendations for 1938 are welcome. Bringing Up Baby is one I've been really excited to see for a while, and Olympia as well (do you count it as one or two films?), but the rest are up in the air.
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Aug 18, 2017 4:18:42 GMT
1938 recommendations:
Holiday: Quite different to the other Hepburn/Grant offering that year, but just as good. This one is based off a stage play, and while you can feel its stuffiness at times, Cukor's cinematic sensibilities help give it movement and fluidity. It's somehow both sophisticated and free flowing. The cast is uniformly good. Three Comrades: Postwar romance sourced from a Erich Maria Remarque novel and directed by Borzage. Margaret Sullavan's sole Oscar nom. She's very tender and heartbreaking. You and Me: Wonderful unsung gem, starring George Raft and Sylvia Sidney and directed by Fritz Lang. It's a social commentary film with a lot of charm and heart. The leads are very likeable here, and the story flows well.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 18, 2017 5:15:32 GMT
Check out The Adventures of Robin Hood and Welles's long thought lost Too Much Johnson (which can be easily found on YouTube for your convenience).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 18, 2017 17:18:27 GMT
1938 recommendations: Holiday: Quite different to the other Hepburn/Grant offering that year, but just as good. This one is based off a stage play, and while you can feel its stuffiness at times, Cukor's cinematic sensibilities help give it movement and fluidity. It's somehow both sophisticated and free flowing. The cast is uniformly good. Three Comrades: Postwar romance sourced from a Erich Maria Remarque novel and directed by Borzage. Margaret Sullavan's sole Oscar nom. She's very tender and heartbreaking. You and Me: Wonderful unsung gem, starring George Raft and Sylvia Sidney and directed by Fritz Lang. It's a social commentary film with a lot of charm and heart. The leads are very likeable here, and the story flows well. Thanks! I actually have all three of those on my watch-list, but wasn't entirely sure about checking out the latter two. Perhaps I'll bump them up on the list.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 18, 2017 17:22:31 GMT
Check out The Adventures of Robin Hood and Welles's long thought lost Too Much Johnson (which can be easily found on YouTube for your convenience). Was thinking of checking out Robin Hood. Swash-buckling adventures like that are rarely my cup of tea, but seeing as it's one of the first Technicolor films, I figured I should check it out. And Michael Curtiz rarely disappoints. I had no idea Citizen Kane wasn't his debut! So much for one of the best directorial debuts ever... Ha. I may actually check it out, I love me some Orson Welles. Had no idea it existed.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 18, 2017 17:24:35 GMT
I’m gonna have to check out The Pearls of the Crown, Haven’t seen it. So glad to see love for Muni and Schildkraut, and props for the Bondi win.
For ’38:
Angels with Dirty Faces You Can’t Take It With You The Adventures of Robin Hood Alexander Nevsky Algiers The Human Beast Bringing Up Baby The Citadel The Dawn Patrol Jezebel Kentucky The Lady Vanishes Marie Antoinette Of Human Hearts Olympia Port of Shadows Pygmalion The Shopworn Angel White Banners
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 18, 2017 17:32:00 GMT
I’m gonna have to check out The Pearls of the Crown, Haven’t seen it. So glad to see love for Muni and Schildkraut, and props for the Bondi win. For ’38: Angels with Dirty Faces You Can’t Take It With You The Adventures of Robin Hood Alexander Nevsky Algiers The Human Beast Bringing Up Baby The Citadel The Dawn Patrol Jezebel Kentucky The Lady Vanishes Marie Antoinette Of Human Hearts Olympia Port of Shadows Pygmalion The Shopworn Angel White BannersOh yes, Guitry is one hell of a writer-director. Just judging from two films, of course, but his style is so blatantly clear and it's so much fun. Like a film lover's delight, even though he had apparently been an avid enthusiast of theater instead. Pearls of the Crown sounds like it'd suit your tastes much better than Story of a Cheat. And yes, all three of those performances were absolute knock-outs. Amazing how much Schildkraut accomplishes with such a small amount of screen-time or dialogue. I thought Muni was excellent in Chain Gang and Scarface, so I was weary of him in a role like this, but he absolutely killed it. Thanks for the recs again. Angels with Dirty Faces is such a great movie, so it'd take a really strong film to knock it down. How do you feel about Olympia (and do you consider it one film then or two films)? I watched a lengthy clip in that same course where I watched a clip of Triumph of the Will and the techniques were incredible. Also what's your opinion on Jean Renoir? As you might have noticed, I'm pretty iffy on him, but he thoroughly impressed me with La Grande Illusion. Does he stay on that path for his next couple of movies or no?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 18, 2017 17:42:24 GMT
Oh yes, Guitry is one hell of a writer-director. Just judging from two films, of course, but his style is so blatantly clear and it's so much fun. Like a film lover's delight, even though he had apparently been an avid enthusiast of theater instead. Pearls of the Crown sounds like it'd suit your tastes much better than Story of a Cheat. And yes, all three of those performances were absolute knock-outs. Amazing how much Schildkraut accomplishes with such a small amount of screen-time or dialogue. I thought Muni was excellent in Chain Gang and Scarface, so I was weary of him in a role like this, but he absolutely killed it. Thanks for the recs again. Angels with Dirty Faces is such a great movie, so it'd take a really strong film to knock it down. How do you feel about Olympia (and do you consider it one film then or two films)? I watched a lengthy clip in that same course where I watched a clip of Triumph of the Will and the techniques were incredible. Also what's your opinion on Jean Renoir? As you might have noticed, I'm pretty iffy on him, but he thoroughly impressed me with La Grande Illusion. Does he stay on that path for his next couple of movies or no? Olympia is a technical marvel on par with Triumph and slightly less horrible when it comes to the propagandist angle. It's still there, but it's easier to swallow. Renoir's very good, but he never matches La Grande Illusion's greatness again. Comes close a time or two, but that was his opus.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 18, 2017 17:50:39 GMT
stephenWell that's good to hear about the propaganda. I figured there'd be less of it considering how influential it was for sports documentaries or televised Olympics. Shame. I know there are a lot of fans of Rules of the Game, but I'm being very weary. I think I'll give that and La Bete Humaine a go (if only because I just watched a film about Emile Zola), but can't imagine I'll want to watch more than that unless they blow me away.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 18, 2017 18:08:12 GMT
Check out The Adventures of Robin Hood and Welles's long thought lost Too Much Johnson (which can be easily found on YouTube for your convenience). Was thinking of checking out Robin Hood. Swash-buckling adventures like that are rarely my cup of tea, but seeing as it's one of the first Technicolor films, I figured I should check it out. And Michael Curtiz rarely disappoints. I had no idea Citizen Kane wasn't his debut! So much for one of the best directorial debuts ever... Ha. I may actually check it out, I love me some Orson Welles. Had no idea it existed. Too Much Johnson was made to accompany one of his theater productions and was never released in theaters so in a sense Citizen Kane could still be considered the debut.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 19, 2017 4:16:05 GMT
I'm a little surprised you found this year so incredibly weak, though I would also personally say that it's probably not the strongest. Bringing Up Baby is amazing. I was thoroughly knocked out of my socks. It's the best screwball that is not Lubitsch. I consider Olympia as one film. IIRC it's split simply for length reasons, there's little real difference between the 2 parts (which doesn't mean one couldn't find one or the other part a little better). I personally think it's much better than Triumph of the Will, it goes technically beyond what Riefenstahl did in Triumph in a lot of ways (there are a few sequenses in there that I'm absolutely in love with) and it's a really strange feeling to just watch sports, it feels in many ways like watching Olympia on TV today but also at the same time like an artistic statement (which it is). The propaganda has been toned down by Riefenstahl after the original release, there actually isn't all that much clear propaganda in there anymore. What is a little hard to distinctify is the "Körperkult" (a group or society in general putting a lot of emphasis on the physical body and physical activity) as it was an important part of fascist ideology (in Germany and Italy alike) but also at the same time something that was evidently very much something that was integral to Riefenstahl (and it was way before the nazis already) so you can't really judge this in merely one way. Personally I did not really get too many propaganda vibes from the "Körperkult" anymore but rather just Riefenstahl's enourmus passion for it, though the propaganda is very much a historical reality. The narration is subtly biased towards Germany though. I must say I never really heard anything much about Sacha Guitry. I know the name but that's it. It's nice you liked the Renoir though, if he stays like that is hard to say but I do think his following 2 films are a little more in the vein of Illusion than his earlier films. La Bete Humaine I personally found didn't feel all that much like Renoir because it's a strangely concrete drama without Renoir's unique world around it, still a good film though and maybe more to your liking. Rules of the Game is a bit of an aglomeration of everything Renoir had done up to that point. It is quirky black comedy in the vein of Bodou but also at the same time desperately serious and very well told (more like Illusion). It is frequently said to be one of the best films of all time, I think that's fair enough and I would also personally say it is probably Renoir's best (though I very much have a soft spot for A Day in the Country). Rules of the Game was very controversial when first released and a big flop, shortly after release it was also banned. I would very much love to see Make Way for Tomorrow (which I'll presumably watch soon) and Pépé le Moko, Snow White is a childhood favorite, I watched it strangely often when I was a child, it's probably along with The Land Before Time my most watched film before turning 9 or 10 and the film is among the narrative films the epitomy of why I love classic Disney, I think it's their best besides Fantasia. The Awful Truth is a good screwball comedy but still a step from the greats. I agree that Hitchcock's is somewhat bland. As opposed to a few of his earlier works, it's a well enough constructed film but it very much falls short of its potential, I constantly felt that Hitchcock could have done much more with this. Many aspects of the film just feel cut short, it feels rather like the framework of a film but the flesh is missing. In turn you're in for a treat with The Lady Vanishes though, probably his 2nd best up until that point and persumably in his top 5 until the 50's I would say. I agree a little less about the Lubitsch. Angel is bland in some ways but I still think it's a very clever film from a narrative standpoint and showcases Lubitsch's technical mastery. I feel a little simiarl about this as I feel about Heaven Can Wait, it feels like it lacks comedy but at the same time it's also actually supposed to be a more serious film. As for 1938 you should not miss: Alexander Newsky (imo Eisenstein's best film but maybe I'm biased because of my interest in history), Bringing up Baby, The Lady Vanishes & Olympia Also worth checking out: The Adventures of Robin Hood (the film feels and looks like candy which is both praise and critcism, it's also the same way I feel about The Wizard of Oz), Pygmalion (excellent comedy of manners, very sophisticated for the 30's I would say), Port of Shadows (the mood did not live up to my expectations but still a good crime drama) & La Bete Humaine. As for 2 films I did not watch: Billy Wilder co-wrote The Lubitsch offering of the year, Bluebeard's Eight Wife (I don't know if I ever saw Gary Cooper in a comedy though, he seems very stiff) and You Can't Take it With you is said to be one of Capra's best (and Capra is great), I'm a little surprised you skipped Lost Horizon for 1937 actually.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 19, 2017 5:00:02 GMT
Recs for 1938: The Adventures of Robin Hood Bringing Up Baby Carefree The Citadel The Great Waltz Holiday Jezebel Marie Antoinette Pygmalion The Sisters A Slight Case of Murder Vivacious Lady You Can't Take It With You The Young in Heart
Boys Town is a bit sticky, but the leads are great. The Mad Miss Manton and Having Wonderful Time are easy-to-take breezy comedy. Bluebeard's Eighth Wife is actually good but is lesser Lubuitsch.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 19, 2017 16:59:56 GMT
tobias I think it was just far too middle of the road of a year. At least 1935 had some great highs to go with its many lows, but this year I can't say there truly were any except for the top two (possibly three). Very excited for Bringing Up Baby. Cary Grant is one of my favorite actors, and I think Hepburn is my favorite actress from this decade next to Miriam Hopkins. I wasn't as big on It Happened One Night like most, but I think screwball comedies have certainly found their stride since then. Plus I think Howard Hawks has impressed me enough so far. Glad to hear the propaganda isn't as obvious in this one. I have a feeling I'll really love it. With Triumph, if not for its content, I think it might have been one of the best documentaries I've seen. So if Olympia is anything like it, and the content is less vile, then I think it might take that spot. I had never heard of "Körperkult" so I appreciate you teaching me a little bit more about that! I'm not a big history buff, but I love learning about it, so some back story is always appreciated here. Oh, Guitry is fantastic. I have a feeling I'd like his other couple of movies made during this decade as well ( Quadrille from this year, 1938, and Desire from last year). They just sound so different from everything else being made this decade and that's including Renoir and Clair. I absolutely recommend checking out his work. At least start with Story of a Cheat and see how you feel about his style. That film was the first to use voice-over apparently, and you wonder how anyone could have done without before when he uses it so well. To give you an idea, I'd say Jean-Pierre Jeunet was hugely influenced by Guitry, so if you're a fan of his (like I am), you'll love Guitry even more. Well, I'll be wary in regards to Renoir, but I always keep an open mind and low expectations - as I did with Illusion (and obviously that worked out well). I almost want to check out Rules of the Game if only out of sheer curiosity. Hearing so many good things about it and not having a clue how that style could go with that kind of story just sounds interesting to me. Agreed on Disney, I think the risks they took to show actual scary, horrifying images in a children's movie and yet as a kid you keep wanting to go back and watch it again is so vital to childhood. It's a reason why I feel most things Disney these days are really lacking. Thankfully Pixar is picking up that slack. I think trying to keep children away from movies because there are creepy images sounds like a good idea on paper for a parent, but also as a kid you instill those things in you so you're better prepared for the world and have a clearer idea of good vs. bad. Maybe I'll be a bad parent, who knows. And regardless, that's not what we're talking about here haha. I think you'll be a bigger fan of Pepe than I was. It was okay, but I always feel like some of these shouldn't sit on their classics pedestal when stuff like Guitry or Clair's work becomes nearly forgotten. Make Way is quite beautiful, though. The first half kind of drags, but once you get to the second half you understand why. The nearness of the couple makes you understand why their separation was so saddening (no spoilers there). Would love to watch it again. Agreed on Young and Innocent. I mean, I wouldn't mind watching it again because I love Hitchcock, but it's just kind of average by his standards. Then again, I think Hitchcock was always kind of a blockbuster director, and if he was making work these days, he'd probably be like Christopher Nolan in terms of popularity. I've always heard many great things about The Lady Vanishes, so I'm excited. I own all his movies available from Criterion, so that's one of them. Glad to finally be able to watch it. I actually enjoyed Angel a lot upon viewing it, but a day later, I could hardly recall it. I think Dietrich and Marshall were great, the former giving her best performance thus far I think, but it just felt like a short story spread out over a feature-length movie. Still great work on Lubtisch's part. Just kind of know he's capable of more, like Hitchcock. I think I just didn't know much about Lost Horizon so that's why I skipped it, and the running time turned me off as I was trying to get the year over with But I'm sure I'll come back around to it. All those films you mention are actually on my watch-list. The first four are my essentials to check out, along with Capra's You Can't Take It With You. I'm sure I'll also be seeing Robin Hood if only because it feels essential, and I've been dying to see another Anthony Asquith movie since falling in love with his Cottage on Dartmoor in 1929, so I'll probably be checking out Pygmalion as well. Also Gary Cooper is my win in 1933 because of his hilarious performance in Design for Living, and he also has some pretty good comedic chops in Mr. Deeds as well. He's stiff, but that's what makes him so funny. He uses it to his advantage. Seeming stoic when he's not. He seems reminiscent of a deadpan comedian like Paul Rudd. So I was actually hoping to see Bluebeard simply for him to reunite with Lubitsch, but Wilder having co-written the script is a big reason as well. Thanks for the usual feedback![/quote]
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 19, 2017 17:03:15 GMT
taranofprydainThanks again! How does Carefree stand against the other Fred & Ginger films? I was planning on skipping it as I'd not heard much about it. Also would like to hear your thoughts on Vivacious Lady as I love me some Jimmy Stewart, but Ginger Rogers has been the unsung hero of the Fred & Ginger films despite not getting as much to do in those films as Fred, so I'd like to see how she fares outside of those films.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 19, 2017 17:27:31 GMT
taranofprydain Thanks again! How does Carefree stand against the other Fred & Ginger films? I was planning on skipping it as I'd not heard much about it. Also would like to hear your thoughts on Vivacious Lady as I love me some Jimmy Stewart, but Ginger Rogers has been the unsung hero of the Fred & Ginger films despite not getting as much to do in those films as Fred, so I'd like to see how she fares outside of those films. Carefree is lesser Fed/Ginger, but its still fun, and they have some really effortless numbers. And Ginger is a lot of fun in Vivacious Lady. She gets to be the lead and shows off her comic snap.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 19, 2017 18:32:09 GMT
taranofprydain Thanks again! How does Carefree stand against the other Fred & Ginger films? I was planning on skipping it as I'd not heard much about it. Also would like to hear your thoughts on Vivacious Lady as I love me some Jimmy Stewart, but Ginger Rogers has been the unsung hero of the Fred & Ginger films despite not getting as much to do in those films as Fred, so I'd like to see how she fares outside of those films. Carefree is lesser Fed/Ginger, but its still fun, and they have some really effortless numbers. And Ginger is a lot of fun in Vivacious Lady. She gets to be the lead and shows off her comic snap. I've always enjoyed her comedic wit in the Fred & Ginger films (particularly Swing Time), so glad to hear it. Might have to check that out. Already this year has more opportunities to please me than last year.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 19, 2017 23:03:38 GMT
Also Gary Cooper is my win in 1933 because of his hilarious performance in Design for Living, and he also has some pretty good comedic chops in Mr. Deeds as well. He's stiff, but that's what makes him so funny. He uses it to his advantage. Seeming stoic when he's not. He seems reminiscent of a deadpan comedian like Paul Rudd. So I was actually hoping to see Bluebeard simply for him to reunite with Lubitsch, but Wilder having co-written the script is a big reason as well. Ah, Design for Living! I'm an Idiot... I knew there must have been something. Obviously he is very good there so I'll shove my doubts aside. Wilder also co-wrote Ninotchka which is my favorite Lubitsch while we're at it. I would personally very much recommend not to skip Rules of the Game. It might not be something that will ouright floor you but I find that it really sticks with you after watching and it's probably the best film I can think of to sum up the 30's. Guitry does sound like someone I have to check out. The Pearls of the Crown sounds incredibly fun just going by the story and Guitry sounds somewhat fallen out of time which is something I find incredibly fascinating, sort of in a cinematic tradition that somewhat vanished over time (like Clair & L'Herbier, possibly Duvivier aswell). I don't know if there is anything to this but in general I need to watch more early french cinema. I've only really explored Renoir so far and then a few others here and there. I find that this fallen out of time aspect definitely applies to quite a few german films of the era though which is something I've explored a bit more.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 20, 2017 0:08:42 GMT
tobiasWow, I had no idea Wilder worked on either of those films, only makes me even more excited to watch them. I've not doubt that I'll watch Rules of the Game. It's the same reason I've checked out most Renoir films even though he's only truly impressed me once, I just know they're talked about very highly. I think French cinema was really lacking in the silent era, save Abel Gance who was miles above the rest, but I think they've really made a killing in the '30s. Most of the French stuff I've watched this decade has been more influential than any Hollywood one. After all, film noir is a French word, and noirs practically made up the majority of films from the '40s. Guitry is certainly part of that group of those fallen out of time, but his influence is still felt in a lot of films I enjoy today. I hope you get to check his work out.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 20, 2017 1:18:10 GMT
idioticbunny - in that case you should absolutly watch Port of Shadows aswell. It's certainly incredibly noir-like.
|
|