Took me forever to open that document as I have a PC (ended up just opening it on my iPhone), but it's a great looking video. Wish the names were in there. Maybe cutting it down to just five boxes instead of seven might have helped, but still looks good. Also think slowing it down just a little bit so we can take a look at all the videos would be helpful, just because I only get a chance to look at one or two boxes and then it's gone. But only a little thing. Kudos to you for having seen so many films pre-1920. Definitely an era I need to check out once all is said and done.
1920s:
- Glad you were a fan of Sjostrom's
Monastery of Sendomir. It's incredible directorial work. His
Hell Ship in 1923 is also super underrated so glad you liked that one as well.
- I think I saw a poorly edited version of
The Lost World because I absolutely hated the one I saw, but I opened up another version one day that was a little bit longer just to see a difference, fast forwarded to a random spot to see how it looked (quality was much better by the way) and it was a whole scene that wasn't even in the version I saw. Seems I'll have to re-watch that one down the road, but the better version.
- They're doing a showing of Tod Browning's
The Unknown near me in October. I'm all about seeing silents on the big screen especially with someone playing music along with it. Check it out? Thoughts on the movie itself?
1930s:
- Glad you enjoyed
Under the Roofs of Paris, or at least Clair's direction. At the end of this decade, I think he'll be in my top 5 for direction unless these last two years are killer. Still need to get around to
Westfront 1918 as well.
- Looking forward to
Frankenstein and
Vampyr when I watch horror in October.
- 1938 and 1939 look like they could be really good, and it's amazing how many iconic films there are in just those two years that I've never seen (i.e.
Gone with the Wind, Bringing Up Baby, Stagecoach, etc.)
1940s:
- I'm currently reading Daphne du Maurier's
Rebecca having now finished that mammoth
It (probably my favorite novel now, by the way). Hitchcock is my favorite, as I'm sure you know, but I was sadly disappointed in
Rebecca. Maybe it was all the hype I had heard over the years, especially for Judith Anderson, but both the film and she were kind of lacking something. I'm hoping the book can kind of help that a bit, so once I finish it, I'll hopefully be at 1940 and can re-watch it with a better understanding.
- On that topic, what would you say is your top five Hitchcock?
- Also seems I have quite a lot to see from this decade as well. I had at least seen a film every year from here on out (except 1952), but the first year where I had seen at least five is 1968. So I've got me some catching up to do.
1950s:
-
Strangers on a Train has the be the most underappreciated masterpiece in his filmography. Glad it seems to have gotten more love over the years, as I think it was around the time I saw this one that I decided he was my favorite director. Just so few bad seeds in his repertoire. Ditto to
Ace in the Hole and Billy Wilder. Not that these are underrated, just compared to the praise that gets showered on their other films, that these two masterpieces aren't also right up there with them.
- Appreciate the love for
Godzilla.
- 1957 must be a hell of a year if Lumet isn't in that top spot! One of my top ten favorite movies, but I've also only seen
The Seventh Seal out of that line-up, too. Same goes with Hitchcock and
Vertigo for 1958.
- Enjoying seeing
Ballad of a Soldier on any list (even if it's not the win). I recently watched it for a World Cinema course and I was blown away. Might be top 50 for me.
1960s:
- My dad owns like three different versions of
The Longest Day, but he's also just a super war movie buff. Worth checking out? I never hear it talked about much when we talk about "best war films" here, but if you asked my dad I'm sure he'd say it was the best, so I'm curious.
- I remember watching
Lord of the Flies in school as a kid, but remembered hating it. Maybe it was just being a kid, should I check it out again?
1970s:
- Same goes with
Waterloo, but in high school. Never heard it talked about, so figured what I was remembering was a lame movie. Worth checking out then?
- 1974 was a hell of a year, great picks.
- Am I crazy for picking Ned Beatty as my supporting actor win in 1976? Probably the best one-scene wonder I've ever seen, and that's coming from the same film with Beatrice Straight's.
1980s:
- Saw a clip of
The Big Red One in a class a year or two ago and figured if Mark Hamill was in a war movie, it probably wasn't very good. I assume I was wrong?
-
Videodrome is my favorite Cronenberg, but thank you for also appreciating
The Dead Zone which I think is super underrated in his filmography. Walken's performance is one of his best, and the film itself is so eerie and moving.
- A fan of
Dune eh? One of the few Lynch films I still need to see to complete his filmography, but always heard such awful things.
- Wow. No
Die Hard love for 1988? For some reason, I just would have pegged you as a fan. Top 50 films for me and McTiernan was a huge part of that for me. Sadly was not a fan of
Totoro. I enjoy Miyazaki, but that one was really missing something in my opinion.
1990s:
-
Miller's Crossing is a really underrated Coen brothers' film. Might be one of my top five, actually.
- I'm usually not a fan of Oliver Stone at all, but I'm all about that win for
JFK. Incredible, best of the decade stuff.
- Glad I'm not alone with my love for Abel Ferrara's
Bad Lieutenant (Keitel is my favorite performance, ever), but
Fire Walk with Me is my favorite Lynch film so I'd have to give him all the love that year.
- Ooh, Carpenter's
In the Mouth of Madness is good? For some reason always assumed it wasn't.
- Refn's usually hit-and-miss for me, but
Pusher is such a solid debut even though it's so far removed from the style he has today.
2000s:
-
Gangs of New York is probably my least favorite Scorsese, but I think the rest of your line-up that year is awesome. It's probably my second favorite year of the last decade behind the obvious 2007.
- OH! Great to see another fan of
Tokyo Godfathers. It's one of my top five favorite animated films.
- Jeunet's
A Very Long Engagement is another underrated gem. Was the closing film for my World Cinema class and absolutely loved every second of it. But
Collateral is still such an awesome choice here.
- Never thought I'd see
Smokin' Aces on anybody's list here, but it's so much anarchic fun and actually kind of moving despite its silly premise. Still, in such a strong year as 2007, I'm not sure it'd even make my top 20 for Director.
- Thumbs up for the Kurt Kuenne love in 2008. If you've not checked out anything else from him, should check out
Shuffle. A bit melodramatic, but it shows he's not just a one-hit wonder from a director's standpoint.
2010s:
- Yay
Bullhead! Hoping Roskam goes three for three with me this year.
- Also yay to Friedkin's
Killer Joe. Thought there'd be more love for it around here, but glad at least you and I do.
- Shocked by Affleck for last year. While I didn't think it was as bad as critics made it out to be, I still thought it was his most sleep-inducing direction thus far. But hey, you included
Tower in your line-up, so that makes up for it
Hope you enjoyed my lengthy play-by-play.