|
Post by notacrook on Aug 13, 2017 23:35:29 GMT
I'd give it to Misery, easily one of my favourite thrillers. I've actually liked most of the King adaptations I've seen well enough though.
Ranked & rated: 1) Misery - 10/10 2) The Shining - 9.5/10 3) Stand by Me - 9/10 4) The Shawshank Redemption - 8.5/10 5) Carrie (1976) - 8.5/10 6) The Green Mile - 7/10 7) The Mist - 7/10 8) IT (1990) - 6/10 9) Carrie (2013) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 13, 2017 23:37:24 GMT
Shawshank followed by Dolores Claiborne
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 14, 2017 1:34:54 GMT
The Shawshank Redemption closely followed by The Shining.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 14, 2017 2:33:19 GMT
It's a very close toss-up between Carrie (of course De Palma's version, not that Chloe Moretz bag of shit) and The Shining. I think I have a much more personal love for the former, but there's no denying just how incredibly well-made, well-acted, and well-full-of-nightmares the latter is.
Shawshank is good, but never understood the wild praise for it (or its #1 placement on IMDB's Top 250, or any Top whatever list). I vastly prefer The Green Mile by a wide margin.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 14, 2017 2:35:14 GMT
Also having just finished the book It, I have very small hopes of the upcoming film doing it any justice. It looks like they captured the atmosphere, but the story is so dense, even if they split it into two-part films, there's no way they could capture what made the novel so great. It's dense, but with a purpose, and every small piece comes together beautifully. Take one little piece out and the picture just doesn't look right. Still excited for it nonetheless as the '90s version was kind of shit.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Aug 14, 2017 2:51:17 GMT
Well aside from the movie that inspired my name (because that's a given), I too give kudos to Misery. That movie is probably slightly underrated, if you think about it.
I believe Stand By Me is the movie Stephen King said was his favorite adaptation of his work.
|
|
|
Post by harlequinade on Aug 14, 2017 14:51:21 GMT
Carrie, Misery, Dolores Claiborne, The Shining, The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile
in that order
|
|
|
Post by thinwhiteduke on Aug 16, 2017 5:18:07 GMT
The Shining most definitely improves upon the novel. Kubrick creates such a harrowing, dreadful tone and sense of place (great production design). Shawshank is cheesy teary-eyed shlock. Eye rolls galore through that snooze fest. Boo hoo Brooks was here waaaaaaa booo hooo. JUST END already it feels like a 5 hour movie ahhhh.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 16, 2017 7:06:30 GMT
Stand By Me, The Shining, Shawshank, and The Green Mile.
Cujo is another King adaptation I feel is underrated too. That movie is very unsettling, & actually scary.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 16, 2017 14:18:40 GMT
01. The Shining- 9 02. Misery- 8 03. Stand by Me- 7 04. Carrie 05. It (Mini-Series) 06. Pet Sematary- 6 07. The Shawshank Redemption- 5 08. Children of the Corn 09. Maximum Overdrive 10. The Shining (Mini-Series)- 2
|
|
CookiesNCream
Badass
So what else is new?
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 478
|
Post by CookiesNCream on Aug 17, 2017 6:25:36 GMT
The Shining. The Shawshank Redemption, Carrie, Stand by Me, and It are close follow ups.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Aug 18, 2017 16:23:55 GMT
I understand where King's opinion is coming from, but The Shining is just the perfect horror movie.
Shoutout to 1408. Stephen King hotel movies are the fucking bomb.
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Aug 18, 2017 18:15:02 GMT
The Green Mile, followed by The Shawshank Redemption, Misery and Carrie
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 18, 2017 18:34:02 GMT
Stand By Me.
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Aug 18, 2017 19:22:59 GMT
Well, even if he hates it himself….The Shining
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Aug 19, 2017 8:52:09 GMT
1. Carrie (1976) 2. Dolores Claiborne (1995) 3. The Green Mile (1999) 4. Misery (1990) 5. Christine (1983)
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 19, 2017 23:35:12 GMT
How did I forget The Shing. That is the second best one after Shawshank. 3rd is Dolores Claiborne. 4th is The Green Mile. 5th Misery. 6th Stand By Me. 7th Carrie 8th the underrated Cat's Eye. I don't plan to bother with any others.....except for maybe hearts in Atlantis and the TV miniseries 11/22/63
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 18, 2021 23:45:14 GMT
Carrie (1976) The Shining (1980) Misery (1990) Storm of the Century (1999) Secret Window (2004)
Christine (1983) Apt Pupil (1998) Salem’s Lot (1979) The Dead Zone (1983) 1922 (2017)
Silver Bullet (1985) Pet Sematary (1989) The Dark Half (1993) Stand By Me (1986) In the Tall Grass (2019)
The Mist (2007) Needful Things (1993) The Green Mile (1999) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 11.22.63 (2016)
Dolores Claiborne (1995) Sleepwalkers (1992) Doctor Sleep (2019) Cat’s Eye (1985) Creepshow (1982)
1408 (2007) The Night Flier (1997) Maximum Overdrive (1986) The Running Man (1987) It (1990)
Cujo (1983) Graveyard Shift (1990) Gerald’s Game (2017) Firestarter (1984) It (2017)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 19, 2021 16:08:58 GMT
There are many good movies based on King's novels. But if we're talking about really good movies, very faithful to the books, then I'll only say The Green Mile, Misery and The Shawshank Redemption.
I like many of these films (both It movies, Needful Things, Stand By Me, Dead Zone...) but I don't find them great.
I don't count tv series or mini-series (The 90s Stand was pretty awsome). Plus, I loved Storm of the Century but the King wrote it only for the tv movie, there's no adaptation from a book of his.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 17, 2021 14:12:22 GMT
It (2017) is the best Adaptation of his works, from what I've read (about two thirds of his novels and some of his shorts). Unfortunately the second film completely shit the bed, so whatever.
This brings me over to television and to Salem's Lot (1979) for the answer as the best complete adaptation of one of his works.
In film, I actually think Carrie (1976) is probably still my favourite (leaving the unfaithfulness to the source material aside). A lot of love must go to Christine though, which I recently saw again for the first time since I was a wee lad and I still enjoyed the heck out of it. The Shining can suck a butt. Dull book, duller film.
I see a lot of his stuff has upcoming adaptations, a lot of them films and a lot of them second goes around. Also, I see a Netflix TV adaptation of The Talisman is in the works. I know he only co-wrote this, and I disliked it quite a lot, but I'm still excited that it is getting a go on TV. I really hope it is great, as the sequel to that book, Black House, also a co-write with Peter Straub, is almost my favourite thing King has ever been involved in. It is a phenomenal thrill ride of a book and would make for a phenomenal thrill ride of a 6 - 8 episode mini-series.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 17, 2021 14:14:10 GMT
How did I miss this thread?
The best are the Darabont trinity, followed extremely closely by the Reiner duo. Special shoutout to Flanagan for tackling two of King's more unfilmable works and doing well with them.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Aug 17, 2021 16:27:37 GMT
The Shining Misery The Green Mile Carrie Stand by Me The Shawshank Redemption Apt Pupil The Mist Dolores Claiborne 1408
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 17, 2021 16:37:20 GMT
Carrie (1976) The Shining (1980) The Dead Zone (1983) Misery (1990) Secret Window (2004) Christine (1983) Apt Pupil (1998) Salem’s Lot (1979) Silver Bullet (1985) 1922 (2017) Storm of the Century (1999) Needful Things (1993) Pet Sematary (1989) The Dark Half (1993) Stand By Me (1986) The Mist (2007) The Green Mile (1999) Dolores Claiborne (1995) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 11.22.63 (2016) In the Tall Grass (2019) Sleepwalkers (1992) Doctor Sleep (2019) Cat’s Eye (1985) Creepshow (1982) 1408 (2007) The Night Flier (1997) Maximum Overdrive (1986) The Running Man (1987) It (1990) Cujo (1983) Graveyard Shift (1990) Gerald’s Game (2017) Firestarter (1984) It (2017) Only two masterpieces, and I really like the Top 15... the rest I enjoyed but don't love. It looks like you're missing Hearts in Atlantis, which I thoroughly enjoyed. It's not the best movie based on his work, but it is mostly a very solid romantic coming-of-age drama, with an ace cast featuring Anton Yelchin, Anthony Hopkins, Hope Davis, Mika Boorem, and a one-scene wonder from Alan Tudyk.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 24, 2022 2:26:45 GMT
Question for Kingheads:
Are there any novels/short stories of his that haven't been adapted yet but you'd like to see as a film?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 24, 2022 2:41:25 GMT
Question for Kingheads: Are there any novels/short stories of his that haven't been adapted yet but you'd like to see as a film? Aside from a proper Dark Tower adaptation: The Long WalkThe Eyes of the Dragon, which has been in development hell for almost four decades. The Regulators (probably the most unfilmable book he's ever written but if Tarantino wanted a challenge, he'd go for this) The Duffer Brothers are finally tackling The Talisman (another refugee from development hell), but I dunno if they'd also wind up doing the much better sequel Black House.
|
|