|
Post by sirjeremy on Aug 4, 2017 20:44:14 GMT
In no order:
Tootsie Gregory's Girl Terms of Endearment Hope and Glory E.T: the Extra Terrestrial Local Hero Hannah and Her Sisters Ordinary People Running on Empty Field of Dreams
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2017 22:46:19 GMT
01. E.T. 02. Clue 03. Heathers 04. Working Girl 05. Beetlejuice 06. A Christmas Story 07. Stand by Me 08. Bull Durham 09. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 10. Fame
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Oct 25, 2017 7:35:47 GMT
Great decade for science fiction.
01. The Empire Strikes Back 02. Aliens 03. Blade Runner 04. Blue Velvet 05. Amadeus 06. Brazil 07. Evil Dead II 08. Crimes And Misdemeanors 09. The Fly 10. ET: The Extra-Terrestrial 11. Back To The Future 12. The King Of Comedy 13. Do The Right Thing 14. Robocop 15. Raging Bull 16. Raising Arizona 17. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 18. The Elephant Man 19. The Last Temptation Of Christ 20. Dead Poets Society
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 25, 2017 7:45:21 GMT
01 Amadeus, (Milos Forman, 1984) 02 Airplane!, (Abrahams, Zucker & Zucker, 1980) 03 Clue, (Jonathan Lynn, 1985) 04 This Is Spinal Tap, (Rob Reiner, 1984) 05 Die Hard, (John McTiernan, 1988) 06 The Elephant Man, (David Lynch, 1980) 07 Grave of the Fireflies, (Isao Takahata, 1988) 08 The Goonies, (Richard Donner, 1985) 09 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, (Steven Spielberg, 1989) 10 Blue Velvet, (David Lynch, 1986)
Easily my funnest Top 10 decade wise, especially The Elephant Man and Grave of the Fireflies, those two are a hoot.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 25, 2017 9:14:13 GMT
1. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 2. Full Metal Jacket 3. The Shining 4. My Dinner With Andre 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Back to the Future 7. Batman 8. Blade Runner 9. The Terminator 10. The Goonies
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 25, 2017 15:35:05 GMT
01. Once Upon a Time in America 02. Blue Velvet 03. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 04. Crimes and Misdemeanors 05. Full Metal Jacket 06. Come and See 07. Angst 08. A Short Film About Killing 09. The Last Temptation of Christ 10. Raging Bull
HM: Hannah and Her Sisters The Shining Brazil
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 13, 2019 2:16:07 GMT
Back to the future Cinema Paradiso Clue Dangerous Liaisons Dirty Dancing Fatal Attraction The Color Purple The Princess Bride The Thing When Harry met Sally...
UPDATED 2021 The Thing Amadeus The Terminator Twenty Years Later Do the right thing Wings of Desire Cinema Paradiso The Elephant Man Clue The Princess Bride
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Dec 3, 2019 22:51:04 GMT
After Hours Crimes and Misdemeanors The Dead Dressed to Kill The Elephant Man The Flight of the Eagle Pixote Ran A Sunday in the Country Tampopo
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 8, 2020 15:23:59 GMT
1. Sans Soleil 2. Paris, Texas 3. The Gold Diggers 4. Evil Dead II 5. Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean 6. Amadeus 7. Blood Simple 8. Stranger Than Paradise 9. The Evil Dead 10. Junkopia
|
|
dadsburgers
Badass
Posts: 2,063
Likes: 826
Member is Online
|
Post by dadsburgers on Aug 9, 2020 2:59:40 GMT
From my old all-time list:
1. Blue Velvet 2. Do the Right Thing 3. ET the Extra-Terrestrial 4. Stand by Me 5. Ordinary People 6. Platoon 7. Amadeus 8. Das Boot 9. Raging Bull 10. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Aug 9, 2020 10:27:50 GMT
There's still about a 100 films I want to see before from this decade but off the top of my head...
Blade Runner Ordinary People The Shining The King of Comedy Blue Velvet Tootsie The Fly Kiki's Delivery Service After Hours Fanny & Alexander
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on Aug 27, 2020 13:49:22 GMT
Zigeunerweisen (1980) Heaven's Gate (1980) Blade Runner (1982) L'Argent (1983) Paris, Texas (1984) Vagabond (1985) The Sacrifice (1986) Under the Sun of Satan (1987) Damnation (1988) Landscape in the Mist (1988)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 28, 2020 23:35:30 GMT
01. My Dinner with Andre (1981) 02. The Draughtsman's Contract (1983) 03. The Shining (1980) 04. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 05. Paris, Texas (1984) 06. The Thing (1982) 07. A Room with a View (1986) 08. Come and See (1985) 09. Brazil (1985) 10. Testament (1983)
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 3, 2021 5:44:05 GMT
1. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) 2. This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) 3. My Dinner with Andre (1981, Louis Malle) 4. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) 5. Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) 6. The King of Comedy (1983, Martin Scorsese) 7. Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) 8. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 9. Cinema Paradiso (1989, Giuseppe Tornatore) 10. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg)
|
|