Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2017 13:42:28 GMT
I'll list mine alphabetically... 'Au revoir les enfants' (Louis Malle) 'Crimes and Misdemeanors' (Woody Allen) 'Dangerous Liaisons' (Stephen Frears) 'The Dead' (John Huston) 'The Fabulous Baker Boys' (Steve Kloves) 'Hannah and Her Sisters' (Woody Allen) 'The King of Comedy' (Martin Scorsese) 'The Purple Rose of Cairo' (Woody Allen) 'Reds' (Warren Beatty) 'A Room with a View' (James Ivory) Your turn!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 1, 2017 13:45:49 GMT
1. Scarface 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Pink Floyd: The Wall 4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 5. The Shining 6. Raging Bull 7. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 8. The Breakfast Club 9. Back to the Future 10. Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 1, 2017 13:56:31 GMT
1. Raging Bull 2. Blue Velvet 3. Fanny and Alexander 4. Paris, Texas 5. Once Upon a Time in America 6. Kagemusha 7. Blade Runner 8. Blow Out 9. Do the Right Thing 10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 1, 2017 15:31:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 1, 2017 15:35:03 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2. Cinema Paradiso 3. Amadeus 4. Raising Arizona 5. Once Upon a Time in America 6. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 7. Ran 8. Come and See 9. Fanny & Alexander 10. After Hours
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Aug 1, 2017 16:07:56 GMT
Blade Runner El Sur The Green Ray Fanny and Alexander The Sacrifice Once Upon a Time in America Hail Mary Stranger Than Paradise Sex, Lies and Videotape A Nos Amours
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 1, 2017 16:18:23 GMT
I should preface this by saying I really haven't seen very much from this decade but here it is-
1. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 2. Full Metal Jacket 3. The Shining 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. Back to the Future 6. Batman 7. Blade Runner 8. The Terminator 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. The Goonies
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2017 22:24:00 GMT
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 1, 2017 23:31:37 GMT
Blade Runner The Color Purple The Elephant Man E.T. - The Extra-Terrestrial The Fabulous Baker Boys Nightmare on Elm Street Nuovo Cinema Paradiso On Golden Pond Sex, Lies and Videotape The Terminator
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Aug 1, 2017 23:57:55 GMT
Back to the Future Blue Velvet Cinema Paradiso The Dead E.T. The Last Metro Ordinary People Paris, Texas The Purple Rose of Cairo Running on Empty
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Aug 2, 2017 1:14:15 GMT
Come and See Once Upon a Time in America Akira Grave of the Fireflies Angst Full Metal Jacket Down by Law Das Boot Heavy Metal Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 2, 2017 1:40:56 GMT
No order and I'm limiting Woody Allen or else he'd have the like the whole decade - I don't even know what to list for him:
Blow Out The Verdict Crimes and Misdemeanors Withnail and I Spoorloos
Monsieur Hire L'argent The Decalogue Jean De Florette/Manon Of The Spring Au Revoir Les Enfants
HM: Dead Ringers, From The Life Of The Marionettes, Brazil, King of Comedy, Coup De Torchon, Landscape in the Mist, Blood Simple, The Sacrifice, Paris,Texas, Wings of Desire, Ran, etc. all on any given day........
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 2, 2017 2:04:17 GMT
No order and I'm limiting Woody Allen or else he'd have the like the whole decade - I don't even know what to list for him: Blow Out The Verdict Crimes and Misdemeanors Withnail and I Spoorloos Monsieur Hire L'argent The Decalogue Jean De Florette/Manon Of The Spring Au Revoir Les Enfants HM: Dead Ringers, From The Life Of The Marionettes, Brazil, King of Comedy, Coup De Torchon, Landscape in the Mist, Blood Simple, The Sacrifice, Paris,Texas, Wings of Desire, Ran, etc. all on any given day........ What do you think of Polanski's 'Tess'? I just got my Criterion copy this evening.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 2, 2017 2:41:37 GMT
1. Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring 2. Au Revoir Les Enfants 3. Blow Out 4. Brazil 5. After Hours
6. Dekalog 7. The Legend of the Holy Drinker 8. Dressed to Kill 9. Raising Arizona 10. Withnail & I
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 2, 2017 2:52:29 GMT
can u cucks quit posting pics thanks
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 2, 2017 3:53:20 GMT
The Thing Once Upon a Time in America The Princess Bride Ran Full Metal Jacket Blue Velvet Prenom Carmen The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Liquid Sky Hail Mary
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 2, 2017 4:29:32 GMT
The Thing Once Upon a Time in America The Princess Bride Ran Full Metal Jacket Blue Velvet Prenom Carmen The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Liquid Sky Hail Mary Why did it take so long for someone else to mention The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover? Jesus, finally.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 2, 2017 10:19:20 GMT
@tylerferrerosorel - Beautiful film (sometimes I think of it as '79), great cinematography (a combination because the original DP died) in particular in the beginning but it maintains the poetic tone throughout. Some people would argue that Polanski has made more masterpieces than anyone and across the widest range of styles - you could say Knife in the Water, Repulsion, Rosemary's Baby, Chinatown, The Tenant, Tess and The Pianist all qualify and I wouldn't necessarily dispute it.
One thing about Tess is that it illustrates man's offhand cruelty to females and it also illustrates, though no one wants to talk about it, that Polanski was perhaps THE great feminist filmmaker of his era actually.........people would rather argue his court case but the two are a different argument really.
It makes a fascinating connection into what made him tick to view him in that way.
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Aug 2, 2017 12:00:26 GMT
Fuck that nonsense, I'll do 20. I'd feel bad if any were left out.
Amadeus Blade Runner Blue Velvet Brazil Dekalog Do the Right Thing The Evil Dead Excalibur For All Mankind Full Metal Jacket Mephisto My Dinner with Andre Paris, Texas Planes, Trains, and Automobiles The Princess Bride The Shining The Thing The Thin Blue Line Videodrome Wings of Desire
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 2, 2017 14:26:07 GMT
The Green Ray The Empire Strikes Back Wings of Desire Return of the Jedi Raiders of the Lost Ark The Shining Posession Fitzcarraldo Berlin Alexanderplatz The Wrath of Khan
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Aug 2, 2017 15:27:34 GMT
can u cucks quit posting pics thanks Yeah I was scrolling down to post this It's annoying and it hits cringe worthy levels of pretentiousness when you post them with no title
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Aug 2, 2017 17:06:45 GMT
Can't believe I forgot about it, masterpiece.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 2, 2017 17:24:45 GMT
can u cucks quit posting pics thanks Yeah I was scrolling down to post this It's annoying and it hits cringe worthy levels of pretentiousness when you post them with no title I'll make sure to continue then.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 2, 2017 17:27:46 GMT
can u cucks quit posting pics thanks Na
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 2, 2017 18:23:20 GMT
In no real order...
Witness. Arthur. Chariots of Fire. Diner. The Big Chill. The Empire Strikes Back. Blade Runner. The Pope of Greenwich Village. Ordinary People. The Long Good Friday.
I'm missing/leaving out a few favorites, but that's a damn fine ten right there.
|
|