Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2017 16:12:26 GMT
I'll make separate threads for the Leono d'Oro and the Goldener Bär if you guys are interested. Just let me know. Anyway, my choices, ranked: 1. The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993, New Zealand) 2. The Go-Between (Joseph Losey, 1971, United Kingdom) 3. The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963, Italy) 4. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979, United States) 5. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964, France) 6. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1974, United States) 7. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1946, United Kingdom) 8. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974, United States) 9. Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012, Austria/France) 10. La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini, 1960, Italy) Your turn!
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jul 31, 2017 16:45:00 GMT
taxi driver sex , lies + videotape secrets + lies pulp fiction the conversation paris , texas underground apocalypse now rosetta the piano the mission
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Jul 31, 2017 16:57:54 GMT
Marty The Cranes Are Flying The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Blowup If.... Scarecrow The Conversation The Piano Apocalypse Now Paris, Texas
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 31, 2017 17:55:24 GMT
1. The Conversation 2. Rosetta 3. All That Jazz 4. Apocalypse Now 5. Missing 6. The Wages of Fear 7. The Wind That Shakes the Barley 8. MASH 9. Brief Encounter 10. Paris, Texas
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 31, 2017 18:48:38 GMT
01. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979) 02. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976) 03. Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984) 04. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994) 05. The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Loach, 2006) 06. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Soderbergh, 1989) 07. Secrets & Lies (Leigh, 1996) 08. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007) 09. The Piano (Campion, 1993) 10. Blue is the Warmest Colour (Kechiche, 2013)
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jul 31, 2017 18:52:26 GMT
1. Secrets and Lies 2. I, Daniel Blake 3. The Piano 4. Sex, Lies and Videotape 5. The Pianist 6. Taxi Driver 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Paris, Texas 9. Dheepan 10. Underground
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 31, 2017 19:26:33 GMT
No order but number 1 is number 1 The Conversation Taxi Driver Scarecrow The Go Between Apocalypse Now Amour Pulp Fiction Barton Fink Blow Up Um...........come on The Leopard, The Third Man, Under The Sun Of, Satan, Padre Padrone, Tree Of Wooden Clogs, Paris, Texas, The Pianist what is this a masterpiece list or something to make me go crazy trying to choose - I quit!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 31, 2017 19:54:14 GMT
Apocalypse Now Barton Fink Marty The Lost Weekend Wild at Heart The Conversation Paris, Texas Pulp Fiction The Tree of Life The Third Man HM: Black Orpheus
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 31, 2017 20:25:34 GMT
1. Paris, Texas 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Barton Fink 4. Pulp Fiction 5. The Tree of Life 6. The Third Man 7. Secrets & Lies 8. The Piano 9. Taxi Driver 10. The Wages of Fear
There are a ton of films on the winners' list that are long overdue for a viewing. But this top ten isn't bad, including three of my all-time favorites.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2017 20:58:32 GMT
01. Taxi Driver 02. La Dolce Vita 03. The White Ribbon 04. Elephant 05. Dancer in the Dark 06. If... 07. Apocalypse Now 08. The Tree of Life 09. Amour 10. Pulp Fiction
HM: The Thin Man, Barton Fink, Wild at Heart, The Pianist
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 31, 2017 21:39:57 GMT
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 2. The Tree of Life 3. Othello 4. Marty 5. Rome, Open City 6. The Hireling 7. The Third Man 8. Black Orpheus 9. The Conversation 10.Brief Encounter
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 31, 2017 22:18:53 GMT
1. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese) 2. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) 3. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) 4. Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen) 5. Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier) 6. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders) 7. The Conversation (FF Coppola) 8. Apocalypse Now (FF Coppola) 9. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke) 10. The Pianist (Roman Polanski) HM: Amour (Michael Haneke)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2017 8:24:54 GMT
Some of this may easily change after I watch The Square
Taxi Driver All That Jazz Apocalypse Now Barton Fink Elephant The Pianist Blue Is The Warmest Colour 4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days Paris, Texas Wild At Heart
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Aug 1, 2017 9:46:09 GMT
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola) Un homme et une femme (Claude Lelouch) Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders) MASH (Robert Altman) Le salaire de la peur (Henri-Georges Clouzot) The Pianist (Roman Polanski) La Stanza del Figlio (Nanni Moretti) The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola) Roma, Citta Aperta (Roberto Rossellini) Friendly Persuasion (William Wyler)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 1, 2017 10:11:32 GMT
Brief Encounter The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Blow-Up Taxi Driver Apocalypse Now Kagemusha Paris, Texas Pulp Fiction The White Ribbon The Tree of Life
|
|
wendy
New Member
Posts: 231
Likes: 145
|
Post by wendy on Aug 1, 2017 18:51:04 GMT
In alpha order:
Amour Brief Encounter The Ballad of Naramaya Black Orpheus The Cranes Are Flying Eternity and a Day Rome, Open City Rosetta A Taste of Cherry Viridiana
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 2, 2017 19:08:28 GMT
Obvioulsy haven't seen them all and I''m gonna avoid HM because then it would be a pointless list, also in chrono-order:
Brief Encounter The Leopard Blow-up The Conversation The Tin Drum The Ballad of Narayama Paris, Texas Underground The Son's Room The White Ribbon
Feels weird to leave out so many great ones but whatever...
|
|
|
Post by moiestatz on Aug 5, 2017 14:10:41 GMT
1. La dolce vita 2. The Tree of Life 3. Roma, città aperta 4. Elephant 5. If…. 6. The Piano 7. Farewell My Concubine 8. Dancer in the Dark 9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 10. The Conversation
|
|