ltravs54
New Member
Posts: 113
Likes: 17
|
Post by ltravs54 on Jun 29, 2017 13:39:25 GMT
One you love to listen to all the way through and back again
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jun 29, 2017 14:53:13 GMT
Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 29, 2017 14:58:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 29, 2017 16:04:10 GMT
I have 2 I'm afraid...
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 29, 2017 20:55:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 29, 2017 21:14:42 GMT
Let It Be - The Replacements It's not gonna change either
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 29, 2017 21:23:14 GMT
I'll do lists since other people are doing them-
Top 5 Rock/Pop
1. You're Living All Over Me by Dinosaur Jr 2/3. (tie) The Bends and Ok Computer by Radiohead 4. The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys 5. Takk..... by Sigur Ros
Top 5 Jazz
1. My Favorite Things by John Coltrane 2. A Love Supreme by John Coltrane 3. Bitches Brew by Miles Davis 4. Kind of Blue by Miles Davis 5. Free Jazz by Ornette Coleman
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jun 29, 2017 22:15:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 29, 2017 23:23:40 GMT
DeepArcherCool to see someone else whose a fan of Okkervil River. Been a fan of them since 7th grade, strangely enough. Also, I love The Cure, but Pornography is probably one of my least favorite of theirs. Disintegration is near perfection to me.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 29, 2017 23:27:16 GMT
Here's a list of my top 40: www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=31286It certainly needs some updating (I'd probably include Pete Dello's Into Your Ears, John Coltrane & Johnny Hartman, and possibly Lou Reed's Coney Island Baby), but this is pretty close to my absolute favorites.
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jun 29, 2017 23:43:41 GMT
Radiohead´s OK Computer followed by Pink Floyd´s masterful The Dark Side of The Moon
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Jun 30, 2017 0:06:23 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jun 30, 2017 0:13:56 GMT
Dude...you are officially the coolest guy in this place, that´s a fact
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 30, 2017 0:19:24 GMT
DeepArcher Cool to see someone else whose a fan of Okkervil River. Been a fan of them since 7th grade, strangely enough. Also, I love The Cure, but Pornography is probably one of my least favorite of theirs. Disintegration is near perfection to me. What?? I don't know anyone else who knows of Okkervil River! I thought I was the only one who knew of them. They're one of my favorite bands, and Black Sheep Boy in particular is so close to my heart and one of my favorite albums ever. So glad to know of another fan. As for The Cure, Pornography and The Head on the Door are my two favorites, I can never decide which I like more. But everything is incredible, really. I love Disintegration, but it's not all-time best material for me.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 30, 2017 0:25:27 GMT
DeepArcherOh yeah! This bad-ass local radio station (that of course doesn't exist anymore because nothing cool lasts forever in my city) used to have indie days where they promoted a lot of independent alt-rock artists. I heard "Westfall" and it never left my MP3 player for the months following that day. Showed it to my best friend at the time and to this day we still go gaga over any new releases from them. He even got to see them live about a year ago but I was too busy to go sadly. Black Sheep Boy is fantastic, though The Silver Gymnasium is still my favorite - mainly for personal reasons. for being a fan! I'm such a deeply romantic guy, and depression is something I've always struggled with, so listening to Disintegration really felt like reading my old middle/high school journals. Head on the Door is probably my second favorite, though, so good call. I admire the artistry in Pornography, but it's something I could hardly ever listen to more than once.
|
|
ltravs54
New Member
Posts: 113
Likes: 17
|
Post by ltravs54 on Jun 30, 2017 0:37:04 GMT
Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon. Same!!! The Wall for me as well, I can't get enough of it
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 30, 2017 1:20:24 GMT
DeepArcher Oh yeah! This bad-ass local radio station (that of course doesn't exist anymore because nothing cool lasts forever in my city) used to have indie days where they promoted a lot of independent alt-rock artists. I heard "Westfall" and it never left my MP3 player for the months following that day. Showed it to my best friend at the time and to this day we still go gaga over any new releases from them. He even got to see them live about a year ago but I was too busy to go sadly. Black Sheep Boy is fantastic, though The Silver Gymnasium is still my favorite - mainly for personal reasons. for being a fan! I'm such a deeply romantic guy, and depression is something I've always struggled with, so listening to Disintegration really felt like reading my old middle/high school journals. Head on the Door is probably my second favorite, though, so good call. I admire the artistry in Pornography, but it's something I could hardly ever listen to more than once. That's awesome!! I love The Silver Gymnasium as well. I honestly think their whole discography is a pleasure to listen to. Each one of their albums (with the exception of the first two, which I still like a lot) are so well-rounded and profound thematically as well as varied musically, that each of them has its own unique identity. Few other bands that I know of are able to pull that off on the same level. Also, just checked out your own favorites list. Good stuff. I loved seeing "For Emma, Forever Ago" and "The Stranger" in your top ten, those are two of my all-time favorites as well. And a lot of other favorites of mine appear throughout your top forty, so I really appreciate your taste a lot.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jun 30, 2017 1:24:29 GMT
Toss up between Pink Floyd's Animals and David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars. Those are my deserted island picks (although that premise always seemed silly to me. It's not likely you'll be able to have music on a deserted island, but you know what I mean).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 30, 2017 3:06:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 30, 2017 4:53:42 GMT
Nevermind
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 30, 2017 6:07:37 GMT
DeepArcherI definitely agree with that. Even their newest album, Away, is drastically different from anything I've heard of them before, but still has its own uniquely Okkervil River sound. Though to be fair, that last album was a total revamp of the band save Will, so it's hard to really throw it into the mix of their previous work. It's just so nice to see another fan of them and I somehow wish they had a bigger following, but sadly I think their prime has passed (but I'm always willing to be surprised). Thanks for checking it out! I'm glad you agree with so much. Just looking at your top ten, I could already tell we shared a lot of the same taste, so I'm happy about that. And kudos for The Stranger love. I don't know if anyone, bar an ex of mine, has ever enjoyed Billy Joel as much as me. His other work is nowhere near the level of perfection of that album, but it's still passionately made pop-rock. The Stranger is just a timeless, beautiful classic, and "Scenes from an Italian Restaurant" might be one of my top ten favorite songs.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 252
|
Post by oneflyr on Jun 30, 2017 7:14:50 GMT
Gorgeous pink fuzz.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 30, 2017 16:04:04 GMT
Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 1, 2017 20:09:02 GMT
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jul 2, 2017 15:05:29 GMT
|
|