|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jun 16, 2017 7:33:11 GMT
A Separation would be my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by HorrorBuff7193 on Jun 16, 2017 14:50:21 GMT
Inside Out.
Honorable Mentions: Her, Before Midnight, 45 Years, Anomalisa, Manchester by the Sea.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jun 16, 2017 14:53:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jun 16, 2017 17:02:08 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. Hell or High Water 3. Her 4. Nightcrawler 5. Birdman
|
|
raybee
New Member
Posts: 42
Likes: 5
|
Post by raybee on Jun 16, 2017 20:50:32 GMT
Winter Sleep (adapted screenplay)
HM's: A Separation, Margin Call
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 16, 2017 20:59:05 GMT
I would have to give it to Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, as it took a very good but rather confusing book and made it fairly understandable and accessible, without lessening the complexities of the story. I say the opposite is true. Despite great performances from the cast, the movie was a mess of not knowing who anyone is, what their role in the story is, or why we should care. Throwing in a subplot about Smiley's homosexual assistant to apply some sort of emotional undercurrent is a pretty good indication that the writers didn't trust their own script.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jun 16, 2017 21:12:42 GMT
"If this do be the end, 'Farewell!' cried the wounded piper-boy... whilst the muskets cracked, and the yeomen roared "Hurrah", and the ramparts fell... 'Methinks me breathes me last, me fears!' said he- Holy shit, you got him!"
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Jun 16, 2017 21:15:24 GMT
About Time, but I think you all knew that.
HMs to True Grit, 20th Century Women, and Brooklyn.
|
|
jamesh5
Junior Member
IMDb profile: http://www.imdb.com/user/ur24556707/
Posts: 259
Likes: 55
|
Post by jamesh5 on Jun 17, 2017 21:22:14 GMT
|
|