|
Post by Viced on Jun 7, 2017 23:16:06 GMT
I thought we should have a thread to keep up with what shows you've been watching, and how you'd rank them all. I'm only gonna include finished seasons, but you can do what you want.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 7, 2017 23:17:48 GMT
beyond great, with moments of brilliance: 1. Mr. Robot [season 3] 2. Halt and Catch Fire [season 4] 3. The Americans [season 5] 4. The Leftovers [season 3] 5. Big Little Lies [season 1] 6. Nathan for You [season 4] 7. Twin Peaks: The Return 8. Mindhunter [season 1]
great: 9. Homeland [season 6] 10. Silicon Valley [season 4] 11. The Deuce [season 1] 12. GLOW [season 1] 13. Vice Principals [season 2] 14. Sneaky Pete [season 1] 15. Baskets [season 2] 16. American Vandal [season 1] 17. You're the Worst [season 4] 18. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [season 12] 19. Red Oaks [season 3]
good, but not without issues: 20. Santa Clarita Diet [season 1] 21. Bates Motel [season 5] 22. Atypical [season 1] 23. Master of None [season 2] 24. Casual [season 3] 25. Catastrophe [season 3] 26. Broadchurch [series 3] 27. Ozark [season 1] 28. Riverdale [season 1] 29. 13 Reasons Why [season 1] 30. There's... Johnny! [season 1] 31. Love [season 2] 32. The Mick [season 1]
i'm conflicted:
33. Curb Your Enthusiasm [season 9]
meh: 34. Stranger Things [season 2] 35. Bloodline [season 3]
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 8, 2017 0:29:54 GMT
1. Twin Peaks: The Return 10/10 2. The Leftovers [Season 3] 9.5/10 3. BoJack Horseman [Season 4] 9.5/10 4. The Americans [Season 5] 9/10 5. Better Call Saul [Season 3] 9/10 6. The Young Pope [Season 1] 9/10 7. Master of None [Season 2] 9/10 8. Stranger Things [Season 2] 8.5/10 9. Silicon Valley [Season 4] 8.5/10 10. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [Season 12] 8.5/10 11. Big Little Lies [Season 1] 8.5/10 12. Preacher [Season 2] 8/10 13. Mr. Robot [Season 3] 8/10 *** 14. Sneaky Pete [Season 1] 8/10 15. Taboo [Season 1] 8/10 16. Feud [Season 1] 7.5/10 17. Game of Thrones [Season 7] 7.5/10 18. Orange is the New Black [Season 5] 7.5/10 19. Fargo [Season 3] 7.5/10 20. South Park [Season 21] 7/10 *** 21. Veep [Season 5] 7/10 22. American Gods [Season 1] 6.5/10 23. House of Cards [Season 5] 6/10
***(Currently in-progress; ratings/rankings may fluctuate.)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 8, 2017 0:43:26 GMT
1. The Leftovers [Season 3] 10/102. The Americans [Season 5] 9.5/10
3. Better Call Saul [Season 3] 9/10 *** 4. Master of None [Season 2] 9/10
5. Twin Peaks: The Return 9/10 *** 6. Silicon Valley [Season 4] 8.5/10 *** 7. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [Season 12] 8.5/108. Fargo [Season 3] 8/10 *** 9. Taboo [Season 1] 8/10
10. Feud [Season 1] 7.5/10
11. Big Little Lies [Season 1] 7.5/10
12. Veep [Season 5] 7/10 *** 13. House of Cards [Season 5] 7/10 *** ***(Currently in-progress; ratings/rankings may fluctuate.) Glad im not only one disliking veep right now. It's not horrible, just very all over the place and not as freshly topical as it once was. There have been some funny storylines, and Jonah's entire arch this season has been solid. The cast is generally still very strong, even if some of them have been sidelined and a few of them don't feel as passionate about it as they once were.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jun 8, 2017 1:28:03 GMT
Twin Peaks - 9.5/10 Fargo S3 - 9/10 Big Little Lies - 8/10 Feud - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 8, 2017 11:41:47 GMT
I'm gonna include unfinished seasons as well.
1) The Leftovers [Season 3] 10/10 2) Twin Peaks: The Return 9.5/10 3) Master of None [Season 2] 9.5/10 4) The Crown [Season 2] 9.5/10 5) The Americans [Season 5] 9/10 6) Better Call Saul [Season 3] 9/10 7) Fargo [Season 3] 9/10 8) Big Little Lies [Season 1] 8.5/10 9) The Handmaid's Tale [Season 1] 8.5/10 10) The Good Place [Season 1/2] 8/10 11) Feud: Bette and Joan 8/10 12) Game of Thrones [Season 7] 8/10 13) Stranger Things [Season 2] 8/10 14) Orange is the New Black [Season 5] 7/10 15) Top of the Lake: China Girl 6.5/10 16) Broadchurch [Season 3] 6.5/10 17) 13 Reasons Why [Season 1] 6/10 18) A Series of Unfortunate Events [Season 1] 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jun 8, 2017 14:50:25 GMT
01. BoJack Horseman season 4 I think this is probably the best season. Certainly the one that has the most individual episodes that would rank amongst my favourite, and blended the bleak stuff with the hilarious stuff brilliantly, even if there is some of the shows dumber stuff like all that clowndentist stuff mixed in.
02. Babylon Berlin season 1 Outstanding stuff that captures the ugliness of that world without ever becoming mundane and unwatchable on account of it. Performs a triumphant balancing act of having this pulpy sort of genre feel with the weightiness of a heavy time in history, and couple all that with a fine host of performances and some truly killer production values, and this is pretty much as good as TV gets for me, and performs that impossible task of making German well and truly sexy.
03. The Deuce season 1 Just amazing stuff from beginning to end. Was so worried by this after having suffered through the similar setting, and similar hype for Vinyl, but pretty quickly this buried all doubts for me. Simon has still got it like few others have got it. Even if nothing else worked, even if Maggie Gyllenhaal wasn't turning in some of her finest work in years, even if he hadn't accomplished the magical act of making James Franco acceptable for the first time in a decade, even if he hadn't woven those Oscar nominated stars in amongst the rest of the ensemble seamlessly, even if none of the writing was of any consequence this show worked because his recreation of that world was so perfect you could fucking smell it.
04. Twin Peaks season 3 Love its strange ass vibe, and David Lynch clearly being allowed to do whatever the hell he wants. There have been moments where you can really tell he's dragging things out unnecessarily, and just screwing with his audience for the lolz (if he had gotten the original 9 episodes, I don't think too much would have been lost) but overall the vibe is magical, and I loved it. I imagine as frustrating as a lot of it could be watching week to week, in the years to come being able to binge it at your own pace it will work infinitely better, and people will take far less issue with it.
05. Mindhunter season 1 From the moment I saw the trailer I knew I was going to love this, and it did not disappoint. People have complained about Groff, but I thought his dorky sort of innocent naivety in the early episodes was key to keeping the supremely bleak material palatable, giving us an accessible window into that world, and then the way he evolved across the course of the season was paced wonderfully. Timely, and timeless, more about the moral transformation of the men themselves rather than those they hunt. The successful focus on psychology was what made it special for me. Hope they can keep it up next time round.
06. The Crown season 2 To say this was not as good as season 1 is not saying anything, because I think that was one of the better seasons of TV ever made. It for sure ain't that good, but it's still great. It's very different, more episodic in nature, so many of the episodes have a far more standalone quality and feel almost like mini movies, the more ensemble-y approach of the show was interesting, and in a lot of ways it was more subtle and indirect in getting its feelings across most of the time, while also going for more of a melodramatic soap opera sort of feeling that adds its own qualities. People harp on about the marginalizing of Foy, and irritating as it could be, she's so good she doesn't need more than a scene or two to do all she needs to. 07. Stranger Things season 2 I was sooooooooooooo hyped before it began when I saw they had bumped it up to 9 episodes this year, couldn't believe we got even MORE of this stuff this year. Then I saw episode 7, and thought... Yeah, they really should have just stuck to 8 episodes. Anyway, aside from that I absolutely loved it. I guess it starts out a little slow, but I loved the way they took their time establishing the new characters, new relationships, new dynamics within relationships, etc. that would play such key roles going forward. Then after the embarrassing yawn of an episode that is everything up till the last 2 scenes of 7 (I mean come on. The placement of it too after the end of episode 6!) those last two episodes were just f_cking triumphant. What a ride.
08. The Vietnam War Ken Burns is god. This is not on the level of The Civil War, but definitely an overall step up on his second world war chronicling. I did find the political stuff infinitely more fascinating than the actual war coverage, and it made me kind sigh every time we cut from one to the other, but it's all so good it's hard to fault, and the coverage from both sides is a definite strength.
09. The Americans season 5 Great stuff. Okay, maybe it wasn't as good as the previous year (a recurring pattern for 2017 shows it would seem) but this show... It's just my kind of thing. I never quite dug it during the early years for a number of reasons, but as I've gotten used to it being what it is I can't get enough.
10. Orange is the New Black season 5 I can kind of understand peoples issues with it, but I basically loved it all anyway. Wasn't as good as their previous year, but liked the switch up in approach, and love what they accomplished with it. Love that they continue to introduce new characters so strongly, develop previously minor ones so effectively, and can do such incredible development of characters with so relatively little screen time. Those last handful of episodes might have gotten pretty ridiculously overblown, but gosh darn if it weren't great TV. Loved the hell out of the Red and Piscatella flashback episodes.
11. The Leftovers season 3 I loved it. Nowhere near as much as two, but I think the continued emphasis on the lolz was hugely important to it considering how heavy handed it all is. Really hated the shorter season, and I think it definitely impacted things a little. Also felt way more Lindelofy than the previous seasons, which is obviously a negative.
12. GLOW season 1 Maybe it was the wonderful cast, maybe it was the way in which they managed a tone so close to the wonderful OITNB, maybe it was the incredibly brilliant way in which the writing generally handled the subject matter, but I thought this was pretty amazing stuff. Sad it was so short, and want more now!
13. The Punisher season 1 Didn't love Punisher all that much in Daredevil, so was concerned about this, but pretty early on it set all fears at ease. I think it stayed interesting the whole way through far better than most of Marvel's Netflix seasons have done, even if they probably could have trimmed some of that first half down a little if you want to get really nitpicky. Bernthal was amazing, his buddy act with Desi was amazing, Amber Rose Revah should be a star in the making, I loved the style and tone of the whole thing, and how they've taken another of their characters in a whole new direction, and it's use of violence was tremendous. That was another thing I was worried about beforehand given the character, but they aced it.
14. Better Call Saul season 3 Awesome. Kind of went off it a little in season 2, not sure what it was, but after the awesomeness of the first year I was disappointed. They really put themselves back in the saddle with this one. The presence of Mr. Fring certainly helped, and loved the expanded Nacho/Hector stuff. Will not be the same without ____.
15. Godless Started so, so strong, and never really matches up to the early promise, though there are more than a few awesome episodes/moments throughout. If the writing wasn't going to be strong enough to fill the eight hours with something truly interesting, that built on being against the grain instead of threatening to be, and then just becoming more of the same old stuff then it probably would have worked best as a long movie. For the finale to be probably the worst episode of the whole thing was a bit of a heartbreaker, but the whole thing was so well made and acted that I loved it all anyway.
16. Fargo season 3 It really did start slow with that first episode (or two) but it's really grown on me as the weeks have gone by. Also not as good as its previous season, but I'm loving it now regardless.
17. Preacher season 2 Loved it so much more than season 1. Getting rid of that town and all those expendable characters and just focusing on these three was just what the thing needed. Pip Torrens was an incredible addition to the cast.
18. The Flash season 3 To me probably the best season yet? Heavy stuff. Liked it a lot. Interested to see where they go from here.
19. Homeland season 6 I... Loved this. After feeling like they really found their feet again going abroad last season I was dreading them heading back to the States, but they did a pretty decent job mining the current climate for material. It's so beautiful that F. Murray Abraham has a role so worthy of him after all these years.
20. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt season 3 Loved it. Maybe not as strong as before, but still hilarious stuff. Kemper was great, and they really upped the Titus factor this season, and this was the first time that I found him as indisputably dominant as others have always seemed to. The season belonged to him. Loved the whole Redskins subplot too.
21. House of Cards season 5 I really got pretty bored of this show pretty quickly during seasons 2 and 3, but for some reason during these last 2 seasons I have totally turned around on it, and I know find the thing to be incredibly, almost compulsively watchable. It seems almost stupid to say given its content, but it's almost like comfort viewing for me. Something about its tone, its style, it just does it for me. I wouldn't particularly call it great TV, but I'm loving it anyway.
22. Star Trek Discovery season 1 It started out incredibly well, and it really became massively inconsistent as it went along, but here's hoping it grows as it goes along. It's just good to have Star Trek back on TV, and the strength of the ensemble really help.
23. Alias Grace The longer it went I think the less good it got, but Gadon and Holcroft were magic together, just the sounds of their voices going back and forth were like friggin' music. Seeing Paul Gross after all these years was great too.
24. Peaky Blinders season 4 I liked it. It seemed more streamlined than before, less focus on bullshit side storylines, got right down to business, and never really let up. Liked Hardy more than before maybe because Brody came along to make him look understated, but this is still all about Murphy. Seemed to me to move a lot quicker than it has done the last couple of years too.
25. Silicon Valley season 4 I have to say I am liking this season more than any of the others. Especially as it has gone along, and seems to have narrowed things somewhat to focus on the main guys.
26. The Handmaids Tale season 1 As a fan of the book I had some issues with it when it started, and definitely am still concerned about them dragging it out, but have really grown to like most of it. Interested to see where they take it now without the books influence. Hope that's not a death sentence for its quality.
27. American Crime season 3 I thought the Grapes of Wrath-ish first half was so fucking good, but it took a generally giant dip through the second half. Definitely the lesser season of the three on account of that. Huffman's story was so lame.
28. Veep season 6 Maybe it's because I've never loved it as much as others do, but I'm not seeing the massive drop off in this season that others are. Loving the increase of Jonah, what seems like slightly less Amy and Dan, sad there's less Kevin Dunn and Gary Cole, but they still nail every moment they get.
29. Taboo season 1 I didn't love it all, but when it was good it was really good, and the classy as fuq production values just carried it all to respectability regardless of what was going on. Could definitely have done with more Oona Thought the ending was amazing, and can't wait to see where they go with it.
30. The Defenders season 1 I liked this quite a lot. Could it have been better? Yes, I certainly think they could have handled the finale stronger than they did, and I think as much as I was begging for Iron Fist to be shorter than it was I kind of wish this had been a few episodes longer just so we could have spent longer with the large and wonderful ensemble, but I think they did a really strong job bringing this quartet together, and giving them something relatively of note to do.
31. Iron Fist season 1 Would have been better if there was maybe 2 or 3 fewer episodes, but I really liked the majority of it. Sets up Defenders well, and that stuff with David Wenham and the ice cream will for sure go down in history. Think people were overly harsh on it.
32. Supergirl season 2 I think it was an overall improvement on the first. Melissa Benoist is glorious.
33. Bates Motel season 5 Not liking it as much as last year. I think there's been a lot of missed opportunities, but the Psycho episode was incredible. Didn't think they'd pull that off. Having hated the Dylan character, and his stupid subplots all these years it definitely all proved worth it in the end with that finale.
34. Gotham season 4 I thought it was a step back on the previous season, but got a lot better in its second half, and generally made a good use of all the iconography worming its way into the thing. 35. Ray Donovan season 5 I thought the majority of this was really bad, though it did pick up towards the end, and I thought that episode 8 was probably one of the better episodes of 2017. They really should have ended it last season, not that it was much better then. Hope they can find something of note with its reinvention next year.
36. Broadchurch season 3 It was gripping, and involving, and well acted, and too much of the time it just sort of felt like trash.
37. Bloodline season 3 I really liked it up until the last couple of episodes where they just seemed to run out of time, and not have much of a clue how to put to best use what they had left. They clearly had so many ideas they still wanted to explore in the seasons they had originally planned, and instead of trimming the fat, and just going with the main core they had already established, they tried to cram absolutely everything in their heads in to like 2 or 3 episodes, and it was just ridiculous. Shame, because up until the time jump it was the season of the show that left the least bad taste in my mouth.
38. Sherlock season 4 Man, how bad did this show lose it? Liked the last part well enough, but it wasn't a patch on the shows best episodes, and the first two episodes I have basically already forgotten.
39. Top of the Lake: China Girl I think I liked it more than the original (not hard when you take out that Holly Hunter performance), and Elisabeth Moss can make just about anything watchable, but this was so dry I wanted to chapstick my TV.
40. The Walking Dead season 7, part 2 It's not the worst the show has ever been, it can't possibly be with Jeffrey Dean Morgan having such a ball, and such an increased focus on Rosita, but as is always the case with this show it really can veer alarmingly from the sublime to the ridiculous from episode to episode.
41. American Horror Story: Cult Got pretty good as it went along, but started so incredibly awful (this show is usually the other way around) that it sort of put me off right from the beginning. Throw an all time bad Sarah Paulson turn in there, and this was often hard to watch.
42. Agents of SHIELD season... I think it's season 4? I hate that I cannot stop watching this show even though I think I have only loved I think 2 episodes of its entire run. I pray to jebus every night that it will be cancelled. Please help me, TV Gods. Still, breaking the season up into 3 chapters is a neat idea, and I'm liking this last one better than the other two overall.
I think that's everything...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2017 20:52:30 GMT
Orange is the New Black S5 Master of None S2 It's Always Sunny S12 A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 iZombie S3 Dear White People S1 Riverdale S1 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Archer S8
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 8, 2017 22:13:33 GMT
ibbi re Bloodline.... hell no it didn't end on a high note! The first eight episodes are solid enough, dragged a little but that's the norm for the show. They did waste a shitload of time though... I think the first two episodes take place within a couple hours of the s2 finale, and maybe even episode 3 didn't go much further. But it all goes to shit with episode 9..... some shitty all over the place dream sequence episode that didn't fit the tone of the show at all. They were trying for some bizarre Kevin Finnerty/Leftovers-esque shit, but failed miserably. It might be the worst episode of a show I like ever (4.2 on IMDb-- they got that right!). No show ever has wasted their penultimate episode that badly. And the finale is just meeeeeeeeh. It ended and I just shrugged my shoulders.
|
|
|
Post by EythorAH on Jun 12, 2017 18:51:17 GMT
1. The Leftovers (Season 3): 10/10 2. Silicon Valley (Season 4): 7/10 3. Love (Season 2): 7/10 4. 13 Reasons Why (Season 1): 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 15, 2017 12:44:08 GMT
Silicon Valley (s4) - 9/10 Veep (s6) - 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2017 4:28:01 GMT
Orange is the New Black S5 Master of None S2 It's Always Sunny S12 A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 iZombie S3 Dear White People S1 Riverdale S1 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Archer S8 Archer not that good?. I'd say it was hands down the most unfunny, underwhelming, and anticlimactic season so far. The noir thing did nothing to save it.
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Jun 28, 2017 4:13:51 GMT
Master of None (NETLFIX) S2 ~ 10/10 Master of None is peak television. Seriously, it's a work of art and as good as Veep is, Aziz Ansari should be sweeping everything. It's the perfect anecdote to the lack of Louie.
Game of Thrones (HBO) S7 ~ 9.5/10 Event television at its finest. Yes, it's starting to make illogical sacrifices in exchange for applaud-worthy entertainment, but it remains as epic and addicting as ever.
Twin Peaks (SHOWTIME) S3 ~ 9.4/10 Perhaps the most brave and experimental piece of programming aired on network television, Lynch toys with your expectations in mostly mind-blowing ways. It requires patience, and the finale gives us more questions than answers, but most of this season was some of the most wildly inventive work I've seen from Lynch.
Big Little Lies (HBO) S1 ~ 9.3/10 A miniseries that focuses mostly on tour de force performances, but never lets you out of its narrative grip. It may have wrapped up a little too neat, but the reveals are well-executed. It's a beautiful work from Jean Marc Valle and stunning work from Kidman, Skarsgard, Witherspoon, Woodley, and Dern.
Legion (FX) S1 ~ 9.3/10 The best superhero series to air on television, Noah Hawley's brilliant X-Men series is a refreshingly brilliant and psychologically invigorating work, at times hilarious and at times a David Lynch cocaine nightmare. Stevens is spectacular and Plaza may be one of the current best villains in television.
Fargo (FX) S3 ~ 9.2/10 While the story wasn't quite as narratively gripping as the previous seasons, it's nevertheless fantastic television from Noah Hawley. A terrific ensemble and shot to perfection, it continues to remind us of the great work of the Coen Bros without forgetting to forge its own unique path.
Silicon Valley (HBO) S4 ~ 8.9/10 Once again, genius writing paired with a hysterical ensemble. This season provides Middleditch with more conflict and challenge as our lead and Zach Woods remains one of the most underrated comic performers working today.
Dear White People (NETLFIX) S1 ~ 8.8/10 Perfectly timed in synch with real world conflicts and events, Dear White People never forgets to make you laugh and smartly chooses to remain 50/50 in both sides of the race argument.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (NETFLIX) S3 ~ 8.8/10 Comfort food for the soul, Kimmy Schmidt is maybe the consistently funny show to come around since... 30 Rock. Titus Burgess and Carol Kane get their best season yet, and although the storylines aren't quite up to par with the previous season.
The Handmaid's Tale (HULU) S1 ~ 8.7/10 While I'm not as obsessed as most people, this show captivates from the first frame and brilliant editing. It's a tough watch, and at times it skates the line between frightening and preachy, but it's a massively impressive work and quite memorable.
Glow (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 8.6/10 Alison Brie and Marc Maron lead a team of highly impressive new faces in a comedy that hits almost all of the right notes. Shot beautifully and immersed in the nostalgia of the 1980's, the show knows just when to provide a hefty laugh and when to tug at your heart and pump your blood.
Love (NETFLIX) S2 ~ 8.5/10 Mickey and Gus' relationship issues are just as frustrating and enlightening as the previous season and while that can provide for a conflicting watch, it never stops being charming and entertaining. It's familiar Judd Apatow territory, but it's also one of the current most underrated comedy series.
Ozark (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 8.5/10 It's a slow start, and if you can get past the meandering premiere, you will find yourself absorbed in the tension and drama. Worth watching for Jason Bateman's best performance to date.
Orange is the New Black (NETFLIX) ~ S5 8.5/10 The show as a whole has weakened a bit with not providing us a clear lead (Piper was a great first-person perspective until the writers had no idea what to do with her) and the setting this time out takes a while to get used to, but I love these girls and their stories and this season delivered many heart-tugging moments and a stand-out turn from Danielle Brooks.
Insecure (HBO) ~ S2 8.4/10 I have to admit, I'm getting a little distant from Issa as a character and almost starting to watch the show for Lawrence alone. Issa Rae herself is terrific and her writing is sharp, but this season was a bit challenging in terms of getting behind her character. That said, every time I think I'm getting tired of this story, I get sucked back in. It's still really strong work, both improving and weakened from its standout first season.
Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 8.2/10 Suffering mostly from comparison to one of 2015's best pieces of comedy "First Day of Camp" and character narratives that never feel part of one cohesive whole, Michael Showalter, David Wain and crew work once again incredibly hard and succeeding at making us laugh ourselves stupid.
Sherlock (BBC) ~ S4 8.2/10 It's the weakest season, I suppose, but I don't think a lot of the criticisms are warranted. It's still very sharp and Cumberbatch and Freeman remain at the top of their game. Perhaps we've already moved past the best stories in the Holmes collection, but I'm still a fan.
Atypical (NETFLIX) ~ S1 8.1/10 It doesn't always work, and Leigh's terrific performance doesn't always justify her unlikable character, but when it works, it's a charming and warm-hearted family dramedy with great perspective of the issue of autism.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 7.8/10 Harris is solid, and it's as faithful to the source material as it can possibly be, but it occasionally hits bumpy notes. That said, the production design is excellent and wouldn't you believe Bo Welch can actually rebound from directing The Cat in the Hat.
Santa Clarita Diet (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 7.4/10 It starts to lose a lot of its narrative steam after the first half, which concerns me a second season can disappoint greatly, but it has enough laughs and is worth watching for Barrymore and Olymphant's committed comic performances. 13 Reasons Why (NETFLIX) S1 ~ 7.2/10 Half brilliant, dramatically compelling, and powerfully mature and half kinda-stupid and contrived as hell, I will admit I was hooked from episode one but it clearly has flaws. I respect the risks it took and the performances are terrific. It may be a complicated subject matter, but it's an important watch for younger viewers.
Downward Dog (ABC) S1 ~ 6.3/10 If you can get past the mockumentary narration from our lead canine, you'll find it to be a relatively sweet and harmless comedy that could have been a lot worse and simply isn't. Forgettable, but it may have been cut off the air too soon.
Riverdale (THE CW) S1 ~ 6.1/10 It may be the dumbest show on television, but it's OUR dumbest show on television. Every second is a gasp worthy reveal, the young cast all come from an Ambercrombie and Fitch catalogue, and it's filled to the brim with drama drama drama. Occasionally it's too much, other times it's just enough.
SHOWS CURRENTLY AIRING, OR CURRENTLY WATCHING/COMPLETING
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO) Great season premiere, it's been too long without Larry. THE DEUCE (HBO) Narratively, it's a guessing game, but it's drenched in its cinematic and absorbing 1970s New York crime setting and the character work is growing better with each episode. GHOSTED (FOX) It moves faster than any pilot I've seen in years, for better or worse. Robinson and Scott are doing strong comic work, though. THE GIFTED (FOX) Very solid addition to the X-Men universe. So far, it seems like a television budget isn't getting in the way of a good story and good visuals. MARVEL'S INHUMANS (ABC) Thank god this is only 8 episodes. Sporadically entertaining, but overall pretty bad. THE ORVILLE (FOX) S1 Not funny enough for a comedy, too cheap to take as a drama, sometimes hits a good note or too, but infrequently. RICK AND MORTY (Adult Swim) S3 Genius from start to finish, television at its most inventive, animated or not. ROOM 104 (HBO) S1 Some stories are compelling, some are a snooze, some right in the middle. THE SIMPSONS (FOX) S29 Disappointing and jarring premiere, minus a few bits of sharp comedy. THIS IS US (NBC) S2 Emotional as always, I'm glad to be back with the Pearson family. TROLLHUNTERS (NETFLIX) S1 Great animated kid's programming by Guillermo Del Toro.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jun 28, 2017 19:07:54 GMT
EXCELLENT thread idea! I'm only including shows that either started or ended in 2017, not all shows from the 16-17 Emmy season, so no MR. ROBOT or WESTWORLD (even though, FYI, they both would have ranked HIGH). I'll be dividing them in brackets of quality:
A
1. Twin Peaks: The Return 2. American Gods (s1)
A-
3. Ozark (s1) 4. Fargo (s3) 5. Veep (s6) 6. Better Call Saul (s3)
B+
7. House of Cards (s5) 8. Riverdale (s1) (the biggest but most welcome SURPRISE of this year's TV season. Turning the Archie Comics world into Twin Peaks without the supernatural? GENIUS! The 5 young main characters are all well-cast & convincing, and the girls playing Betty & Veronica are fucking SMOKING HOT GORGEOUS!!) 9. Marvel's The Defenders (s1) 10. The Americans (s5) (still a strong show, but this was definitely my least favorite season thus far & I feel it did a poor job of ADVANCING THE STORYLINE, which I feel is crucial to this show's arc after 5 seasons) 11. Saturday Night Live (s42)
B
12. Big Little Lies 13. Santa Clarita Diet (s1) 14. Billions (s2) 15. Homeland (s6) (my fave season since 2, but I still think only the 1st 2 were great) 16. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return
B-
17. Bates Motel (s5) (it was a well-done spin of the inevitable Psycho-part of the story, but I just never got THAT into the show, even though I was interested enough to watch the whole thing. Farmiga was PHENOMENAL throughout, ROBBED of an Emmy nom for EVERY season after 1, but I almost never believed nor enjoyed Highmore's Norman & that prevented me from being a real fan)
C+
18. Wet Hot American Summer: 10 Years Later 19. Bloodline (s3) (TERRIFIC 1st 2 seasons, splendidly acted & beautifully Shakespearean storytelling, but PAINFULLY empty & anti-climatic conclusion. Damn shame) 20. Feud: Bette & Joan
C
21. How to Get Away with Murder (s3) 22. Gotham (s3)
----
Will hopefully update A LOT as the year goes by and I watch new shows or catch up on earlier ones from the year.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 5, 2017 20:46:20 GMT
1. 13 Reasons Why (S1) 2. Better Call Saul (S3) 3. House of Cards (S5) 4. Taboo (S1) 5. Fargo (S3) 6. Sherlock (S4)
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 13, 2017 16:50:46 GMT
ibbi re Bloodline.... hell no it didn't end on a high note! The first eight episodes are solid enough, dragged a little but that's the norm for the show. They did waste a shitload of time though... I think the first two episodes take place within a couple hours of the s2 finale, and maybe even episode 3 didn't go much further. But it all goes to shit with episode 9..... some shitty all over the place dream sequence episode that didn't fit the tone of the show at all. They were trying for some bizarre Kevin Finnerty/Leftovers-esque shit, but failed miserably. It might be the worst episode of a show I like ever (4.2 on IMDb-- they got that right!). No show ever has wasted their penultimate episode that badly. And the finale is just meeeeeeeeh. It ended and I just shrugged my shoulders. I hated the first season and couldn't continue. Guess I didn't miss much.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 13, 2017 16:54:10 GMT
Might be forgetting some.
Taskmaster [season 4] Better Call Saul [season 3] The Leftovers [season 3] Twin Peaks: The Return [season 3] It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [season 12] Bob's Burgers [season 7] Preacher [season 3] Taboo [season 1] Silicon Valley [season 2] Glow [season 1] RuPaul's Drag Race [season 9] American Gods [season 1] The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt [season 3] A Series of Unfortunate Events [Season 1] Orange is the New Black [season 5] Survivor: Game Changers [season 34] 13 Reasons Why [season 1] Fargo [season 3]
Gave up on Veep and didn't get back into House of Cards or The Americans yet.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Jul 23, 2017 3:32:16 GMT
Better Call Saul S3- 9/10 Feud W/ Bette and Joan- 8.5/10 Twin Peaks S3- 8.5/10 (ongoing) Legion S1- 8.5/10 Fargo S3- 8/10 Master of None S2- 8/10 F is For Family S2- 8/10 Taboo S1- 7.5/10 Hap and Leonard S2- 7.5/10 Castlevania S1- 7/10 Bloodline S3- 6/10 13 Reasons Why- 6/10 Walking Dead S7 (second half)- 4.5/10
Could be forgetting a show or two. I'm in the middle of watching Preacher and Ozark, but haven't watched enough of either to adequately rank or rate them amongst these other shows.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 11, 2017 0:35:36 GMT
Twin Peaks: The Return Rick and Morty S3 A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 The Walking Dead S7 Pt.2
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Sept 15, 2017 20:51:33 GMT
UPDATED!!
A
1. Twin Peaks: The Return (s3) 2. American Gods (s1)
A-
3. Bojack Horseman (s4) 4. Ozark (s1) 5. Better Call Saul (s3) 6. Veep (s6) 7. Mindhunter (s1) 8. Fargo (s3)
B+
9. Riverdale (s1) (the biggest but most welcome SURPRISE of this year's TV season. Turning the Archie Comics world into Twin Peaks without the supernatural? GENIUS! The 5 young main characters are all well-cast & convincing, and the girls playing Betty & Veronica...SMOKING HOT GORGEOUS both of them!) 10. Narcos (s3) 11. House of Cards (s5) 12. Marvel's The Punisher (s1) 13. Marvel's The Defenders (s1) 14. The Americans (s5) (still a strong show, but this was definitely my least favorite season thus far & I feel it did a poor job of ADVANCING THE STORYLINE, which I feel is crucial to this show's arc after 5 seasons) 15. Saturday Night Live (s42) 16. Stranger Things (s2)
B
17. Curb Your Enthusiasm (s9) 18. Big Little Lies 19. Ray Donovan (s5) 20. Santa Clarita Diet (s1) 21. Billions (s2) 22. Homeland (s6) (my fave season since 2, but I still think only the 1st 2 were great) 23. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return
B-
24. Bates Motel (s5) (it was a well-done spin of the inevitable Psycho-part of the story, but I just never got THAT into the show, even though I was interested enough to watch the whole thing. Farmiga was PHENOMENAL throughout, ROBBED of an Emmy nom for EVERY season after 1, but I almost never believed nor enjoyed Highmore's Norman & that prevented me from being a real fan)
C+
25. Wet Hot American Summer: 10 Years Later 26. Bloodline (s3) (TERRIFIC 1st 2 seasons, splendidly acted & beautifully Shakespearean storytelling, but PAINFULLY empty & anti-climatic conclusion. Damn shame) 27. Feud: Bette & Joan
C
28. How to Get Away with Murder (s3) 29. Gotham (s3)
----
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Sept 17, 2017 15:08:06 GMT
GREAT: Silicon Valley 9.5/10 Handmaid's Tale The Leftovers Master Of None Chewing Gum - 9/10 Episodes - 9/10 --truly going to miss this show, it had such a refreshing type of humor Game of Thrones- 8/10 (I want to give it a 9 but damn those plot holes and general messy writing. As satisfying and entertaining as it was, it had to sacrifice a lot of good writing to get there) Peaky Blinders--honestly, with Cillian Murphy leading this, I'll always love it lol. You're the Worst - 7.5/10 -- it was mostly great, but there are times I lost interest and just felt the season was a whirlwind. I hated the addition of Boone though. --- LESS THAN AVERAGE:
Stranger Things: 6/10--eh, loved s1 a lot better, especially the tone of the show back then. This time around, I didn't like the new characters or the new tone and heavy sci-fi lean to it.
The Americans-- I mean, it still quite watchable but damn this season was a huge let-down. I loved the first few episodes, but after that, there was nothing riveting. The back-and-forth chess game between the Americans/Russians, gone. No high stakes. No huge consequences. The two Jennings' actions are getting harder and harder to sympathize with--I outright hate Elizabeth now and think she's an awful parent. Paige used to bring forth some balance in the family unit but they've squashed that too. Stan's been the only dude I can semi-sympathize with, which is fucked up bc he's the most boring guy on the show lol. The last few episodes, ugh really didn't like it. I thought that knowing this show was ending in a year, the writers would have upped the pace but it felt like they slowed it down and as someone said, didn't advance anything major. Left us hanging for all the new storylines introduced this season. It's sad considering how good the last season was.
Fargo - super disaappointing. MEW was the only saving grace. --- I'M GLAD IT'S OVER: Bates Motel Orphan Black -- GARBAGE: Black Mirror: it wasn't trash but there were like 2 standout episodes and everything else was disappointing. Suits House of Cards Veep Sherlock Gypsy--ya idk why i bothered binging this. maybe for watts, maybe for some good fun, but nothing about it was solid. Watts and Crudup tried their best.
There are others I've watched but didn't care so much about like Big Little Lies, Santa Clarita Diet (which was fun but whatever, I was only there for Olyphant lol).
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Oct 31, 2017 19:45:54 GMT
The Deuce - 9/10 Broad City -6/10 Mindhunter - 7.5/10 The Handmaid's Tale - 8.5/10 Big Little Lies - 8/10 Insecure - 7.5/10 Master of None - 8/10 Orange is the New Black - 6.5/10 13 Reasons Why - 6/10
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 6, 2018 12:32:21 GMT
Fargo: Season 3 - 8.5/10 Twin Peaks: Season 3 - 8.5/10 Big Little Lies: Season 1 - 8.5/10 The Handmaid’s Tale: Season 1 - 8.5/10 The Crown: Season 2 - 8.5/10 Black Mirror: Season 4 - 8/10 American Vandal: Season 1 - 8/10 Feud: Bette and Joan - 8/10 The Leftovers: Season 3 - 8/10 Mindhunter: Season 1 - 8/10 Dark: Season 1 - 8/10 Veep: Season 6 - 8/10 American Gods: Season 1 - 7.5/10 Skam: Season 4 - 7.5/10 Prisoners - 7/10 The Sinner - 7/10 The Girlfriend Experience: Season 2 - 7/10 Stranger Things: Season 2 -7/10 Legion: Season 1 - 7/10 The Good Place: Season 1
- 6/10 A Series of Unfortunate Events: Season 1 - 5.5/10 Neo Yokio - 5.5/10 Castlevania: Season 1 - 4.5/10 13 Reasons Why: Season 1 - 3/10 Riverdale: Season 1 - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jan 17, 2018 4:44:34 GMT
The Leftovers (S3) - Stands in a realm of its own. Haunting, riveting. With a show that has so many questions, it somehow avoided the cop-out ending trope. Master of None (S2) - Passed its sophomore phase with flying colours. Consistent quality throughout. Like the first season, it blends great dialogue, insightful commentary and splendid cinematography to create something truly special. Really encapsulates the millennial generation. Big Little Lies (S1) - Great stuff. Hooked from start to finish. Some might argue that the vapid affluence undermines the serious subject matter at the show's core. But the steep contrast - and the fact that you don't ever truly know what's happening behind the scenes of someone's household - actually makes the show even more powerful and sobering. RuPaul's Drag Race (S10) - So many seasons in and it still finds a way to stay fresh, mostly through the sheer virtuosity of selecting compelling queens (and editing). Bring on All Stars 3. The Handmaid's Tale (S1) - I felt less invested as it went on, it makes its point quite quickly with unrelenting bleakness that after a while the impact lessens. That, and I think the flashbacks were overdone (and are overdone in television in general). Love (S2) - Not quite as entertaining as the first season, but Gillian Jacobs was excellent throughout. Orange is the New Black (S5) - I will watch this show until the bitter end, but I have to admit it's starting to lose steam. At this point it seems to have dealt all its cards and I don't know if there's anything new to inject. Girls (S6) - Pales in comparison to the previous season. Great seeing Riz Ahmed, and loved Elijah's big episode (The ), but the actual season itself didn't quite come together as a whole. It's a little slapdash, scrambling to reach some sort of conclusion, but struggling to get there. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (S3) - Aside from the Lemonade homage and Ray Liotta cameo, I don't remember much about it. Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later (S1) -I think I'm done with this universe. I guess it's difficult to progress with a narrative that relies on the immaturity and stunted growth of its characters (arguably might be why Arrested Development struggled the longer it aired). That, or there was simply not enough Gene.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 21, 2018 16:49:14 GMT
Just realized it's been awhile since I stopped by this thread. Here's some updated rankings for what was a great year of television: 1. Twin Peaks: The Return 2. BoJack Horseman [Season 4] 3. The Leftovers [Season 3] 4. Better Call Saul [Season 3] 5. The Americans [Season 5] 6. The Young Pope 7. Big Little Lies [Season 1] 8. Stranger Things [Season 2] 9. Master of None [Season 3] 10. Mr. Robot [Season 3] 11. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia [Season 12] 12. Dark [Season 1] 13. Peaky Blinders [Season 4] 14. The Crown [Season 2] 15. Silicon Valley [Season 4] 16. The Handmaid's Tale [Season 1] 17. Taboo [Season 1] 18. Sneaky Pete [Season 1] 19. Black Mirror [Season 4] 20. Preacher [Season 2] 21. Feud [Season 2] 22. Fargo [Season 3] 23. Orange is the New Black [Season 5] 24. Veep [Season 6] 25. Rick and Morty [Season 3] 26. Game of Thrones [Season 7] 27. American Gods [Season 1] 28. House of Cards [Season 5] I think that's everything, but I'll update if I think of more.
|
|