|
Post by countjohn on Jan 11, 2024 3:23:14 GMT
After seeing Zone of Interest tonight I've seen about all I want to see from the year. So I feel comfortable making a top ten. Will see some deep cuts from this year throughout my life in all likelihood but this isn't going to change next week or anything.
Agree with a couple other people that this was a really good year, maybe the best since 2015. Feel really good about all these movies and even a couple that missed (Past Lives, Godzilla Minus One)
1. Napoleon (can't wait till everyone loves this in ten years) 2. The Holdovers 3. Asteroid City 4. May December 5. The Killer 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. The Teacher's Lounge 8. American Fiction 9. Oppenheimer 10. Air
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Feb 2, 2024 16:35:32 GMT
Alphabetically... All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (Kelly Fremon Craig) The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki) The Holdovers (Alexander Payne) May December (Todd Haynes)Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan) Past Lives (Celine Song) Priscilla (Sofia Coppola) The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer) And... I'm holding that 10th space open for The Taste of Things (Trần Anh Hùng) - I have a sneaking suspicion that I will adore it. Edit: But as of now, I'll have A Thousand and One (A.V. Rockwell) round out my Top 10.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 4, 2024 1:53:08 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Poor Things 3. Suzume 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. All of Us Strangers 6. May December 7. The Boy and the Heron 8. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 9. Blackberry 10. Godzilla Minus One
Still need to see The Zone of Interest (which finally arrives in PR this weekend), but that's the only BP or even multiple Oscar-nominee I've yet to see. However, considering Under the Skin was my #1 for 2014, it's very likely I'll have to update the list once I've seen it.
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Feb 10, 2024 22:55:05 GMT
1) Beau Is Afraid 2) Totally Killer 3) All of Us Strangers 4) Poor Things 5) Scrapper 6) Barbie 7) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. 8) The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes 9) The Wrath of Becky 10) Afire
runners up:
The Boy and the Heron Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Rebel Moon: Part One - A Child of Fire Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Saltburn Bottoms How to Have Sex Asteroid City American Fiction The Holdovers A Thousand and One Dream Scenario Anatomy of a Fall Leave the World Behind May December No Hard Feelings The Creator Past Lives Sun and Concrete Boston Strangler
still got to see, Fallen Leaves, Monster, The Iron Claw & The Zone of Interest among a few other must-sees of 2023.
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Feb 11, 2024 0:52:21 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Dream Scenario 3. Past Lives 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. The Holdovers 6. Evil Dead Rise 7. Skinamarink 8. Infinity Pool 9. Anatomy of a Fall 10. El Conde Updated. Still undecided on which of the top 3 to make my #1, but right now I’ve got: 1. Monster 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Holdovers 4. Dream Scenario 5. Past Lives 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. Poor Things 8. Society of the Snow 9. All of Us Strangers 10. Evil Dead Rise HM: Master Gardener, The Iron Claw, Skinamarink, The Promised Land, Anatomy of a Fall
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Feb 15, 2024 3:04:01 GMT
And... I'm holding that 10th space open for The Taste of Things (Trần Anh Hùng) - I have a sneaking suspicion that I will adore it. And it was sublime... All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (Kelly Fremon Craig) The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki) The Holdovers (Alexander Payne) May December (Todd Haynes)Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan) Past Lives (Celine Song) Priscilla (Sofia Coppola) The Taste of Things (Trần Anh Hùng) The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer) HM. A Thousand and One (A.V. Rockwell)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Feb 15, 2024 4:32:51 GMT
Subject to updates as I think I will like Poor Things, The Zone of Interest, The Taste of Things, and a couple other things I haven't seen yet.
1. Society of the Snow 2. All of Us Strangers 3. About Dry Grasses 4. Past Lives 5. Close Your Eyes 6. The Boy and the Heron 7. How to Have Sex 8. May December 9. The Holdovers 10. Rye Lane
|
|