|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Aug 16, 2023 1:18:19 GMT
Shout-out to Joaquim for the thread inspiration. Please craft your list excluding any first-time viewings of films released in 2023 or 2022. So far, this is what I have. FEATURE LENGTHThe Ballad of Narayama (1983) Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1996) The Duellists (1977) Elvira Madigan (1967) Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954) Shanghai Triad (1995) A Summer’s Tale (1996) That Obscure Object of Desire (1977) Two Hands (1999) The Cranes Are Flying (1957) Fists in the Pocket (1965) La Belle Noiseuse (1991) A Night to Remember (1958) An Officer and a Spy (2019) Queen Christina (1933) The Scarlet Empress (1934) Summer Interlude (1951) Woman in the Dunes (1964) The Lovers (1958) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Not One Less (1999) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio (2005) The Wedding Banquet (1993) DOCUMENTARYJane B. for Agnès V. (1988) SHORTSEmilie Muller (1994) Madeline (1952) SERIESDerry Girls (2018-22) The Forsyte Saga (2002-03) Hornblower (1998-2003) I'll update as the year progresses. Please, share your lists!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 16, 2023 4:33:34 GMT
I really should’ve watched some of these much earlier. Excluding 2022/23…
1. The Great Dictator (1940) 2. Casablanca (1942) 3. My Man Godfrey (1936) 4. The Third Man (1949) 5. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 6. Le Gai Savoir (1969) 7. Margin Call (2011) 8. Evil Dead II (1987) 9. The Blue Dahlia (1946) 10. Bone (1972)
11. Force of Evil (1948) 12. Thieves’ Highway (1949) 13. Juno (2007) 14. The Breaking Point (1950) 15. Putney Swope (1969) 16. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925) 17. The House on Telegraph Hill (1951) 18. The Lost World (1925) 19. The Big Parade (1925) 20. The Living Dead Girl (1982)
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Aug 16, 2023 13:57:26 GMT
1. The Vanishing 2. Exotica 3. All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace 4. Nixon 5. The People Under the Stairs
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Aug 16, 2023 17:13:35 GMT
01. Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (2013) 02. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) 03. The Celebration (1998) 04. RRR (2022) 05. A Bittersweet Life (2005) 06. Himizu (2011) 07. Tokyo Twilight (1957) 08. Into the Abyss (2011) 09. Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) 10. Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 11. Benedetta (2021) 12. The Intruder (1962) 13. He Got Game (1998) 14. The Only Son (1936) 15. Submarino (2010)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 16, 2023 17:27:09 GMT
01. Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (2013) 02. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) 03. The Celebration (1998) 04. RRR (2022) 05. A Bittersweet Life (2005) 06. Himizu (2011) 07. Tokyo Twilight (1957) 08. Into the Abyss (2011) 09. Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) 10. Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 11. Benedetta (2021) 12. The Intruder (1962) 13. He Got Game (1998) 14. The Only Son (1936) 15. Submarino (2010) Hell, Himizu and RRR? Are you me?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 16, 2023 18:50:36 GMT
top 20
01. Detective Story (Wyler, 1951) 02. Death of a Salesman (Benedek, 1951) 03. Lust for Life (Minnelli, 1956) 04. The Harder They Fall (Robson, 1956) 05. Bad Day at Black Rock (Sturges, 1955) 06. Patterns (Cook, 1956) 07. Night and the City (Dassin, 1950) 08. Sabrina (Wilder, 1954) 09. My Cousin Rachel (Koster, 1952) 10. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955)
11. Home Before Dark (LeRoy, 1958) 12. East of Eden (Kazan, 1955) 13. Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959) 14. Compulsion (Fleischer, 1959) 15. Limelight (Chaplin, 1952) 16. Cast a Dark Shadow (Gilbert, 1955) 17. Harvey (Koster, 1950) 18. There's Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956) 19. Scaramouche (Sidney, 1952) 20. Guys and Dolls (Mankiewicz, 1955)
shoutout to From Here to Eternity which wasn't a first-time viewing but very much felt like one. Beautiful film.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 16, 2023 20:03:30 GMT
SHORT : Shepherd's Delight (1984, John Smith)
SERIES : On the Air (1992, David Lynch, etc) Twin Peaks: The Return (2017, David Lynch) Nirvana the Band the Show (2007-2017, Matt Johnson) Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004, Richard Ayoade) Long Vacation (1996)
FILMS : A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) The Thief of Bagdad (1940, Powell etc) Bubble (2005, Steven Soderbergh) Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) The Woman Men Yearn For (1929, Curtis Bernhardt) Paul is Dead (2000, Hendrik Handloegten) Vengeance for Sale (2002, Kihachi Okamoto) Le Cinema de Papa (1971, Claude Berri) The Graceful Brute (1963, Yūzō Kawashima) Hi Diddle Diddle (1943, Andrew L Stone)
FILMS (That I Wish I Saw When I Was 13): Glory Daze (1995) Roaring Fire (1981) Nemesis (1992) Cutthroat Island (1995) Breathless (1983)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 16, 2023 21:45:38 GMT
1. Carnal Knowledge 2. Asteroid City 3. Two English Girls 4. Hard Eight 5. Richard III (1955) 6. The King of Comedy 7. Shoot the Piano Player 8. The Green Knight 9. Oppenheimer 10. Internal Affairs 11. Play Misty For Me 12. The Ides of March 13. Tequila Sunrise 14. Mighty Aphrodite 15. Air
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 17, 2023 0:45:02 GMT
SHORT : Shepherd's Delight (1984, John Smith) Is this as good as The Black Tower?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 17, 2023 2:07:19 GMT
SHORT : Shepherd's Delight (1984, John Smith) Is this as good as The Black Tower? They're different though definitely my two favs of his. It's longer and unusual for him in that there are lots of faces in it. There's not only more of his trademark dry humor but the premise is basically him dissecting his own tone, roundabouting his own style. Def recommend.
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Nov 1, 2023 19:36:10 GMT
all my 10/10s so far:
Totally Killer (2023) Beau Is Afraid (2023) Eyes of Fire (1983) Two Orphan Vampires (1997) Les deux orphelines vampires Gone to Earth (1950) Aftersun (2022) Emma Mae (1976) Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (1971) Pale Flower (1964) Kawaita hana The Girl on the Bridge (2020) Jessica's Tree (2019) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (2023)
9/10s:
Three Colours: White (1994) If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) Girl with a Suitcase (1961) La ragazza con la valigia Pure (2010) Till det som är vackert Act of Violence (1948) Whirlpool (1950) Ladies in Retirement (1941) Barbie (2023) The Seventh Victim (1943) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) House of Strangers (1949) Hangover Square (1945) Fourteen Hours (1951) The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973) The Suspect (1944) A Taste of Honey (1961) The Awful Truth (1937) David and Lisa (1962) Hail Mary (1985) Je vous salue, Marie Suspiria (2018) Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) Ganja & Hess (1973) No One Will Save You (2023) The Wrath of Becky (2023)
|
|
|
Post by ThisIsNotAnID on Nov 4, 2023 5:52:21 GMT
1945 (2017) Escape From Sobibor (1987) Eye Of The Needle (1981) First Man (2017) Lore (2012) Oppenheimer (2023) Prospect (2018) The Legend Of Tomiris (2019) The Miracle Worker (1962) The Stranger (1946)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 22, 2023 18:42:08 GMT
Updated to include La Otra (1946) making it in at the end of the year - not planning on any other new watches but you never know Features* Martha (1974) - In its full cut 116 minutes L'Imortelle (1963) La Otra (1946) Wodzirej (aka Top Dog) (1978) Wheel of Ashes (1968) Lady Killer (1937) They Look Like People (2015) King Without Distraction aka "Un roi sans divertissement" (1963) Manticore (2022) Origin of Evil (2022) A Woman Kills (1968) Shorts* Teaching Jake about the Camcorder, Jan ’97 (2021) La femme qui se poudre (The Woman Who Powders Heself) (1972) Hinterlands (2016) Emotion (1966) The Life and Death of 9413: a Hollywood Extra (1928) Transformations (1972) Documentary*Cousin Jules (1972)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 22, 2023 19:48:16 GMT
a few more unranked greats/very goods since my last August post 50sCarrie (Wyler, 1952) The Desperate Hours (Wyler, 1955) The Man with the Golden Arm (Preminger, 1955) Rififi (Dassin, 1955) Westward the Women (Wellman, 1951) The Young Lions (Dmytryk, 1958) spookies 👻 The Company of Wolves (Jordan, 1984) Ghostwatch (Manning, 1992) Martin (Romero, 1977) The Masque of the Red Death (Corman, 1964) The Orphanage (Bayona, 2007) Pulse (Kurosawa, 2001) Sisters (De Palma, 1972) Carrie was one of the most surprising finds of 2023 because not a lot of people seem to have seen it and no one talks about it, despite it having an absolutely incredible Laurence Olivier performance and being one of the best weepy romances of its time. And then there's Preminger's electric Man with a Golden Arm which ranks among my very favorite viewings of the whole year. Phenomenally tense jazz-filled chaotic downward spiral packed with great performances. Tonally reminiscent of bleakly frenetic noirs like Night and the City, with a deeply flawed protagonist you can't help but root for as he's beset on all sides by overwhelming obstacles and he fights until the last breath. I ranted about the horror movies enough but one final shoutout for Masque of the Red Death. Thank you, Roger Corman. 2023 was a great movie year for me.
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 142
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Dec 22, 2023 19:48:40 GMT
Jigoku (1960) After Hours (1985) The Fly (1958) The Fly (1986) Tour de Pharmacy (2017) The Elephant Man (1980) The Matrix Reloaded (2003) Tromeo and Juliet (1996) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) JFK (1991) When Harry Met Sally (1989) The Exorcist (1973) The Celebration (1998) Cure (1997) Say Anything... (1989) Carrie (1976) Carnival of Souls (1962) Sonatine (1993) The Fan (1982)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,206
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 22, 2023 19:53:36 GMT
Top 10 (roughly ranked)
Only Angels Have Wings Zerkalo (Mirror) Fail Safe This Sporting Life L'Avventura
Stray Dog The Browning Version (Redgrave giving the best performance of my year) A Fish Called Wanda Ravenous Ghost World
HMs: Ordinairy People (moving) Lost Highway (hateful) Fitzcaraldo (arguably be the best in the recent Herzog mini-marathon I've been silently doing) Penny Serenade (of the Stevens mini-marathon) The Bride of Frankenstein (true horror stand-in) Bug (Billy Friedkin memoriam) The Addiction (guilty pleasre) aaand The Entertainer (an addictive Olivier character).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 22, 2023 20:14:09 GMT
Westward the Women (Wellman, 1951) I see another Westward fan! What a movie. "You've come ringin' a long way."
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,535
Likes: 1,626
|
Post by Javi on Dec 22, 2023 20:53:28 GMT
Pandora's Box (1929) - Only Pabst I've seen, but I'm starting to understand why they rank him with Lang and Murnau. Cluny Brown (1946) - A Lubitsch delight, not dreamy like Trouble in Paradise but practical.... literally about plumbing. The Mattei Affair (1972) - Fantastic, ominous political film from Rosi. I need to watch a lot more Rosi stuff. The Devil's Playground (1976) - A wonderful movie about sexual repression in an Australian Catholic school. Schepisi knows his theme well. 2 years later he'd make the greatest Aussie film of all-time aka The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. Some of the seeds are here. Heaven's Gate (1980) - I watched the latest restored version. Found Huppert rather adorable, Hurt quite moving, and Zsigmond's photography a masterpiece at times. We don't talk enough about the fact that between 71 and 81, Zsigmond shot McCabe & Mrs Miller, Images, Deliverance, The Long Goodbye, The Sugarland Express, Obsession, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, The Deer Hunter, Heaven's Gate and Blow Out. Nykvist/Storaro/Almendros would wish! The Landlord (1970) - Lovely, wild Hal Ashby joint, with a great Lee Grant performance. For me, second only to Shampoo in Ashby's career. Mon oncle Antoine (1971) - Watched this 2 days ago. At first I was like "is this really the greatest Canadian film of all-time?" Then the 40-minute odyssey through the snow begins, and it transforms everything that came before. The sheer overwhelming experience moved me to tears by the end. This is a perfect Christmas movie, with some of the most memorable winter scenes I can think of - is Mattsby a fan? Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - This has to be children's favorite Indiana Jones movie, right? Dark as hell, kinky, non-stop fun. People find Kate Capshaw annoying in this?? She's wonderful, sexy. Should've returned for the sequels imo. Where the Heart Is (1990) - Confirmed my love of John Boorman. This one is about bohemian living in a capitalistic world.... which is of course impossible. Femme Fatale (2002) - Best use of Ravel's Bolero to date, and Romijn-Stamos is a perfect De Palma heroine. Sad this may be the last good De Palma we ever get
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 22, 2023 21:14:26 GMT
Mon oncle Antoine (1971) - Watched this 2 days ago. At first I was like "is this really the greatest Canadian film of all-time?" Then the 40-minute odyssey through the snow begins, and it transforms everything that came before. The sheer overwhelming experience moved me to tears by the end. This is a perfect Christmas movie, with some of the most memorable winter scenes I can think of - is Mattsby a fan? I'm predictable in some ways: where there is cinema snow, there is usually a Mattsby. You know me well! But in this case I have not seen it!! I'll have to correct that in asap fashion. Thx!
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,027
Likes: 505
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 22, 2023 23:51:12 GMT
Went on a little Richard Madden roll this year. Led me to GOOD things.
Bastille Day (2016) Cinderella (2015) Bodyguard (2018) Medici S1 (2016)
Game of Thrones full series
Highlights other than that:
The Sinner S1-3, 4 HS (2017)
Hector & the Search for Happiness
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Dec 26, 2023 11:32:11 GMT
10/10 1. Gone to Earth (1950) 2. Two Orphan Vampires (1997) 3. Emma Mae (1976) 4. Eyes of Fire (1983) 5. Beau Is Afraid (2023) Pale Flower (1964) Sweet Sweetback's Baadassss Song (1971) Totally Killer (2023)
9/10 The Awful Truth (1937) Ladies in Retirement (1941) The Seventh Victim (1943) The Suspect (1944) Hangover Square (1945) Act of Violence (1948) House of Strangers (1949) Whirlpool (1950) Fourteen Hours (1951) Girl with a Suitcase (1961) A Taste of Honey (1961) The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973) Ganja & Hess (1973) Hail Mary (1985) River's Edge (1986) Three Colours: White (1994) Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) Suspiria (2018) If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) Aftersun (2022) Women Talking (2022) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (2023) The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023) The Wrath of Becky (2023) Barbie (2023) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse (2023)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 26, 2023 17:49:30 GMT
I won't exclude 2022 and 2023 movies 'cause I want the list to remain a top 10 (these are literally all of my five-star first-time viewings of 2023)... so I'll just make'em smaller 1. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Boy and the Heron 4. Avatar: The Way of Water5. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time 6. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 7. Killers of the Flower Moon8. The Rocking Horsemen 9. Bāhubali 2: The Conclusion 10. His Motorbike, Her Island But the year ain't over yet! There are a few days left to add something new so here's hoping that'll happen
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Dec 26, 2023 17:55:45 GMT
No 10/10s for me this year (though its not over yet!)
9/10s in the order that I watched them:
Millennium Mambo (2001) Le Doulos (1962) Threads (1984) Time of the Gypsies (1988) Oppenheimer (2023) The Venture Bros: Radiant is the Blood of the Baboon Heart (2023) Metropolitan (1990) Godzilla Minus One (2023) Nazi Concentration Camps (1945)
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 26, 2023 20:03:51 GMT
The Promised Land (1975). This is The Leopard but about the decadence of industrialist. The ending is shocking because it doesn't really ends and I wish the movie hadn't end so soon as I wanted even more of it.
The Trial (1962). I adore when movies bring up the worst of modern architecture. This is the original "we live in a society" movie btw, after this it just went downhill...
The Only Son (1936). Only viewing that made me cry this year. Great movie about sacrifice packed with nothing but memorable moments.
Man on the Roof (1976). Only became aware of Bo Widerberg this year as well (haven't seen Elvira Madigan yet) but I liked what I see. This is a procedural movie first and then the second half a full-on action set piece where the whole city is at his disposal, stakes are real and physicallity has an important role. Right up there with the grittiest American films of the "golden age".
The Night of the Shooting Stars (1982). Different from any other Taviani brothers movie I've seen. The harrowing experiences are still there but there's a bittersweet and heartfelt perspective that balances things out and it comes not as a random move, it has to do with perspective and memories and how one choses to assimilate certain events.
The Milky Way (1969). Buñuel's most complex movie ?? Not in a bad way. As always he hides his ideas behind what it looks like simplicity and transparency but the arguments and questions he puts on the table are so familiar and timeless.
Murder by Contract ('58) / Blast of Silence ('63) / The Killer ('23). I think what surprises me is despite preserving the essense of the genre all these movies bring something unexpected to go against the grain.
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939). A carefully balanced melodrama that is clear about what it wants to adress but is never too direct about it, just letting a drama about acting to do all the work.
Electra Glide in Blue (1973). Just a tiny little man who want to be a cowboy holding a gun driving a blue electra glide. Reminded me of Easy Rider but unlike the Hopper movie, this one doesn't take a side and satirizes the other.
Mission: Impossible 7 (2023)
Kidnapped (2023)
Afire (2023)
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,674
Likes: 4,369
|
Post by Archie on Dec 26, 2023 20:08:02 GMT
Seconds (1966) knocked my socks off. So I guess that.
|
|