Post by JangoB on Jan 25, 2023 13:52:46 GMT
We've got a thread for the performers but let's also rank the other stuff!
BEST PICTURE
1. The Fabelmans
2. Avatar: The Way of Water
3. Triangle of Sadness
4. Tár
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Elvis
8. All Quiet on the Western Front
9. Everything Everywhere All at Once
^Like'em all except for the last one.
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Spielberg
2. Östlund
3. Field
4. McDonagh
5. The Other Guys
^Would be a truly magnificent lineup if not for them gobbledygookers!
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. The Fabelmans
2. Triangle of Sadness
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. Tár
5. EEAAO
^See Best Director.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Glass Onion
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
^Got nothing bad to say about Glass Onion, Maverick is fine for what it is (a solid blockbuster script) although I think it's still fairly basic and not really worthy of such recognition, and All Quiet (as I've already said, I know) is last for me here because it's just not a particularly good adaptation which sorta goes against the point of the whole damn book with its overtly movie-ish moments. Turning a source material which is mainly about human condition into a mere "War is hell" battlefield movie is a choice. Although it's admittedly a pretty damn good "War is hell" battlefield movie!
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Bardo
2. All Quiet on the Western Front
3. Tár
4. Elvis
^Bardo is mostly great although the fish-eye effect was a bit too much at times and a couple of scenes are too damn dark, All Quiet is very good but slightly impersonal, Tár is solid as heck in its steely vibe and interesting compositions... but Elvis? What on earth made all these award bodies fall for it? The sheer amount of angles Walker had to shoot to accomodate Luhrmann's crazy editing style? To me it's easily his least pleasant-looking movie since Strictly Ballroom. So dim and... swampy.
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. The Fabelmans
3. Babylon
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Elvis
^Fantastic choices. The Way of Water impressed the shit out of me with the continuation of the world-building and especially with the human tech, The Fabelmans is a pitch-perfect time machine with amazing attention to detail which just immerses you in its world completely, Babylon is wonderfully opulent, All Quiet deserves to be here just for that freaking mud which you start feeling on your own body while watching it and Elvis is great and rich despite not being as eye-poppingly flashy as some of the other Luhrmann/Martin collaborations. A wonderful bunch.
BEST EDITING
1. Top Gun: Maverick
2. Tár
3. Elvis
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. EEAAO
^Maverick is just masterfully assembled but that last half-hour is truly next level, Tár is a movie where you can't help but feel that every cut matters, Elvis is just plain insane and I kind of love it for that, Banshees doesn't feature anything too remarkable but does its job steadily, and EEAAO, while impressive due to she sheer amount of cutting, just becomes exhausting after a while because it keeps and keeps piling stuff up, truly living up to its title. But even with that said, I can't begrudge its nomination. That damn editor had a lot of work to do.
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Babylon
2. The Fabelmans
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. EEAAO
^Babylon is great and its musical excesses are the ones that actually work best in the movie. Williams's contribution may be smaller than usual and somewhat reserved but when it hits, it hits. Don't recall too much of All Quiet's music but those 3 notes from hell are stuck in my mind and I still remember that surprise of when they first appeared in the movie. A bold choice that worked even if the rest of the score is nothing special. Banshees is OK but repetitive and EEAAO's score is slightly annoying to me because it never shut up and almost seemed like a prompter who kept telling me how to feel in each scene.
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Naatu Naatu
2. Hold My Hand
3. Lift Me Up
4. Applause
5. This Is a Life
^Naatu Naatu is a better musical number than a song but its use in the movie is what pushes it ahead. Hold My Hand is damn good. Life Me Up is boring but I haven't seen the movie so I don't know how they use it there (maybe it's more effective in context?). Applause is lol but This Is a Life is still lower for me because I don't find it particularly listenable at all.
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Elvis
2. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
3. Babylon
4. EEAAO
^I'm sure Black Panther will be great which would make this lineup perfect. Catherine Martin has an immense amount of stuff to pull off in Elvis and does so magnificently, Mrs. Harris is fantastic, Babylon is great and EEAAO's costumes are probably the thing I like best about the movie tech-wise. Very memorable stuff.
BEST SOUND
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Elvis
4. The Batman
5. All Quiet on the Western Front
^The best lineup of the year. Just perfection after perfection. You can switch this ranking around any way you want - they're all amazing.
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. The Batman
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
^The Way of Water probably features the best CGI I've ever seen, The Batman is great in its realism, Top Gun is excellent at combining practical stuff with small but abundant nuggets of CGI to make one wonderful whole. All Quiet has plenty of terrific practical stuff but the CG effects are poor therefore it's last. Gotta wait and see if the second Black Panther improves on the wonky effects of the first one.
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
1. The Batman
2. Elvis
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
^These three are fantastic. The Batman is here basically for Colin Farrell alone but that achievement is truly worth it - some of the best makeup in years. Elvis, on the contrary, features tons of stuff - piles of makeup on Hanks, the various Elvis looks, aging, tons of supporting/background characters with old-timey hairdos and such. Very impressive. And All Quiet is also wonderful with its slime and blood and grime.
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
1. The Quiet Girl
2. All Quiet on the Western Front
3. Argentina, 1985
4. EO
5. Close
^The Quiet Girl is definitely the most moving one, All Quiet is a damn good war movie, Argentina is fine even if somewhat basic, EO is an interesting visual experiment which left me cold otherwise, and Close is not good.
Not gonna do Animated because I've only seen Turning Red and Pinocchio but the former is much better.
BEST PICTURE
1. The Fabelmans
2. Avatar: The Way of Water
3. Triangle of Sadness
4. Tár
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Elvis
8. All Quiet on the Western Front
9. Everything Everywhere All at Once
^Like'em all except for the last one.
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Spielberg
2. Östlund
3. Field
4. McDonagh
5. The Other Guys
^Would be a truly magnificent lineup if not for them gobbledygookers!
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. The Fabelmans
2. Triangle of Sadness
3. The Banshees of Inisherin
4. Tár
5. EEAAO
^See Best Director.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Glass Onion
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
^Got nothing bad to say about Glass Onion, Maverick is fine for what it is (a solid blockbuster script) although I think it's still fairly basic and not really worthy of such recognition, and All Quiet (as I've already said, I know) is last for me here because it's just not a particularly good adaptation which sorta goes against the point of the whole damn book with its overtly movie-ish moments. Turning a source material which is mainly about human condition into a mere "War is hell" battlefield movie is a choice. Although it's admittedly a pretty damn good "War is hell" battlefield movie!
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Bardo
2. All Quiet on the Western Front
3. Tár
4. Elvis
^Bardo is mostly great although the fish-eye effect was a bit too much at times and a couple of scenes are too damn dark, All Quiet is very good but slightly impersonal, Tár is solid as heck in its steely vibe and interesting compositions... but Elvis? What on earth made all these award bodies fall for it? The sheer amount of angles Walker had to shoot to accomodate Luhrmann's crazy editing style? To me it's easily his least pleasant-looking movie since Strictly Ballroom. So dim and... swampy.
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. The Fabelmans
3. Babylon
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Elvis
^Fantastic choices. The Way of Water impressed the shit out of me with the continuation of the world-building and especially with the human tech, The Fabelmans is a pitch-perfect time machine with amazing attention to detail which just immerses you in its world completely, Babylon is wonderfully opulent, All Quiet deserves to be here just for that freaking mud which you start feeling on your own body while watching it and Elvis is great and rich despite not being as eye-poppingly flashy as some of the other Luhrmann/Martin collaborations. A wonderful bunch.
BEST EDITING
1. Top Gun: Maverick
2. Tár
3. Elvis
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. EEAAO
^Maverick is just masterfully assembled but that last half-hour is truly next level, Tár is a movie where you can't help but feel that every cut matters, Elvis is just plain insane and I kind of love it for that, Banshees doesn't feature anything too remarkable but does its job steadily, and EEAAO, while impressive due to she sheer amount of cutting, just becomes exhausting after a while because it keeps and keeps piling stuff up, truly living up to its title. But even with that said, I can't begrudge its nomination. That damn editor had a lot of work to do.
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Babylon
2. The Fabelmans
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. EEAAO
^Babylon is great and its musical excesses are the ones that actually work best in the movie. Williams's contribution may be smaller than usual and somewhat reserved but when it hits, it hits. Don't recall too much of All Quiet's music but those 3 notes from hell are stuck in my mind and I still remember that surprise of when they first appeared in the movie. A bold choice that worked even if the rest of the score is nothing special. Banshees is OK but repetitive and EEAAO's score is slightly annoying to me because it never shut up and almost seemed like a prompter who kept telling me how to feel in each scene.
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Naatu Naatu
2. Hold My Hand
3. Lift Me Up
4. Applause
5. This Is a Life
^Naatu Naatu is a better musical number than a song but its use in the movie is what pushes it ahead. Hold My Hand is damn good. Life Me Up is boring but I haven't seen the movie so I don't know how they use it there (maybe it's more effective in context?). Applause is lol but This Is a Life is still lower for me because I don't find it particularly listenable at all.
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Elvis
2. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
3. Babylon
4. EEAAO
^I'm sure Black Panther will be great which would make this lineup perfect. Catherine Martin has an immense amount of stuff to pull off in Elvis and does so magnificently, Mrs. Harris is fantastic, Babylon is great and EEAAO's costumes are probably the thing I like best about the movie tech-wise. Very memorable stuff.
BEST SOUND
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Elvis
4. The Batman
5. All Quiet on the Western Front
^The best lineup of the year. Just perfection after perfection. You can switch this ranking around any way you want - they're all amazing.
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Avatar: The Way of Water
2. The Batman
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
^The Way of Water probably features the best CGI I've ever seen, The Batman is great in its realism, Top Gun is excellent at combining practical stuff with small but abundant nuggets of CGI to make one wonderful whole. All Quiet has plenty of terrific practical stuff but the CG effects are poor therefore it's last. Gotta wait and see if the second Black Panther improves on the wonky effects of the first one.
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
1. The Batman
2. Elvis
3. All Quiet on the Western Front
^These three are fantastic. The Batman is here basically for Colin Farrell alone but that achievement is truly worth it - some of the best makeup in years. Elvis, on the contrary, features tons of stuff - piles of makeup on Hanks, the various Elvis looks, aging, tons of supporting/background characters with old-timey hairdos and such. Very impressive. And All Quiet is also wonderful with its slime and blood and grime.
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
1. The Quiet Girl
2. All Quiet on the Western Front
3. Argentina, 1985
4. EO
5. Close
^The Quiet Girl is definitely the most moving one, All Quiet is a damn good war movie, Argentina is fine even if somewhat basic, EO is an interesting visual experiment which left me cold otherwise, and Close is not good.
Not gonna do Animated because I've only seen Turning Red and Pinocchio but the former is much better.