Post by Martin Stett on Jan 23, 2023 19:09:28 GMT
Moon Knight (2022 TV series) - A decent first episode devolves into moronic MCU nonsense that fails to capitalize on any of the intriguing ideas present in the core character. 4/10
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) - Blunt, on-the-nose, preachy, dour, obvious. One or two touching moments in a sea of mediocrity does not a Golden Lion winner make. 4/10
Cyrano (2021) - There is not a trace of irony or cynicism to this. The choreography sucks, the lighting is worse, the singing is kind of bad, the songs are all so very, VERY earnest... and I really like it. Sincerity carries this movie. 7/10
The Thin Red Line (1998 rewatch) - Pretty much as I remembered. I think Malick is up his own ass and doesn't have anything to say about spirituality or war that isn't so trite that it wouldn't fit on a business card, and furthermore, I think his views of humanity are utterly simplistic and that is reflected by the sameness of the characters and their so-called struggles. But it is a strangely hypnotic film, so long as you don't think about how shallow it is. 7/10
Ivan's Childhood (1962 rewatch) - Tarkovsky kicks Malick's ass. Heartrending and cruel, detailing the moral fall of man through the vessel of one degraded child dreaming of a heaven that can no longer be his after Eden's destruction. 10/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - There is not one positive thing to say about this trash. It is far stupider than anything else in the already brain-meltingly idiotic MCU, and no amount of Raimi-isms randomly tossed into this bowl of shit will stop it from tasting like shit. 1/10
The Golden Fish (1959) - Ah, the good old days when you could make an Oscar winning short film about animals being nice to each other... by abusing and torturing said animals. The plot drags until the finale when the cat and goldfish meet, which is sort of cute. My plot theory is that the rich guy wanted to adopt that goldfish and bring him to his giant pond full of goldfish that he rescued and loves very much, but instead the little twerp gets the fish and sticks it in a tiny bowl guarded by a cat. 4/10
Suedehead (2015) - Definitely minor Reece, but there is a lot of good awkward humor to this. I especially liked the bit with the ex-con getting out prison and finding himself attracted to his cheerleader teenaged sister. Awwwwwkward. The movie loses itself in a rather silly plot by the end, but there is a lot of good stuff here. 6/10
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) - Blunt, on-the-nose, preachy, dour, obvious. One or two touching moments in a sea of mediocrity does not a Golden Lion winner make. 4/10
Cyrano (2021) - There is not a trace of irony or cynicism to this. The choreography sucks, the lighting is worse, the singing is kind of bad, the songs are all so very, VERY earnest... and I really like it. Sincerity carries this movie. 7/10
The Thin Red Line (1998 rewatch) - Pretty much as I remembered. I think Malick is up his own ass and doesn't have anything to say about spirituality or war that isn't so trite that it wouldn't fit on a business card, and furthermore, I think his views of humanity are utterly simplistic and that is reflected by the sameness of the characters and their so-called struggles. But it is a strangely hypnotic film, so long as you don't think about how shallow it is. 7/10
Ivan's Childhood (1962 rewatch) - Tarkovsky kicks Malick's ass. Heartrending and cruel, detailing the moral fall of man through the vessel of one degraded child dreaming of a heaven that can no longer be his after Eden's destruction. 10/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - There is not one positive thing to say about this trash. It is far stupider than anything else in the already brain-meltingly idiotic MCU, and no amount of Raimi-isms randomly tossed into this bowl of shit will stop it from tasting like shit. 1/10
The Golden Fish (1959) - Ah, the good old days when you could make an Oscar winning short film about animals being nice to each other... by abusing and torturing said animals. The plot drags until the finale when the cat and goldfish meet, which is sort of cute. My plot theory is that the rich guy wanted to adopt that goldfish and bring him to his giant pond full of goldfish that he rescued and loves very much, but instead the little twerp gets the fish and sticks it in a tiny bowl guarded by a cat. 4/10
Suedehead (2015) - Definitely minor Reece, but there is a lot of good awkward humor to this. I especially liked the bit with the ex-con getting out prison and finding himself attracted to his cheerleader teenaged sister. Awwwwwkward. The movie loses itself in a rather silly plot by the end, but there is a lot of good stuff here. 6/10