|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 23, 2023 17:05:04 GMT
Year of Film Release Film Film Studio/Producer(s) 1950 (23rd) All About Eve 20th Century-Fox 1951 (24th) An American in Paris Arthur Freed 1952 (25th) The Greatest Show on Earth Cecil B. DeMille 1953 (26th) From Here to Eternity Buddy Adler 1954 (27th) On the Waterfront Sam Spiegel 1955 (28th) Marty Harold Hecht 1956 (29th) Around the World in 80 Days Michael Todd 1957 (30th) The Bridge on the River Kwai Sam Spiegel 1958 (31st) Gigi Arthur Freed 1959 (32nd) Ben-Hur Sam Zimbalist As always you can pick up to 3 films.
Time to vote around Feb. 6th
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 23, 2023 17:10:41 GMT
Ranking 1970-2021 (1960s still pending you can vote here movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23498/worst-academy-award-winner-bestCrash (2005) 1st 17 votes out of 54 votes and 27 voters (31.48%) (62.96%)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) 1st 16 votes out of 53 votes and 30 voters(30.19%) (53.3%) Shakespeare in Love (1998) 1st 14 votes out of 65 votes and 31 voters (21.54%) (45.16%)
Out of Africa (1985) 1st 13 votes out of 52 votes and 28 voters (25.00%) (46.28%)
The English Patient (1996) 2nd 12 votes (18.46%)
Green Book (2018) 1st 11 votes out of 48 votes and 26 voters (22.92%)(42.3 %)
American Beauty (1999) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%)
Dances with Wolves (1990) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%)
Tom Jones (1963) 1st 10 votes (24.39%) 10 in 22 (45.45%) finsh first after a poll tie 5-0 with MFL
My Fair Lady (1964) 1st 10 votes (24.39%) . Finish seccond after a poll tie with TJ 0-5
Rain Man (1988) 2nd 10 votes (19.23%)
Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%)
Terms of Endearment (1983) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%)
Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%)
A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%)
Titanic (1997) 5th 8 votes (12.31%)
The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%)
The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%)
Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%)
Oliver! (1968) 3rd 5 votes (12.20%)
West Side Story (1961) 3rd 5 votes (12.20%)
Braveheart (1995) 6th 5 votes (7.69%)
CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%)
Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%)
The Last Emperor (1987) 5th 4 votes (7.69%)
Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%)
A Man for All Seasons (1966) 5th 3 votes (7.32%)
The Apartment (1960) 5th 3 votes (7.32%)
Chariots of Fire (1981) 6th 3 votes (5.77%)
No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%)
The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%)
Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%)
Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%)
Forrest Gump (1994) 7th 3 votes (4.62%)
In the Heat of the Night (1967) 7th 2 votes (4.88%)
The Sound of Music (1965) 7th 2 votes (4.88%)
Gandhi (1982) 7th 2 votes (3.85%)
Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%)
The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%)
The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%)
Platoon (1986) 8th 1 vote (1.92%)
Amadeus (1984) 8th 1 vote (1.92%)
Unforgiven (1992) 8th 1 vote (1.54%)
Lawrence of Arabia 9th 1 vote (2.44%)
Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%)
12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%)
Schindler's List (1993) 9th 0 votes (0%)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9th 0 votes (0%)
Ordinary People (1980) 10th 0 votes (0%)
Midnight Cowboy (1969) 10th 0 votes (0%)
The 70s years were the seccond most voted poll until now (thanks all folks) however received lesser votes than 2000-2009 with 27 voters and 54 votes.- Congratulations to Kramer vs Kramer. Meryl Streep has now the record of being the star with more Oscar Film wins, and being two consecutive times for being worst of the decade. While Francis Ford Coppola has the record of two wins and zero votes.- From the sintiese with only 22 votes there was a tie between Tom Jones and My Fair Lady with 10 votes each. So I have to made another poll. Because in 15 hours there were 6 votes I delete mine (Tom Jones) in order to not allow a seccond tie. Any way Tom Jones won unanesmy with 5 votes out of five ouch!!! Surprisingly X Rated Film Midnight Cowboy was the only one with zero votes. Even Lawrence of Arabia had at least a vote. Congratulations Mr Voight.Meanwhile Dustin Hoffman has one movie with Zero votes and the Other was the winner of the Worst of the 1970s.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 23, 2023 17:29:12 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai, like the bridge on the river kwai, is a glorious piece of British craftsmanship cutting across the void, flanked on either side by the hopeless wilderness.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 23, 2023 17:38:02 GMT
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Jan 23, 2023 17:46:35 GMT
Kid Spielberg's first movie.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 23, 2023 20:52:48 GMT
Gigi is far and away the worst winner in this category's history (and it's my least favourite movie made by a competent filmmaker).
The best is The Bridge on the River Kwai by a hair over Marty and From Here to Eternity.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 24, 2023 17:32:31 GMT
Gigi is far and away the worst winner in this category's history (and it's my least favourite movie made by a competent filmmaker). The best is The Bridge on the River Kwai by a hair over Marty and From Here to Eternity. I'm rewatching all the films from the 50s. I rewatch not so long ago All About Eve. So I will not count, until seen the other nominees From the 50s films, in the last 60 days. I've seen Gigi, An American In Paris, The Greatest Show on Earth and From Here to Eternity.
While neither is a bad movie, Gigi is my favorite. The Best is An American in Paris, and the worst by many heads is The Greatest Show on Earth.
One of the worst winners I've ever seen. Betty Hutton, whose career was blacklisted after the film, is the main highlight. While Dorothy Lamour and specially Jimmy Stewart as a clown, with painted head 99% of the film are totally wasted. From Here to the Eternity. Despite the famous beach scene, and great performance, it's too soapy for 2022 standarms. My seccond least favorite, but still I have a lot to watch.- Gigi isn't Vincent Minelli best, with a dancer like Leslie Caron, he could create great coreography for her.- However the music is great, the lyrics are great. The Cinematography is the best trying to recreate the Impresionist Paintings.- And this is about the life of a nubile courtesan, so I get mesmerized, that the movie survive the Hays Code.- One of the last great classic Hollywood movies that won an Oscar.-
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 24, 2023 17:44:50 GMT
Woo boy this decade has some of the best winners and some of the absolute worst. The Greatest Show on Earth is my pick for the worst, with Gigi being very very very close behind.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 24, 2023 20:34:41 GMT
haven't seen Greatest Show but Gigi is one of the worst movies I've ever seen
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 24, 2023 21:24:04 GMT
haven't seen Greatest Show but Gigi is one of the worst movies I've ever seen Please see it. Its a terrible movie. In the 50s the Circus movies were the Marvel Movies. Its at least on dailymotion. I reccomend to rewatch Gigi because its has one of the cleverest scripts on a musical. The catchy song with Double intentions. I enjoy much more Gigi than An American in Paris. Dont get me wrong. An American in Paris is a much more better movies. But Gene Kellys choreographies is a take it or leave it. There are all pretty long, and not all works for the best of the movie. The last long dance segment is too long and doesn't explain a thing. Could not exist, and nothing will change in the plot or in the movie quality. Right now Im a little dissapointing with here from eternety. Well to be fair to all the Fred Zinerman movies that won best picture. Please I need more help, because I cannot understand why they suppose there are great.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 25, 2023 4:13:22 GMT
Not going to be a popular choice, but I voted Ben-Hur, one of the biggest slogs I've ever sat through.
Love the 50's but this isn't a super group, aside from a couple classics like On the Waterfront, All About Eve, and to a lesser extent Marty. But most of these fall into the "solid entertainment" category (including the forum's favorite movie of all time, Gigi) and aren't actively bad.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 27, 2023 18:44:29 GMT
Congratulations to Tom Jones (unanismosly won over My Fair Lady) for the worst of the 60s in our first tight
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 28, 2023 15:08:33 GMT
Not going to be a popular choice, but I voted Ben-Hur, one of the biggest slogs I've ever sat through. Love the 50's but this isn't a super group, aside from a couple classics like On the Waterfront, All About Eve, and to a lesser extent Marty. But most of these fall into the "solid entertainment" category (including the forum's favorite movie of all time, Gigi) and aren't actively bad. I guess Ben Hurr is the only Film I have to rewatch. Ive seen the rest recently or have very fresh on my mind.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 30, 2023 14:36:37 GMT
1951 An American in Parisv9 1952 the greatest show on earth 5.5 1953 From Here to Eternity 6.5. A little bit dissapointing I expect more. Maybe my expections were too high 1954 On The Waterfront a big 9.5 classic 1955 Marty a pleasent surprise 8 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai Not Lean best, but still a great epic movie 8.5 1958 Gigi. Not the best Vincent Minelli fims? But one of the cleverst musical. I hope more dance 8.5.
Ive seen several times All About Eve and Around the World in 80 days. Without a rewatch. All about Eve is between an 8.5 to a 10. And Around the World is between 8 and 9
I try to see Ben Hurr several times. And I found always a little too much. I NEED in my 40s rewatch this. I guess is between a 5 and a 9.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 30, 2023 16:18:25 GMT
vote please!!!
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Feb 2, 2023 12:23:34 GMT
Psst dsys to vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Feb 3, 2023 14:22:46 GMT
Ben Hurr. Well has probably the worst Academy Award Winner for a supporting actor rol. Also some parts are terrible bland, and was excesive long. The Christians part are unfortunately the worst written.
And of course was the controversy if Gore Vidal created Messala as a gay character in love with Ben Hurr. Well he was more concerned about Ben Hurr than Tirzha. The historical recreation is great in design but not in color. Because the temples and statues were painted.
But beyond that, technically is a perfect movie of the time and most of the cast is great. Cinematography is wonderful.
And the ship scenes and the horse races still are great and even better than now a days CGI reconstructions. My rate an 8
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Feb 4, 2023 16:21:03 GMT
Last hours to vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Feb 5, 2023 23:15:43 GMT
Last minutes to vote if someone is interested
|
|