|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 19, 2023 22:51:31 GMT
The Menu > Triangle of Sadness
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 19, 2023 22:56:22 GMT
The Menu > Triangle of Sadness
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 19, 2023 23:05:05 GMT
probably my hottest take of 2022 is just that I didn't like Batman much, especially the first two acts. Found it way too long and boring with the destination not being worth the journey (if you're going to make a 3-hour mystery noir, can the mystery and the reveal please be interesting). And the music is just fine. No more no less. The highlights are Fraser's shots, the VFX skylines, Farrell's prosthetics and Dano's performance that felt ripped from Mindhunter deleted scenes.
also Fresh is the best horror movie of 2022 if you're not counting Northman or Menu. And Smile rules.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 19, 2023 23:07:47 GMT
Nina Hoss is actually pretty awful in TAR.
Everything Everywhere All At Once does not hold up on rewatch and I actually think Ke Huy Quan is the only great thing about it that does. Also, while we're on the topic of the film, Jamie Lee Curtis is much better than Stephanie Hsu and it frustrates me to see so many denigrate the former's performance to the point that it's gotten personal.
I enjoyed Tom Hanks's Colonel Parker.
All of Chalamet's acclaim for Call Me By Your Name should've gone to Bones and All instead.
Frankie Corio > Paul Mescal in Aftersun, though I thought both were excellent.
Ralph Fiennes is better in The Menu than in Grand Budapest Hotel.
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Jan 19, 2023 23:13:48 GMT
Michelle Williams is a terrible ham in The Fabelmans.
Women Talking is pretty bad (though awards' reactions suggest maybe that isn't too controversial).
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 19, 2023 23:23:27 GMT
Um, the only opinions I have are controversial * "Agenda socio-political issues" have ruined America cinema - particularly in 2022, particularly comedy * There was not a great movie directed by a female - in English.....in 2022 * Male lead acting in 2022 was awful with some exceptions - Farrell, Jeremy Pope........female performances have been off the charts - Blanchett, Goth, Riseborough, Seydoux etc * Almost everything popular was not particularly good but rather "meh" - The Batman, Elvis, The Northman, Maverick, Avatar, Way of Water, Nope, etc * I have nothing against Mark Rylance - seen him twice onstage but he's been kidding himself - and us with his post-Oscar performances ......some of it is good, some of it is weird ......none of it is great.....and at his level you have to be great sometimes * Pearl is as close as we got to a great horror (my number 4) - after topping my list in 2020 and 2021 * Still don't get Paul Dano - the Fabelman's isn't that good - the only thing great about it is Michelle Williams imo - the rest is good, not great
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 20, 2023 0:01:02 GMT
Babylon isn't a good movie, but it's better than Whiplash.
The score to The Batman isn't all that, and is probably the least interesting score in a live-action solo Batman movie.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 20, 2023 0:45:20 GMT
Also, X/Pearl are more impressive showcases of their economy with low budgets than they are as genuinely great movies (Pearl’s a better movie than X, though).
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 20, 2023 1:00:15 GMT
Nina Hoss is actually pretty awful in TAR. Man alive, it needed to be said. It's not even the lack of effort put into convincing the audience Sharon has any chemistry with Lydia, it's her lack of bloody presence. Wake. Up. I could play Sharon blindfolded in a ratty wig with more finesse. Obviously not behind Curtis being superior to Hsu but moving on... Hrm...not sure if I'd call it "controversial" but RRR isn't all that. India's put out similar/better-ish Telugu films (?) this one just so happened to drip through the Western pipeline into mainstream success...
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 20, 2023 1:13:44 GMT
-Tar is meh.
-Inisherin is a lousy, dull movie, though Farrell and Condon are quite good in it.
-Top Gun: Maverick is the best film of 2022.
-Avatar 2 is alright, but not as good as Avatar.
-Aftersun is wildly overrated. Corio and Mescal are good, but neither deserve anything close to an Oscar nomination, nor the director nor the writing.
-Elvis sucked, though Butler was good in it. Hanks was terrible.
-Gabriel LaBelle deserves a Best Actor nomination for The Fabelmans. He's the best part of the movie (though Chloe East stole a scene or two) .
-Glass Onion was utter garbage.
-EEAAO is okay. Nominations for Hsu and Curtis are ridiculous.
-Nope was awful.
-Hustle was actually decent. The nomination for Sandler at SAG is fair.
-Gosling is actually good in The Gray Man.
-Redmayne is good in The Good Nurse.
-Didn't like the movie much, but Hoult had the best performance in The Menu, with Fiennes close behind.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 20, 2023 2:02:55 GMT
Not sure how controversial these are…
-Prey is a top 10 movie of the year
-Hustle is very good and so is Sandler in it. I don’t particularly think he’s nom worthy but there have been much worse noms and I’d be fine if he made it in
-I Want You Back was the best rom com of the year
-Jackass Forever > EEAAO
-Thirteen Lives is BP nom worthy
-Puss in Boots: The Final Wish is the best animated movie of the year
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 20, 2023 2:13:26 GMT
-Puss in Boots: The Final Wish is the best animated movie of the year One of my best friends, himself a snobby cinephile, hails it as his favorite movie of the year, so certainly not that controversial
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 20, 2023 2:36:04 GMT
- Ambulance is one of the better films of the year. In just the action genre, I'll take it over The Batman and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (both of which are good but way too long and narratively messy).
- Blonde is great. Think a lot of people got hung up to some degree with its status as a Monroe biopic when Dominik seems clearly much more interested in using her image as a gateway to more abstract ideas, not unlike what he did with his prior biopics but those weren't of a beloved figure so they didn't receive such blowback.
- Mark Rylance is damn good in Bones & All even if I wish his last scene was excised from the film.
- While I appreciate Moonage Daydream's attempts to stray from conventional talking heads documentary towards more of a Godardian film collage, it ultimately fails to do anything more than you remind you of some good tunes and show snippets of cool videos.
- As far as "fuck the rich" movies go, Glass Onion >>> The Menu > Triangle of Sadness.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 20, 2023 2:55:31 GMT
- Blonde is great. Think a lot of people got hung up to some degree with its status as a Monroe biopic when Dominik seems clearly much more interested in using her image as a gateway to more abstract ideas, not unlike what he did with his prior biopics but those weren't of a beloved figure so they didn't receive such blowback. - Mark Rylance is damn good in Bones & All even if I wish his last scene was excised from the film. I am really fascinated by your perspective on Blonde, and I definitely think it's a film that has a lot more merit than its detractors revile it for. I still have a lot of issues with it, but I do appreciate the craft behind it and I wonder how it would fare on rewatch. Yeah, I do think the last scene of Bones and All (while very well acted and directed on its own) keeps it from being an otherwise flawless film and drops it down a peg. It's not ruinous but it's kind of like that end scene in Lincoln, where the perfect ending was right there, only a few minutes earlier.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 20, 2023 3:27:07 GMT
if you sincerely believe Top Gun Maverick is one of the best movies of the year you should just like automatically be drafted into the US air force
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 20, 2023 3:28:40 GMT
if you sincerely believe Top Gun Maverick is one of the best movies of the year you should just like automatically be drafted into the US air force Also, this. Thank you...
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 20, 2023 3:38:08 GMT
- As someone completely ignorant about Indian cinema, I find RRR borderline unwatchable. It feels like a B movie. I am shocked that it's even on people's 2022 best list and that the director won some awards.
- Gleeson is better than Keoghan in Banshees, though Keoghan is very good too.
- JLC is better than Hsu in EEAAO and I would have no problem with her nomination or even win at all.
- GDT's Pinocchio is bad bar Tilda Swinton's characters and her voice acting.
- The Fabelmans is, like pretty much all other Spielberg movies, a cloying, over-sentimental melodrama. Dano, Williams, and Hirsch didn't do anything to me either and I'm glad that they are snubbed left and right. Especially Dano who I consider to be the weakest of the cast.
- Top Gun: Maverick is a Star Wars rip-off.
- Decision to Leave is a derivative, pretentious mess.
- I don't exactly see what everyone sees in Aftersun (though I like Mescal and Corio in it).
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 491
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Jan 20, 2023 5:54:24 GMT
-Glass Onion < Knives Out -Don’t Worry Darling was enjoyable, and a decent sophomore effort by Wilde. Were there many flaws? Yes, but I still liked it - if it lost Harry and tightened up the script, it would’ve made for a solid movie. -RRR has no reason to be in conversation for this awards season; I forget when in 2022 Gangubhai came out but I’d take that in a heartbeat over this. -Some of these Gen Z comedies have really knocked it out of the park (Do Revenge, Bodies Bodies Bodies) this year -The Menu - great cast but nothing substantive or new w it’s commentary. Not sure why it’s being hyped up for its hot take on classism. I’d take s1 if White Lotus over this. - Mara > Foy, Buckley et al in Women Talking. The latter two were so inorganic. -Banshees is over performing in the acting category -Michelle Williams was godawful in Fablemans.
|
|
|
Post by wallsofjericho on Jan 20, 2023 6:42:00 GMT
White Noise is one of the worst films of the year.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 20, 2023 6:49:22 GMT
- Emancipation is pretty damn solid and Smith deserved to be in awards conversation for it - All Quiet on the Western Front is a good film but it's not a good adaptation precisely because it abandons the meaning of the title (and therefore the piece) itself by making everything too grand and movie-ish - Doctor Strange 2 is awesome and is very much a Sam Raimi extravaganza instead of an MCU flick - Danielle Deadwyler isn't good in Till and her "big" scenes are especially bad and obvious in their award-baitiness (especially the eye-twitch) - Tom Hanks is genuinely good in Elvis and fits the world of that movie like a glove - EEAAO is not particularly good and the awards hoopla around it and its actors is ridiculous (although I'm happy for them as people) - Aftersun is bad and massively boring - Mia Isaac in Not Okay is better than pretty much all Supporting Actress contenders of the year - The Way of Water is a fucking masterpiece - Ambulance is great - Decision to Leave is nothing more than decent - Blonde may be flawed but it's a worthy picture - Michelle Williams >>> Cate Blanchett (but both performances are masterworks)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 20, 2023 12:36:51 GMT
Persuasion isn't great by any means, but it's an enjoyably light watch that people got far too angry about.
Apart from Craig and Monae, Glass Onion is pretty damn annoying and up-itself.
Barbarian, while fun, is also a mess, and nowhere near as adventurous as I was hoping based on the hype. I preferred Orphan: First Kill.
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio is impeccably animated, but I found it a bit of a chore to sit through.
Elvis is Baz Luhrmann's best film - not saying a whole lot, but there you are.
Decision to Leave feels like an exercise in style-over-substance. Park's direction and the cinematography are often astonishing, but they only expose the script's weaknesses all the more.
Samantha Morton and Jennifer Ehle should be in top consideration in BSA for She Said. I genuinely can't remember anything about Mulligan's performance.
Nope's third act is a total mess.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever is one of Marvel's best, most interesting films to date.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 20, 2023 13:30:10 GMT
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio is impeccably animated, but I found it a bit of a chore to sit through. Decision to Leave feels like an exercise in style-over-substance. Park's direction and the cinematography are often astonishing, but they only expose the script's weaknesses all the more. 100% agreed.
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 859
Likes: 535
|
Post by Barbie on Jan 20, 2023 16:09:59 GMT
- EEAAO was not a good movie. Michelle Yeoh is not Oscar worthy in it. Jamie Lee Curtis is especially not Oscar worthy. She was completely unremarkable. Ke Huy Quan was the only good part of the movie. Stephanie Hsu has potential but she wasn’t Oscar worthy either.
- I’m tired of these annoying faux radical “eat the rich” movies like Glass Onion and The Menu. It’s shallow populist pandering. All these movies wanna be like Parasite so bad. What makes Parasite good is the class commentary is thoughtful, it’s not mindless “boo fuck the rich” shit. The movies post-Parasite are examples of anti-capitalist sentiment being commodified and being consumed as Doing Something particularly by liberals
- Avatar isn’t THAT bad. As far as story goes, it’s generic and boring at worst. But the hate it gets is silly
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 20, 2023 16:45:32 GMT
Yes, Elvis sucked and the awards recognition it's receiving is frankly disappointing, so is the idea of that being somewhat a controversial take. I'm genuinely beginning to think I haven't seen the same movie other people have... except I didn't dislike John Carpenter's version this much either.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 20, 2023 17:44:32 GMT
-It's crazy to see Nicole Kidman's performance in The Northman get ignored by the Oscars in a year with a pretty barren BSA category, especially when that dreck Being the Ricardos was recognized last year.
-Mia Goth was very good in Pearl (though nothing special in X) and Barbarian had that great opening, but I'd be lying if I didn't admit that Smile scared me the most - although maybe that was because I was the only person in the theater...
-Wednesday was mid
-Both Prey and Nope were nothing special
-Of the three murder mysteries to come out this year, See How They Run was the overall best. Glass Onion would've beaten it if it didn't blow it in the final act. Amsterdam is the clear loser, though.
|
|