|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 16, 2023 16:23:10 GMT
The Worst Person in the World (2021) - Javi's review nails it. I do like some individual segments - the stuff with her dad is nice, and the interview with Aksel is pretty good, for example - but Julie herself is such a childish little shit and I kept hoping she'd get run over by a bus. The movie is so forgiving of this vapid little vampire. Javi is right that our generation has no business having movies made about us if we're this pathetic. 5/10 for the good parts that sidelined Julie The Hole (1998) - A kind, old-fashioned romantic comedy - I could EASILY see this being made 50-60 years earlier in Hollywood - that warmed my heart. The musical numbers grind the action to a halt and are totally unnecessary, but they're sweet enough that I didn't mind them terribly. 7/10Ace in the Hole (1951 rewatch) - Kirk Douglas is a force of nature here, and the movie hits hard. It's all blunt, bud dang does it do damage. 9/10Bigbug (2022) - The essential "Covid lockdown" movie, in which we see a director lose his mind in real time for our enjoyment. Too bad the movie is so garishly unfunny and obvious, because this could have been a madcap gem. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 16, 2023 16:46:37 GMT
The Menu Tie me Up! Tie me Down! Dual (2022) Atlantic City Devotion Terminal Velocity At Close Range Sicario Rocky III Rocky IV Bullet Train
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2023 17:01:25 GMT
All first time viewings, save Tess:
Elvira Madigan (1967): A She Said (2022): B- Empire of the Sun (1987): B+ Tess (1979): A+ Knife in the Water (1962): B+ Little Men (2016): B- The Souvenir: Part II (2021): B+ Women Talking (2022): B
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 16, 2023 17:05:09 GMT
Shotgun Wedding - It's exactly what you'd expect from a Jennifer Lopez/Josh Duhamel "action" romcom. By which I mean it's not good. EO - An interesting visual experiment which left be pretty cold otherwise. Simultaneously hectic and kind of dull. Especially the parts when humans take over. Empire of the Sun - REWATCH. An all-time great "loss of innocence" masterwork with an all-time great child performance. Particularly noteworthy is the film's eerie, even disturbing quality which is quite unusual for '80s Spielberg. Criminally underrated. State and Main - Who knew Mamet's cynicism could be so sweet? Good fun. Catch Me If You Can - REWATCH. Pure perfection. Just for the lolz, three weirdo awards-season things related to this movie (aside from the fact that it was so egregiously underrewarded): 1) Why was it in Drama at the Golden Globes? The heck?; 2) Did you know that it was among the 5 Cinema Audio Society nominees that year? Pretty peculiar; 3) The movie won the Art Directors Guild award... in Contemporary Did they time travel to vote for it? Skinamarink - Its goals may be small but it accomplishes them very effectively. Mainly for 90s kids since it's basically about us watching horror movies back in those days. Swiss Army Man - It's a bit stinky but Dano and Deadcliffe do their best to sell it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2023 17:09:35 GMT
Empire of the Sun - REWATCH. An all-time great "loss of innocence" masterwork with an all-time great child performance. Particularly noteworthy is the film's eerie, even disturbing quality which is quite unusual for '80s Spielberg. Criminally underrated. This movie sort of lost its way for me during the internment camp portion, but Bale for sure proved his thespian mettle and magnetism at age 12 here, and the Gone with the Wind sequence quite literally took my breath away - no one can deny that Spielberg is a master of technique, and a wonder with actors.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 16, 2023 17:20:46 GMT
Lots of crap but 2 winners by the same director: Godland (2022) & A White, White Day (2019) - Godland is slightly better and broader - just misses my top 10 narrative films of 2022......a White, White Day is quite good though and ends on quite a striking shot. This guy - Hlynur Pálmason is some kind of specialist of gloomy inner turmoil that spins outward into inevitable violence......may do something great ......you can almost feel it.....
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 16, 2023 18:51:18 GMT
Husbands (1970) 8 Minnie and Moskowitz (1971) 7.5 Étude in Black (1972) aka Cass as Tár Shadows (1959)
Deep End (1970) 8 Harold and Maude (1971) 7
Hunters (2023) S2 Frankie and Johnny (1991) City Hall (1996) Manglehorn (2014)
El Dorado (1966) 7.5 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 8 The Virginian (1929) 7 The Secret of Convict Lake (1951) 6.5 The Old Way (2023) 5
Showtime (2002) 5 Sick (2023) 4.5
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 305
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Jan 16, 2023 18:58:46 GMT
Schalcken the Painter The Man Who Never Was The Wackiest Ship in the Army The Importance of Being Earnest This Happy Breed The King and I
I have no idea why Schalcken the Painter isn't officially listed among the Ghost Stories for Christmas. It's got supernatural elements, was produced by the BBC and was broadcast during the Christmas season. It seems to me like it ticks all the boxes.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 16, 2023 19:23:06 GMT
The Pale Blue Eye (2022) - Alright but nothing exceptional. 7/10
Room at the Top (1959) - A viciously well done kitchen sink drama from the beginning of the British new wave. Strong performances all around. 7/10
Diamonds are Forever (1971) - So they follow up on OHMSS's ending by having a pissed off Bond take revenge for 5 mins in the beginning only to then fall into the typical routine with one of the oddest pairs of villains the series has had. The Bond girls in this one especially are terrible when compared to Diana Rigg's Tracy. 5/10
Calling Dr. Death (1943) - The first of Universal's Inner Sanctum series of mystery films based off of the old radio show. It's a lean little B picture featuring Lon Chaney Jr., who always does a fine job as a tormented lead. I liked this a lot really. 7/10
The Navigator (1924) - As I've said before, Keaton is always funny, but this film is maybe my least favorite of his. It gets the job done but it's never as creative as Keaton's best. 7/10
A Summer at Grandpa's (1984) - This really captures the feeling of seeing summer through a child's lens. The not so happy moments that feel weighty and serious and the distance that comes with not fully being able to grasp the enormity of it all as well as those slow summer days filled with finding something fun to do with your friends. It's really lovely. 7/10
Cabin Fever (2002) - What an ending! Seriously though, this was just an unscary, stupid slog from Eli Roth, so par for the course I guess. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 16, 2023 21:35:59 GMT
The Leisure Seekers - 5 / 10
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish - 8 / 10
My Father's Dragon - 7 / 10
Turning Red (rewatch) - 8.5 / 10
Cheaper By The Dozen (2022) - 3.5 / 10
Empire of Light - 4 / 10
Devotion - 7 / 10
Wendell & Wild (rewatch) - 7.5 / 10
Along Came Polly - 4 / 10
Tar - 8 / 10
The Old Man & The Gun - 7.5 / 10
|
|