Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2023 18:25:17 GMT
"Assemble, puppets!"
For me:
1. Great Expectations 2. Doctor Zhivago 3. A Passage to India 4. The Bridge on the River Kwai 5. Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 13, 2023 18:26:34 GMT
What a murderer's row of movies... and Ryan's Daughter. (Oh wait, was it not nominated for Best Picture? I always think it was.)
He won for his two best films, and I slightly prefer Kwai but both are my wins, and both in my all-timers club.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 13, 2023 18:27:53 GMT
He should have been nominated for Brief Encounter too.
Anyway, Lawrence.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2023 18:33:28 GMT
Ryan's Daughter. (Oh wait, was it not nominated for Best Picture? I always think it was.) Nope, 4 nominations in total: Actress Supporting Actor Cinematography Sound
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 13, 2023 18:39:57 GMT
What a murderer's row of movies... and Ryan's Daughter. (Oh wait, was it not nominated for Best Picture? I always think it was.) He won for his two best films, and I slightly prefer Kwai but both are my wins, and both in my all-timers club. Nope, 4 nominations in total: Actress Supporting Actor Cinematography Sound Ah, I always think it got the Picture nod but not Director. My foggy memory's at play.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 13, 2023 18:46:25 GMT
Great Expectations is a GREAT movie, but it ain't no Lawrence of Arabia. Not much is, admittedly.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 13, 2023 19:10:22 GMT
Well Im between Passage and Zhivago, but I will rewatch Lawrence and Kwai soon. I haven't seen Great Expectations
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 13, 2023 19:46:36 GMT
1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. The Bridge on the River Kwai 3. A Passage to India 4. Doctor Zhivago 5. Great Expectations
Such greatness!
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,855
Likes: 2,369
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 13, 2023 19:47:09 GMT
Ah.... David Lean, one of my favorite directors.
1. Lawrence of Arabia - Everything up till the conquering Aquaba I never wanna leave. The antithesis to Zhivago is that Zhivago slogs a bit at the beginning but peaks near the 2nd half - where Lawrence is the exact opposite. Not that Lawrence sinks down precipitously afterwards, but I think Lawrence from beginning till Aquaba is poetry where the 2nd half is just a top war film. The latter is still great, but the latter half is Saving Private Ryan, where the first half is more like Paris, Texas. and P, T is better than SPR. SPR is to me mostly a great mix of the elements of war, adventure, and action genre - a great movie but mostly a genre film. My #1 of #2 of the year. 9.5
2. Dr. Zhivago - Rewatched this lately. Surprised how good it actually is. It's pretty much a classic - my #1 or 2 of the year just like Lawrence. The scenes where Yuri and Lara were apart were full of yearning and filmed with a terrific cinematic backdrop. You long for their romance to materialize. David Lean filmed some of the greatest scenes featuring a man and woman constantly pulled apart and their struggles to reach safety better than anyone in history. 9.5
3. Bridge on the River Kwai - Mostly a genre film, so it's a degree lower than the above 2. But genre films can still be great of course, but just that's why I think it's a degree lower. 8.5 or 9
4. Great Expectations - I don't remember this. I don't usually have Dickens on my mind, so I don't know what to say here except that I watched this. 7
5. Passage to India - I haven't read the book, but this just feels like a sexual assault instance, and the ensuing debate around it. Maybe the book is more, but as far as what I see from the movie.... can't assign anything except mediocre. 6
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 14, 2023 2:27:31 GMT
1. Doctor Zhivago 2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. Passage to India 4. Great Expectations 5. Bridge on the River Kwai
Top two are all time top 100 tier classics, Passage to India is good, last two are by the numbers and okay.
|
|