|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 10, 2023 18:11:29 GMT
1960s Year of Film Release Film Producer(s)
1960 (33rd) The Apartment Billy Wilder 1961 (34th) West Side Story Robert Wise 1962 (35th) Lawrence of Arabia Sam Spiegel 1963 (36th) Tom Jones Tony Richardson 1964 (37th) My Fair Lady Jack L. Warner 1965 (38th) The Sound of Music Robert Wise 1966 (39th) A Man for All Seasons Fred Zinnemann 1967 (40th) In the Heat of the Night Walter Mirisch 1968 (41st) Oliver! John Woolf 1969 (42nd) Midnight Cowboy Jerome Hellman As always you can pick up to 3 films. his poll will automatically lock around Jan 27
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 10, 2023 18:18:12 GMT
Crash (2005) 1st 17 votes out of 54 votes and 27 voters (31.48%) (62.96%) Shakespeare in Love (1998) 1st 14 votes out of 65 votes and 31 voters (21.54%) (45.16%) Out of Africa (1985) 1st 13 votes out of 52 votes and 28 voters (25.00%) (46.28%)The English Patient (1996) 2nd 12 votes (18.46%) Green Book (2018) 1st 11 votes out of 48 votes and 26 voters (22.92%)(42.3 %)American Beauty (1999) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Dances with Wolves (1990) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) 1964 (37th) My Fair Lady 1st 10 votes (24.39%) 10 in 22 (45.45%) tie pending 1963 (36th) Tom Jones 1st 10 votes (24.39%) 10 in 22 (45.45%) tie pendingRain Man (1988) 2nd 10 votes (19.23%) Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Terms of Endearment (1983) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%) Titanic (1997) 5th 8 votes (12.31%) The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%) The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%) Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%) Oliver! (1968) 3rd 5 votes (12.20%) West Side Story (1961) 3rd 5 votes (12.20%) Braveheart (1995) 6th 5 votes (7.69%) CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) The Last Emperor (1987) 5th 4 votes (7.69%) Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%) A Man for All Seasons (1966) 5th 3 votes (7.32%) The Apartment (1960) 5th 3 votes (7.32%) Chariots of Fire (1981) 6th 3 votes (5.77%) No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%) Forrest Gump (1994) 7th 3 votes (4.62%) In the Heat of the Night (1967) 7th 2 votes (4.88%) he Sound of Music (1965) 7th 2 votes (4.88%) Gandhi (1982) 7th 2 votes (3.85%) Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) Platoon (1986) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Amadeus (1984) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Unforgiven (1992) 8th 1 vote (1.54%) Lawrence of Arabia 9th 1 vote (2.44%) Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%) Schindler's List (1993) 9th 0 votes (0%) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9th 0 votes (0%) Ordinary People (1980) 10th 0 votes (0%) Midnight Cowboy (1969) 10th 0 votes (0%) 1970s Comming soon. You can still vote.- movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23439/worst-academy-award-winner-best?page=1&scrollTo=442431Bold means the winner of the decade, and the ones that will compete for the worst of all time. The English Patient had more votes than Green Book, but because won the seccond place. Is out of the race. Also number 1 films, are the only that have 2%. The first according to the numbers of votes, the seccond according the number of voters.-
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 10, 2023 18:23:19 GMT
While the movies of the 70s were difficult on what to choose. This decade is very difficult to pick only 3.-
I have to rewatch many of these films, I haven't seen in years. But if I could I would vote for the 10.- Yesterday I watch A Man for all Season, the only film, I think I never seen, and was a powerful drama, a philosphical dilema, but cinematographically speaking a very dull movie, more a play than a film. Fortunately Paul Scoffield made miracles. This is much more an actors films. Wendy Hiller is also great, as Sussannah York, that from unknown reasons she dessapeared in the 80s and died pretty forgotten 10 years ago.
Also is nice to see a young John Hurt.-
Still more a great play than a great movie. Fred Zinnerman was uninsipired in his direction.-
Beside the performance, the best part, are the court ones, that looks like a reinnacense painting.-
I hate Carol Reed's Oliver (for many year I thougth that he and Meryvn Leroy were women), but Carol mean also Charles in Central Eastern Countries.-
Still I think that deserves a rewatch. Other film I hate is West Side Story. I guess Spielberg WSS is even worse, and the performance sucked even more in the 2021 version.-
The third film will be exremely difficult to choose. Right now is Tom Jones, but next rewatch will be XXX Midnight Cowboy, a movie that also I hate very much, but more probably because I was pretty young when I've seen at the first time and In the Heat of the Night. If I have luck I will rewatch my fair lady and Lawrence of Arabia, the first a good musical commedy and the seccond a 3 hour very boring biopic, but well directed by David Lean. And Lean is one of the best director ever.-
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,535
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 11, 2023 19:21:28 GMT
My freakin' undeserving Lady.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 11, 2023 23:26:13 GMT
60's might be my favorite movie decade but they didn't always make great choices here so the winners are just kind of ok. The Apartment, Lawrence of Arabia, and A Man For All Seasons are the real all timers here. A lot of good but not great.
Tom Jones is one of my least favorite winners so that got my vote.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 11, 2023 23:42:27 GMT
An easy choice this time.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 11, 2023 23:46:10 GMT
I don't hate any of these winners but Tom Jones is my least favorite.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 11, 2023 23:47:54 GMT
The worst is easily My Fair Lady.
Best is Lawrence of Arabia, British Beatle mania.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 12, 2023 2:15:54 GMT
what a cool group
Lawrence of Arabia The Sound of Music Midnight Cowboy A Man for All Seasons Tom Jones In the Heat of the Night West Side Story The Apartment My Fair Lady
haven't seen Oliver yet. The rest of these barring Apartment and My Fair Lady I love to varying degrees. 60s were the best.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 12, 2023 2:23:19 GMT
My freakin' undeserving Lady. Ive seen today in a remastered version of my Fair Lady. And I have to dessagree. Oh my god!!! One of the greatest musicals Ive never seen. One of the most expensive films of the time, that worth every cent. Probably the last good movie from classic Hollywoodthat won the Oscarcas Best Film. This movie despite all the baclash Hepburn received from Julie Andrews fans, is a great big movie, very George Cuckor, its a pitty that no more films like this are made. A. Hepburn, unlike Natalie Wood, was a límited but good singer. Remember Moonlight River. Well she thiughts she can sing here, but unfortunately for her, she hasnt the range. The same people that critized Hepburn haven't heard a bad thing, about Meryl Streep, who robbed roles from originals play stage leading ladies actress. Ok, its not her singing voice. But my fair Lady is not a 100% singing movie. In fact Hepburn sings is less than 20% of her scenes. And wasnt her singing, but was 100% her dancing and her charme. I think Julie Andrews cannot dance that well. Andrews, and no other actress had the charm from the belgian Lady. The rest of the cast is splendid specially Rex Harrison who won his very deserved Oscar. One of the best winners of the decade and without any doubt the best musical that won an Oscar. Yep you heard me The Sound of Music, Oliver and West Side Story!!! I understand all the backlash, after all is a very long movie, but please rewatched in the remastered version that is free indailymotion Midnight Cowboy. After a PG film, how about to see the only x rated film than won best picture. Some films age well, another ages bad, and other like Midnight Cowboy age bad, but not that bad. This drammady is excelent in their funny línea. Unfortunately has a very soap opera end that ruins a little. But still very easy to understand why it won. Jon Voight is a revelation!!! Dustin Hoffman unfortunately isnt that good. Has lot of great ideas, like showing a realistic terrible turbid drama of marginalized people in a very light and funny way. When I was young, and a teen or a twenty something guy. I tried to see several times on cable, but I found it too sordid and never finished it. Thanks God I grew up!!! And now I understand it, and liked it. You can still votes for the 70s films here movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23439/worst-academy-award-winner-best, as always u can pick until 3 films
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 12, 2023 2:39:09 GMT
An easy choice this time. Agree is funny, but Ive seen on Netflix a couple of years ago, and aged badly. For example a Man of All Seasons isnt a great movie either, but at least, knows how to use Susannah York.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,535
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 12, 2023 5:23:28 GMT
My freakin' undeserving Lady. Ive seen today in a remastered version of my Fair Lady. And I have to dessagree. Oh my god!!! One of the greatest musicals Ive never seen. One of the most expensive films of the time, that worth every cent. Probably the last good movie from classic Hollywoodthat won the Oscarcas Best Film. This movie despite all the baclash Hepburn received from Julie Andrews fans, is a great big movie, very George Cuckor, its a pitty that no more films like this are made. A. Hepburn, unlike Natalie Wood, was a límited but good singer. Remember Moonlight River. Well she thiughts she can sing here, but unfortunately for her, she hasnt the range. The same people that critized Hepburn haven't heard a bad thing, about Meryl Streep, who robbed roles from originals play stage leading ladies actress. Ok, its not her singing voice. But my fair Lady is not a 100% singing movie. In fact Hepburn sings is less than 20% of her scenes. And wasnt her singing, but was 100% her dancing and her charme. I think Julie Andrews cannot dance that well. Andrews, and no other actress had the charm from the belgian Lady. The rest of the cast is splendid specially Rex Harrison who won his very deserved Oscar. One of the best winners of the decade and without any doubt the best musical that won an Oscar. Yep you heard me The Sound of Music, Oliver and West Side Story!!! I understand all the backlash, after all is a very long movie, but please rewatched in the remastered version that is free indailymotion Midnight Cowboy. After a PG film, how about to see the only x rated film than won best picture. Some films age well, another ages bad, and other like Midnight Cowboy age bad, but not that bad. This drammady is excelent in their funny línea. Unfortunately has a very soap opera end that ruins a little. But still very easy to understand why it won. Jon Voight is a revelation!!! Dustin Hoffman unfortunately isnt that good. Has lot of great ideas, like showing a realistic terrible turbid drama of marginalized people in a very light and funny way. When I was young, and a teen or a twenty something guy. I tried to see several times on cable, but I found it too sordid and never finished it. Thanks God I grew up!!! And now I understand it, and liked it. You can still votes for the 70s films here movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23439/worst-academy-award-winner-best, as always u can pick until 3 films He's very deserved? when Peter Sellers was there? Okay. For what it's worth, her "Just You Wait/Mr. Higgins" was the highlight of the movie and still "Moon River" is infinitely better. I'm not crazy about Midnight Cowboy either. Same with Patton (my vote for 70s), which isn't a badly-made film but I feel the board overrates it... maybe I'm missing historical context idk
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 12, 2023 13:10:27 GMT
Ive seen today in a remastered version of my Fair Lady. And I have to dessagree. Oh my god!!! One of the greatest musicals Ive never seen. One of the most expensive films of the time, that worth every cent. Probably the last good movie from classic Hollywoodthat won the Oscarcas Best Film. This movie despite all the baclash Hepburn received from Julie Andrews fans, is a great big movie, very George Cuckor, its a pitty that no more films like this are made. A. Hepburn, unlike Natalie Wood, was a límited but good singer. Remember Moonlight River. Well she thiughts she can sing here, but unfortunately for her, she hasnt the range. The same people that critized Hepburn haven't heard a bad thing, about Meryl Streep, who robbed roles from originals play stage leading ladies actress. Ok, its not her singing voice. But my fair Lady is not a 100% singing movie. In fact Hepburn sings is less than 20% of her scenes. And wasnt her singing, but was 100% her dancing and her charme. I think Julie Andrews cannot dance that well. Andrews, and no other actress had the charm from the belgian Lady. The rest of the cast is splendid specially Rex Harrison who won his very deserved Oscar. One of the best winners of the decade and without any doubt the best musical that won an Oscar. Yep you heard me The Sound of Music, Oliver and West Side Story!!! I understand all the backlash, after all is a very long movie, but please rewatched in the remastered version that is free indailymotion Midnight Cowboy. After a PG film, how about to see the only x rated film than won best picture. Some films age well, another ages bad, and other like Midnight Cowboy age bad, but not that bad. This drammady is excelent in their funny línea. Unfortunately has a very soap opera end that ruins a little. But still very easy to understand why it won. Jon Voight is a revelation!!! Dustin Hoffman unfortunately isnt that good. Has lot of great ideas, like showing a realistic terrible turbid drama of marginalized people in a very light and funny way. When I was young, and a teen or a twenty something guy. I tried to see several times on cable, but I found it too sordid and never finished it. Thanks God I grew up!!! And now I understand it, and liked it. You can still votes for the 70s films here movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23439/worst-academy-award-winner-best, as always u can pick until 3 films He's very deserved? when Peter Sellers was there? Okay. For what it's worth, her "Just You Wait/Mr. Higgins" was the highlight of the movie and still "Moon River" is infinitely better. I'm not crazy about Midnight Cowboy either. Same with Patton (my vote for 70s), which isn't a badly-made film but I feel the board overrates it... maybe I'm missing historical context idk I totally understand you and I agree. 1) totally agree with Midnight Cowboy and Patton there are no masterpieces. I agree that not age well, but they age better than many others And I can understand why there won. Midnight Cowboy even today is a much better movie than Moonlight in every aspect. And Patton is much better than 1917 or Gary Oldman Churchill movie or Saving Private Ryan. I reccomend a rewatch. Patton isnt just the first monologue with the US flag behind. Is much more. 2) When I post that Rex Harrison deserved that Oscar. I had no clue who were the other nominees. I think his wins was Oscar worthy and much better performance than most Oscar winning performance. So I guess that year Peter Sellers gave another great performance in Dr. Strangelove. So I guess both performance were deserved Oscar Winners Performance. Im happy because Rex Harrison won, but I should be equally happy if Peter Sellers won instead. These was a tight race like in the past were for example last year Troy Kotsur vs Kodi Smith McPhee, Helen Mirren vs Judi Dench Mirren or Adrien Brody vs Daniel Day Lewis vs. Jack Nicholson. Not like last year Jessica Chastainover Olivia Colman or Will Smith over Andrew Garfield (and the rest of the nominnees). Kotsur, Mirren and Brody won and I think were deserved winners. Despite the fact I consider Smith McPhee slighty better. Why Harrison won, because was his big comeback. He was a matinee idol that almost destroyed his career afting having several affaire with several actresses, when he was still marriage with jewish actress refugee Lilli Palmer. One of his mistresses Carole Landis comit suicide after he oposed to leave his wife. This big scandal almost destroyed his career. Finally he divorced Lilli Palmer in order to remarried his terminal ill mistress Kay Kendall. After her death he become the favorite widower and ex husband for rescue Lilli Palmer. So when he made My Fair Lady in Broadway he become a huge Star. In 1963 he was over 50 years old, with a huge career in London and Broadway theater and in British, Europeans and Hollywood films. While Peter Sellers in comparison was much more younger and was a relative newcomer, still without any big scandal at that moment. So he was a low profile actor if we compare to Harrison. Sellers was a genius and a very imaginative actor very surrealistic one, while Harrison had the veterany of 40 years old career. And in My Fair Lady he shows all his talents. He had a great voice, a great sining voice, he has lot of charme, he dance and he was funny as hell. So with 2 very strong performance, Hollywood prefer (as almost in actors cathegory) the veterany. And I had zero complaint with that. Because in this particular case both were equally good. The main difference are subjetives and no objetives. At least for 1965 voters.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 15, 2023 3:03:01 GMT
I thought that was the easiest poll to choose 3 films. West Side Story, Tom Jones and Oliver!
That was until Ive seen In the Heat of The Night. A kind of Lethal Weapon inspiration. Oh holly s...t this is by far until today, the film that aged worse.
I can understand why it won (well no, when Bonnie and Clyde and The Graduate were nominated. Even Guess who is coming to dinner is a much better movie, and a kind of Chistmass Classic. Only Dr Doolitle was even worse than this).
Oh my god, i have to Rewatch Oliver! Because the Welsh Lion is out right now.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 16, 2023 17:29:19 GMT
Crash (2005) 1st 17 votes out of 54 votes and 27 voters (31.48%) (62.96%) Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) 1st 16 votes out of 53 votes and 30 voters(30.19%) (53.3%) Shakespeare in Love (1998) 1st 14 votes out of 65 votes and 31 voters (21.54%) (45.16%) Out of Africa (1985) 1st 13 votes out of 52 votes and 28 voters (25.00%) (46.28%) The English Patient (1996) 2nd 12 votes (18.46%) Green Book (2018) 1st 11 votes out of 48 votes and 26 voters (22.92%)(42.3 %) American Beauty (1999) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Dances with Wolves (1990) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Rain Man (1988) 2nd 10 votes (19.23%) 1973 (46th) The Sting 2nd 9 votes (16.98%) Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Terms of Endearment (1983) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%) Titanic (1997) 5th 8 votes (12.31%) The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%) Annie Hall (1977) 3rd 7 votes (13.21%) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%) Rocky (1975) 4th 6 votes (11.32%) Patton (1970) 4th 6 votes (11.32%) The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%) Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%) Braveheart (1995) 6th 5 votes (7.69%) CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) The Last Emperor (1987) 5th 4 votes (7.69%) Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%) 1978 (51st) The Deer Hunter 6th 4 votes (7.55%) Chariots of Fire (1981) 6th 3 votes (5.77%) No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%) The French Connection 7th 3 votes (5.66%) Forrest Gump (1994) 7th 3 votes (4.62%) Gandhi (1982) 7th 2 votes (3.85%) Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 8th 2 votes (3.77%) The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) Platoon (1986) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Amadeus (1984) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Unforgiven (1992) 8th 1 vote (1.54%) Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%) Schindler's List (1993) 9th 0 votes (0%) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9th 0 votes (0%) Ordinary People (1980) 10th 0 votes (0%) The Godfather Part II (1974) 9th 0 votes (0%) The Godfather (1972) 9th 0 votes (0%)
The 70s years were the seccond most voted poll until now (thanks all folks) however received lesser votes than 2000-2009 with 27 voters and 54 votes.- Congratulations to Kramer vs Kramer. Meryl Streep has now the record of being the star with more Oscar Film wins, and being two consecutive times for being worst of the decade. While Francis Ford Coppola has the record of two wins and zero votes.-
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 19, 2023 14:00:12 GMT
Please vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 21, 2023 13:09:05 GMT
Last days to vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 22, 2023 20:13:01 GMT
Rewatch Oliver! here we clearly seen the difference between Best Picture and Director. The movie is pure crap, because the material is weak. Itsnt Dickens Oliver Twist is an adaptation of a musical where 90% of the film is singing dancing and choreography, not inspired on Dickens novel, but on David Lean film adaptation.
The main boy voice was doubled, the choreography is too clean and the script (from a musical) is pretty weak. Fagin isnt the main terrible villian tjat explotes kids, he is more like a Jim Carrey comic villian. The songs are catchy but the plot has more holes than a Grugere Cheese
Before Andrew Lloyd Webber destroyed Les Miserables and The Phantom of the Opera, someone made this to Oliver Twist.
However the direction is a 10. A great direction in a terrible movie.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 26, 2023 1:19:42 GMT
Last days to vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 26, 2023 18:03:28 GMT
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 27, 2023 2:12:08 GMT
Last hours maybe minutes to vote. PLEASE VOTES Ive seen 3 films today.
West Side Story, much better than the Spielberg versión, and better than I remembered. Still two gangs fighting like ballet dancers isnt my cup of tea. Its the same with Oliver. I ask scapism, illusion but with realism. At least Oliver! Doesn't show that. WsS realism is anachronic right now.
The Apartament, pretty damn well commedy. I have nothing against it. In fact is one of the best commedies that won best Oscar. Of course Lemmon and specially MacClaine helps Billy Wilder a lot. With another actors should flop. But also Wilder direction and set decorations are great.
Lawrence of Arabia. Finally a biopic masterpiece about the controversial T.E. Lawrence. Its not my favorite David Lean film but probably his best. Finally a 10/10
After several movies that probably were great in their time, but from my point of view dont age well. Lawrence is an old time classic.
My top 10 1 Lawrence of Arabia 2 My fair Lady 3 The Apartament 4 Mary Poppins 5 Midnight Cowboy Fromina 6 to 9 I m still undecided. The Man of All Season, Tom Jones, West Side Story and Oliver!
The worst by far is In The Heat Of The Night.
I hope I choose well yhe other 2.
|
|