|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 2, 2023 16:46:37 GMT
1970s Year of Film Release Film Producer(s) 1970 (43rd) Patton Frank McCarthy Frank McCarthy
1971 (44th) The French Connection Philip D'Antoni
1972 (45th) The Godfather Albert S. Ruddy
1973 (46th) The Sting Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, and Julia Phillips
1974 (47th) The Godfather Part II Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, and Fred Roos
1975 (48th) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Michael Douglas and Saul Zaentz
1976 (49th) Rocky Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
1977 (50th) Annie Hall Charles H. Joffe
1978 (51st) The Deer Hunter Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, and John Peverall
1979 (52nd) Kramer vs. Kramer Stanley R. Jaffe As always you can pick up to 3 films. PS Because I will be in Holidays without a proper computer, I decide to make this poll, before 1980-89 ends. You can vote for it here movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/23366/worst-academy-award-winner-bestThis is an} seccibd exceptions, because I want to finish all these polls before the Academy Awards.- his poll will automatically lock around Jan 20
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 2, 2023 16:56:38 GMT
Voting for Kramer vs. Kramer Stanley but only because I have to. This is a tremendous bunch.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 2, 2023 17:03:17 GMT
Shakespeare in Love won in a very tight race with 14 votes on 31 voters (a record) and 65 votes (other Record) votes on 27 voters (and 54 votes). You can still vote for the Worst Academy Award Film Winner of the 1980s, because you are still on, time, and still hasn't enough votes 23, when the 90s had 31 voters.-
Crash (2005) 1st 17 votes (31.48%) Shakespeare in Love (1998) 1st 14 votes (21.54%) The English Patient (1996) 2nd 12 votes (18.46%) Green Book (2018)1st 11 votes (22.92%) American Beauty (1999) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Dances with Wolves (1990) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%) Titanic (1997) 5th 8 votes (12.31%) The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%) The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%) Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%) Braveheart (1995) 6th 5 votes (7.69%) CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%) Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%) No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Forrest Gump (1994) 7th 3 votes (4.62%) Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) Unforgiven (1992) 8th 1 vote (1.54%) Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%) Schindler's List (1993) 9th 0 votes (0%) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9th 0 votes (0%)
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 2, 2023 21:32:58 GMT
Voting for Kramer vs. Kramer Stanley but only because I have to. This is a tremendous bunch. My vote goes to the Sting Ive seen last week, and was a terrible movie. Ive seen all the movies but I have to see them in a rewatch. Because except the Grandfather Saga, the Forman and The Sting I haven't seen most a while. Rocky was great, but its Oscar worthy? At least still has an impact I desperately to rewatch Paton and Annie Hall. I was never a fan of these movies. The first to Avant Garde for a Kid, the seccond, despite I love Woods Allen moviesvI hate the outfits. Kramer vs Kramer was one of the best films Ive seen as a Child. My father is a lawyer and Im his eldest son from his seccond and last marriage. His story is similar like Mr. Hammer, with the difference that my Mother still claims she married virgin. So she isnt Jane Alexander or was JoBeth Williams?. But he had a terrible legal fight for costudy he lost. Was very common in Uruguay, that when the Mother is a "free spirit", the custody havent gone to the dad. And gone to the grandma instead. The relationship with my elder brother never was great aftervit. Any way I need a rewatch from this too. Will be difficult to find number 2 and 3 on this list. Ps. I made a Mistake in the copy past of Kramer vs. Kramer and I wrongly added thevdirector/ producer first name. I cant fixed, because I have to delete the whole poll for that small mistake So sorry
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 2, 2023 23:35:54 GMT
Kramer vs. Kramer (Stanley) is far and away the worst.
As for the best, I'm actually gonna throw a vote to Patton.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 2, 2023 23:49:59 GMT
K v K no question
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 3, 2023 0:26:55 GMT
Wasn't a fan of Annie Hall when I watched it years ago.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 3, 2023 5:29:32 GMT
I'm not as huge of a fan of the 70's as some people, I'd have the 50's/60's and 90's ahead of it as far as movie decades though. But this is the best lineup of BP winners there's ever been for a decade, the Academy was on point. Which is where I think a lot of the reputation comes from, you don't have to look for deep cuts in the 70's.
Voted for Cuckoo's Nest but that is not a diss, there's not a bad choice here.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 3, 2023 7:54:00 GMT
I haven't seen all of them. Of the ones I've seen Annie Hall is the weakest. It's not awful though.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 3, 2023 11:26:07 GMT
All of these are good or better - The Sting is less good than the others. Kramer vs Kramer has a pair of tour de force performances even if it's around a wet noodle of a movie so that gets a pass.......Annie Hall is one of the greatest American comedy films ever made - the only thing wrong with it, is Allen made an arguably better, darker flipside to it with Manhattan 2 years later ffs. I could make a strong argument that it says a lot more about life - real life - than stuff we regularly jerk off over and is easiiy a top 100 American film .....or far higher than that - top 50? Top 30? The Sting by the way is a rare movie - that movie starred 2 actors not known for comedy in BP winning comedy - it's a huge feather in the cap of those actors - especially Newman - who is a top 10 guy more or less among leading men - had been great a lot but never paricularly funny much ......after The Sting Paul Newman suddenly got weirdly, goofy funny - Slap Shot, later Blaze and Hudsucker Proxy ......comedy wasn't really his thing - which is why he isn't THE GOAT either - but him being the star in a BP winning comedy - and them being in it together - was wildly odd on paper.....it's a formula that never worked prior or since........it should have, in theory, bombed....
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 4, 2023 6:50:31 GMT
1. The Godfather Part II 2. The Godfather 3. Rocky 4. Annie Hall 5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 6. The French Connection 7. The Deer Hunter 8. Patton 9. The Sting 10. Kramer vs. Kramer
First four are all in my top 25 of all time, the next three would maybe make my top 100, and the bottom 3 are good even though I don't feel particularly strongly about them. Exceptional decade for BP winners.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 4, 2023 13:24:58 GMT
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather Part II 3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4. Patton 5. The Sting 6. The French Connection 7. The Deer Hunter 8. Annie Hall 9. Rocky 10. Kramer vs. Kramer
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 7, 2023 15:36:12 GMT
Sometimes it becomes very difficult to choose 3 movies. Yes well in the past I have seen them all. Several I have had to see again to decide on the three worst. Just as I understood that The Sting was an extremely overrated movie without any grace, and practically without any relevant cinematographic value. This does not happen with Patton, which is a very solid film, which, although it is not perfect, has a decent script, some visual effects according to the time, a dazzling cinematography and the performance of George C. Scott sublime. As for Annie Hall, I thought I would find her out of period worthless and cinematically ugly. And I am very surprised that today 2022 is more valid than ever, that an inspiring performance by Diane Keaton and perhaps because I am approximately the same age as Woody Allen when filming it, because it is one of the few times that I felt that Alvy Singer It was my alterego.-It is one of the best films that has ever won an Oscar. Woody Allen has a very diverse filmography. Not all of his films are good, partly because of a script that is sometimes too self-indulgent, or downright flat, stereotypical. Or for a cinematography (which despite the fact that it has the best cinematographers in the industry) that does not always shine. But here everything works fine. Choosing the second and third worst movies is going to be difficult. My next stop is to rewatch The French Connection.-
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 7, 2023 16:45:16 GMT
Actualizated Thanks for the 28 voters and 52 votes. Out of Africa is the Winnerof the 80s with 13 votes, close race to rain man with 10 votes and tie in the third place between Driving Miss Daisy and Terms of Endearment with 9 votes. Robert Redford who as an actor wins with Out of Africa, as a director, behind the camera had zero votes
Crash (2005) 1st 17 votes out of 54 votes and 27 voters (31.48%) Shakespeare in Love (1998) 1st 14 votes out of 31 voters and 65 votes (21.54%) Out of Africa (1985) 1st 13 votes out of 52 votes and 28 voters (25.00%) The English Patient (1996) 2nd 12 votes (18.46%) Green Book (2018) 1st 11 votes out of 48 votes and 26 voters (22.92%) American Beauty (1999) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Dances with Wolves (1990) 3rd 11 votes (16.92%) Rain Man (1988) 2nd 10 votes (19.23%) Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Terms of Endearment (1983) 3rd 9 votes (17.31%) Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%) Titanic (1997) 5th 8 votes (12.31%) The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%) The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%) Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%) Braveheart (1995) 6th 5 votes (7.69%) CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) The Last Emperor (1987) 5th 4 votes (7.69%) Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%) Chariots of Fire (1981) 6th 3 votes (5.77%) No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%) Forrest Gump (1994) 7th 3 votes (4.62%) Gandhi (1982) 7th 2 votes (3.85%) Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) Platoon (1986) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Amadeus (1984) 8th 1 vote (1.92%) Unforgiven (1992) 8th 1 vote (1.54%) Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%) Schindler's List (1993) 9th 0 votes (0%) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9th 0 votes (0%) Ordinary People (1980) 10th 0 votes (0%)
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 9, 2023 11:14:07 GMT
Seing the French Connection. Despite the great performance of Gene Hackman as the iconix Popeye, Fernando Rey and in a lesser way roy Schneider (Rey should be Oscar nominated instead), this film was so copycat several times, and sometimes even much better (Dirty Harry, Leathal Weapon) that get old and anachronic with the years.
Was necessary to kill a mom in in a failed attemp to kill the hero Popey. Too many ridiculous and unnecesary death to be this film be taken seriously. A product of the time that unfortunately doesn't age well.
Next and last rewatch The Deer Hunter
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 9, 2023 23:21:50 GMT
Seing Rocky and The Deer Hunter.
Rocky nice indie movie that become epic. The story is quite simple. At least by today standars. I was pretty impressed by the Apolo Creed character more than Rocky. After all is a movie about Promtion and sell tickets.
The deer Hunter. Another epic 3 hours movie. That also get old badly. Dont get me wrong there are 3 arcs. The first and by far best is My Best Big Fat Yugoslavian Wedding. The seccond looks like an episode of Tour of Duty (thats the weakest) and the last russian roulette. Cinematography excelent. Great performance by all the cast expecially Christopher Walken. But theres en my love.
My top 10 Masterpieces 1The Godfather 2 ogitcn 3 Annie Hall 4 The Godfather Part 2 Very good 5 Patton 6 Kramer vs Kramer
Below that (but still very good films)
7. I still dont know somebody help me with argue The Deer Hunter or Rocky 9 The french Connection Awful 10 the Sting
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 10, 2023 1:54:26 GMT
Driving Miss Daisy is excellent
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 13, 2023 17:19:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 14, 2023 13:47:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 14, 2023 20:12:14 GMT
Last minutes to vote
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 14, 2023 22:40:37 GMT
Congratulations? To Meryl Streep seccond time that one of her movies won worst movie of the decade. Congratulations to Francis Ford Coppola, because his 2 movies received ZERO VOTES
|
|