Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2022 1:42:41 GMT
I'm going to go ahead and include The Fabelmans here...
For me, the greatest is Schindler's List. The worst is quite easily Munich.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 24, 2022 1:53:17 GMT
Jaws.
The worst is War Horse. Full fucking stop.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 24, 2022 1:53:27 GMT
E.T. is my favorite movie, so that.
Love Munich. Top 5 Spielberg.
|
|
|
Post by wallsofjericho on Dec 24, 2022 1:55:39 GMT
Schindler's List with Jaws being a very close runner up.
Worst is War Horse for me.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 24, 2022 2:02:08 GMT
1. Schindler's List 2. Saving Private Ryan (3. The Fabelmans) 4. Jaws 5. West Side Story 6. Lincoln 7. E.T. 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9. Bridge of Spies 10. The Color Purple 11. War Horse 12. Munich 13. The Post All ranging from masterpieces to fucking great
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2022 2:05:07 GMT
Love Munich. Top 5 Spielberg. Eh... I think it's boring, aimless, and muddled, without any clear message... And the orgasm/shootout scene is one of the weirdest filmmaking decisions I think I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 24, 2022 2:26:14 GMT
Saving Private Ryan E.T. Munich Raiders of the Lost Ark Jaws Lincoln Schindler's List War Horse Bridge of Spies The Post The Fabelmans The Color Purple West Side Story
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Dec 24, 2022 3:49:18 GMT
I went with Raiders of the Lost Ark as the best. Jaws and Saving Private Ryan were the runner ups.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2022 3:54:49 GMT
West Side Story for me
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,723
Likes: 4,832
Member is Online
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Dec 24, 2022 5:19:41 GMT
Jaws
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 24, 2022 6:47:34 GMT
* = My BP win of that year
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark * 2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial * 3. Lincoln *
Those top three are in my top 50 favorite films.
4. Schindler’s List 5. West Side Story * 6. Jaws 7. Munich 8. Bridge of Spies 9. Saving Private Ryan 10. The Fabelmans 11. The Post 12. The Color Purple 13. War Horse
I love the top 11, and like the top 12. War Horse is the only one I’m iffy on. Hence it’s his worst film to get nominated for BP
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 24, 2022 7:18:42 GMT
E.T. is my favorite movie, so that. Love Munich. Top 5 Spielberg. I may as well rank all of them. *** means it's my win. * means in my top 10 that year. 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial*** 2. Jaws*** 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark*** 4. Munich* 5. Schindler's List*** 6. West Side Story* 7. The Fabelmans* 8. Bride of Spies* 9. Saving Private Ryan* 10. Lincoln11. The Color Purple12. The Post13. War HorseQuite like all of these and there are over half a dozen others I'd either give the win or nominate.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 24, 2022 7:22:42 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Schindler’s List 3. Jaws 4. Munich 5. West Side Story 6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 7. Lincoln 8. The Fabelmans 9. Bridge of Spies 10. Saving Private Ryan 11. War Horse 12. The Post 13. The Color Purple
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 25, 2022 2:03:27 GMT
Don't jinx The Fabelmans like that.
Best is Schindler's List followed by Raiders. Worst is West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 25, 2022 10:19:56 GMT
Saving Private Ryan Raiders of the Lost Ark Schindler’s List Jaws E.T. Bridge of Spies War Horse The Post
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 28, 2022 0:13:53 GMT
Im between Jaws, Et, and Lincoln. I choose the later, at least right now. Matthew McConaughey and Marisa Tomei are great in that I prefer over the Satánico Stephen Kingo Clown and the Bond movie with Richard Kiel.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 28, 2022 10:10:45 GMT
Im between Jaws, Et, and Lincoln. I choose the later, at least right now. Matthew McConaughey and Marisa Tomei are great in that Okay, I can’t tell if this is a flub, or if this is an intentional troll, because what the fuck?
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,062
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Dec 28, 2022 16:43:36 GMT
1.Schindler's List 2.Jaws 3.E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 4.Saving Private Ryan 5.West Side Story 6.Raiders of the Lost Ark 7.Bridge of Spies 8.Lincoln 9.The Color Purple 10.The Post 11.Munich 12.War Horse NS: The Fabelmans
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,682
Likes: 2,114
|
Post by cherry68 on Dec 28, 2022 23:18:14 GMT
Voted for E.T. I was impressed by The color purple back in the 80s, but it was mostly for Whoopi Goldberg 's performance.
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,682
Likes: 2,114
|
Post by cherry68 on Dec 28, 2022 23:22:36 GMT
Im between Jaws, Et, and Lincoln. I choose the later, at least right now. Matthew McConaughey and Marisa Tomei are great in that Okay, I can’t tell if this is a flub, or if this is an intentional troll, because what the fuck? I guess he was referring to The Lincoln lawyer.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 29, 2022 1:06:09 GMT
Okay, I can’t tell if this is a flub, or if this is an intentional troll, because what the fuck? I guess he was referring to The Lincoln lawyer. I guessed as much. Because if so, Bergy never touched it. Like what on earth
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,682
Likes: 2,114
|
Post by cherry68 on Dec 29, 2022 7:24:38 GMT
I guess he was referring to The Lincoln lawyer. I guessed as much. Because if so, Bergy never touched it. Like what on earth On a side note, The Lincoln lawyer is an uncredited remake of Criminal law, with Gary Oldman and Kevin Bacon. Spielberg didn't direct that either.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2022 22:10:06 GMT
|
|