|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 20, 2022 18:03:59 GMT
Year of Film Release Film Producer(s) 1990 (63rd) Dances with Wolves Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner 1991 (64th) The Silence of the Lambs Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, and Ron Bozman 1992 (65th) Unforgiven Clint Eastwood 1993 (66th) Schindler's List Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, and Branko Lustig 1994 (67th) Forrest Gump Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, and Steve Starkey 1995 (68th) Braveheart Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd Jr., and Bruce Davey 1996 (69th) The English Patient Saul Zaentz 1997 (70th) Titanic James Cameron and Jon Landau 1998 (71st) Shakespeare in Love David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, and Marc Norman 1999 (72nd) American Beauty Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks As always you can pick up to 3 films.
Time to vote 1/6
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 20, 2022 18:09:00 GMT
John Dunbar: I've always wanted to see the frontier. Major Fambrough: See the frontier-- John Dunbar: Yes, sir. Before it's gone^ Said no one ever irl at the time .........revisionist laid back mellow Woodstock shit tbh Dances With Wolves nothankyouevermuch
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 20, 2022 18:18:51 GMT
Crash won by a wide margin 17 votes on 27 voters (and 54 votes). But more surprisingly that the rest of the films had at least 2 votes.- That's mean and I loved it.- Crash (2005) 1st 17 votes (31.48%) Green Book (2018)1st 11 votes (22.92%) Nomadland (2020) 2nd 8 votes (16.67%) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 2nd 8 votes (14.81%) The Shape of Water (2017) 3rd 7 votes (14.58%) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 3rd 7 votes (12.96%) The King's Speech (2010) 4th 5 votes (10.42%) Chicago (2002) 4th 5 votes (9.26%) CODA (2021) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Spotlight (2015) 5th 4 votes (8.33%) Million Dollar Baby (2004) 5th 4 votes (7.41%) Argo (2012) 7th 3 votes (6.25%) No Country for Old Men (2007) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) The Departed (2006) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Gladiator (2000) 6th 3 votes (5.56%) Moonlight (2016) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Artist (2011) 8th 2 votes (4.17%) The Hurt Locker (2009) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9th 2 votes (3.70%) Parasite (2019) 11th 0 votes (0%) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 11th 0 votes (0%) There have been 54 votes by 27 voters.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 20, 2022 18:28:12 GMT
What a bunch. Voting for Shakespeare but only because I have to - it's nothing but a solid film.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 20, 2022 18:30:02 GMT
The best is Unforgiven, with Braveheart and Schindler's List close behind. On a given day, I might opt for Mel over Clint, but goddamn, those three are classics.
The worst is by far The English Patient.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 20, 2022 18:33:05 GMT
I wish I could vote for the Schindler list, but objectibly there are at least 4 much worse films.-
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 20, 2022 19:46:58 GMT
It blows my mind how good this list is compared to the decade that preceded it, and the two that followed it. No matter how old and jaded I get there is not a bad film on this list, and for the first time picking three is hard, whereas with the previous two I was having to struggle to decide which one to leave out of my picks.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2022 19:54:21 GMT
Forrest Gump and Braveheart...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 20, 2022 19:58:56 GMT
this one's easy! Dances with Wolves, American Beauty, English Patient
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 20, 2022 23:36:36 GMT
This is a much better run. 91-93 are all all timers (and I'm the biggest English Patient fan here too) and although stuff like Gump, Braveheart, and American Beauty aren't personal favorites I can certainly see why they are classics for a lot of people.
Dances With Wolves and Titanic are the only out and out duds here. Voted Titanic.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 21, 2022 0:57:20 GMT
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Unforgiven 3. Schindler's List 4. Titanic
5. Forrest Gump 6. The English Patient 7. Braveheart 8. American Beauty
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Dec 21, 2022 1:57:21 GMT
I really dislike Schindler’s List, but the worst has got to be American Beauty.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 21, 2022 7:52:54 GMT
1. Unforgiven 2. Schindler's List 3. Silence of the Lambs 4. Braveheart 5. Titanic 6. The English Patient 7. Forrest Gump 8. Dances with Wolves 9. American Beauty
NS Shakespeare in Love
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 21, 2022 16:37:17 GMT
It blows my mind how good this list is compared to the decade that preceded it, and the two that followed it. No matter how old and jaded I get there is not a bad film on this list, and for the first time picking three is hard, whereas with the previous two I was having to struggle to decide which one to leave out of my picks. Totally agree. I see the winners of the 80s and I want to kill myself.
Between movies that I haven't seen for a thousand years. None of them are among the favorites of my life.
It's more if I could vote for all of them as the worst would.
We really go back in the 80s to the point where it's going to be hard to pick just 3 bad movies.
While I understand that Forrest Gump, Bravehart and Shakespeare in Love are the worst Oscar-winning movies of the 90s (with the English Patient hot on its heels, but Juliette's boobs and Kristin's full frontals save the movie from going downhill) . The truth is that all the winners are technically flawless, and even if I were an Oscars voter I would probably never vote for any of them. There is a good mix of quality, with history and seeking to please the public.-
That it did not exist in the previous decades and neither during the 80s.
When I saw Dances with Wolves I really liked it. But I was a child, and I haven't seen her for more than 25 years, if I have time I should judge her to see how she aged and perhaps she seems more anachronistic to me than the stupidity that Mel Gibson did. Gibson an actor that I love how he directs, except for the films in which he is nominated for an Oscar for best director. I still slighty prefer Costner as director, despite the fact he directed very few movies and all political correct western. Mel Gibson has much better highlights, but also more lowlights, historically speaking Braveheart is the most anachronic film I've ever seen, not only but also 3 hours. From William Wallace couldnt descend the King of England. Because Princess Isabella was a child in France when he was executed.-
But the 80s movies, although at some point in my life I have seen them all, I hardly remember them. I'll have to see them again to choose the worst, and that's like a request from a Catholic king so that the Pope doesn't excommunicate him.
What an ordeal!!! May God catch us confessed.-
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 25, 2022 21:26:06 GMT
Merry Christmas. You can still vote in this poll for a few more days
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,023
Likes: 504
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 26, 2022 5:30:03 GMT
Agreeing that this is a super strong string of winners. Shakespeare in Love remains the weakest in my opinion, so voted that.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 26, 2022 17:22:33 GMT
I tried to watch Dances with Wolves twice, but couldn't make it til the end But the worst of the worst is definitely The English Patient.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 26, 2022 18:47:18 GMT
Those are pretty solid winners overall. But yeah ,I'm still pissed about the one that beat Goodfellas .
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 27, 2022 18:48:05 GMT
Last hours to vote
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Dec 27, 2022 20:04:32 GMT
The English Patient is the worst. Shakespeare in Love follows right on its heels and Titanic comes in third for worst of the decade.
The best is The Silence of the Lambs.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,154
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 27, 2022 21:08:23 GMT
The English Patient was more than fine... Dances with the Wolves on the other hand, felt like would never end.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 27, 2022 22:38:48 GMT
|
|