|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 18:28:28 GMT
I always wanted to do two polls.
The first of the best films nominated for an Oscar for best foreign film.
And the second, a ranking of the worst films that were nominated for best film.-
As it is too hard work to do this a job, and I don't dare to do a survey (and doing an Ongoing poll of best/worst 25), a few end up voting and it takes months. It's just that last year I took only the winners for best foreign film and divided them into decades, resulting in Parasite winning. That is why now I do the second poll of my dreams, choose the worst film that won the Oscar. Since doing a survey of all the nominees is too extensive. In this case as in the previous project. I give two weeks to judge the Oscar-winning films 2010-2021. As always you can choose until As always you can choose up to 3 worst or more hated movies (I know that there is a big difference, but I don't care).-
Two Weeks to vote, in order, to see it for the first time, or just do a rewatch.-
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 18:36:34 GMT
Year of Film Release Film 2010 (83rd) The King's Speech Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin Producers 2011 (84th) The Artist Thomas Langmann Producer 2012 (85th) Argo Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney Producers 2013 (86th) 12 Years a Slave Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas Producers 2014 (87th) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole Producers 2015 (88th) Spotlight Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar Producers 2016 (89th) Moonlight Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner Producers 2017 (90th) The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale Producers 2018 (91st) Green Book Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga Producers 2019 (92nd) Parasite Kwak Sin-ae and Bong Joon-ho Producers 2020 (93rd) Nomadland Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao Producers 2021 (94th) CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, and Patrick Wachsberger Producers
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 18:37:57 GMT
The whole things, is that with the exception of Parasite and the artist, a film that I enjoy, but not love. The others perfectly could be in my list of worst academy award winners. In fact I choose 2, and I have to see a rewatch the rest to choose the third film.- There are all awful, boring, and nasty.-
This will end on Dec. 23.
I hope then I could make the 2000-2009 films, but because of holidays, I could take more time.-
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 9, 2022 18:40:41 GMT
Birdman is the best, with Parasite and The Artist close behind.
Green Book is far and away the worst.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 18:43:43 GMT
Birdman is the best, with Parasite and The Artist close behind. Green Book is far and away the worst. I don't like Birdman, I have to see a rewatch. But definitive Green Book is one of the worst, as spotlight.- Number 3 is two tight at least between 6 films.-
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 9, 2022 18:53:35 GMT
Usually the Oscar winners are "bad" in relation to the years very best films - but The Shape of Water/ Grinding Nemo / Sex With Fishsticks......was a jaw-droppingly bad movie on its own merits ......it's JoJo Rabbit level of dumbfnckery but that one didn't win Woman Talking if it wins would be comparably "Oh God No" but without the cross-species porn ........
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 9, 2022 19:01:31 GMT
Parasite - best Green Book - not sure why there's a third option...
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 19:03:57 GMT
Parasite - best Green Book - not sure why there's a third option... Should be a 4th option because there are 12 films. But in Best Foreign Language I give until 3 options
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 9, 2022 19:07:31 GMT
Usually the Oscar winners are "bad" in relation to the years very best films - but The Shape of Water/ Grinding Nemo / Sex With Fishsticks......was a jaw-droppingly bad movie on its own merits ......it's JoJo Rabbit level of dumbfnckery but that one didn't win Woman Talking if it wins would be comparably "Oh God No" but without the cross-species porn ........ Oh s.t. I Should started with the 1929/39 films. I will add next year winner, in case I havent finish the poll, at some point.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 9, 2022 19:18:06 GMT
I, uh, haven't seen Breen Book. I'm voting for Nomadland, which is frustratingly non-confrontational. Where's Ken Loach when you need him.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 9, 2022 20:53:51 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Birdman 3. 12YAS 4. Green Book 5. CODA 6. Moonlight 7. The King’s Speech 8. The Artist 9. Argo
10. The Shape of Water 11. Spotlight 12. Nomadland
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 9, 2022 20:59:13 GMT
Prasite Spotlight Birdman The Artist CODA Argo The Shape of Water Moonlight 12 Years a Slave Nomadland The King's Speech Green Book
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 9, 2022 21:59:59 GMT
Parasite - best Green Book - not sure why there's a third option... Forget it, Jake. It's Hugotown.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 9, 2022 22:06:34 GMT
Parasite - best Green Book - not sure why there's a third option... Forget it, Jake. It's Hugotown. I give this comment an 8.93 out of 10
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 9, 2022 22:43:50 GMT
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Parasite 3. Moonlight 4. Birdman 5. Argo 6. Spotlight 7. Nomadland 8. The Artist 9. The King’s Speech 10. CODA 11. The Shape of Water 12. Green Book
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,013
Likes: 499
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 9, 2022 22:58:47 GMT
In my eyes only Green Book deserves the WORST Best Film award lol so I voted just that.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 10, 2022 0:36:09 GMT
This is one of the weakest stretches you will see, there's lots of meh here, Birdman and maybe 12 Years a Slave are the only real classics (don't @ me with Parasite). But Shape of Water is truly ass-tier and specifically giving it BP over Phantom Thread is one of the worst decisions anyone has ever made, like the movie equivalent of Napoleon and Hitler invading Russia.
Green Book didn't deserve to win but it's a perfectly fine movie with two good lead performances and is probably in the top half of this so so group to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Dec 10, 2022 6:45:01 GMT
This is one of the weakest stretches you will see, there's lots of meh here Agreed. 1. Nomadland - On top by default. 2. Parasite - One of the most overpraised films of the decade, but as far as as BP winners goes it's not as bad as the others. 3. The King's Speech - Serviceable. 4. The Shape of Water - Serviceable. 5. CODA - Basic but inoffensive. 6. Birdman - I just don't get it. AGI is simply not my jam. 7. The Artist - Blah. 8. Moonlight - Blah. 9. 12 Years a Slave - Blah. 10. Spotlight - Blah. 11. Argo - Horrendous. 12. Green Book - Hallmark level of atrocious.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 10, 2022 15:03:18 GMT
Green Book. Not even close.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Dec 11, 2022 20:34:24 GMT
The three year stretch of Moonlight, Shape of Water, and Green Book has to be one of the all time worst.
I'm going with the fish fucking movie.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 12, 2022 10:56:28 GMT
The three year stretch of Moonlight, Shape of Water, and Green Book has to be one of the all time worst. I'm going with the fish fucking movie. You can choose the 3 movies if you want
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Dec 14, 2022 13:46:13 GMT
Because lot of people votes 25. I will end this soon and start the 2000/2009 poll.
EDIT congratulations??? to GREEN BOOK!!!
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 14, 2022 23:31:48 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Moonlight 3. Nomadland 4. 12 Years a Slave 5. Birdman 6. Spotlight 7. The King's Speech 8. CODA 9. The Artist 10. Green Book 11. The Shape of Water 12. Argo
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 15, 2022 17:16:41 GMT
I haven't seen three of these (The Artist, Spotlight and Argo). Of the others, my least favorite is probably The King's Speech, but I would still rate it with a solid 6 or a mild 7.
Green Book is not a bad film per se, it only loses when compared to most of the films of this group. I hope that's why it won.
EDIT: I also haven't seen CODA, but I plan to.
|
|
DingoMatty
New Member
You know what they say; if you don't have anything nice to say, come sit by me.
Posts: 188
Likes: 48
|
Post by DingoMatty on Dec 29, 2022 6:43:59 GMT
I am sorry to bump an old thread and one that I didn't vote for because I am usually absent but seeing these results...sheesh!
Nomadland is probably my second favourite BP winner in this time, the idea of it being the second worst in this list...wow.
Also, I get why people don't necessarily vibe with The Shape of Water (I quite liked it but it is definitely not the best BP winner by any means), but it's such an inspired choice IMO. Also, look at this list people!!! You have The King's Speech (basic AF), The Artist (not bad but definitely not outstanding), CODA (nice, but nothing special), Argo (ditto my comment from CODA)...
Green Book is the right choice for first (I'd pick The King's Speech first but I totally get why Green Book would be one of those choices and it would be in my three), but the other two...just no. Sorry!
And yes, I'm still that arrogant, opinionated f***.
Thanks!
|
|