|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 10, 2017 11:04:10 GMT
So 7 years in, what are your 5 best and 5 worst of the nominees so far:
Best 1 Mad Max: Fury Road 2 Toy Story 3 3 The Grand Budapest Hotel 4 The Wolf of Wall Street 5 The Artist
Worst 1 Black Swan 2 Moneyball 3 American Sniper 4 Boyhood 5 The Revenant
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 10, 2017 12:35:01 GMT
Birdman, The Social Network, Moneyball, Her, The Wolf Of Wall Street
HM to Moonlight and Arrival
The King's Speech, Les Miserables, The Theory Of Everything, American Sniper, Spotlight
HM to ELAIC and War Horse
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 10, 2017 14:30:03 GMT
Best: 1. Inception 2. Boyhood 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. Toy Story 3 5. Moneyball
Worst: 1. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 2. The Tree of Life 3. The Theory of Everything 4. The King's Speech 5. American Hustle
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 10, 2017 14:37:27 GMT
Best:
The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street Midnight in Paris Nebraska The Grand Budapest Hotel
Worst:
The Tree of Life Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Beasts of the Southern Wild Arrival The Big Short
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 10, 2017 14:48:32 GMT
Best Inception Birdman Silver Linings Playbook Toy Story 3 Django Unchained
Worst The Theory of Everything Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close The Kids Are All Right Lion Dallas Buyers Club
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on May 10, 2017 15:11:41 GMT
Best: Birdman Arrival The Wolf of Wall Street Her The Social Network
Worst: The Theory of Everything Lion Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close American Sniper American Hustle
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 10, 2017 15:13:20 GMT
Best Birdman Moonlight The Social Network Manchester by the Sea The Tree of Life
Worst The Theory of Everything Arrival Brooklyn Bridge of Spies American Sniper
|
|
|
Post by Kirk-Picard on May 10, 2017 15:20:16 GMT
Best :
1.Inception 2.The Wolf of Wall Street 3.Her 4.The Revenant 5.Manchester By the Sea
Worst : 1.American Hustle 2.Spotlight 3.The Fighter 4.The Big Short 5.The Kings Speech
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on May 10, 2017 15:32:29 GMT
Best 1. Brooklyn 2. La La Land 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Les Miserables 5.Nebraska
Worst 1. The Revenant 2. The Big Short 3. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (better than expected) 4. Moneyball (decent) 5. War Horse (actually quite good)
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on May 10, 2017 16:00:13 GMT
Inception The Tree of Life Her The Wolf of Wall Street Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close American Sniper Amour The Kids Are All Right The Help
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 10, 2017 16:22:28 GMT
Best: The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street Midnight in Paris Nebraska The Grand Budapest Hotel Worst: The Tree of Life Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Beasts of the Southern Wild Arrival The Big Short boi, that Arrival hate?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 10, 2017 18:22:34 GMT
Best 1. Brooklyn 2. La La Land 3. Whiplash 4. Inception 5. Black Swan
Worst 1. Philomena 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 3. Hidden Figures 4. Selma 5. The Imitation Game
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 10, 2017 21:28:05 GMT
Best: 1. Moneyball 2. Birdman 3. La La Land 4. Boyhood 5. Spotlight
Worst: 5. The Big Short (smorgasbord of bad directorial choices - mildly entertaining but irritating at the same time) 4. American Sniper (jingoistic claptrap) 3. Lincoln (boring) 2. The Imitation Game (formulaic and cowardly) 1. The Revenant (pretentious trash)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 11, 2017 13:35:11 GMT
Best 1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Django Unchained 4. Gravity 5. The Wolf of Wall Street
Not going to do worst.
|
|
|
Post by ChairfaceC on May 11, 2017 15:06:40 GMT
Best 01. Beasts of the Southern Wild 02. Manchester By the Sea 03. Nebraska 04. Moonlight 05. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Worst 01. Django Unchained 02. War Horse 03. Life of Pi 04. Boyhood 05. The Revenant
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 11, 2017 15:17:13 GMT
BEST: 1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 3. Gravity 4. Lincoln 5. Beasts of the Southern Wild
WORST: 1. War Horse 2. American Hustle 3. Black Swan 4. Boyhood 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on May 11, 2017 17:54:39 GMT
Best:
1) Moonlight 2) Her 3) La La Land 4) Whiplash 5) Inception
Worst:
1) Midnight in Paris 2) Hidden Figures 3) Hacksaw Ridge 4) Argo 5) The Artist
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 12, 2017 3:13:18 GMT
Best: Toy Story 3 Birdman Mad Max: Fury Road La La Land Gravity
Not sure about worse but Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close would definitely top my list.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on May 12, 2017 3:24:44 GMT
BEST
1-Manchester By the Sea 2-The Tree Of Life 3-The Revenant 4-The Social Network 5-Boyhood
WORST 1-The Martian 2-Brooklyn 3-Les Miserables 4-The Theory Of Everything 5-The King's Speech 6-Spotlight 7-Bridge of Spies 8-Arrival 9-Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 10-The Big Short 11-Lincoln 12-War Horse 13-Lion 14-Dallas Buyers Club 15-American Sniper
I named more than five for my worst category since I loathe all of the aforementioned.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on May 12, 2017 4:14:39 GMT
Best 1. The Tree of Life 2. The Social Network 3. Gravity 4. Winter's Bone 5. Arrival HM: Boyhood
Worst 1. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close 2. American Sniper 3. Django Unchained 4. Midnight in Paris 5. The Theory of Everything
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous ĂȘtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on May 13, 2017 3:54:43 GMT
Best: 1. The Tree of Life 2. The Social Network 3. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 4. Gravity 5. Moonlight
Worst: American Sniper and Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close are the only ones I think are downright bad.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2017 8:14:10 GMT
BEST: 1. La La Land (The Reason We Love Cinema.) 2. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (A Vibrant One-Shot, Emotionally Engaging Tour-De-Force.) 3. Moonlight (A Breathtaking Universal Effort about Life, and Identity.) 4. The Revenant (An Ostentatious Outlook on Man's Relationship with Nature, and Family.) 5. The Artist (A Very Rich, Well Crafted love letter to 'Show Business.')
WORST: 1. American Sniper (A Phony, Thespian Melodrama mixed with Patriotic Nonsense.) 2. The Theory of Everything (Beautifully Shot, Yet Sappy in it's 'Oscar-Baity' Delivery.) 3. Gravity (All Style, No Substance.) 4. Boyhood (An Ephemeral Monotonous Reflection of Life.) 5. Mad Max: Fury Road (Mindless Action; BOOM BOOM! EXPLOSIONS!)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on May 13, 2017 17:18:08 GMT
Best
The Social Network The Tree of Life Toy Story III The Grand Budapest Hotel La La Land
Worst
Her The Martian Gravity The King's Speech True Grit
|
|