urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 17, 2022 22:36:38 GMT
1970 vs 1980..... Claire's Knee vs The Empire Strikes Back 1971 vs 1981..... Duel vs The Evil Dead 1972 vs 1982..... The Godfather vs Come Back to the Five and Dime 1973 vs 1983..... The Long Goodbye vs Sans Soleil 1974 vs 1984..... Celine and Julie Go Boating vs Paris, Texas 1975 vs 1985..... Barry Lyndon vs Angel's Egg 1976 vs 1986..... How Yukong Moved the Mountains vs Down By Law 1977 vs 1987..... A Grin Without a Cat vs Evil Dead II 1978 vs 1988..... Straight Time vs Spoorloos 1979 vs 1989..... Apocalypse Now vs Indiana Jones Last Crusade
1970 vs 1980, 1971 vs 1981, and 1977 vs 1987 is a close battle. The rest lesser so.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 17, 2022 22:43:33 GMT
El Topo vs. The Elephant Man. 10 Rillington Place vs. Gallipoli. Deliverance vs. Blade Runner. The Long Goodbye vs. A Christmas Story. Badlands vs. Amadeus Jaws vs. Back to the Future Network vs. Blue Velvet Star Wars vs. The Last Emperor Days of Heaven vs. Grave of the Fireflies Alien vs. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 17, 2022 23:12:21 GMT
70-80: The Conformist... The Shining 71-81: A Clockwork Orange... My Dinner with Andre 72-82: The Godfather... The Thing 73-83: Cries & Whispers... The Draughtsman's Contract 74-84: The Godfather Part II... Paris, Texas 75-85: Picnic at Hanging Rock... Brazil 76-86: In the Realm of the Senses... A Room with a View 77-87: Ballad of Orin... Broadcast News 78-88: Autumn Sonata... My Neighbor Totoro 79-89: Apocalypse Now... The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 17, 2022 23:19:23 GMT
1970/1980: Claire's Knee vs. Raging Bull 1971/1981: The Last Picture Show vs. Blow Out 1972/1982: The Godfather vs. Fanny and Alexander 1973/1983: Amarcord vs. El Sur 1974/1984: The Godfather: Part II vs. Paris, Texas 1975/1985: Jaws vs. Ran 1976/1986: Taxi Driver vs. Aliens 1977/1987: Suspiria vs. Full Metal Jacket 1978/1988: Days of Heaven vs. Grave of the Fireflies 1979/1989: Apocalypse Now vs. Do the Right Thing
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 18, 2022 0:14:45 GMT
70/80: The Hart of London vs Personal Problems 71/81: Out 1 vs Francisca 72/82: Out 1: Spectre vs The Thing 73/83: The Mother and the Whore vs Blood Beat 74/84: Celine and Julie Go Boating vs Once Upon a Time in America 75/85: Barry Lyndon vs Lamentations: A Monument for the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian 76/86: Harlan County USA vs Blue Velvet 77/87: Opening Night vs The Princess Bride 78/88: The Deer Hunter vs The Secret Garden 79/89: Stalker vs Do the Right Thing
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 18, 2022 1:12:58 GMT
70/80: The Conformist vs Dressed to Kill 71/81: McCabe & Mrs Miller vs Blow Out 72/82: The Godfather vs The Verdict 73/83: The Spirit of the Beehive vs Scarface 74/84: The Godfather Part II vs Kaos 75/85: Dog Day Afternoon vs Brazil 76/86: Carrie vs Jean de Florette/Manon des sources 77/87: Stroszek or Slap Shot vs Au Revoir Les Enfants 78/88: Make Me A Perfect Murder or The Silent Partner vs Zerograd or Spoorloos 79/89: Apocalypse Now vs Dekalog
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 18, 2022 3:20:32 GMT
70/80: The Conformist vs. The Shining 71/81: A Clockwork Orange vs. Das Boot 72/82: The Godfather vs. Tenebre 73/83: The Long Goodbye vs. Born in Flames 74/84: Young Frankenstein vs. Paris, Texas 75/85: Dog Day Afternoon vs Kiss of the Spider Woman 76/86: Taxi Driver vs. Hannah and Her Sisters 77/87: A Special Day vs Raising Arizona 78/88: The Deer Hunter vs. Grave of the Fireflies 79/89: Apocalypse Now vs. Do the Right Thing
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,923
Likes: 1,436
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 18, 2022 9:12:44 GMT
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion ... The Blues Brothers The Last Picture Show ... Das Boot Aguirre, the Wrath of God ... Blade Runner The Exorcist ... Videodrome Chinatown ... The Terminator Nashville ... Back to the Future Taxi Driver ... Aliens Close Encounters of the Third Kind ... Evil Dead II Dawn of the Dead ... Die Hard Apocalypse Now ... Heathers (lol)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 18, 2022 10:06:14 GMT
70-80: Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion vs. Alexander The Great 71-81: A Touch Of Zen vs. Man Of Iron 72-82: Red Psalm vs. The Thing 73-83: The Hourglass Sanatorium vs. Videodrome 74-84: The Phantom Of Liberty vs. Kaos 75-85: Salo, Or The 120 Days Of Sodom vs. Come And See 76-86: Network vs. Peking Opera Blues 77-87: The Ascent vs. Yeelen 78-88: The Hypothesis Of The Stolen Painting vs. On The Silver Globe 79-89: Stalker vs. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 18, 2022 12:53:10 GMT
70-80: MASH vs. Hopscotch 71-81: Fiddler on the Roof vs. The Fox and the Hound 72-82: What's Up, Doc? vs. The Thing 73-83: Paper Moon vs. The Right Stuff 74-84: The Conversation vs. The Hit 75-85: Monty Python and the Holy Grail vs. The Breakfast Club 76-86: The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane vs. True Stories 77-87: Star Wars vs. Babette's Feast 78-88: Magic vs. My Neighbor Totoro 79-89: Stalker vs. Kiki's Delivery Service
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Sept 18, 2022 13:12:26 GMT
Still have so much more to see but...
Five Easy Pieces vs. Ordinary People The Last Picture Show vs. On Golden Pond The Heartbreak Kid vs. Blade Runner Paper Moon vs. The King of Comedy Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore vs. Amadeus Dog Day Afternoon vs. Witness Network vs. The Fly Close Encounters of the Third Kind vs. Full Metal Jacket The Deer Hunter vs. My Neighbor Totoro Apocalypse Now vs. Kiki's Delivery Service
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Sept 18, 2022 15:00:00 GMT
70/80: The Conformist vs Raging Bull 71/81: A Clockwork Orange vs Possession 72/82: The Godfather vs Koyaanisqatsi 73/83: Badlands vs Sans Soleil 74/84: The Godfather Part II vs Paris, Texas 75/85: Dog Day Afternoon vs Ran 76/86: Taxi Driver vs Blue Velvet 77/87: Eraserhead vs Evil Dead 2 78/88: Killer of Sheep vs The Thin Blue Line 79/89: Apocalypse Now vs A City of Sadness
Love the 80s, but 70s stomp.
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 655
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Sept 20, 2022 15:13:26 GMT
1970 vs 1980..... Five Easy Pieces vs The Elephant Man 1971 vs 1981..... A Clockwork Orange vs Thief 1972 vs 1982..... The Godfather vs The Thing 1973 vs 1983..... The Sting vs The King of Comedy 1974 vs 1984..... The Godfather Part II vs Amadeus 1975 vs 1985..... One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest vs Back to the Future 1976 vs 1986..... Network vs Little Shop of Horrors 1977 vs 1987..... Star Wars: A New Hope vs Raising Arizona 1978 vs 1988..... The Deer Hunter vs Die Hard 1979 vs 1989..... Apocalypse Now vs Do the Right Thing
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 22, 2022 2:18:18 GMT
70/80: Waterloo vs The Shining 71/81: A Clockwork Orange vs Raiders of the Lost Ark 72/82: The Godfather vs Pink Floyd: The Wall 73/83: The Last Detail vs Scarface 74/84: Chinatown vs Once Upon a Time in America 75/85: Deep Red vs The Breakfast Club 76/86: Taxi Driver vs Ferris Bueller's Day Off 77/87: 3 Women vs Predator 78/88: The Deer Hunter vs Beetlejuice 79/89: Life of Brian vs The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Sept 22, 2022 2:40:33 GMT
NOTE: I consider The Godfather 1 & 2 equally good and one movie so I'm putting that (at least Part II) in 1974 since that's when it was fully released even if Part I is from 1972. So I'll put my 2nd favorite from 1972. Kind of cheating
1970 vs 1980..... The Conformist vs The Empire Strikes Back 1971 vs 1981..... A Clockwork Orange vs Raiders of the Lost Ark (Sorry Kubrick, but I'm going with Spielberg this time.) 1972 vs 1982..... Aguirre: The Wrath of God vs Blade Runner 1973 vs 1983..... The Spirit of the Beehive vs L'Argent 1974 vs 1984..... The Godfather: Part II vs Once Upon a Time in America 1975 vs 1985..... The Mirror vs Back to the Future 1976 vs 1986..... Taxi Driver vs Blue Velvet 1977 vs 1987..... Annie Hall vs Wings of Desire 1978 vs 1988..... Killer of Sheep vs Grave of the Fireflies 1979 vs 1989..... Apocalypse Now vs A City of Sadness
7-3 in favor of the 70s. No surprise here since I have many more favorites. I consider the 70s to be my 4th favorite decade in film behind the 50s, 60s, and 40s. In fact, all those decades IMO, are my golden age. The 80s is my 3rd least favorite decade in film behind the 2000s and 2010s. There's less masterpieces in that decade and way more shitty movies, even if I acknowledge that every decade has bad movies. However, I think there's worse films in the 80s (eg. Nukie, Garbage Pail Kids, Night of Horror, Hobgoblins, Going Overboard, etc.) than the 70s.
In fact, if you ask me between 80s and 90s, it'd be far more closer.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Sept 22, 2022 16:13:22 GMT
The Conformist / Atlantic City McCabe & Mrs. Miller / Excalibur The New Land / Come Back to the Five and Dime.... Don't Look Now / Local Hero The Phantom of Liberty / Kaos Shampoo / Ran Carrie / Mona Lisa Close Encounters of the Third Kind / The Dead The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Dead Ringers Alien / Enemies, A Love Story
7-3. I actually think the 80s were a very good movie decade if one knows where to look, but the 70s are just too good.
|
|