|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 14, 2022 16:46:31 GMT
I'm mostly looking for some recommendations. Since I haven't listened to much rock from this decade.
Here's my top 10:
1. Lake Of Tears - "A Crimson Cosmos" (1997) - A very fun blend of gothic and psychadelic rock. One of my all time favorites. 2. Kyuss - "Welcome to Sky Valley" (1994) - The pinnacle of stoner rock and definitely one of the most American sounding rock albums ever. 3. The Gathering - "How to Measure a Planet?" (1998) - Magical album that creates a great atmosphere. 4. Helmet - "Meantime" (1992) - Fantastic post-hardcore album. Rock doesn't get much heavier or angrier than this. 5. Heroes Del Silencio - "El Espiritu del Vino" (1993) - The best progressive rock album of the 90s. 6. Paradise Lost - "One Second" (1997) - Among the best works of gothic rock this decade. 7. Porcupine Tree - "Signify" (1996) - Probably the band's best work. 8. Slint - "Spiderland" (1991) - One of the first post-rock albums and still one of the best. 9. Mr. Bungle - "Disco Volante" (1995) - Absolute madness. 10. Luna Sea - "Mother" (1994) - Japanese rock at it's finest.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 14, 2022 17:58:39 GMT
Not gonna lie - not a great decade in Rock - especially the 2nd half .....1 title per artist or else Pavement Crooked Rain Crooked Rain would make 2 in the top 10 for them - and those slackers don't even fncking care!......... this goes past 10 because a lot of these are flip a coin tbh........leaving off 2 obvious ones MBV Loveless and Radiohead OK Computer which I admire a whole lot and may make the top 20 but I never play those 2 in 2022 .......so that's how weird the decade was - it is the decade where Rock could argued for your academic admiration of it - rather than the actual pleasure it gave you..... 1.Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
No order:
The La's - The La's Sugar - Copper Blue Nirvana - Nevermind Screeching Weasel - My Brain Hurts Bob Dylan - Time Out of Mind
Sleater-Kinney - Dig Me Out Oasis - Definitely Maybe Paul Westerberg 14 Songs The Replacements All Shook Down
Elastica - Elastica Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Weezer - Pinkerton GBV - Bee Thousand The Muffs - Blonder and Blonder Tom Waits - Bone Machine
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Aug 14, 2022 18:16:29 GMT
I was going to list albums, but instead im going to just list rock artists who I think ruled in the 90s instead Skullflower Ramleh The Dead C Swirlies Codeine Caspar Brotzmann Massaker Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 Harry Pussy Zeni Geva Boredoms Melt Banana Polvo June of 44 The Ex Brise-Glace Gastr del Sol Main Sister Iodine Bedhead Dirty Three Bark Psychosis Pram Bodychoke Pelt US Maple Laddio Bolocko Talk Talk Slint Jesus Lizard Shellac Dazzling Killmen Drive Like Jehu Today is the Day The Flying Luttenbachers Ground-Zero Unsane Long Fin Killie Moonshake Stereolab will try and think of more (this is not including bands like Godflesh and Old, who would fall onto the more metal side of things) hopefully you're able to find something from this list that you like themoviesinner
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 14, 2022 18:44:24 GMT
Something like this maybe Radiohead - OK Computer Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley Pearl Jam - Ten Pink Floyd - The Division Bell Sigur Ros - Ágætis byrjun Alice in Chains - Dirt PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
I guess most are pretty standard picks, but Built to Spill is worth checking out if you haven't heard them. My favorite rock band of the 90s.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 14, 2022 20:35:17 GMT
Angel Dust - Faith No More Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers Dirt - Alice In Chains Dirty - Sonic Youth Dookie - Green Day The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails Enema of the State - Blink-182 Evil Empire - Rage Against the Machine Goo - Sonic Youth In Utero - Nirvana Incesticide - Nirvana Last Splash - The Breeders Loveless - my bloody valentine Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins Metallica - Metallica Nevermind - Nirvana Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins Superunknown - Soundgarden Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog Ten - Pearl Jam Washing Machine - Sonic Youth (What’s the Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 14, 2022 20:55:25 GMT
Can't think of a whole lot. Rock is a mediocre genre.
I'm a soft guy. I prefer folk, country, indie pop, dream, and ambient.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 14, 2022 21:19:07 GMT
My top 10 would look something like this I guess. No order, and only one album per artist:
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik Radiohead - OK Computer Guns N’ Roses - Use Your Illusion II Alice in Chains - Dirt Nirvana - Nevermind Pearl Jam - Ten Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Weezer – Blue album The La's - The La's
Others I like:
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Primus - Frizzle Fry Mr. Bungle – Mr. Bungle Mad Season – Above Mother Love Bone – Apple Screaming Trees – Dust Stone Temple Pilots – Purple Oasis - Definitely Maybe Queens of the Stone Age - Queens of the Stone Age System of a Down - System of a Down Metallica – Metallica Megadeth – Rust in Peace Steve Vai - Passion and Warfare Ozzy Osbourne – No More Tears Green Day – Dookie The Offspring - Smash
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 14, 2022 21:36:48 GMT
it is the decade where Rock could argued for your academic admiration of it - rather than the actual pleasure it gave you..... Hey now, academic admiration can be the source of actual pleasure!
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 15, 2023 4:55:48 GMT
Guess I'll give this a bump since it's the best decade for rock music!
1. The Bends by Radiohead 2. Ok Computer by Radiohead 3. Blur by Blur 4. 13 by Blur 5. Achtung Baby by U2 6. Pinkerton by Weezer 7. Odelay by Beck 8. Rid of Me by PJ Harvey 9. Dig Me Out by Sleater Kinney 10.Bossa Nova by Pixies
|
|