|
Post by thelistenercanon on Aug 11, 2022 1:30:45 GMT
two different movies?
For me? 1980, I would give the director win to Scorsese for Raging Bull, but I give the pic win to The Empire Strikes Back.
Also, if there's a thread like this, you can put it together to the original. But I'm just afraid that the result would be too much to even find.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Aug 11, 2022 1:57:09 GMT
2000, I give BP to Gladiator, and BD to either Ridley, Soderbergh, or Ang Lee. BD that year is very difficult for me and depends on my mood at the moment.
For 1980, I might give BP to The Empire Strikes Back, but BD to Tess (LAFCA was surprisingly perceptive to see how insanely well-directed that movie is). But I might just give BP to Tess too, even though I love Empire immensely. I certainly don't understand why Raging Bull was even in the discussion, as it's just a monotonous movie. Elephant Man and Ordinary People are better.
It happens very very rarely for me. And usually only when multiple classic films are vying for the prizes, so maybe one has a slightly more grand script/narrative structure, but the other might be even more technically daring or smooth.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 11, 2022 2:15:35 GMT
I think I actually have split Picture/Director more than they've actually matched in my personal lineups from 1915 to present day.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Aug 11, 2022 4:30:53 GMT
I think I actually have split Picture/Director more than they've actually matched in my personal lineups from 1915 to present day. That's crazy for me. I rarely have a year where I even think for a second between BP and BD being different.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 11, 2022 6:23:26 GMT
yes all the time.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 11, 2022 7:14:15 GMT
Just from 1996 onward:
1997 1998 2003 2007 2011 2013 2016
|
|
Schiggy
Full Member
Posts: 621
Likes: 246
|
Post by Schiggy on Aug 11, 2022 7:17:55 GMT
BP/BD 2014: Snowpiercer/Birdman 2013: Before Midnight/Gravity 2012: Looper/Life of Pi 2011: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo/Drive 2009: Up/District 9 2006: Casino Royale/Children of Men 2001: Shrek/Amelie
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 11, 2022 12:34:29 GMT
There are a few. Not too many though:
1996: Hamlet / The Coens, Fargo 1992: The Best Intentions / Lynch, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 1989: Do the Right Thing / Spielberg, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1988: Grave of the Fireflies / Scorsese, The Last Temptation of Christ 1981: Blow Out / Spielberg, Raiders of the Lost Ark 1970: Claire's Knee / Bertolucci, The Conformist 1969: Midnight Cowboy / Fellini, Satyricon 1965: The Sound of Music / Parajanov, Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors 1959: Rio Bravo / Wyler, Ben-Hur 1950: Orpheus / Ophüls, La Ronde 1935: Mutiny on the Bounty / Whale, Bride of Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Aug 12, 2022 17:28:07 GMT
I split my BP into Drama and Comedy, but I still have times BD goes to a third film:
2018: BlacKkKlansman / Sorry to Bother You / Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) 2013: The Place Beyond the Pines / Her / Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street) 2010: The Social Network / The Kids Are All Right / Danny Boyle (127 Hours) 2008: Revolutionary Road / In Bruges / Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) 2006: The Lives of Others / Little Miss Sunshine / Paul Greengrass United 93 2004: Before Sunset / The Incredibles / James Wan (Saw) 2000: Billy Elliot / Almost Famous / Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Aug 12, 2022 17:55:18 GMT
I like to have my cake and eat it two so I usually split them amongst my two favorite films unless something is way above the rest.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 12, 2022 18:14:02 GMT
I guess I'll list a few examples but the reason I distinguish between the two is because Best Picture for me is simply the movie I liked or enjoyed the most from a given year for whatever reason. And often that overlaps with directing but not always because with Best Director I like to think about the artistic style of a film and the risks taken, or the social/artistic significance of a film and the kind of ideas expressed.
Also, and this is heavily influenced by auteur theory, I can't think of my BD-winning films as being directed by anyone other than those directors. Anyone could've directed a Mad Max reboot but they wouldn't have created the world that George created. Anyone could've directed The Dead but it wouldn't have been as significant coming from someone who wasn't reckoning with his own roots and past in Ireland, let alone doing it through oxygen tubes and from a wheelchair.
like I said there are lots of examples of this in my lineups but here are a few that best highlight what I mean:
1965: The Sound of Music | Agnès Varda, Le Bonheur 1978: Autumn Sonata | Terrence Malick, Days of Heaven 1981: My Dinner with Andre | Brian de Palma, Blow Out 1982: The Thing | Ridley Scott, Blade Runner 1987: Broadcast News | John Huston, The Dead 1995: Sense and Sensibility | Todd Haynes, Safe 2012: Moonrise Kingdom | PTA, The Master 2015: Spotlight | George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road 2017: Call Me By Your Name | PTA, Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Aug 12, 2022 18:14:51 GMT
Usually I think both are different things.- I never think in BP and BD as a unity. But because I never wrote about it. No I cannot remember any case right now.-
For example last year I think that Jane Campion deserved best director, but I have no clue who deserves to win best film. Because I haven't seen all the movies with Oscar Chances.-
And someone could argue, maybe Campion don't deserve best director. And I post, maybe, but I seriously doubt. Because her work was out of this work.-
Maybe in 1998 The Truman Show Best Film but Terrence Malick Best Director.-
|
|
|
Post by gradytripp on Aug 13, 2022 13:42:31 GMT
I do this all the time. In this century:
2021 Petite maman / Paolo Sorrentino 2020 Palm Springs / Florian Zeller 2019 Uncut Gems / Céline Sciamma 2018 Shoplifters / Yorgos Lanthimos 2015 Inside Out / Paolo Sorrentino 2013 Stranger by the Lake / Spike Jonze 2012 Jagten / Michael Haneke 2007 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford / Ethan Coen & Joel Coen 2005 Me and You and Everyone We Know / Michael Haneke 2002 Punch-Drunk Love / Roman Polanski 2001 Ghost World / Jean-Pierre Jeunet
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 13, 2022 19:05:27 GMT
All the time. Just last year I split my wins with Drive My Car for Picture and Steven Spielberg for Director.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 14, 2022 2:15:49 GMT
Thought I'd have a bit more than this but apparently not
1986: Ferris Bueller's Day Off/David Lynch - Blue Velvet 1979: Life of Brian/Werner Herzog - Nosferatu the Vampyre
|
|