|
Post by franklin on Jun 21, 2022 21:21:48 GMT
Favorite Netflix TV show ever?? Vote in the poll above.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jun 21, 2022 21:27:54 GMT
Where the fuck is BoJack Horseman?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 21, 2022 21:38:43 GMT
#1….American Vandal
others I’ve liked..... Sex Education Stranger Things Mindhunter My Name Marianne Lupin House of Cards Squid Game GLOW After Life Atypical
and for US-releases…. Derry Girls is sweet…. and especially Call My Agent which’d be above and beyond #1 if it counts.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 21, 2022 21:45:45 GMT
BOOOOJAAACK
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 21, 2022 21:56:06 GMT
Sex Education & Bojack, but from this list I guess You
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 21, 2022 23:14:22 GMT
Where the HELL is ARCANE!?!?!?In all seriousness, I think it is the highest rated show on their platform on Rotten Tomatoes, with 100% critical score and a whopping 96% audience score. It swept the Annies with... 9 wins, I think? Or was it 11? A lot, anyway. As for my personal opinion, it is also the most intriguing work of fantasy (in the sense of a world completely separate from "earth") to appear on televisions - or any other medium - that I have ever seen. So yeah, I'm going with Arcane. Big time.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 21, 2022 23:26:36 GMT
#1….American Vandal others I’ve liked..... Sex Education Stranger Things Mindhunter My Name Marianne Lupin House of Cards Squid Game GLOW After Life Atypical and for US-releases…. Derry Girls is sweet…. and especially Call My Agent which’d be above and beyond #1 if it counts. American Vandal is a masterpiece. I would've loved to see more seasons but maybe it's better that it ended on a high note. Bojack is another great one. The first season of Stranger Things was every bit worthy of it's phenomenon status, while the latter seasons have had their highs and lows (although I still enjoy it). I've also really liked Mindhunter, Squid Game, GLOW, The Crown, The Haunting of Hill House, Maniac, Love, Death, + Robots, The Queen's Gambit, Murderville, Big Mouth, Tiger King (S1), and the Black Mirror seasons from Netflix. The continued seasons of Arrested Development was a very mixed bag and the Haunting of Bly Manor was the biggest disappointment. The worst Netflix show I've seen though is probably The Characters. Just lame.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Jun 21, 2022 23:42:35 GMT
My two favorite Netflix shows are Stranger Things and Cobra Kai. Since the latter was not originally on Netflix then I will give the vote to the former.
|
|
|
Post by franklin on Jun 22, 2022 13:25:40 GMT
Fuck i forgot so many, Lupin, Sex Education, GLOW, Mindhunter, Arcane, etc..
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 22, 2022 13:38:15 GMT
Bojack is so far ahead of everything else they have that it’s not even a competition lol
Also Stranger Things sure as hell still has a lot of goodwill for that first season, and I say this as one of its biggest champions at the time. I mean the show is still fun and I know it’s hot right now but c’mooonnnn that shit is practically the textbook definition of diminishing returns.
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Jun 22, 2022 14:16:41 GMT
You know, while there's certainly very acclaimed shows I haven't seen on the list and some good ones unmentioned, I think it's telling there's none I've seen that would be remotely in the league of The Wire, Breaking Bad, The Americans, or even Community, Seinfeld, etc. Netflix has been quantity over quality forever.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 22, 2022 15:14:08 GMT
You know, while there's certainly very acclaimed shows I haven't seen on the list and some good ones unmentioned, I think it's telling there's none I've seen that would be remotely in the league of The Wire, Breaking Bad, The Americans, or even Community, Seinfeld, etc. Netflix has been quantity over quality forever. For some reason, those never connected with me. (No American show has ever connected with me, to be fair.) I got just a couple episodes through The Wire because I didn't like any of the characters - it may have been intelligent, but I didn't have a reason to care. Breaking Bad had some highs, but it was overlong and should have had hours cut from every season (it also wound up going off the rails towards the end). I got through one season of The Americans, and it was fine but rather dry (and IIRC, disappointingly simplistic). A key issue I've had with television is the need for stories that continue on for several seasons without a clear roadmap. People talk about Breaking Bad being a great example of a show knowing where it was going, but to me that show was obviously made up as it went along. The first season is wildly different from the second, which struggles to figure out what direction they are taking. And then the show hits its golden period that focuses and Walter and Jesse's relationship under Gus, and that stuff is GREAT... but then it loses its way again towards the end, as the moment a certain thing happens, the show seems to be lost once again, stumbling blindly until the conclusion. The Prisoner was a single season that didn't feel the need to extend itself (and even then, I'd argue that a few episodes were useless). To take something with a more serialized story, Madoka Magica used 12 half hour episodes to tell a tight story, with one hell of a mic drop ending that couldn't be followed up on... And then they followed it up with a movie that was my favorite film of the past decade, but the point is that they didn't feel any need to set up a continuous story. (The movie is more of a response/argument to the show, rather than a continuation.) Cowboy Bebop was episodic storytelling that showed character development by subtly repeating scenes or even whole episode plots, but from different angles and in different styles, with the characters changing and making different decisions in similar situations (the first, tenth and twenty-fifth episodes are all variations of the same "lovers on the run" story, for example). My choice for favorite Netflix show (Arcane) is setting up a second season, but it was also a very clear self-contained narrative. If there was no hope for another season, this would work perfectly as a narrative that (mostly) finishes what it starts in terms of character arcs and thematic exploration. Everything the writers wanted to explore was explored in nine episodes. Every core character has a complete arc (with freedom to develop further in upcoming seasons). The more "YA fantasy" style may be off-putting to a lot of people and that is a valid complaint, but I felt that this was a far more effective tragedy than Breaking Bad, and it succeeded in making around a dozen characters paving their ways to hell, rather than just two. I don't mean to start an argument, I'm just trying to supply a different viewpoint. Certainly there is room for extended serialized stories, but I've never connected with one (in any medium, not just television). They are too big for a writer to carefully map out.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jun 22, 2022 15:28:20 GMT
I voted for Stranger Things because I couldn’t vote for The Haunting of Hill House
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,023
Likes: 504
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Jun 22, 2022 17:21:38 GMT
My favorite is The Crown but it's not on the poll.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Sept 7, 2022 18:50:57 GMT
My favorite is The Crown but it's not on the poll. Yep they could edit the poll and changing the name of a netflix canceled show with Zero votes. for others that are on the platform like the Crown.-
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 7, 2022 19:42:43 GMT
1. The first three seasons of The Crown 2. Bojack Horseman 3. Orange is the New Black 4. Mindhunter 5. Stranger Things
|
|