|
Post by pacinoyes on May 9, 2022 22:00:58 GMT
Albums
Exceptional:
1. Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia
2. Kate Clover - Bleed Your Heart Out
3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg
4. CMAT - If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 10, 2022 18:10:21 GMT
Haven't listened to much, mostly albums you've mentioned on the "Rate The Last Album You've Listened To" thread. "Skinty Fia" by Fontaines D.C. and "Ynglingaättens Öde" by Manegarm were definitely the best two. As for the worst, it's easily "The War To End All Wars" by Sabaton. There are also several upcoming albums I'm looking forward to, so it will be an interesting year for music.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 20, 2022 2:45:24 GMT
Curious if pacinoyes has listened to The Smile album. The best rock album in at least like five years for me.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 20, 2022 3:16:11 GMT
Curious if pacinoyes has listened to The Smile album. The best rock album in at least like five years for me. Yes, I'd say I enjoyed it the most of the "big 3 Rock critic" records this year along with Big Thief (which I rated ~ 7) and Black Country, New Road (heard it, didn't review it - I don't review everything, geesh ) - which I expect will be the poll toppers for a lot of critics this year.........or half year anyway. ....... Horsegirl is also one I'd expect to be just outside those 3 ^ but hasn't been talked about on MAR (I also reviewed that one)..........checks off a lot of those Rock critic boxes - young band (all teens?), all female, on Matador, Art-Rock Sonic Youth influences........ Quite a year so far ......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 25, 2022 11:10:02 GMT
Ok, about 9 weeks to go - anybody have anything you can turn somebody on to? countjohn , DeepArcher , DaleCooper , urbanpatrician , TheAlwaysClassy , PromNightCarrie , Martin Stett , Mattsby , themoviesinner , other Music Board peeps? For me The Speedways album in November and I don't have anything else new on my radar at all.....do NOT make me submit a list that looks like this at the end of the year ......and then look (more) foolish (than usual) because I didn't hear something I should have that y'all loved ffs - all genres encouragedAlbums
1. Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia 2. The Bobby Lees - Bellevue 3. Kate Clover - Bleed Your Heart Out 4. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 5. CMAT - If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead 6. Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork 7. More Kicks - Punch Drunk Songs - 1 Per Artist1. Fontaines D.C. - I Love You No order:CMAT - Nashville Wet Leg - Piece of Shit Molly Nilsson - Pompeii More Kicks - Animal Elvis Costello - Trick Out The Truth Kate Clover - Gnarcissist The Speedways - Shoulda Known The Heat Inc. - Draw Blood For Proof The Bobby Lees - Dig Your Hips Dry Cleaning - Liberty Log Hank Wood & The Hammerheads - You Could Have It (2022 reissue of a 2019 Cassette-Only single) Worst Music
Julien Baker - Guthrie (song) The Head and The Heart - Every Shade of Blue (album)
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Oct 25, 2022 12:48:09 GMT
It takes me yeeears to catch up on music- I'm still figuring out lists for, like, 2017- but I doubt anything I hear will touch Ka's one-two punch of Languish Arts and Woeful Studies. Hellfire by black midi was a highlight as well.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 25, 2022 13:32:06 GMT
pacinoyes you know I'm the go-to guy on this forum when it comes to metal and other than the 2 albums I mention on one above post there are another three albums that are among my favorites this year and are well worth listening to. Nothing mindblowing overall, but very good albums, among the best that metal has to offer in 2022. First one is "Origins" by Saor, probably their most straightforward album, but still a pretty great collection of atmospheric black metal. Next is "The God Machine" by Blind Guardian which is their best album in 20 years or so, since "A Night At The Opera". Great, epic sounding power metal. Last is "Shiki" by Sigh, which definitely doesn't reach the heights of some of their best work (like "Imaginary Sonicscape" or "Graveward") but it remains a Sigh album, thus it's unique sounding and it has a lot of interesting stuff in it.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 25, 2022 14:59:19 GMT
Well ... I had a whole thing written out and then when I went to post, my wifi went out. That's what I get for not saving elsewhere, I guess.
So this will be an abbreviated version of what I was going to share ... but it's been a great year for music, at least within the narrow genre(s) I tend to listen to, and with 2 months left this list is by no means final...
Top 10 Albums (rough draft): 1. Ants From Up There - Black Country New Road 2. Dragon New Warm Mountain... - Big Thief 3. Blue Rev - Alvvays 4. Once Twice Melody - Beach House 5. A Light for Attracting Attention - The Smile
6. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. 7. Giving the World Away - Hatchie 8. I Love You Jennifer B - Jockstrap 9. If My Wife New I'd Be Dead - CMAT 10. Everything Was Forever - Sea Power
Others I really like (no order): Bleed Out - The Mountain Goats Cruel Country - Wilco Lucifer on the Sofa - Spoon Wet Leg - Wet Leg Stumpwork - Dry Cleaning Formentera - Metric Big Time - Angel Olsen The Car - Arctic Monkeys Nothing Special - Will Sheff Visions of Modern Performance - Horsegirl Chopper - Kiwi Jr. Fossora - Bjork Hellfire - black midi Painless - Nilufer Yanya
Top Songs "The Place Where He Inserted the Blade" - Black Country New Road "Simulation Swarm" - Big Thief "I Love You" - Fontaines D.C. "New Romance" - Beach House "Belinda Says" - Alvvays "Burning" - Yeah Yeah Yeahs "Right Now" - Angel Olsen "Body Paint" - Arctic Monkeys "You Will Never Work in Television Again" - The Smile "Concrete Over Water" - Jockstrap "Don't Forget" - Sky Ferreira "Groundhog Day" - CMAT "The Key" - Hatchie
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 25, 2022 20:24:40 GMT
lol I think the only 2022 album I've listened to is Taylor Swift's Midnights (which I actually really really liked) 'cause she pulled me in with her earlier Dessner collaborations BUT the real reason I'm writing here is that... Metric have a new album?? Goddamit, how do I miss this stuff? I gotta find me something like a beacon which'll go off every time DeepArcher listens to a new album That way I won't miss the good stuff.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 25, 2022 22:02:15 GMT
lol I think the only 2022 album I've listened to is Taylor Swift's Midnights (which I actually really really liked) 'cause she pulled me in with her earlier Dessner collaborations BUT the real reason I'm writing here is that... Metric have a new album?? Goddamit, how do I miss this stuff? I gotta find me something like a beacon which'll go off every time DeepArcher listens to a new album That way I won't miss the good stuff. Well maybe I'll try to light the beacon next time I have something good to share For now, take my list as recommendations! I know pacinoyes won't like them, so hopefully someone else will!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 25, 2022 22:14:19 GMT
lol I think the only 2022 album I've listened to is Taylor Swift's Midnights (which I actually really really liked) 'cause she pulled me in with her earlier Dessner collaborations BUT the real reason I'm writing here is that... Metric have a new album?? Goddamit, how do I miss this stuff? I gotta find me something like a beacon which'll go off every time DeepArcher listens to a new album That way I won't miss the good stuff. Well maybe I'll try to light the beacon next time I have something good to share For now, take my list as recommendations! I know pacinoyes won't like them, so hopefully someone else will! Whoa, easy there ........ we had 4 albums that overlapped on my list - and I only had 7 picks total ffs! Come on, that's pretty surprising....... .......and ........... Spoon, Alvvays, Kiwi Jr., Horsegirl, Big Thief, The Smile, Beach House all got ~7 / 10 or higher in my reviews! .....I am not a monster after all....... 6. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. 9. If My Wife New I'd Be Dead - CMATWet Leg - Wet LegStumpwork - Dry Cleaning
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 25, 2022 22:17:29 GMT
Well maybe I'll try to light the beacon next time I have something good to share For now, take my list as recommendations! I know pacinoyes won't like them, so hopefully someone else will! Whoa, easy there ........ we had 4 albums that overlapped on my list - and I only had 7 picks total ffs! Come on, that's pretty surprising....... .......and ........... Spoon, Alvvays, Kiwi Jr., Horsegirl, Big Thief, The Smile, Beach House all got ~7 / 10 or higher in my reviews! .....I am not a monster after all....... 6. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. 9. If My Wife New I'd Be Dead - CMATWet Leg - Wet LegStumpwork - Dry Cleaning
Only a joke about the hipsterish gobbledygook I like to listen to ... Fontaines, CMAT, Wet Leg were all great recommendations I think I first heard from you
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 26, 2022 3:34:40 GMT
"I can buzz all night long." Nothing I really love, loosely ranked list I guess........but there's 86y/o Buddy Guy... nearly 60 years after being a key player on Hoodoo Man Blues.... he doesn't sound aged or fatigued at all, he sounds damn good and there's lots of badass songs even if there are one or two I def don't like, I respect my elders! And hey Elvis Costello guests on a song and I think he's the only musician on my list to play on more than one of the albums? pacinoyes -- I came across this unknown-ish new band from Finland called The Toxics, they kinda sound like Ode to Joy era Deadly Snakes, just a bit, lotta really solid songs.... they have an album officially out Nov 25 but bless bandcamp bc it's all up already -- chaputarecords.bandcamp.com/album/a-place-called-razors-edgeBuddy Guy — The Blues Don’t Lie More Kicks — Punch Drunk Pete Doherty & Frédéric Lo — The Fantasy Life of Poetry & Crime The Toxics — A Place Called Razors Edge Black Lips — Apocalypse Love Kiwi Jr — Chopper The New Brutarians — Hysteria Spoon — Lucifer on the Sofa Screeching Weasel — The Awful Disclosures… Elvis Costello — The Boy Called If Kung Fu Girl — Sunset Park Molly Nilsson — Extreme
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 26, 2022 5:29:04 GMT
pacinoyes -- I came across this unknown-ish new band from Finland called The Toxics, they kinda sound like Ode to Joy era Deadly Snakes, just a bit, lotta really solid songs.... they have an album officially out Nov 25 but bless bandcamp bc it's all up already -- chaputarecords.bandcamp.com/album/a-place-called-razors-edgePete Doherty & Frédéric Lo — The Fantasy Life of Poetry & Crime The Toxics — A Place Called Razors Edge Kiwi Jr — Chopper Molly Nilsson — Extreme Peter Doherty and Kiwi Jr. are bubbling under for me - if I listed 10 they would probably make it - the Doherty is my 3:00 AM go to album (um) - I dig The Toxics! - thx for the tip on this!........also Molly Nilsson..........is just .........she's just fascinating to me and does it all herself - there's an interview with her on Youtube sitting with a guy at a bar casually chatting where she is so disarming to watch her talk about her work .....beguiling performer at her best ......and she has been for over 10 years too.......she's like the way cooler, more dour Madonna or something
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Oct 29, 2022 16:34:43 GMT
Don't really have a specific order for the albums, but I will just list some albums I've liked this year Ethel Cain - Preacher's DaughterDuster - TogetherHatchie - Giving the World AwayCarly Rae Jepsen - The Loneliest TimeThe Weeknd - Dawn FMPorcupine Tree - Closure/ContinuationCult of Luna - The Long Road NorthBeach House - One Twice MelodyFlorence + The Machine - Dance FeverSharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All WrongSoccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever CMAT - If My Wife New I'd Be DeadSRSQ - Ever CrashingNilufer Yanya - Painlesspacinoyes As for recommendations, given that I know we don't really like that much the same I would not recommend most of these (I would assume you are already familar with a fair few (maybe most?) of these as well). The ones I can recommend are Together and if you like to try some atmospheric sludge metal I'd recommend The Long Road North or some progressive rock/metal Clousure/Coninuation could maybe be something. My favorite of the year is Preacher's Daughter, but I wouldn't really recommend that one to many at all as I would suspect most would straight up dislike it.
The biggest release of the rest of the year for me is Weyes Blood's new record. If it's just half as good as Titanic Rising it will be one of the best of the years for sure.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 29, 2022 17:34:00 GMT
Don't really have a specific order for the albums, but I will just list some albums I've liked this year pacinoyes As for recommendations, given that I know we don't really like that much the same I would not recommend most of these (I would assume you are already familar with a fair few (maybe most?) of these as well). The ones I can recommend are Together and if you like to try some atmospheric sludge metal I'd recommend The Long Road North or some progressive rock/metal Clousure/Coninuation could maybe be something. My favorite of the year is Preacher's Daughter, but I wouldn't really recommend that one to many at all as I would suspect most would straight up dislike it.
The biggest release of the rest of the year for me is Weyes Blood's new record. If it's just half as good as Titanic Rising it will be one of the best of the years for sure.
DaleCooper Thank you so much! I always can learn about artists from everyone's lists / recs - I appreciate you taking the time to comment on them - even if we don't have the same taste that's the only way to be surprised which of course is the goal. I was a bit curious to not see Dry Cleaning on your list - I thought you might have enjoyed their debut iirc - did you think it was a let down? I really love this new record. Anyway, we only had one album that overlapped - CMAT - but I do like some of the other records on your list - I reviewed the Beach House who I always enjoy and gave that between a 7 and 8.......I will seek out the ones I haven't heard. Lastly - Hatchie makes an appearance on a record I reviewed very positively in the "Rate the Last Record You Listened To" thread recently - Winter - What Kind of Blue Are You? which didn't make my very top records but would be bubbling under if I listed more .............and is one of the more "underrated" records I've come across in 2022. You may enjoy that if you haven't heard......or at least the song she apears on......
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Oct 30, 2022 9:12:04 GMT
I was a bit curious to not see Dry Cleaning on your list - I thought you might have enjoyed their debut iirc - did you think it was a let down? I really love this new record. I haven't had time to listen to Dry Cleaning's new record yet . The only 'new music' I've listened to in the last month or so is Taylor and Carly's new records, other than that I've only been listening to the acts that I've been seeing live basically. I will definitely give it a spin. Sounds interesting as well. Never heard of Winter, but sounds like something I would enjoy so I will definitely give that a listen.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 30, 2022 9:23:42 GMT
I was a bit curious to not see Dry Cleaning on your list - I thought you might have enjoyed their debut iirc - did you think it was a let down? I really love this new record. I haven't had time to listen to Dry Cleaning's new record yet . The only 'new music' I've listened to in the last month or so is Taylor and Carly's new records, other than that I've only been listening to the acts that I've been seeing live basically. I will definitely give it a spin. Sounds interesting as well. Never heard of Winter, but sounds like something I would enjoy so I will definitely give that a listen.
Hope you enjoy them both - btw the Winter album is called What Kind of Blue Are You? (I mistakenly listed it as "Fool" instead of "Blue")........ but have edited my post also .......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 24, 2022 14:46:00 GMT
Added EPs now - Not only was 2022 the best year for Albums and Songs of the MAR era (um, for CakeofRoth) it was also the best for EP's - added The Clockworks to the songs list as well......... Ireland appears so much at the top of these music lists - Fontaines, Clockworks, CMAT, Sprints - it's almost like a world domination really .......and one of the year's movies too (Banshees of Inisherin).........what a year in general and for Ireland specifically.....
Albums
1. Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia
2. The Speedways - Talk of the Town 3. The Bobby Lees - Bellevue 4. Kate Clover - Bleed Your Heart Out 5. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 6. CMAT - If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead 7. Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork 8. More Kicks - Punch Drunk 9. Sprints - Back Catalogue LP
EPs
1. The Clockworks - The Clockworks EP 2. Sprints - A Modern Job (full EP on The Back Catalog LP - my #9 album of the year) 3. The Bobby Lees - Hollywood Junkyard (full EP on the Bellevue LP - my #3 album of year) 4. Matt Speedway (aka Matt Julian) - "The 8 bandcamp EPs" 5. NOBRO - Live Your Truth Shred Some Gnar
Songs - 1 Per Artist
1. Fontaines D.C. - I Love You
No order:
CMAT - Nashville Wet Leg - Piece of Shit Molly Nilsson - Pompeii More Kicks - Animal Elvis Costello - Trick Out The Truth Kate Clover - Gnarcissist The Speedways - Shoulda Known The Heat Inc. - Draw Blood For Proof The Bobby Lees - Dig Your Hips Dry Cleaning - Liberty Log Hank Wood & The Hammerheads - You Could Have It Sprints - Little Fix The Clockworks - Endgame
Reissues
(tie) The Libertines - Up The Bracket 20th Anniversary Edition & T. Rex -1972
PJ Harvey - B-Sides, Demos, & Rarities Holly Beth Vincent - Hey Boy & Smash (single)
Cover Songs
The Bobby Lees - Be My Enemy (cover of The Waterboys)
Kate Clover - Your Phone’s Off The Hook, But You’re Not (cover of X) Wet Leg - Life Is A Rollercoaster (cover of Ronan Keating)
Worst Music
Julien Baker - Guthrie (song) & The Head and The Heart - Every Shade of Blue (album)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 24, 2022 19:49:47 GMT
It’s I Love You by Fontaines D.C. and then there’s everything else
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Dec 28, 2022 12:29:38 GMT
Songs... 1. I'll leave the #1 naked. Tindersticks hitting in 2022, you ask? Well, yes. Song of the year is buttressed by the film of the year... and a top 5 mane of all-time (Qualley's mop) 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Albums... 1. Cate Le Bon - Pompeii 2. The Prize - Wrong Side of Town (EP) 3. Savak - Human Error/Human Delights 4. Cola - Deep in View 5. Loose Fit - Social Graces 6. A Place to Bury Strangers - See Through You 7. Body Type - Everything Is Dangerous But Nothing's Surprising 8. Würst Nürse - The Wurst Nurse Curse (EP) 9. Russian Circles - Gnosis 10. Girls in Synthesis - The Rest is Distraction
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 1, 2023 7:20:29 GMT
Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This? - The Soft Pink Truth Cave World - Viagra Boys BADモード - Hikaru Utada Uncanny Valley - Coin En är för mycket och tusen aldrig nog - Dungen Everything Was Beautiful - Spiritualized Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road Arkhon - Zola Jesus Arrangements - Preoccupations Renaissance - Beyoncé Not my brand of lists because I always get irritated when I forget some bangers. I was pretty tardy for the party this year as far as of catching up with several releases from long time favourites (severely hectic year) but at this very moment...the above selections reflect the cream of my crop. Will likely pop back in later with top tracks after letting some current rotations stew...
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jan 5, 2023 10:33:35 GMT
In no order (Preacher's Daughterbeing my favorite, though) Duster - TogetherWeyes Blood - And in the darkness, Hearts AglowHatchie - Giving The World AwaySZA - SOSCult of Luna - The Long Road NorthNilufer Yanya - PainlessSoccer Mommy - Sometimes, ForeverEthel Cain - Preacher's DaughterSRSQ - Ever CrashingBeach House - Once Twice Melody
Pretty decent year all in all, quite a few other albums I've enjoyed as well.
|
|