|
Post by Martin Stett on May 9, 2022 13:16:23 GMT
The Truffle Hunters (2020) - This is cute, but suffers from "obviously staged documentary" syndrome. If you take it as a piece of fiction, it's decent enough. 6/10
Loki (Season 1) - This is diverting enough at the time, but comes apart if you look at it with any sort of eye to making sense of this nonsense. Owen Wilson is a lot of fun, I wish the show was about him. 6/10
Early Summer (1951) - Ozu just isn't for me. I found this to be a painfully slow drama that never lets loose enough to actually be interesting. 4/10
The Hit (1984 rewatch) - Who would have thought that the greatest road movie ever made would be about two hitmen and two hostages traveling through the scenic Spanish countryside while musing on life, the universe and everything? 10/10
Apaches (1977) - THANK GOD that video games now keep our kids away from the dangerous outdoors! 6/10
Siberia (2020) - "Do you really think you'll find your soul out there?" A very personal dip into the psyche of someone who loathes himself. Despite some of the artsy-fartsy sections being a bit insufferable, the way this moves through painful memory to excruciating memory in a search for solace is quite engaging. Easily my favorite Ferrara so far. 7/10
Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker (Video game) - "Thy life is a riddle, full of rapture and sorrow... To wander, to suffer, to entrust unto tomorrow." Heh. I suppose that it was only inevitable that FF14 would set out to solve the Meaning of Life in its Grand Finale. And dammit, this mostly works. Despite some silly bits about the Power of Friendship and heavily featuring the awful trope of the "Predetermined Time Travel Retcon," there is SO MUCH that EW does right. First off, no video game, novel, movie or TV show has ever had the scale of EW. The writers have spent ten years creating at least twelve(!) nations, three continents, hundreds of characters, and almost all of it gets used in EW for some big moment or other. I have never felt a story's world feel as large and living as what has been done here. There are some truly fantastic set-piece moments, and lots of excellent quiet moments as well that finally made me like some characters I never got attached to. And even the aforementioned Meaning of Life works because the search for answers seems like it was a key part of FF14 at the beginning (although it got lost in the expansions... right around ARR I assume). This really feels like a culmination of a truly epic fantasy story - even if I didn't like every chapter of FF14 (heck, I didn't like every chapter of Endwalker), this comes together in a satisfying fashion. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 9, 2022 13:57:57 GMT
Drag Me to Hell - 7.5 / 10
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard - 5 / 10
The Wackness - 7.5 / 10
Goodbye Lover - 3.5 / 10
Avatar - 8 / 10
Paddington 2 - 9.5 / 10
Year One - 2 / 10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 9, 2022 14:15:52 GMT
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness x2
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 9, 2022 16:55:54 GMT
REWATCHES: F for Fake (1973) 8.5-9 Red Rocket (2021) 8 Match Point (2005) 7.5 American Graffiti (1973) 7 Clean Shaven (1993) 7 Masquerade (1988) 6
FIRSTS: Police Officer (1933) 7.5 Dear Mr Wonderful (1982) 7 The Mad Fox (1962) 7-7.5 Cop au vin (1985) around 7 Tangerine (2015) 6.5 Beast from Haunted Cave (1959) 6 Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 5
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on May 9, 2022 17:08:02 GMT
Winnie the Pooh (2011) - Cute and charming. Not much more to add. 7/10
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) - I'll acknowledge that it tries to deviate from the tired routine of the Friday the 13th films, but it's a pretty terrible film nonetheless. 3/10
The Gorgon (1964) - Decent Hammer horror. The twist is a little bizarre and felt a bit unnecessary but it was enjoyable enough. 7/10
Murders in the Zoo (1932) - Had a double creature feature with my Dad for my birthday, with this being the first. I'm partial to these classic era horrors, especially when watching with my father, as they're the types of films that got me into movies in the first place and he's the guy that got me into them. At 63 minutes this is a brisk and fairly basic film. Doesn't reach the heights of the best Lionel Atwell horrors of the era, but he and the rest of the cast are entertaining. Charles Ruggles is fun as the goofball as well. I subtracted a point for its ugly pre-Jesse James use of animals. 6/10
It Came From Outer Space (1953) - Part 2 of the creature feature. This Ray Bradbury written '50s Sci-Fi flick is one of the better of its era, although it doesn't quite reach the definitive heights of say The Day the Earth Stood Still, Forbidden Planet, or Invasion of the Body Snatchers. It has a memorable, almost ghostly alien design and its exactly the type of feature I'd like to re-watch at a drive-in with a burger and shake. 7/10
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - The definitive disco movie. It's a fairly interesting story about lower class young adults struggling to find solace outside of their dead-end lives, but as we all know its the soundtrack and Travolta's dancing that send this into the stratosphere. 7/10
Halloween (2018) - After hearing such good things about this during my little Michael Myers marathon, I can't help but admit that this left me disappointed. The opening scene with the true crime podcasters at the asylum was a thrilling start, but the film, as vicious as it may be in its kills, just sort've falls into too familiar territory with Michael coming back to Haddonfield. This is mid-tier Myers. 6/10
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) - Did I have a lot of the big reveals spoiled for me? Yes, it was unavoidable really, but maybe that gave me the opportunity to really look into the film's story without being apart of the "event" feel of the movie. And, well? I thought it was a drag. I haven't hid the fact that I'm not really in love with the MCU and that I find the banter in these new Spidey films to be so mind-numblingly grating. The first half hour leading up to Spidey visiting Strange felt so bloated and I think it could've been boiled down to 1-2 scenes tops. I had a lot of problems with the script throughout, with the entirety of the film being avoidable had a short conversation occurred between Strange and Spidey. If anything, this further solidified for me that there's no beating the Maguire/Raimi films. The mid-credits scene got a laugh out of me though. 5/10
Murder Ahoy (1964) - The final Marple film starring Margaret Rutherford. It's maybe a bit too heavy with the comedy and light with the mystery. Agatha Christie was reportedly unhappy with the series' portrayal of her character, and I can see why, but the film series overall is a lot of fun and Rutherford is so charming in the role. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 9, 2022 17:19:29 GMT
Siberia (2020) - "Do you really think you'll find your soul out there?" A very personal dip into the psyche of someone who loathes himself. Despite some of the artsy-fartsy sections being a bit insufferable, the way this moves through painful memory to excruciating memory in a search for solace is quite engaging. Easily my favorite Ferrara so far. 7/10 I never expected you'll like this film, so it's a nice surprise you proved me wrong. For me it's one of Ferrara's best films, very idiosyncratic and deeply personal, a captivating journey through a man's dreams, fears and regrets. I'd rank it fourth in Ferrara's filmography, but it's one of the films that, for me, solidified his position among the greatest directors of all time. I watched the following films last week: Agnus Dei (1971) - 8/10 The Northman (2022) - 8/10 House By The River (1950) - 7/10 Bleat (2022) - The film isn't anything all that special, but it was the first time I watched something with music from a live orchestra and I can confidently say that live music makes a film 100% better. Fantastic experience overall.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 305
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on May 9, 2022 17:26:51 GMT
Miss Chic Wolfwalkers The Walking Target The Big Caper Barnacle Bill The Speed Reporter Andaz Apna Apna Spider's Web Thieves' Highway Return to Paradise
Although it's regarded as a minor Ealing comedy, Barnacle Bill is so lovely and quirky that it makes for a far from unworthy end to one of the greatest runs in British cinema.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on May 9, 2022 19:20:47 GMT
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Avatar The Outfit U.S. Marshals The Quick and the Dead Save the Tiger Righteous Kill Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 10, 2022 0:15:09 GMT
Pickpocket (1959) - what I've seen of Bresson's filmography has been mind-numbingly boring and this was no exception 4/10
Pickup on South Street (1953) - The sexual chemistry between Peters and Widmark is explosive 8.5/10
Anastasia (1956) - What keeps it watchable is the trio of perfs from Bergman, Brynner and Hayes and the beautiful costumes and sets, but it's such a weird story and weirder still its romantic melodrama framing - 6/10
The Glenn Miller Story (1954) - hokey musical biopic about Glenn Miller directed by Anthony Mann. Feels like Capra-lite. Very cursory and basic stuff. James Stewart is wallpaper. June Allyson is the only high-point, and some of the musical numbers 5/10
The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965 REWATCH) - not as enamored as I was in in 2019 but the costumes, sets and cinematography are still breathtaking. Definitely the kind of film that would never get made nowadays. Big budget Hollywood production not short on spectacle but is also incredibly wordy and basically plotless. Very unique even for its time 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 10, 2022 5:45:01 GMT
Memoria (2021) - 6/10 - Alternated between being mesmerizing and extremely tedious. Kind of short on ideas, and the ending is pretty dumb. Basic Instinct (1992) - 7.5/10 - Gloriously trashy, slick, and De Palma-esque, but maybe a bit too convoluted. Sharon Stone owns the movie obviously - she's great at suggesting madness with her eyes and playing someone who knows she's the smartest person in the room. Black Book (2006) - 8/10 - Like if Inglourious Basterds, Notorious, and Donnie Brasco had a three-way love child. Hollow Man (2000) - 5/10 - Actually starts out okayish. Generic dialogue/characters and some plot contrivances, but still kind of watchable for the first half. But then it devolves into a dumb, hokey slasher movie in the second half with some bad acting, laughably implausible shit, and zero suspense. Easily Verhoeven's worst film. Rewatches: RoboCop (1987) - 8/10 - Unlike Starship Troopers, which it's often paired with in Verhoeven's filmography, this works as a movie first and a satire second. The news media breaks and commercials are woven in brilliantly, and the movie overall is tight as hell with not a moment or line wasted. My Cousin Vinny (1992) - 8/10 - One of the most quotable movies ever. Spider-Man (2002) - 8/10 - Thoughts in the 20th anniversary thread! War of the Worlds (2005) - 7.5/10 - First time rewatching this since I saw it in theaters over 15 years ago. A lot darker than I remember, especially during the Tim Robbins section. The kids don't annoy me as much as they do some people, but I do wish we never saw the aliens themselves and would have preferred if they were kept as an unseen threat. Not a big fan of the ending... not the fate of the aliens so much as the reunion with the son. Just feels artificial... and it's one of like 5 Spielberg movies with endings that don't work for me between 1998-2005.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on May 10, 2022 5:47:00 GMT
Sweet Smell of Success. This one had the knives out and sharped, nothing left to the imagination, pretty bold considering what's on screen is how studios acted at the time, but what really makes it interesting all the way is the dialogue and electric one-liners, and the incredible atmosphere, jazzy/smokey nights, luxurious hotels and chic clubs, all cliche elements of the genre but here gives a vouyeristic feeling to the whole thing, the J.J. Hunsecker introduction is one of the all-timers, for 20 minutes people talk about him, we hear his voice, builds and builds and when he finally appears on screen is as fascinating as it was promised. Fear and Desire. Maybe is the baggage that comes with the impressive catalog Kubrick made afterwards but I'm surprised by the pretty low ratings everywhere... I thought it was fine, a little too fragmented probably because of budget reasons, and pretentious but I take it. Tarahumara (Further and Further). Won Fipresci at cannes 1965 over The Collector, Moment of Truth, Shop on Main Street, etc... I can see why critics thought they were doing the right, socially conscious thing but imo this one aged really bad. A city guy goes to a mexican town and feels guilty about indians being exploited by their bosses and wants to help and denounce the atrocities, narrow minded, academic, badly casted, although mexican landscapes rarely were filmed so beautiful in this era. Time to Die. saw it was one of Mattsby favs from last month. Nice discovery. The director was 21 at the time, already a Buñuel pupil. This caught me a bit off guard because the work the director is most famous for is far more provocative and baroque. The simplicity with which he handles the material of highly regarded authors is impressive (for a first movie!, reminded me of Kaurismaki choosing Dostoevsky for his debut), there's plenty to like thematically, but one thing in particular I liked was the cyclical nature of things, there's a whole story we're not aware of but as the present story unfolds creates at the same time a parallel narrative and cleverly avoids the use of flashbacks. The Outfit. A civilized reservoir dogs, boring, safe, dull... Miss Oyu/Sansho the Bailiff. I think Mizoguchi just became my favourite japanese director of the 50s by merging masterfully what his compatriots were doing separately The Naked Spur. A traveling chamber piece. Robert Ryan is sort of awesome here. The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice. Slightly confliced about it because I don't think I've seen a funnier Ozu movie yet and stands out in particular because basically all of the characters are assholes, and his direction, as subtle as can be is probably the most playful I've seen from him, patiently crafts each perspective and yet by the end some character transformations I feel contradic the actions that came before, they give in way too easily. Beautiful cooking scene though, just not in this context.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on May 10, 2022 11:24:44 GMT
All first watches: Paddington (2014): Fun and entertaining. Can't wait to see Paddington 2. Boy Erased (2018): This started very promising, and, for a moment, I really thought that I was going to see a good film about the negative effects of conversion therapy that, at the same time, portrayed the LGBT community in a positive way. And then the rape scene happened, which disgusted me and disturbed me, and honestly made me want to stop the viewing experience right there. Somehow I continued watching, but what came next, despite not being so bad, couln't make up for the bad taste I already had in my mouth. Summertime (1955): Saw this while spending a week in Venice. It was okay, and it does its best at trying to be romantic, despite the fact that it doesn't make you forget that you're seeing an affair developing between a married man and a single woman . Oh, and Hepburn was radiant in this, her performance was vibrant and soulful. Her interactions with the child actor were really nice to see, almost heartwarming at times, and they give you a hint at how Hepburn would have been as a mother in real life, considering that she never had any children.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 10, 2022 14:41:21 GMT
War of the Worlds (2005) - 7.5/10 - First time rewatching this since I saw it in theaters over 15 years ago. A lot darker than I remember, especially during the Tim Robbins section. The kids don't annoy me as much as they do some people, but I do wish we never saw the aliens themselves and would have preferred if they were kept as an unseen threat. Not a big fan of the ending... not the fate of the aliens so much as the reunion with the son. Just feels artificial... and it's one of like 5 Spielberg movies with endings that don't work for me between 1998-2005. A.I. better not be one of them.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 10, 2022 22:51:01 GMT
War of the Worlds (2005) - 7.5/10 - First time rewatching this since I saw it in theaters over 15 years ago. A lot darker than I remember, especially during the Tim Robbins section. The kids don't annoy me as much as they do some people, but I do wish we never saw the aliens themselves and would have preferred if they were kept as an unseen threat. Not a big fan of the ending... not the fate of the aliens so much as the reunion with the son. Just feels artificial... and it's one of like 5 Spielberg movies with endings that don't work for me between 1998-2005. A.I. better not be one of them. Unfortunately, it is... though it's probably the one that bothers me the least during that period. Conceptually it's fine, I just think it goes on for way too long, which results in a bit too much schmaltz for my taste. I actually would have preferred it if the film had ended with the evolved Mecha reviving David, accepting him as one of their own, and giving him the family and love he had been yearning for.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 11, 2022 2:43:11 GMT
A.I. better not be one of them. Unfortunately, it is... though it's probably the one that bothers me the least during that period. Conceptually it's fine, I just think it goes on for way too long, which results in a bit too much schmaltz for my taste. I actually would have preferred it if the film had ended with the evolved Mecha reviving David, accepting him as one of their own, and giving him the family and love he had been yearning for. Might I ask you to check it out again sometime? The ending may look like schmaltz, but the content of it is really bleak as fuck if you think about it. And that's not some revisionist reading, the whole movie plays on that line.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 11, 2022 5:24:17 GMT
Unfortunately, it is... though it's probably the one that bothers me the least during that period. Conceptually it's fine, I just think it goes on for way too long, which results in a bit too much schmaltz for my taste. I actually would have preferred it if the film had ended with the evolved Mecha reviving David, accepting him as one of their own, and giving him the family and love he had been yearning for. Might I ask you to check it out again sometime? The ending may look like schmaltz, but the content of it is really bleak as fuck if you think about it. And that's not some revisionist reading, the whole movie plays on that line. I actually rewatched it a couple months ago since I had only seen it once a long time ago, so it’s still pretty fresh in my mind (also wanted to get a head start on doing a complete Spielberg retrospective before seeing The Fabelmans later this year). After rewatching it, I searched for discussions of the film on this board and remember others sharing your take on the ending, so I have considered it and I understand why people read it that way. You say that the ending is bleak despite looking like schmaltz, but I suppose for me that’s an issue in itself - the fact that it still feels that way, and how much the tone and execution belie the content. There are of course cases where a similar kind of approach can be effective - a film being sly and deceptive in what it suggests tonally - but here I just think it goes overboard and lays it on too thick. Not saying that I need the film to hammer me over the head with bleakness, but I would have liked something slightly more tempered. It could also just be a question of length - like I said in my first post, I’m fine with it on a conceptual level, but I think part of my issue is that the ending goes on for too long.
|
|