|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 1, 2022 21:25:46 GMT
Happy May everyone! Saw 21 movies from the 50s, read a couple books, watched some Stranger Things and My Brilliant Friend. Not a bad April. TOP 1001. Touch of Evil (1958) 02. A Face in the Crowd (1957) 03. The Man From Laramie (1955) 04. The Band Wagon (1953) 05. Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 06. Alice in Wonderland (1951) 07. All I Desire (1953) 08. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) 09. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 10. Written on the Wind (1956) BEST ACTRESS1. Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday2. Patricia Neal, A Face in the Crowd3. Barbara Stanwyck, All I Desire4. Marilyn Monroe, Bus Stop5. Claudette Colbert, Three Came HomeBEST ACTOR1. Charles Laughton, Witness for the Prosecution2. Andy Griffith, A Face in the Crowd3. James Stewart, The Man from Laramie4. Tony Randall, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?5. Ernest Borgnine, MartyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS1. Lee Remick, Anatomy of a Murder2. Betsy Blair, Marty3. Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind4. Janet Leigh, Touch of Evil5. Jayne Mansfield, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR1. Orson Welles, Touch of Evil2. Robert Walker, Strangers on a Train3. Arthur Kennedy, The Man from Laramie4. Sessue Hayakawa, Three Came Home5. Peter Ustinov, Quo VadisBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY1. Written on the Wind - Russell Metty 2. Touch of Evil - Russell Metty 3. Strangers on a Train - Robert Burks 4. The Man Who Knew Too Much - Robert Burks 5. Roman Holiday - Franz Planer & Henri Alekan what did everyone love in April?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 1, 2022 21:38:00 GMT
FAV FIRSTSTime to Die (1966, Arturo Ripstein) The Wanderers (1973, Kon Ichikawa) The Boys from Fengkuei (1983, Hou Hsiao-hsien) Cidade Ameaçada (1960, Roberto Farias) Below the Belt (1980, Robert Fowler)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 1, 2022 21:47:26 GMT
First time: The Quick and the Dead (1995) Hard Boiled Top Gun Re-watches: The Red Shoes Donnie Darko The Power of the Dog New: The Northman
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on May 1, 2022 21:59:51 GMT
You saw some amazing films. Robert Walker is my all time number 1 in supporting. Sensational performance.
Some cool movies I saw in April:
Kwaidan The Wages of Fear Four Lions Everything Everywhere All At Once How to Steal A Million
Best Performances:
Audrey Hepburn - How to Steal A Million and My Fair Lady Orson Welles - Touch of Evil Holly Hunter & Albert Brooks (I've such soft spot for characters like this) - Broadcast News
Worst Performance: Christian Slater in The Name of Rose.
Somewhat disappointing: Shoplifters
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 1, 2022 22:09:48 GMT
TOP 10 FIRST-TIME VIEWINGS: 1. Tokyo Olympiad 2. The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek 3. The Batman 4. After the Storm 5. The Barefoot Contessa 6. The Naked City 7. The Glenn Miller Story 8. Saint Jack 9. Sudden Fear 10. Ambulance
TOP 10 MALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Ben Gazzara, Saint Jack 2. Marlon Brando, The Ugly American 3. Jack Palance, Sudden Fear 4. Marlon Brando, The Freshman 5. William Demarest, The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek 6. Gig Young, That Touch of Mink 7. James Stewart, The Glenn Miller Story 8. Cary Grant, That Touch of Mink 9. Eddie Bracken, The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek 10. David Strathairn, Limbo
TOP 10 FEMALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Diana Lynn, The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek 2. Betty Hutton, The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek 3. Viktoriya Miroshnichenko, Beanpole 4. Joan Crawford, Sudden Fear 5. Ava Gardner, The Barefoot Contessa 6. Kirin Kiki, After the Storm 7. Vivien Leigh, Waterloo Bridge 8. Bae Doo-na, Air Doll 9. Doris Day, That Touch of Mink 10. Audrey Meadows, That Touch of Mink
TOP 10 TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS: 1. The Batman - cinematography + sound + VFX + makeup + production design + editing 2. Ambulance - sound + editing 3. Le Mans - editing + sound 4. Tokyo Olympiad - editing 5. Snow Falling on Cedars - cinematography 6. The Forty-First - cinematography 7. Exodus - score 8. The Glenn Miller Story - sound 9. The Naked City - cinematography 10. X - makeup effects
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 1, 2022 22:27:39 GMT
1. The Amusement Park (1975) - Surreal horror at its best. If anybody here is a fan of The Father, you need to check this out, as I find it to be a stronger take on the same material.
2. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Lean and mean. No nonsense "backstories" or "motivations." Just the cops doing their jobs, and the hijackers doing theirs.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on May 2, 2022 4:52:04 GMT
FAV FIRSTSTime to Die (1966, Arturo Ripstein) The Wanderers (1973, Kon Ichikawa) The Boys from Fengkuei (1983, Hou Hsiao-hsien) Cidade Ameaçada (1960, Roberto Farias) Below the Belt (1980, Robert Fowler) love Time to Die
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on May 2, 2022 4:52:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 2, 2022 5:51:55 GMT
Top films 1. The Best Years of Our Lives 2. The Seventh Seal 3. The Bridge on the River Kwai 4. The Sound of Music 5. Marty
Top performances Dana Andrews, The Best Years of Our Lives Teresa Wright, The Best Years of Our Lives Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives Max von Sydow, The Seventh Seal Bengt Ekerot, The Seventh Seal William Holden, The Bridge on the River Kwai Alec Guinness, The Bridge on the River Kwai Julie Andrews, The Sound of Music Christopher Plummer, The Sound of Music Ernest Borgnine, Marty Betsy Blair, Marty Samantha Eggars, The Collector Terence Stamp, The Collector Moira Shearer, The Red Shoes Broderick Crawford, All the King's Men Wendy Hiller, A Man for All Seasons
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,138
Likes: 1,553
|
Post by Nikan on May 2, 2022 11:15:47 GMT
Best Film: Rome, The Open City. Best Performance (female): Anna Magnani - Rome, The Open City. Best Performance (male): Rowan Atkinson and Hugh Laurie - The Black Adder series. Special Shout-out: Swedish cinema. Worst film: Bloody Bubble.
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on May 2, 2022 17:23:11 GMT
Top 10 01. The Northman (2022) 02. Annette (2021) 03. X (2022) 04. Boiling Point (2021) 05. Pather Panchali (1955) 06. Sergeant York (1941) 07. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) 08. Cabaret (1972) 09. Another Day in Paradise (1998) 10. The Return of Martin Guerre (1982)
|
|