Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 4, 2021 1:11:07 GMT
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,819
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 4, 2021 1:24:06 GMT
Marker and Mann ranks weirdly high for 2 directors that are not usually on the minds of the average film buff.
Those are my Top 2. I guess that's good, but also bad. Because I was a fan of Mann 20 years ago. And Marker about 15 years ago before they got so big. It's funny they got so big right after I fired the bandwagon. I wonder if the stuff I published 15 years was read by people.
I guess Wong Kar-Wai too. I was a fan of him 17 years ago as well. And now pretty much everyone has seen a movie from him and his films keeps climbing.
Overall? I don't know. I guess it's a decent list. But of course there's gonna be stuff people find too high or recent or pop cultureish. But anything under 50 votes I don't think you can say there's a real consensus due to the small sample size.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,819
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 4, 2021 2:10:48 GMT
My rating for the Top 50.... (I might go to 250, but that's as far as I go)
50. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 7.5 49. Lawrence of Arabia - 8.5 48. Playtime - 8 (from what I remember) 47. Parasite - NS 46. The Third Man - 7.5 45. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - 7.5 44. 12 Angry Men - 4.5 43. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - 9 41. City Lights - 7.5 41. Sunrise - 7 40. Chungking Express - 9.5 39. Paris, Texas - 9 38. Chinatown - 8 37. Singin' in the Rain - 7.5 36. Andrei Rublev - 8 34. The Mirror - 9 34. Yi yi - 8 33. The Apartment - 7 32. Spirited Away - 8 30. Come and See - 8 30.The Night of the Hunter - 7.5 29. Do the Right Thing - 9 28. Sunset Blvd. - 7.5 27. The Shining - 6 26. Psycho - 8 25. A Brighter Summer Day - NS 23. Once Upon a Time in the West - 9 23. The Tree of Life - 8 22. There Will Be Blood - 7 21. The Godfather Part II - 9 20. Tokyo Story - 10 19. The Passion of Joan of Arc - 8 18. Casablanca - 10 17. Rear Window - 9.5 16. 8½ - 8 14. Barry Lyndon - 9 14. GoodFellas - 8.5 13. Pulp Fiction - 8.5 12. Blade Runner - 7.5 11. Stalker - 7.5 10. Seven Samurai - 9 9. Citizen Kane - 7.5 8. In the Mood for Love - 9 7. Persona - NS 6. Taxi Driver - 7.5 5. The Godfather - 9.5 4. Apocalypse Now - 9 3. Vertigo - 10 2. Mulholland Dr. - 7.5 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 4, 2021 2:14:02 GMT
Fascinating list - As usual a lot of good ideas for people's to watch lists towards the bottom half in the list..... A LOT of 2010s DiCaprio here in Shutter Island, Django, WoWS, OUATIH ........ Heat easily in the top 100 (61) - even placing ahead of Raging Bull which is a surprise to me a little I believe 1 Denzel Washington movie at 331 (Malcolm X - did I miss another one?) - love him but ........don't f'n tell me his filmography isn't weak sauce....or that I "hate" him........or that it's racism ........he just always falls short on these kinds of GOAT film lists.... Certain directors without visual panache are missing a lot more than I thought or are not high (like Lumet for one) Glad to see The Irishman place fairly high for a recent film (254) after Martin Stett's uncalled for attack on it recently....um....... Cassavetes with a strong showing......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 4, 2021 2:26:11 GMT
My rating for the Top 50.... (I might go to 250, but that's as far as I go) 25. A Brighter Summer Day - NS You're going to go completely apeshit when you see it.........
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Aug 4, 2021 2:36:53 GMT
Hey, I voted in this!
I'd say it's a pretty solid list. Definite recency bias, but I think the picks pre-2010 are pretty interesting for the most part. The closer it gets to the top the more predictable but that's to be expected with any large-scale poll.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 4, 2021 2:40:21 GMT
Revenge of the Sith is on this list.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 4, 2021 2:52:38 GMT
Revenge of the Sith is on this list. i'm kind of surprised it's not higher but i presume it just split votes with AotC
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,707
Likes: 4,815
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Aug 4, 2021 5:08:38 GMT
Well will you look at that…ol’ Zel got a film in the top 350 (Malcolm X tied at #331) all-time based on this poll. Guess he does have a truly “great” film in his filmography.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,819
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 4, 2021 5:25:59 GMT
150-51:
150. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 9 146. The Conformist - 7 146. The General - 8 146. Only Angels Have Wings - I don't remember a thing 146. Princess Mononoke - 9 145. A Man Escaped - 7 140. Inglourious Basterds - 8 140. McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8.5 140. Oldboy - 7.5 140. Punch-Drunk Love - 8.5 140. The Young Girls of Rochefort - 8 138. Back to the Future - 7.5 138. Three Colours: Red - 8 135. Hiroshima mon amour - 8.5 135. Rio Bravo - 9 135. Woman in the Dunes - NS 134. Touch of Evil - 7 129. Amadeus - 9 129. Brief Encounter - 7.5 129. Cléo from 5 to 7 - 8 129. Double Indemnity - 6 129. Possession - 7.5 128. Solaris - 7.5 126. Before Sunrise - 7 126. The Matrix - 9 125. Paths of Glory - 6 124. Pather Panchali - 9 122. Celine and Julie Go Boating - 9.5 122. The Silence of the Lambs - 5 118. The Dark Knight - 7 118. Raiders of the Lost Ark - 7 118. The Shawshank Redemption - 8 118. Ugetsu monogatari - 9 116. Lost in Translation - 10 116. Wild Strawberries - 7.5 115. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - 8 112. Fight Club - 8 112. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion - 8 112. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - 8 111. Schindler's List - 7.5 110. Before Sunset - 8 108. Modern Times - 7.5 108. A Woman Under the Influence - 7.5 107. Contempt - 8 104. Aguirre: The Wrath of God - 7 104. Annie Hall - 9 104. Wings of Desire - 7.5 103. The Master - 8.5 102. Star Wars - 8.5 98. The Empire Strikes Back - 9 98. North by Northwest - 8.5 98. Sátántangó - 4 98. Some Like it Hot - 7.5 96. The Man with a Movie Camera - 8 96. Ran - 8 95. Days of Heaven - 7 94. L'Avventura - 9.5 93. Beau travail - 7 92. Sherlock Jr. - 7 90. Ordet - 8 90. Portrait of a Lady on Fire - NS 89. Rashomon - NS 87. Au hasard Balthazar - 7.5 87. Pierrot le fou - 7.5 86. Sansho the Bailiff - 9 84. The Searchers - 6 84. Synecdoche, New York - 7 81. Jaws - 7.5 81. Magnolia - 4 81. Once Upon a Time in America - 7.5 80. The Red Shoes - 7.5 78. Close-Up - NS 78. Nashville - 7 77. Harakiri - NS 76. Ikiru - 6 74. The 400 Blows - 6 74. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - 8 73. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 9.5 71. Fargo - 8 71. The Rules of the Game - 9 70. Bicycle Thieves - 8 69. Last Year at Marienbad - 9 67. Late Spring - 9 67. Raging Bull - 8.5 66. The Big Lebowski - 7 65. The Seventh Seal - 7.5 63. La Dolce vita - 9 63. M - 7 61. Heat - 10 61. High and Low - NS 60. Mad Max: Fury Road - NS 59. Blue Velvet - 8 58. The Thing - 8 57. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles - 8.5 55. Eyes Wide Shut - 7.5 55. Fanny and Alexander - 8 54. No Country for Old Men - 8 53. It's a Wonderful Life - 9 51. Alien - 9 51. A Clockwork Orange - 8.5
|
|
|
Post by franklin on Aug 4, 2021 9:35:26 GMT
Scorsese dominates the list with 15 films (happy to see The Aviator in the list and finally getting its due) followed by Hitchcock (12) and Bergman and Kurosawa (11).
|
|