|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 2, 2021 15:19:00 GMT
The Inheritance (1962) - Ikiru for cynics. Pretty much exactly what I'd expect from Masaki Kobayashi making a drama about a man dying from cancer. 7/10
The Little Foxes (1941 rewatch) - I haven't seen this since I was around thirteen or so. It more than holds up: the thing is a damn marvel. The whole cast is amazing (one of the best ensembles ever), from the chilling - Bette Davis, Charles Dingle, Dan Duryea - to heartbreaking performances from Patricia Collinge and Teresa Wright in roles that could have easily been too sappy. The viciousness of this family seeps into every interaction, even when they aren't present. A masterpiece. 10/10
The Irishman (2019) - It's all kind of rote. There's nothing here that's bad, but we've been here, done that, and done it better. We never get to understand Frank's friendship with Jimmy, we never get to see his relationship with his daughter. Since so much of the movie's endpoint revolves around these two things, it leaves the movie muffled. There's no tragedy here, because we don't see anything that Frank has truly lost. We're just meant to accept that he did. Whatever, the movie's fine. It's reasonably entertaining and all. But it's nothing more than an average The Remains of the Day clone, in the end. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 2, 2021 15:51:32 GMT
Cutter’s Way Bad Day at Black Rock The Onion Field Demolition Man Twilight (1998) The Hunt (2020) The Green Night
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 2, 2021 17:25:16 GMT
The Tin Drum - 8.5 / 10
A Bullet For The General - 7 / 10
Pitch Black - 6.5 / 10
The Omega Code - 2 / 10
The Chronicles of Riddick - 7 / 10
Away We Go - 7.5 / 10
Old - 6 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 2, 2021 17:33:22 GMT
This movie gets into my good books entirely because Michael York going full ham. He's an utter joy to watch. And the sheer batshittery (wait, spellcheck accepts "batshittery?") of the whole thing is hilarious.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 2, 2021 18:03:53 GMT
I went on a tear this week. I should probably chill out a bit.
Joe Dirt (2001) - While I may lament the seeming disappearance of pure comedy films at the theater, I'd be glad if there were less of these. 4/10 Coogan's Bluff (1968) - The first Don Siegel/Clint Eastwood pairing, but unfortunately the most boring from what I've seen (haven't seen Two Mules though) 6/10 Gappa: The Triphibian Monster (1967) - Goofy kaiju film that basically steals the plot of Gorgo. 5/10 Girlfriends (1978) - Glad I was able to catch this before it left Criterion. Really good '70s character study with a refreshingly female take. 7/10 It Should Happen to You (1954) - Charming George Cukor comedy with Judy Holliday and a new Jack Lemmon. Thoroughly enjoyed it. 7/10 Dave (1993) - One of those slight but enjoyable early '90s comedies that's hopeful and goodnatured, if a little saccharine. I wish these were still being made. 7/10 Fear Street: 1994 (2021) - Trash. 3/10 It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955) - Disappointing atomic age monster flick. Harryhausen's work is marvelous, as always, but the plot is banal when compared to the similar Beast from 20,000 Fathoms or 20 Million Miles to Earth. 5/10 The Hit (1984) - Fantastic '80s UK crime film with a wonderful trio of Terrence Stamp, John Hurt, and Tim Roth. My favorite of the films I've watched this past week. 8/10 A Stranger is Watching (1982) - More of a thriller but with a horror movie feel (thanks to Sean S. Cunningham coming straight off of Friday the 13th). Its leads are somewhat boring but Rip Torn is a real bastard here and makes it worth it. 6/10 She Done Him Wrong (1933) - My first Mae West film - she's a riot and a young Cary Grant is good too. 7/10 Fist of Fury (1972) - Similar plot to One-Armed Boxer (both released the same year) but where OAB is wacky, this takes a more serious turn (which seems to be the m.o. for Bruce Lee films). Some really nice imagery as well. 7/10 Cactus Flower (1969) - More charming than I was expecting. The whole ensemble was a lot of fun. Special shoutout to Eve Bruce as the ditzy girlfriend of Jack Weston's character. 7/10 Harlan County U.S.A. (1976) - This was very good, but if I'm being honest, it didn't exhilarate me like other docs have, which perhaps isn't fair on my part. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 2, 2021 18:09:30 GMT
Favs rewatches, all about 9/10....
Purple Noon (1960) Mean Streets (1973) Rear Window (1954) Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) The Wicker Man (1973) Slap Shot (1977) /
Mona Lisa (1986) 8/10
all about 7/10 or more....
Io Island (1977) Cause for Alarm! (1951) Heat Lightning (1934) Woman of Fire (1971) The Flower in Hell (1958) Walking the Streets of Moscow (1964) The Forbidden Room (1977) Working Girls (1986) Spontaneous (2020) /
Luca (2021) 6.5/10 Over the Top (1987) 4/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,120
Likes: 1,536
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 2, 2021 18:34:56 GMT
The Friends of Eddie Coyle - Neat progression of events that lead to one ruthless conclusion. It somehow goes above it's "your killers come with smiles" for me; it questions why we feel the way we do about these characters.
Breaking Away - As detailed a "community study" as the one above, though in an entirely different genre and with the opposite goal in heart. Some sub-plots fall shorter than others but it's hard to complain when the ending is this effective.
Yates low-key beat Scorsese and Linklater at their own games for me. wtf...
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 2, 2021 19:04:49 GMT
This movie gets into my good books entirely because Michael York going full ham. He's an utter joy to watch. And the sheer batshittery (wait, spellcheck accepts "batshittery?") of the whole thing is hilarious. Oh yeah, the cast is great, but the plot is sheer bananas and nutty. I suppose it works well as an unintentional comedy, though, and I'll admit, as far as a Christian focused flick, there are very few quite like it. You can tell that the people behind it, really thought that they were making a terrific film.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 2, 2021 19:16:48 GMT
The Omega Code is fun as shit lol, it's like a Q-inspired EoE. just an insane movie
anywho best movie i saw in the last week was Cryptic Plasm which is probably my 2nd favorite horror of last decade. grimy, disgusting, SOV goodness - dm me if you need a link to it.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 2, 2021 23:26:25 GMT
Space Jam
Hopefully will get around to more this week.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 305
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Aug 3, 2021 17:14:45 GMT
Marooned Enchantment A Chinese Odyssey Part One: Pandora's Box A Chinese Odyssey Part Two: Cinderella The Egyptian Hope and Glory Went the Day Well? Cynara The Mysterious Mr Nicholson My Life as a Courgette
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 4, 2021 0:24:32 GMT
A Quiet Place Part II - 6 Apples - 6 Willy's Wonderland - 5 The Last Letter From Your Lover - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 5, 2021 0:48:20 GMT
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Gosford Park (2001) (rewatch).
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 5, 2021 8:41:01 GMT
First watch 3 Women (1977) - 9 Cruella (2021) - 6 Contact (1997) - 7.5
Re-watch Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - 10
|
|